Pages:
Author

Topic: Seuntjie' Dice bot programmers mode discussion. - page 24. (Read 125390 times)

newbie
Activity: 51
Merit: 0
I am getting an Error in dice bot which I previously never seen .The error happened on Duck dice.

The error message was "Minimal chance for faucet bets is 10%."       There is nothing to do with faucet as I am not playing with faucet amount.And there was no error previously with the same settings .

Nowhere in the bot do I have that error, and my english is (mostly) better. I would have used the word Minimum. What I do have in the bot though (in the file DuckDice.cs):
Code:
               QuackBet newbet = json.JsonDeserialize(sEmitResponse);
                if (newbet.error!=null)
                {
                    Parent.updateStatus(newbet.error);
                    return;
                }

Which means you get that error from duckdice. It's not from DiceBot or DiceBots fault. Guess they must have had an update?

Yah it  actually shows "Minimal ". So if you are correct then I should contact Duck dice.....Any way thanks for your support.
legendary
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
I am getting an Error in dice bot which I previously never seen .The error happened on Duck dice.

The error message was "Minimal chance for faucet bets is 10%."       There is nothing to do with faucet as I am not playing with faucet amount.And there was no error previously with the same settings .

Nowhere in the bot do I have that error, and my english is (mostly) better. I would have used the word Minimum. What I do have in the bot though (in the file DuckDice.cs):
Code:
                QuackBet newbet = json.JsonDeserialize(sEmitResponse);
                if (newbet.error!=null)
                {
                    Parent.updateStatus(newbet.error);
                    return;
                }

Which means you get that error from duckdice. It's not from DiceBot or DiceBots fault. Guess they must have had an update?
newbie
Activity: 51
Merit: 0
I am getting an Error in dice bot which I previously never seen .The error happened on Duck dice.

The error message was "Minimal chance for faucet bets is 10%."       There is nothing to do with faucet as I am not playing with faucet amount.And there was no error previously with the same settings .
newbie
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
Hi, would someone be so kind to write a simple script for me?
It should alternately make two different bets, no matter if win or loss.
Example:
1st bet 1 satoshi on 49.5% on high
2nd bet 2 satoshi on 30% on low
3rd bet 1 satoshi on 49.5% on high
4th bet 2 satoshi on 30% on low
...
...

Thx in advance...

Doesnt really make sense to me but this one should be easy.
Try this one:

Code:
firstchance = 49.5
secondchance = 30

firstbet = 0.00000001
secondbet = 0.00000002

chance = firstchance
nextbet = firstbet
bethigh = true

function dobet()

  if chance == firstchance then
    chance = secondchance
    nextbet = secondbet
    bethigh = false
  else
    chance = firstchance
    nextbet = firstbet
    bethigh = true
  end
end
Thank you
hero member
Activity: 813
Merit: 507
Hi, would someone be so kind to write a simple script for me?
It should alternately make two different bets, no matter if win or loss.
Example:
1st bet 1 satoshi on 49.5% on high
2nd bet 2 satoshi on 30% on low
3rd bet 1 satoshi on 49.5% on high
4th bet 2 satoshi on 30% on low
...
...

Thx in advance...

Doesnt really make sense to me but this one should be easy.
Try this one:

Code:
firstchance = 49.5
secondchance = 30

firstbet = 0.00000001
secondbet = 0.00000002

chance = firstchance
nextbet = firstbet
bethigh = true

function dobet()

  if chance == firstchance then
    chance = secondchance
    nextbet = secondbet
    bethigh = false
  else
    chance = firstchance
    nextbet = firstbet
    bethigh = true
  end
end
newbie
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
Hi, would someone be so kind to write a simple script for me?
It should alternately make two different bets, no matter if win or loss.
Example:
1st bet 1 satoshi on 49.5% on high
2nd bet 2 satoshi on 30% on low
3rd bet 1 satoshi on 49.5% on high
4th bet 2 satoshi on 30% on low
...
...

Thx in advance...
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4361
hello, thanks for your help, but the code still needs a bit of work, it enters the pause mode after just 3 attempts at 33.33 instead of 5 attempts, can you please help me to rectify this, so i can resume testing. thanks a lot for your help
Probably because the losscount is only reset on a win if the betting was paused... so loss, loss, loss, win, loss, loss would count as 5... Undecided

you can try taking "losscount = 0" out and putting it before "if paused then"... so that the losscount is reset on ANY win
newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
hello, thanks for your help, but the code still needs a bit of work, it enters the pause mode after just 3 attempts at 33.33 instead of 5 attempts, can you please help me to rectify this, so i can resume testing. thanks a lot for your help
You'll want to include a paused "flag" and a loss counter...  so, if there is a "win", you reset the lossCount back to 0... if a "loss" AND chance == 33.33 then you increment it by 1. When the counter gets to 5, you set the flag to true and use that condition to specify the betsize = 0.00000001

I assume when you say that "it resumes from the previous level" that you want it to store the old bet amount from where it paused... and then use that once it starts betting again?


NOTE: this code is UNTESTED
Code:
chance = 81.12
bethigh = true
basebet = 0.00000031
nextbet = basebet
losscount = 0
oldbet = 0
paused = false

function dobet()

  if win then
    if paused then
      losscount = 0
      paused = false
      nextbet = oldbet * 1.59738 -- resume betting at previous level
    else
      chance = 81.12
      nextbet = basebet
    end

  else
    if chance == 33.33 then
      losscount = losscount + 1
      if losscount == 5 then
        paused = true
        nextbet = 0.00000001
        oldbet = previousbet -- save the current bet for resuming later
      elseif losscount > 5 then
        paused = true
        nextbet = 0.00000001
      else
        nextbet = previousbet * 1.59738
      end
    
    else
      chance = 33.33
      nextbet = basebet/3.3
    end

  end

end
member
Activity: 270
Merit: 10
Given that I have no idea what it is that you're actually attempting to achieve... no, I can't do it.

You've not specified what the script is supposed to do. You've just given us a broken script and said "it doesn't work, please fix it" Undecided

Didn't you know that all programmers and tech support people are supposed to be omniscient and instantly know what's wrong when someone says "it doesn't work"?
I need nextbet have changed along with chance
Code:
chance1 = 89
chance2 = 10
chance3 = 9
chance4 = 8
bethigh = true
basebet = 0.00000001
nextbet = 0.00000001


function dobet()

if (win) then
    nextbet = basebet
    chance = chance1
  if currentstreak%3==0 then
     nextbet = 0.00000001
     chance = chance2
     

     bethigh =!bethigh
end
else
if chance==chance1 then
     nextbet= previousbet*1.0
end
if chance==chance2 then
     nextbet=previousbet*1.09
end
if chance==chance3 then
     nextbet = 0.00000003
     nextbet=previousbet*1.105
end
if chance==chance4 then
     nextbet = 0.00000007
     nextbet=previousbet*1.1
end
if (chance==chance1 and currentstreak==-3) then
   nextbet=previousbet
end
if (chance==chance2 and currentstreak==-20) then
   chance=chance3
   nextbet = 0.00000003
   nextbet=previousbet*1.09
end
if (chance==chance3 and currentstreak==-40) then
   chance=chance4
   nextbet = 0.00000007
   nextbet=previousbet*1.1
end
if (chance==chance4 and currentstreak==-60) then
   stop()

end
end
end
end
end

chance is changing,and the rate continues to increase and is not reset to the specified settings

legendary
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
Given that I have no idea what it is that you're actually attempting to achieve... no, I can't do it.

You've not specified what the script is supposed to do. You've just given us a broken script and said "it doesn't work, please fix it" Undecided

Didn't you know that all programmers and tech support people are supposed to be omniscient and instantly know what's wrong when someone says "it doesn't work"?
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4361
I don't know how to do the script,I just wanted to remake this script
you can do it right,I can't do it
Given that I have no idea what it is that you're actually attempting to achieve... no, I can't do it.

You've not specified what the script is supposed to do. You've just given us a broken script and said "it doesn't work, please fix it" Undecided
member
Activity: 270
Merit: 10
Quote
function dobet()

if (win) then
...
else
if chance==chance1 then
     nextbet= previousbet*1.0
end
...
if (chance==chance3 and currentstreak==-40) then
   chance2=chance3
   nextbet = 0.00000004
   nextbet=previousbet*1.1
end
if (chance==chance4 and currentstreak==-60) then
   stop()
...
end
Looks like you're incorrectly setting chance2=chance3 instead of chance=chance3...

Also, at no point do you actually set chance=chance4...

Finally why are you setting the chances AFTER you do the matching if??
Quote
if (chance==chance2 and currentstreak==-20) then
   chance=chance2
   ...
if (chance==chance3 and currentstreak==-40) then
  chance=chance3
  ...
Those are never likely to be called as you expect... as chance won't be equal to 2 or 3... as they get set INSIDE that IF statement... which will never be true (well, chance2 might be set after a win streak%3==0... but still... that's just luck... Wink)


I don't know how to do the script,I just wanted to remake this script

Code:
chance1 = 89
chance2 = 10
bethigh = true
basebet = 0.00000001
nextbet = 0.00000001

function dobet()

if (win) then
    nextbet = basebet
    chance = chance1
  if currentstreak%30==0 then
     nextbet = 0.00000001
     chance = chance2
     bethigh =!bethigh
end
else
if chance==chance1 then
     nextbet= previousbet*1.0
end
if chance==chance2 then
     nextbet=previousbet*1.15
end
if (chance==chance1 and currentstreak==-3) then
   nextbet=previousbet
end
if (chance==chance2 and currentstreak==-10) then
   nextbet=previousbet*1.05
end
end
end
end
end
you can do it right,I can't do it
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4361
Quote
function dobet()

if (win) then
...
else
if chance==chance1 then
     nextbet= previousbet*1.0
end
...
if (chance==chance3 and currentstreak==-40) then
   chance2=chance3
   nextbet = 0.00000004
   nextbet=previousbet*1.1
end
if (chance==chance4 and currentstreak==-60) then
   stop()
...
end
Looks like you're incorrectly setting chance2=chance3 instead of chance=chance3...

Also, at no point do you actually set chance=chance4...

Finally why are you setting the chances AFTER you do the matching if??
Quote
if (chance==chance2 and currentstreak==-20) then
   chance=chance2
   ...
if (chance==chance3 and currentstreak==-40) then
  chance=chance3
  ...
Those are never likely to be called as you expect... as chance won't be equal to 2 or 3... as they get set INSIDE that IF statement... which will never be true (well, chance2 might be set after a win streak%3==0... but still... that's just luck... Wink)
member
Activity: 270
Merit: 10
Hi,why I have not switched?
Code:
chance1 = 89
chance2 = 10
chance3 = 9
chance4 = 8
bethigh = true
basebet = 0.00000001
nextbet = 0.00000001


function dobet()

if (win) then
    nextbet = basebet
    chance = chance1
  if currentstreak%3==0 then
     nextbet = 0.00000001
     chance = chance2
     

     bethigh =!bethigh
end
else
if chance==chance1 then
     nextbet= previousbet*1.0
end
if chance==chance2 then
     nextbet=previousbet*1.09
end
if chance==chance3 then
     nextbet=previousbet*1.105
end
if chance==chance4 then
     nextbet=previousbet*1.1
end
if (chance==chance1 and currentstreak==-3) then
   nextbet=previousbet
end
if (chance==chance2 and currentstreak==-20) then
   chance=chance2
   nextbet = 0.00000002
   nextbet=previousbet*1.09
end
if (chance==chance3 and currentstreak==-40) then
   chance2=chance3
   nextbet = 0.00000004
   nextbet=previousbet*1.1
end
if (chance==chance4 and currentstreak==-60) then
   stop()

end
end
end
end
end
legendary
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
maybe You can say, why this kind of stuff dsnt works?

   if (losecount > 0) then
      nextbet = previousbet+0.00000010

If first bet was 0.00000100, then he will make second one 0.00000254 and third 0.00000408, 0.00000562, 0.00000716, 0.00000870, with this command lines, why?!

maybe there is another simplies method, to do/make, that bot's add 0.000000xx amount for every 10 losed bets in row?! like first 10bets he add 1, next 10bets he add 1.1, next 10bets he add 1.2?!
Without seeing your whole script, it is impossible to say why that code is not working... but I'd guess that either it is not being executed due to conditional checks not resolving to what you think they should be (ie. you have an IF-ELSE statement that is not resolving correctly)... or you code somewhere else that is overriding your nextbet and increasing by 0.00000154 sats every bet instead of 0.00000010 Huh

Do you have settings from the basic/advanced tab set causing issues?


another issue is that bot making "fast doublebets" when amounts are bigger, and are night internet connection is better and dice site servers are less people.

sample:he need to stop when win and make basebet, but it can;t assimilate information or what, and make another big bet with last increasement... allmoust cant play if dont run two bots in same site...
The bot works in a sequential manner... it doesn't (can't) make a bet until it has processed the previous one. If the bot is not stopping/resetting when you think it should, it is most likely because your stop/reset conditions are wrong.

Again, perhaps your basic/advanced tab settings are causing problems...
im now using only programmer mode, how then I can clear all another settings, from advanced mode?! if there can be something ticked...

and why then in days bot dont have mistaken problems with doublebets, but only at nights?!

What you're describing only happens if you click start more than once, place a manual bet while the bot is running in the bot OR on the site. It can occasionally happen if the site takes longer than 30 second to return the result of a bet.

I know there was a similar issue on just dice a while ago that I thought I fixed.

Are you playing on Just-Dice or on another site? If you're playing on Just-Dice, can you test if it happens on other sites as well?

If you set the variables enablezz and enablesrc (just check the case of the variable names in the variables box in the box) to false, the settings from the advanced mode is not used in your script.
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4361
Shutdown the dicebot... Then have a look in your %AppData%\DiceBot2 directory... You should see a couple of Settings files. Backup those files and then delete (or rename) them... and then restart the Bot, it will be back to "default" settings for everything.
full member
Activity: 319
Merit: 100
maybe You can say, why this kind of stuff dsnt works?

   if (losecount > 0) then
      nextbet = previousbet+0.00000010

If first bet was 0.00000100, then he will make second one 0.00000254 and third 0.00000408, 0.00000562, 0.00000716, 0.00000870, with this command lines, why?!

maybe there is another simplies method, to do/make, that bot's add 0.000000xx amount for every 10 losed bets in row?! like first 10bets he add 1, next 10bets he add 1.1, next 10bets he add 1.2?!
Without seeing your whole script, it is impossible to say why that code is not working... but I'd guess that either it is not being executed due to conditional checks not resolving to what you think they should be (ie. you have an IF-ELSE statement that is not resolving correctly)... or you code somewhere else that is overriding your nextbet and increasing by 0.00000154 sats every bet instead of 0.00000010 Huh

Do you have settings from the basic/advanced tab set causing issues?


another issue is that bot making "fast doublebets" when amounts are bigger, and are night internet connection is better and dice site servers are less people.

sample:he need to stop when win and make basebet, but it can;t assimilate information or what, and make another big bet with last increasement... allmoust cant play if dont run two bots in same site...
The bot works in a sequential manner... it doesn't (can't) make a bet until it has processed the previous one. If the bot is not stopping/resetting when you think it should, it is most likely because your stop/reset conditions are wrong.

Again, perhaps your basic/advanced tab settings are causing problems...
im now using only programmer mode, how then I can clear all another settings, from advanced mode?! if there can be something ticked...

and why then in days bot dont have mistaken problems with doublebets, but only at nights?!
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4361
maybe You can say, why this kind of stuff dsnt works?

   if (losecount > 0) then
      nextbet = previousbet+0.00000010

If first bet was 0.00000100, then he will make second one 0.00000254 and third 0.00000408, 0.00000562, 0.00000716, 0.00000870, with this command lines, why?!

maybe there is another simplies method, to do/make, that bot's add 0.000000xx amount for every 10 losed bets in row?! like first 10bets he add 1, next 10bets he add 1.1, next 10bets he add 1.2?!
Without seeing your whole script, it is impossible to say why that code is not working... but I'd guess that either it is not being executed due to conditional checks not resolving to what you think they should be (ie. you have an IF-ELSE statement that is not resolving correctly)... or you code somewhere else that is overriding your nextbet and increasing by 0.00000154 sats every bet instead of 0.00000010 Huh

Do you have settings from the basic/advanced tab set causing issues?


another issue is that bot making "fast doublebets" when amounts are bigger, and are night internet connection is better and dice site servers are less people.

sample:he need to stop when win and make basebet, but it can;t assimilate information or what, and make another big bet with last increasement... allmoust cant play if dont run two bots in same site...
The bot works in a sequential manner... it doesn't (can't) make a bet until it has processed the previous one. If the bot is not stopping/resetting when you think it should, it is most likely because your stop/reset conditions are wrong.

Again, perhaps your basic/advanced tab settings are causing problems...
full member
Activity: 319
Merit: 100
another issue is that bot making "fast doublebets" when amounts are bigger, and are night internet connection is better and dice site servers are less people.

sample:he need to stop when win and make basebet, but it can;t assimilate information or what, and make another big bet with last increasement... allmoust cant play if dont run two bots in same site...
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4361
You'll want to include a paused "flag" and a loss counter...  so, if there is a "win", you reset the lossCount back to 0... if a "loss" AND chance == 33.33 then you increment it by 1. When the counter gets to 5, you set the flag to true and use that condition to specify the betsize = 0.00000001

I assume when you say that "it resumes from the previous level" that you want it to store the old bet amount from where it paused... and then use that once it starts betting again?


NOTE: this code is UNTESTED
Code:
chance = 81.12
bethigh = true
basebet = 0.00000031
nextbet = basebet
losscount = 0
oldbet = 0
paused = false

function dobet()

  if win then
    if paused then
      losscount = 0
      paused = false
      nextbet = oldbet * 1.59738 -- resume betting at previous level
    else
      chance = 81.12
      nextbet = basebet
    end

  else
    if chance == 33.33 then
      losscount = losscount + 1
      if losscount == 5 then
        paused = true
        nextbet = 0.00000001
        oldbet = previousbet -- save the current bet for resuming later
      elseif losscount > 5 then
        paused = true
        nextbet = 0.00000001
      else
        nextbet = previousbet * 1.59738
      end
    
    else
      chance = 33.33
      nextbet = basebet/3.3
    end

  end

end
Pages:
Jump to: