Pages:
Author

Topic: TT-Miner 2022.4.1 KAWPOW, PROGPOW, ETHASH, ETCHASH, EPIC, SHA512256D, GHOSTRIDER - page 23. (Read 132169 times)

member
Activity: 566
Merit: 16
Quote from: TrailingStop
If you get cuda-error 7 please reduce the compute version of your GPU with the command line option: -compute 61
I see this a lot with 1660Ti.
Howdy!
I get that with my 2060's too.
What should I set the -compute option for the GPUs that do actually work (i.e. if I have to specify per device, like -compute xx, xx, xx, 61, 61, xx)?

Hi,

take as default the values you see when you start TT, compute is in brakets after the GPU name - here 7.5 and 6.1:

* #0 PCI 0:1 Zotac     GeForce RTX 2060 (7.5)     CoreClk 300 MHz   MemClk 405 MHz   6144 MB   SM: 30
* #1 PCI 0:2 Zotac     GeForce GTX 1070 (6.1)     CoreClk 139 MHz   MemClk 405 MHz   8192 MB   SM: 15


use: -compute 61 61 to set both to compute 6.1

On the other side you shouldn't get this. Are you on windows? Make sure to have the latest nvidia driver installed!
hero member
Activity: 1274
Merit: 556
Quote from: TrailingStop
If you get cuda-error 7 please reduce the compute version of your GPU with the command line option: -compute 61
I see this a lot with 1660Ti.
Howdy!
I get that with my 2060's too.
What should I set the -compute option for the GPUs that do actually work (i.e. if I have to specify per device, like -compute xx, xx, xx, 61, 61, xx)?
member
Activity: 224
Merit: 18
Any benchmarks with improved algo speed?
member
Activity: 566
Merit: 16
any idea why it's crashing on MTP for the last few versions? I have to use cryptodredge now for it.

Code:
Initialize diagnostics (20)
Starting Diagnostics (30s). Awesome Miner Remote Agent version: 6.8.3
OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
nVidia driver version: 431.60
nVidia OpenCL Platform ID: 0
Microsoft VC++ 2013 runtime installed: Yes
Microsoft VC++ 2015 runtime installed: Yes
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 1
Engine Type: TtMiner, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: Disabled, CustomExecutable:
Properties: (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: TtMiner, IsProfitMiner: True)
====================================================================================================
C:\Users\Miner\AppData\Roaming\AwesomeMinerService\tt-miner-3.0.1_1\TT-Miner.exe  -A MTP -P stratum+tcp://xxxx.nVidiaRig:xxx,verbose,[email protected]:3000 --api-bind 127.0.0.1:4028
====================================================================================================
Mining Engine Process started, PID: 7320
> TT-Miner - Version: 3.0.1 (Aug  6 2019 08:19:01)
>

====================================================================================================
Unexpected exit of mining software. Possible cause: Incorrect configuration or crashing software
Diagnostics completed

Hi,

thanks for your report. I was able to find a bug that could cause the problem you reported. It is fixed in the new release 3.0.2:

Windows: https://TradeProject.de/download/Miner/TT-Miner.zip
Linux: https://TradeProject.de/download/Miner/TT-Miner.tar.xz

Thanks for reporting!

member
Activity: 566
Merit: 16
New Version: 3.0.2

FIX: Crash if password-field is too long
FIX: Minor fixes/corrections
Gen: Improved most of the supported algos
Gen: Support of CUDA 10.1 Update 2
New: Temperature control - please see ReadMe.txt
Note: Linux version requires Ubuntu 18.04 or later

Please report any issues and problems.

Thanks and: Happy Mining

member
Activity: 113
Merit: 10
any idea why it's crashing on MTP for the last few versions? I have to use cryptodredge now for it.

Code:
Initialize diagnostics (20)
Starting Diagnostics (30s). Awesome Miner Remote Agent version: 6.8.3
OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
nVidia driver version: 431.60
nVidia OpenCL Platform ID: 0
Microsoft VC++ 2013 runtime installed: Yes
Microsoft VC++ 2015 runtime installed: Yes
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 1
Engine Type: TtMiner, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: Disabled, CustomExecutable:
Properties: (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: TtMiner, IsProfitMiner: True)
====================================================================================================
C:\Users\Miner\AppData\Roaming\AwesomeMinerService\tt-miner-3.0.1_1\TT-Miner.exe  -A MTP -P stratum+tcp://xxxx.nVidiaRig:xxx,verbose,[email protected]:3000 --api-bind 127.0.0.1:4028
====================================================================================================
Mining Engine Process started, PID: 7320
> TT-Miner - Version: 3.0.1 (Aug  6 2019 08:19:01)
>

====================================================================================================
Unexpected exit of mining software. Possible cause: Incorrect configuration or crashing software
Diagnostics completed
copper member
Activity: 141
Merit: 0
Blockchain Cashback platform HYDNORA COIN
whats command for update cuda driver  linux?  
any rigs on HIVEos have mistake cuda!!
about  HYDNORA (HORA ) COIN!




not sure about your installation. just try you config with:
-A PROGPOW092-92      - cuda 9.2
-A PROGPOW092-100    - cuda 10.0
-A PROGPOW092-101    - cuda 10.1

It may be that the next release of HiveOS contains the TT miner - so it could be worth to wait?

official add tt-miner on the HIVEOS after version 0.6-60@190805 Huh  HORA??
for windows:
:start
TIMEOUT 10
TT-Miner -A PROGPOW092 -luck -coin hora -P stratum1+tcp://[email protected]:8008
goto start

for linux? or for HIVEos ?

member
Activity: 566
Merit: 16
I have do some "magic trick" with...upgrading Ubuntu 16 (libc6-2.23) to 18 (with libc6-2.27) and...
....progpow started to work.

there are maaaany rigs with ubuntu 16, that I cant "just like that" upgrade. Could You compile miner under ubuntu16 (with older libc6? - maybe this is problem?) or give us source code of miner?

Thanks a lo - I will recompile for 16

Thanks!
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
I am
I have do some "magic trick" with...upgrading Ubuntu 16 (libc6-2.23) to 18 (with libc6-2.27) and...
....progpow started to work.

there are maaaany rigs with ubuntu 16, that I cant "just like that" upgrade. Could You compile miner under ubuntu16 (with older libc6? - maybe this is problem?) or give us source code of miner?
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
I am
I now see that forgot to paste one important thing, that I found in dmesg and that may help:
Code:
[   42.764276] traps: TT-Miner[14099] general protection fault ip:7f1ab0c20cd9 sp:7f1aa622d0a8 error:0 in libc-2.23.so[7f1ab0aba000+1c0000]

This is only thing, that I found for now.
Also tested on few other machines with different GPUs (P104-100 4GB), and on kernel 5.1.11 - and same error
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
I am
about this arch distro - dump from friend:
...same GPUs Wink

Code:
 ✘ user@desctop# uname -r
5.1.16-arch1-1-ARCH
 user@desctop# nvidia-smi
Wed Aug  7 21:04:18 2019      
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| NVIDIA-SMI 430.26       Driver Version: 430.26       CUDA Version: 10.2     |
|-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
| GPU  Name        Persistence-M| Bus-Id        Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC |
| Fan  Temp  Perf  Pwr:Usage/Cap|         Memory-Usage | GPU-Util  Compute M. |
|===============================+======================+======================|
|   0  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:0B:00.0  On |                  N/A |
|  0%   52C    P0    34W / 166W |   2569MiB /  8116MiB |     12%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+


and same debug command from my ubuntu system (that under progpow has segfault)
Code:
miner@simpleminer:~$ uname -r
4.17.19-smos17
miner@simpleminer:~$ nvidia-smi
Thu Aug  8 07:59:27 2019
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| NVIDIA-SMI 430.40       Driver Version: 430.40       CUDA Version: 10.1     |
|-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
| GPU  Name        Persistence-M| Bus-Id        Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC |
| Fan  Temp  Perf  Pwr:Usage/Cap|         Memory-Usage | GPU-Util  Compute M. |
|===============================+======================+======================|
|   0  GeForce GTX 1070    On   | 00000000:01:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 33%   65C    P2    99W / 100W |   3405MiB /  8119MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   1  GeForce GTX 1070    On   | 00000000:03:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 41%   65C    P2    99W / 100W |   3405MiB /  8119MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   2  GeForce GTX 1070    On   | 00000000:06:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 36%   65C    P2   100W / 100W |   3405MiB /  8119MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   3  GeForce GTX 1070    On   | 00000000:07:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 40%   64C    P2   100W / 100W |   3405MiB /  8119MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   4  GeForce GTX 1070    On   | 00000000:08:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 36%   64C    P2   100W / 100W |   3405MiB /  8119MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   5  GeForce GTX 1070    On   | 00000000:09:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 35%   65C    P2    99W / 100W |   3405MiB /  8119MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
sr. member
Activity: 652
Merit: 266
Its arch based, not ubuntu, but libs should be backwards compatible unless libc mismatches.
member
Activity: 566
Merit: 16
Hello again, I have second problem Smiley

Ubuntu 16.04
tt-miner version with cuda 10.0 libraries
ETHASH, MTP and UBQ mining work fine, but progpow problem with segfault ;-/

LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:./; export LD_LIBRARY_PATH;
./TT-Miner -a PROGPOW-100 -o bci.suprnova.cc:9166 -u iD8HieGcYh4dcnbYy3U9FZsPfiaSu4nrty -p x

Code:
****************** Mining-Pool information
ID:00 - Primary pool:  bci.suprnova.cc:9166 - Set Stratum communication to default: Stratum
             -Wallet:  iD8HieGcYh4dcnbYy3U9FZsPfiaSu4nrty
             -Worker:

No backup pool defined

****************** Algo information
Algo/Cuda detection:   User defined / command line
Algo/Cuda loaded:      ProgPoW (Programmatic Proof-of-Work) (CUDA 10.0)

****************** Apply settings
Selected coin to mine:         default
Set process priority:          default
Avg. performance timeframe:    2 minutes
Performance summary(sec.):     15 seconds
Performance summary(shares):   disabled
Report Hashrate to pool:       disabled
Drop stalled shares:           disabled
Temp control:                  disabled
API-Interface:                 disabled
Use intensity (-1 default):     -1  -1  -1  -1  -1  -1
Use gridsize (-1 default):      -1  -1  -1  -1  -1  -1
Use compute-ver. (-1 default):  -1  -1  -1  -1  -1  -1

****************** Start mining
16:01:14 Pool[0]: Connecting to bci.suprnova.cc:9166 - PoolID: 0
16:01:14 Pool[0]: Connected to: bci.suprnova.cc:9166 - IP4/6: 54.37.81.148
16:01:14 Pool[0]: Protocol: Stratum
16:01:14 Pool[0]: Subscribed to bci.suprnova.cc:9166
16:01:14 Pool[0]: difficulty changed from 0.000 H to 33.554 MH
Segmentation fault

My friend on other distro (5.1.16-arch1-1-ARCH) just run (same prepared package by me, and same command line parameters, and same cuda 10.0 libraries included) and mining without any errors.


That is not easy. I will first look into the hashrate reporting problem - then I will check the distribution bug. Can you tell me more about 5.1.16-arch1-1-ARCH? Is this also ubuntu based?
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
I am
Hello again, I have second problem Smiley

Ubuntu 16.04
tt-miner version with cuda 10.0 libraries
ETHASH, MTP and UBQ mining work fine, but progpow problem with segfault ;-/

LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:./; export LD_LIBRARY_PATH;
./TT-Miner -a PROGPOW-100 -o bci.suprnova.cc:9166 -u iD8HieGcYh4dcnbYy3U9FZsPfiaSu4nrty -p x

Code:
****************** Mining-Pool information
ID:00 - Primary pool:  bci.suprnova.cc:9166 - Set Stratum communication to default: Stratum
             -Wallet:  iD8HieGcYh4dcnbYy3U9FZsPfiaSu4nrty
             -Worker:

No backup pool defined

****************** Algo information
Algo/Cuda detection:   User defined / command line
Algo/Cuda loaded:      ProgPoW (Programmatic Proof-of-Work) (CUDA 10.0)

****************** Apply settings
Selected coin to mine:         default
Set process priority:          default
Avg. performance timeframe:    2 minutes
Performance summary(sec.):     15 seconds
Performance summary(shares):   disabled
Report Hashrate to pool:       disabled
Drop stalled shares:           disabled
Temp control:                  disabled
API-Interface:                 disabled
Use intensity (-1 default):     -1  -1  -1  -1  -1  -1
Use gridsize (-1 default):      -1  -1  -1  -1  -1  -1
Use compute-ver. (-1 default):  -1  -1  -1  -1  -1  -1

****************** Start mining
16:01:14 Pool[0]: Connecting to bci.suprnova.cc:9166 - PoolID: 0
16:01:14 Pool[0]: Connected to: bci.suprnova.cc:9166 - IP4/6: 54.37.81.148
16:01:14 Pool[0]: Protocol: Stratum
16:01:14 Pool[0]: Subscribed to bci.suprnova.cc:9166
16:01:14 Pool[0]: difficulty changed from 0.000 H to 33.554 MH
Segmentation fault

My friend on other distro (5.1.16-arch1-1-ARCH) just run (same prepared package by me, and same command line parameters, and same cuda 10.0 libraries included) and mining without any errors.
member
Activity: 566
Merit: 16
Hello. I see the small problem with API

I run miner like this:
./TT-Miner -a mtp-92 -o zcoin-asia.mintpond.com:3000 -u xxxxx -p x --api-bind
./TT-Miner -a mtp-100 -o zcoin-asia.mintpond.com:3000 -u xxxxx -p x --api-bind
version 3.0.1 with cuda libs 9.2 and 10.0

and trying to get the stats from API - very often I got empty result like below:

Code:
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# echo '{"method": "miner_getstat1"}' | nc 127.0.0.1 4068
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# echo '{"method": "miner_getstat1"}' | nc 127.0.0.1 4068
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":["TT-Miner/3.0.1","3","8672250;16;1","1468096;1478582;1436636;1436636;1426150;1426150","0;0;0","off;off;off;off;off;off","63;48;64;66;65;52;65;58;65;51;65;59","zcoin-asia.mintpond.com:3000","0;0;0;0","99;99;100;99;99;99"]}
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# echo '{"method": "miner_getstat1"}' | nc 127.0.0.1 4068
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# echo '{"method": "miner_getstat1"}' | nc 127.0.0.1 4068
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":["TT-Miner/3.0.1","3","8672250;16;1","1468096;1478582;1436636;1436636;1426150;1426150","0;0;0","off;off;off;off;off;off","63;48;64;66;65;52;65;58;65;51;65;59","zcoin-asia.mintpond.com:3000","0;0;0;0","99;99;100;99;99;99"]}
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# echo '{"method": "miner_getstat1"}' | nc 127.0.0.1 4068
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# echo '{"method": "miner_getstat1"}' | nc 127.0.0.1 4068
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# echo '{"method": "miner_getstat1"}' | nc 127.0.0.1 4068
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":["TT-Miner/3.0.1","3","8672250;16;1","1468096;1478582;1436636;1436636;1426150;1426150","0;0;0","off;off;off;off;off;off","63;48;64;66;65;52;65;58;65;51;65;59","zcoin-asia.mintpond.com:3000","0;0;0;0","99;99;100;99;99;99"]}

please help

Hi,

thanks you very much for the detailed report. I check this and will release a fix as soon as I can.

newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
I am
Hello. I see the small problem with API

I run miner like this:
./TT-Miner -a mtp-92 -o zcoin-asia.mintpond.com:3000 -u xxxxx -p x --api-bind
./TT-Miner -a mtp-100 -o zcoin-asia.mintpond.com:3000 -u xxxxx -p x --api-bind
version 3.0.1 with cuda libs 9.2 and 10.0

and trying to get the stats from API - very often I got empty result like below:

Code:
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# echo '{"method": "miner_getstat1"}' | nc 127.0.0.1 4068
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# echo '{"method": "miner_getstat1"}' | nc 127.0.0.1 4068
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":["TT-Miner/3.0.1","3","8672250;16;1","1468096;1478582;1436636;1436636;1426150;1426150","0;0;0","off;off;off;off;off;off","63;48;64;66;65;52;65;58;65;51;65;59","zcoin-asia.mintpond.com:3000","0;0;0;0","99;99;100;99;99;99"]}
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# echo '{"method": "miner_getstat1"}' | nc 127.0.0.1 4068
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# echo '{"method": "miner_getstat1"}' | nc 127.0.0.1 4068
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":["TT-Miner/3.0.1","3","8672250;16;1","1468096;1478582;1436636;1436636;1426150;1426150","0;0;0","off;off;off;off;off;off","63;48;64;66;65;52;65;58;65;51;65;59","zcoin-asia.mintpond.com:3000","0;0;0;0","99;99;100;99;99;99"]}
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# echo '{"method": "miner_getstat1"}' | nc 127.0.0.1 4068
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# echo '{"method": "miner_getstat1"}' | nc 127.0.0.1 4068
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# echo '{"method": "miner_getstat1"}' | nc 127.0.0.1 4068
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":["TT-Miner/3.0.1","3","8672250;16;1","1468096;1478582;1436636;1436636;1426150;1426150","0;0;0","off;off;off;off;off;off","63;48;64;66;65;52;65;58;65;51;65;59","zcoin-asia.mintpond.com:3000","0;0;0;0","99;99;100;99;99;99"]}

please help
jr. member
Activity: 251
Merit: 4
TT-Miner integrated into Hive OS since v0.6-60@190805
Happy mining with HiveOS power!
member
Activity: 566
Merit: 16
Version 3.0.1 released.

Fix for Hashrate reporting.
member
Activity: 566
Merit: 16
whats command for update cuda driver  linux?  
any rigs on HIVEos have mistake cuda!!
about  HYDNORA (HORA ) COIN!




not sure about your installation. just try you config with:
-A PROGPOW092-92      - cuda 9.2
-A PROGPOW092-100    - cuda 10.0
-A PROGPOW092-101    - cuda 10.1

It may be that the next release of HiveOS contains the TT miner - so it could be worth to wait?

member
Activity: 566
Merit: 16
whats command for update cuda driver  linux?  
any rigs on HIVEos have mistake cuda!!
about  HYDNORA (HORA ) COIN!




not sure about your installation. just try you config with:
-A PROGPOW092-92
Pages:
Jump to: