Pages:
Author

Topic: update armory wallet 0.96 (Read 921 times)

sr. member
Activity: 525
Merit: 282
August 21, 2018, 04:43:24 PM
#53
It's worth noting that Armory may or may not work with the current BCH network. The basic idea from goatpig was to provide just enough support last year to allow people to access their coins and either sell them or move them to wallets/exchanges that would have continuous BCH support. One or two hard forks have occurred since the initial fork. It might be possible for coders to tweak Armory such that it works on the latest fork. I don't know. Users are on their own when it comes to BCH at this point. Smiley
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4314
August 20, 2018, 11:43:54 PM
#52
any of you guys know if bitcoin core does take bitcoin cash ?
Bitcoin Core = Bitcoin

Bitcoin ABC = Bitcoin Cash

As droak has mentioned, the two currencies operate on completely separate networks with completely separate blockchains. If you want your Bitcoin Cash (BCH), then you'll need a Bitcoin Cash wallet like Bitcoin ABC (https://www.bitcoinabc.org/) or Electron Cash (https://electroncash.org/) or one of the ones listed here: https://www.bitcoincash.org/#wallets
sr. member
Activity: 525
Merit: 282
August 19, 2018, 05:00:19 PM
#51
works all fine , just a little time consuming but thats fine , any of you guys know if bitcoin core does take bitcoin cash ?

What do you mean by that? They're incompatible systems. Neither will work on the other. The only connection is that Cash forked off from Core last year, meaning people who had X number of coins on Core before the fork had X number of coins on both Core and Cash after the fork.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 19, 2018, 12:01:07 PM
#50
works all fine , just a little time consuming but thats fine , any of you guys know if bitcoin core does take bitcoin cash ?


thanks
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4314
August 16, 2018, 12:13:21 AM
#49
Yeah... if you use "false" at the end of the command as suggested earlier... it won't rescan.

Like this:
Code:
importprivkey 5xblahblahPrivKeyblahblah "" false

NOTE: the empty "" is a "label" that you can apply to the imported addresses (the label shows up on the "receiving addresses..." screen and in transaction history etc, but isn't necessary to populate it, hence why you can simply use "")


Then, on the last key that you want to import, you leave the end part out, for instance:
Code:
importprivkey 5xblahlastPrivKeyToImportblah
And then it will do a rescan and scan ALL your addresses. It can save quite a bit of time if you are importing lots of addresses.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 14, 2018, 01:42:59 PM
#48
it finally works without space , awesome , rescan takes forever but other then that THANKS YALL  Grin
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4314
August 13, 2018, 01:40:35 AM
#47
any idea what command to use ? tried importprivkey then 5 ........., says
23:17:05
Error: Error parsing JSON:Xd6eTi
Make sure that you ticked the "Omit spaces in key data" as per the pics here: https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.43432393


That way the key will be exported without any spaces in it... and you can simply copy/paste into Bitcoin Core when using the importprivkey command
member
Activity: 270
Merit: 36
August 12, 2018, 03:28:25 PM
#46
any idea what command to use ? tried importprivkey then 5 ........., says
23:17:05

Error: Error parsing JSON:
As far as I can tell that only happens when you have a space in the private key. No spaces between 5 and the rest of it either.
bob123's command should do the job.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 11, 2018, 11:19:07 PM
#45
any idea what command to use ? tried importprivkey then 5 ........., says
23:17:05

Error: Error parsing JSON:Xd6eTi


member
Activity: 270
Merit: 36
August 11, 2018, 10:57:48 PM
#44
think i know what i did wrong , under the adress is the priv key 58 , thats the one i need to import correct ?
Correct Smiley When you copy them make sure there are no spaces: The "Omit spaces in key data" checkbox will fix that for you.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 11, 2018, 10:28:27 PM
#43
think i know what i did wrong , under the adress is the priv key 58 , thats the one i need to import correct ?
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 11, 2018, 10:25:14 PM
#42
umm well then , i guess its adresses , they all start with a 1 , i wish u had more time to get into this , makes me feel like an idiot . what im supposed to do now ?!
member
Activity: 270
Merit: 36
August 11, 2018, 07:25:36 PM
#41
one more question yall, just seen the balances are watch only , means i cant spend em ? and how can i change that if even possible. just to look at it doesnt make much sense thx
Are you sure you imported a private key and not an address?
A base58 encoded private key starts with 5 while addresses only start with 1 or 3 in Armory.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 11, 2018, 12:35:16 PM
#40
one more question yall, just seen the balances are watch only , means i cant spend em ? and how can i change that if even possible. just to look at it doesnt make much sense thx
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 10, 2018, 10:51:45 AM
#39
finally worked out thx for all the help guys  Grin
legendary
Activity: 1624
Merit: 2481
August 10, 2018, 09:37:55 AM
#38
went on the help list and 1st one is importing now ,i hope i will i see my balance after the scan

If you are importing the private keys (those which belong to an address which shows a balance on a block explorer), your balance will appear after the scan.
But note that this is not a long term solution. Imported private keys are harder to handle when backing up etc.

After the scan, if you see your whole balance, create a new wallet and send your funds over there. You will then only have to back up the seed from the latest wallet.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 09, 2018, 10:35:45 PM
#37
went on the help list and 1st one is importing now ,i hope i will i see my balance after the scan
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 09, 2018, 10:29:28 PM
#36
just tried that and thats what i got as a message :

Invalid private key encoding (code -5)
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 09, 2018, 10:26:40 PM
#35
thanks much i will try that
legendary
Activity: 1624
Merit: 2481
August 08, 2018, 02:08:16 AM
#34
Open core, go to 'Help' -> 'Debug' -> 'Console'.
Then enter the importprivkey-command:

Code:
importprivkey 5YourPrivateKey "" false
Note: You need to replace 5YourPrivateKey with your actual private key. And this command needs to be executed for each private key you want to import.


You might also simply just follow HCP's guide to import them into electrum. Will probably be faster if you have a large amount of private keys to import.
Pages:
Jump to: