Author

Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin Release - First Scientific Computing Cryptocurrency - page 184. (Read 688812 times)

full member
Activity: 199
Merit: 100
It's more of luck. I mined for 20 minutes and got a block on a Core-i5-2500k (no overclock). Not sure if the code is AVX instruction set optimized. If so newer CPUs have an advantage over older ones.
full member
Activity: 322
Merit: 113
Sinbad Mixer: Mix Your BTC Quickly
I have been mining away for the past hour using setgenerate true 3 on an I5-3570k (4 core stock) with this in the getmining info,

Code:
{
"blocks" : 709,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : 3,
"primespersec" : 89,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}
the primespersec varies from a low of 59 to an upper 115. Is this normal or what? I do not believe I have found a block yet sadly, based on transactions not showing anything nor getting any blockfound in the debug console.
That seems about right. I get a little bit higher on the same CPU on 3 cores as well. Found 1 block, it takes a while regardless. There's only been ~750 total blocks found so far, so we're all (relatively) in the same boat.
full member
Activity: 172
Merit: 100
I have been mining away for the past hour using setgenerate true 3 on an I5-3570k (4 core stock) with this in the getmining info,

Code:
{
"blocks" : 709,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : 3,
"primespersec" : 89,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}
the primespersec varies from a low of 59 to an upper 115. Is this normal or what? I do not believe I have found a block yet sadly, based on transactions not showing anything nor getting any blockfound in the debug console.
hero member
Activity: 768
Merit: 1000
i I would love some please... i had a sh**** pc. And been trying and nothing

Aeg98BVBRTq7jeH9u76FFRXaf769o8uxS5
legendary
Activity: 1205
Merit: 1010
Sunny, theoretically, won't the primes get bigger as we find more of them, so that it's impossible to maintain a uniform time in between blocks?  So that in fact, if the network hash rate remains constant over some period of time, difficulty will adjust lower?

Difficulty is measured by chain length, not by prime sizes. Block spacing is maintained via continuous difficulty adjustment.
member
Activity: 99
Merit: 10
Does anyone have a sense of what's involved (or could point me in the right direction) in adding an option to mine these primecoins with GPUs?  I've got some experience working with nVidia's CUDA and might be able to contribute something of value here.  That being said, I could very well be far out of my league...

The built in miner uses a basic sieve. The mining process involves two steps, first generating a sieve, then do power test (Fermat) to check primality. For simplicity maybe a GPU core for the sieve can be first developed, and throw an API call to the client to check primality. You can investigate prime.h and prime.cpp for the basic sieve code.

I'll have a look tomorrow, thanks Sunny.
sr. member
Activity: 364
Merit: 250
Does anyone have a sense of what's involved (or could point me in the right direction) in adding an option to mine these primecoins with GPUs?  I've got some experience working with nVidia's CUDA and might be able to contribute something of value here.  That being said, I could very well be far out of my league...

The built in miner uses a basic sieve. The mining process involves two steps, first generating a sieve, then do power test (Fermat) to check primality. For simplicity maybe a GPU core for the sieve can be first developed, and throw an API call to the client to check primality. You can investigate prime.h and prime.cpp for the basic sieve code.

Sunny, theoretically, won't the primes get bigger as we find more of them, so that it's impossible to maintain a uniform time in between blocks?  So that in fact, if the network hash rate remains constant over some period of time, difficulty will adjust lower?
legendary
Activity: 1205
Merit: 1010
Does anyone have a sense of what's involved (or could point me in the right direction) in adding an option to mine these primecoins with GPUs?  I've got some experience working with nVidia's CUDA and might be able to contribute something of value here.  That being said, I could very well be far out of my league...

The built in miner uses a basic sieve. The mining process involves two steps, first generating a sieve, then do power test (Fermat) to check primality. For simplicity maybe a GPU core for the sieve can be first developed, and throw an API call to the client to check primality. You can investigate prime.h and prime.cpp for the basic sieve code.
sr. member
Activity: 378
Merit: 255
For posterity, I believe this is the prime chain from the genesis block:

8965952996020407064364391577136065268670542909213664815741310568010946895662880 601479081231
8965952996020407064364391577136065268670542909213664815741310568010946895662880 601479081229
1793190599204081412872878315427213053734108581842732963148262113602189379132576 1202958162461
1793190599204081412872878315427213053734108581842732963148262113602189379132576 1202958162459
3586381198408162825745756630854426107468217163685465926296524227204378758265152 2405916324921
3586381198408162825745756630854426107468217163685465926296524227204378758265152 2405916324919
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
The 1 minute target for block creation isn't holding true at the moment. The average since launch is 49 seconds, and there have been some periods where blocks were being added to the primechain at ~30s intervals. I'm sure this will even out when the growth in miner population is constant/flat.
sr. member
Activity: 406
Merit: 250
What's the point of GPU mining anyways? It'll drive the difficulty up and we're stuck with an even higher hardware cost for mining the same amount of money. :/
member
Activity: 99
Merit: 10
Does anyone have a sense of what's involved (or could point me in the right direction) in adding an option to mine these primecoins with GPUs?  I've got some experience working with nVidia's CUDA and might be able to contribute something of value here.  That being said, I could very well be far out of my league...
sr. member
Activity: 406
Merit: 250
member
Activity: 99
Merit: 10
Just to make sure I'm doing this right.  I set the primecoin.conf....then setgenerate true 8 in debug console window...and that's it?  The Qt should be mining?  How can I be sure if I don't receive any coins?  The debug log does show some promising output though:

CreateNewBlock(): total size 1000
Running PrimecoinMiner with 1 transactions in block (190 bytes)
MineProbablePrimeChain() : new sieve (377/1000000) ready in 7302418us
PrimecoinMiner() : Round primorial=41 tests=377 primes=57 expected=8031174s
CreateNewBlock(): total size 1000
Running PrimecoinMiner with 1 transactions in block (190 bytes)
MineProbablePrimeChain() : new sieve (304/1000000) ready in 7312418us

So it's safe to assume the Qt is mining away?





Type either "getmininginfo" or "getprimespersec" to see what your "hash" rate is.  Assuming that it's greater than 0, you're "hashing" away.
full member
Activity: 322
Merit: 113
Sinbad Mixer: Mix Your BTC Quickly
Just to make sure I'm doing this right.  I set the primecoin.conf....then setgenerate true 8 in debug console window...and that's it?  The Qt should be mining?  How can I be sure if I don't receive any coins?  The debug log does show some promising output though:

CreateNewBlock(): total size 1000
Running PrimecoinMiner with 1 transactions in block (190 bytes)
MineProbablePrimeChain() : new sieve (377/1000000) ready in 7302418us
PrimecoinMiner() : Round primorial=41 tests=377 primes=57 expected=8031174s
CreateNewBlock(): total size 1000
Running PrimecoinMiner with 1 transactions in block (190 bytes)
MineProbablePrimeChain() : new sieve (304/1000000) ready in 7312418us

So it's safe to assume the Qt is mining away?
Easiest way would just be by typing "getprimespersec" in the debug console. If it's greater than 0, you're good.
How setgenerate true 8 different from running with the -gen flag?
Gen would use all available resources/cores, setgenerate true (x) would use a specific number of cores/threads.
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
Just to make sure I'm doing this right.  I set the primecoin.conf....then setgenerate true 8 in debug console window...and that's it?  The Qt should be mining?  How can I be sure if I don't receive any coins?  The debug log does show some promising output though:

CreateNewBlock(): total size 1000
Running PrimecoinMiner with 1 transactions in block (190 bytes)
MineProbablePrimeChain() : new sieve (377/1000000) ready in 7302418us
PrimecoinMiner() : Round primorial=41 tests=377 primes=57 expected=8031174s
CreateNewBlock(): total size 1000
Running PrimecoinMiner with 1 transactions in block (190 bytes)
MineProbablePrimeChain() : new sieve (304/1000000) ready in 7312418us

So it's safe to assume the Qt is mining away?



How setgenerate true 8 different from running with the -gen flag?  All 8 of my cores seem to be working....
sr. member
Activity: 406
Merit: 250
No. It works everywhere. Just fine. Although the 64bit version when created can be faster.
full member
Activity: 214
Merit: 100
Does this only work on windows 32 bit computers?
newbie
Activity: 41
Merit: 0
I'm unfamiliar with bitcoind/primecoind. Is there a way to point several miners at one wallet, or am I stuck using a wallet for every separate computer?
Jump to: