Pages:
Author

Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only) - page 33. (Read 1958260 times)

hero member
Activity: 798
Merit: 1000
Ok.... But wasn't asking about cloning the git repository and compiling. You were obviously having problems with that.  I asked if you tried:

Code:
wget http://sourceforge.net/projects/cpuminer/files/pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-linux-x86.tar.gz

And what were you seeing when it "doesn't do it to the end like it should"?
That's what I offered to help with since you may have issues with how wget is handling the sourceforge download.
Ok I enter:
Code:
wget http://sourceforge.net/projects/cpuminer/files/pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-linux-x86.tar.gz
tar zxvf pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-linux-x86.tar.gz
After last one I just get one line which says: "minerd"
Then I enter
Code:
cd pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-linux-x86
All I get is:
-bash: cd: pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-linux-x86: No such file or directory

That is all.

minerd is the app... that means you successfully downloaded and untar'd the file.

When you get the -bash: cd: pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-linux-x86: No such file or directory, can you do a pwd and ls -l to show which directory you're in and the contents?  You may already be in there, so the No such file makes sense in that case.
If you are where I think you are, all you have to do is execute ./minerd --url http://whateverPool:8332 --user --pass with whatever parameters you need.  
sr. member
Activity: 406
Merit: 250
Ok.... But wasn't asking about cloning the git repository and compiling. You were obviously having problems with that.  I asked if you tried:

Code:
wget http://sourceforge.net/projects/cpuminer/files/pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-linux-x86.tar.gz

And what were you seeing when it "doesn't do it to the end like it should"?
That's what I offered to help with since you may have issues with how wget is handling the sourceforge download.
Ok I enter:
Code:
wget http://sourceforge.net/projects/cpuminer/files/pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-linux-x86.tar.gz
tar zxvf pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-linux-x86.tar.gz
After last one I just get one line which says: "minerd"
Then I enter
Code:
cd pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-linux-x86
All I get is:
-bash: cd: pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-linux-x86: No such file or directory

That is all.
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
Is it normal for your CPU to beep constantly while using this program, and if not, what can I do to shut it up or fix it?
hero member
Activity: 798
Merit: 1000
Ok.... But wasn't asking about cloning the git repository and compiling. You were obviously having problems with that.  I asked if you tried:

Code:
wget http://sourceforge.net/projects/cpuminer/files/pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-linux-x86.tar.gz

And what were you seeing when it "doesn't do it to the end like it should"?
That's what I offered to help with since you may have issues with how wget is handling the sourceforge download.
sr. member
Activity: 406
Merit: 250
Ok so this is the third day I've been trying to get this running. No luck. I am using Ubuntu 13.10 and I've been using a lot of tuts from here to try to install it. No luck. Last one I've used was from this thread https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/yacoin-cpuminer-released-very-soon-pools-will-be-availaible-for-this-coin-200147 it gave me errors at ./autogen.sh telling me it doesn't exist. Is there some complete tutorial on how to install it. I can configure it later for different pools that is easy.

Why don't you just download the binaries from the first post for Linux.  There's a 32bit and 64bit one.  I have the 64bit running on my Lubuntu and Xubuntu workstations now from those binaries.
Because only line script is available to me. True it would be a lot easier that way if I could just use the binaries, but I can't. Can't believe there no tut that works around here.

Wait, so you're trying to run cpuminer on an Ubuntu server/station that you don't have permissions to wget and execute binaries but you do have permissions to compile?  Not quite seeing why you can't use wget to download the binaries from the shell.
I have permission to wget. It just doesn't ever do it to the end like it should. Tired several tutorials but none would work.

What exactly are you seeing when you try to wget the binaries? We may be able to help diagnose.
This is the last tutorial I tried:

git clone https://github.com/ali1234/cpuminer

cd cpuminer

./autogen.sh

./configure CFLAGS="-O3"

make

make install

It failed when I entered ./autogen.sh simply said it didn't exist. Tried some others before that and every time there would be some file missing that I didn't know how to get. I know hot to install git.
full member
Activity: 149
Merit: 102

I'm not sure whether this is a server side problem or not. Pool: stratum+tcp://sexcoin.ecoining.com:3334


Apparently sexcoin pools are being DDOS'ed. See the sexcoin thread.
hero member
Activity: 798
Merit: 1000
Ok so this is the third day I've been trying to get this running. No luck. I am using Ubuntu 13.10 and I've been using a lot of tuts from here to try to install it. No luck. Last one I've used was from this thread https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/yacoin-cpuminer-released-very-soon-pools-will-be-availaible-for-this-coin-200147 it gave me errors at ./autogen.sh telling me it doesn't exist. Is there some complete tutorial on how to install it. I can configure it later for different pools that is easy.

Why don't you just download the binaries from the first post for Linux.  There's a 32bit and 64bit one.  I have the 64bit running on my Lubuntu and Xubuntu workstations now from those binaries.
Because only line script is available to me. True it would be a lot easier that way if I could just use the binaries, but I can't. Can't believe there no tut that works around here.

Wait, so you're trying to run cpuminer on an Ubuntu server/station that you don't have permissions to wget and execute binaries but you do have permissions to compile?  Not quite seeing why you can't use wget to download the binaries from the shell.
I have permission to wget. It just doesn't ever do it to the end like it should. Tired several tutorials but none would work.

What exactly are you seeing when you try to wget the binaries? We may be able to help diagnose.
sr. member
Activity: 460
Merit: 250
Hello all,

I'm not sure whether this is a server side problem or not. Pool: stratum+tcp://sexcoin.ecoining.com:3334

While current pre-compiled cpuminer returns this,

Code:
[2013-12-14 18:35:22] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://sexcoin.ecoining.com:3334/
[2013-12-14 18:35:22] 6 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-14 18:35:22] Stratum authentication failed
[2013-12-14 18:35:22] ...retry after 30 seconds

I compiled this fork build suggested by the pool runner - https://github.com/Hartland/GPL-CPU-Miner/

And I get this instead:

./minerd -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://sexcoin.ecoining.com:3334/ -u XXXX -p XXXX -t6

Code:
[2013-12-14 18:18:26][2013-12-14 18:18:26] 6 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-14 18:18:26] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://sexcoin.ecoining.com:3334/
[2013-12-14 18:18:26] stratum_recv_line failed
[2013-12-14 18:18:26] ...retry after 30 seconds
[2013-12-14 18:18:57] stratum_recv_line failed
[2013-12-14 18:18:57] ...retry after 30 seconds

Pool problem? Parameters problem? I haven't found answers so far, thank you in advance for any assistance.
sr. member
Activity: 406
Merit: 250
Ok so this is the third day I've been trying to get this running. No luck. I am using Ubuntu 13.10 and I've been using a lot of tuts from here to try to install it. No luck. Last one I've used was from this thread https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/yacoin-cpuminer-released-very-soon-pools-will-be-availaible-for-this-coin-200147 it gave me errors at ./autogen.sh telling me it doesn't exist. Is there some complete tutorial on how to install it. I can configure it later for different pools that is easy.

Why don't you just download the binaries from the first post for Linux.  There's a 32bit and 64bit one.  I have the 64bit running on my Lubuntu and Xubuntu workstations now from those binaries.
Because only line script is available to me. True it would be a lot easier that way if I could just use the binaries, but I can't. Can't believe there no tut that works around here.

Wait, so you're trying to run cpuminer on an Ubuntu server/station that you don't have permissions to wget and execute binaries but you do have permissions to compile?  Not quite seeing why you can't use wget to download the binaries from the shell.
I have permission to wget. It just doesn't ever do it to the end like it should. Tired several tutorials but none would work.
legendary
Activity: 3276
Merit: 2442
i couldnt get my worker working please help.

http://oi43.tinypic.com/vmwxu1.jpg

downloaded cpu miner,

server    stratum+tcp://doge.scryptpools.com

port       3333

user          weblogin.minername

pass           miner pass


no work, halp many
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
Spectiv VR Crowdsale: 12/08/17
any settings i can use to raise my hashes on my amd phenom ii x4 965

im only getting 25 khash/s using scrypt (about 5 per core)
sr. member
Activity: 259
Merit: 250
It works if I use the pools IP.  DNS seems to be the the issue here.. though I'm not sure why. It's not cpuminers fault at all... firefox does it locally on the system too (even with network.proxy.socks_remote_dns set to true).  It's an old server (rhel 6.1) I'm using ssh on to do the dynamic forwarding.  Next step is to spin up a RHEL 6.5 system and see if it acts differently at all.
The prefix socks5h:// is intended for remote name resolving. socks5:// should resolve locally.

Yup that did it (silly me.. not sure why that didn't occur to me).  Thanks again pooler!
member
Activity: 63
Merit: 10
could anyone generate sha1 hash for pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-win64.zip just to make sure its still the real file
jr. member
Activity: 56
Merit: 1
New problem. The mining automatically stops. I mean I run. It shows active in Workers page. However after approx 30 minutes. The worker becomes inactive. I tried waiting for it to become active however Its still inactive and I had to rerun it.

I am using Centos.
legendary
Activity: 1512
Merit: 1004
Pooler,
Could you help to give me some instruction for the minning.
Now I have updated the wallet,and register and set up in http://doge.scryptpools.com/
And I have download the CGMiner Windows,but when started,it display failed.
What should I do ?
Thanks.
hero member
Activity: 838
Merit: 507
It works if I use the pools IP.  DNS seems to be the the issue here.. though I'm not sure why. It's not cpuminers fault at all... firefox does it locally on the system too (even with network.proxy.socks_remote_dns set to true).  It's an old server (rhel 6.1) I'm using ssh on to do the dynamic forwarding.  Next step is to spin up a RHEL 6.5 system and see if it acts differently at all.
The prefix socks5h:// is intended for remote name resolving. socks5:// should resolve locally.
sr. member
Activity: 259
Merit: 250
Thanks The00Dustin!  I tried stratum against my mining proxy and it does indeed work (no updated needed).

I figured out my problem pooler, but it still leaves me in a bit of a quandary.

It works if I use the pools IP.  DNS seems to be the the issue here.. though I'm not sure why. It's not cpuminers fault at all... firefox does it locally on the system too (even with network.proxy.socks_remote_dns set to true).  It's an old server (rhel 6.1) I'm using ssh on to do the dynamic forwarding.  Next step is to spin up a RHEL 6.5 system and see if it acts differently at all.
hero member
Activity: 807
Merit: 500
The latest version of stratum-mining-proxy will also accept stratum connections.  What about trying it through the proxy in order to confirm whether or not the timeouts are related to the software's proxy features?

I didn't realize that.  I've seen so many versions of it floating around and the last one updated for scrypt is over a year old.  Do you happen to have a link?
Does this count?
https://github.com/CryptoManiac/stratum-mining-proxy.git
I'm not sure where I got that, but I think it will scrypt and stratum, and you can git clone from it.
sr. member
Activity: 259
Merit: 250
The latest version of stratum-mining-proxy will also accept stratum connections.  What about trying it through the proxy in order to confirm whether or not the timeouts are related to the software's proxy features?

I didn't realize that.  I've seen so many versions of it floating around and the last one updated for scrypt is over a year old.  Do you happen to have a link?
hero member
Activity: 807
Merit: 500
The latest version of stratum-mining-proxy will also accept stratum connections.  What about trying it through the proxy in order to confirm whether or not the timeouts are related to the software's proxy features?
Pages:
Jump to: