Pages:
Author

Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only) - page 36. (Read 1958260 times)

hero member
Activity: 763
Merit: 500
2.) Is there anyway to have it run in the background, I have a million spreadsheets open at once and I keep closing the minimized window by accident.

shell "C:\Users\YOU\yourconfig.bat", vbHide

Step by step for dummies.  Thought based on some reading probably not a good idea to mine on my latptop anyway.  Still handy for the couple desktops we have in the office.
newbie
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
2.) Is there anyway to have it run in the background, I have a million spreadsheets open at once and I keep closing the minimized window by accident.

shell "C:\Users\YOU\yourconfig.bat", vbHide
hero member
Activity: 763
Merit: 500
I am trying to get this to work with tag coin.  I type this after the executable but I get errors.  What am I doing wrong?

--scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password


I assume that is because these instructions are for the cpgminer, what do I need to change?  Thanks.


Code:
-a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password

Thanks, I typed that in and I get this now:

[2013-11-12 09:57:05] thread 6: 244812 hashes, 3.63 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 5: 43308 hashes, 4.11 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 0: 21984 hashes, 4.13 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 7: 33060 hashes, 3.02 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 3: 59268 hashes, 4.16 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 1: 40908 hashes, 4.10 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 6: 14628 hashes, 4.34 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 4: 33720 hashes, 3.95 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 2: 58800 hashes, 3.52 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 1: 41028 hashes, 4.10 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 3: 41712 hashes, 4.17 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 7: 40428 hashes, 4.04 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 2: 41328 hashes, 4.14 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 6: 43248 hashes, 4.32 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 4: 39120 hashes, 3.91 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 5: 41976 hashes, 4.19 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 0: 32064 hashes, 3.20 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:58] thread 0: 162144 hashes, 4.01 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:59] accepted: 10/10 (100.00%), 32.89 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-11-12 09:58:19] thread 4: 234732 hashes, 3.85 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:58:20] thread 3: 250284 hashes, 4.04 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:58:20] thread 1: 246180 hashes, 3.96 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:58:22] thread 7: 242580 hashes, 3.81 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:58:25] thread 6: 259500 hashes, 3.88 khash/s

1.)  I assume this means it is working correctly, I can see this working online now.  Is there anyway to add that to the exe file so that when I double click it it just runs with those settings?

2.) Is there anyway to have it run in the background, I have a million spreadsheets open at once and I keep closing the minimized window by accident.

Thanks,

hero member
Activity: 763
Merit: 500
I am trying to get this to work with tag coin.  I type this after the executable but I get errors.  What am I doing wrong?

--scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password


I assume that is because these instructions are for the cpgminer, what do I need to change?  Thanks.
newbie
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
This optimized version doubled my mining speed. Even if this only makes a few coins, it's still pretty amazing.
Thanks, great support and well-programmed. Keep it up!  Smiley
sr. member
Activity: 613
Merit: 305
I'm guessing a little bit here as I don't have DevCPP, but this sounds like it is probably because the two different compilers (as and DevCpp) don't mangle the names in a similar format.  So inlining the assembly within a DevCpp compiled file will probably work just fine to resolve this.   If not, you might be able to use compile-time flags to tell DevCpp to generate object files compatible with standard 'as' output?

I'll try the first because i don't know how to do the 2nd Smiley

This issue is strange because the provided autogen.sh works with MingW (and DevCpp is actually MingW + an IDE), so i have the right set of compilers/linkers.
Maybe it's all about flags, we'll see!
newbie
Activity: 33
Merit: 0
except for a linker error: it does not find references to the routines scrypto_core, sha256_use4way and the other ones defined in the assembly files scrypt-x64.S, scrypt-x86.S, etc.

I'm guessing a little bit here as I don't have DevCPP, but this sounds like it is probably because the two different compilers (as and DevCpp) don't mangle the names in a similar format.  So inlining the assembly within a DevCpp compiled file will probably work just fine to resolve this.   If not, you might be able to use compile-time flags to tell DevCpp to generate object files compatible with standard 'as' output?
sr. member
Activity: 613
Merit: 305
Hi guys i'm building a custom version of cpuminer exclusively for Windows 32bit on 64-bit processors and Windows 64bit.
I'm not using the auto-build tools because it is a custom version with many modifications. (For personal use, i'm not going to distribute it).

I've almost managed to build it successfully with DevCpp,
except for a linker error: it does not find references to the routines scrypto_core, sha256_use4way and the other ones defined in the assembly files scrypt-x64.S, scrypt-x86.S, etc.

I've not modified those .S files, i've already compiled them successfully with as.exe and i have the .o files: scrypt-x86.o and sha2-x86.o
I've told the linker to include the .o files as libraries for the linkage, but to no avail.

Can i fix this issue maybe by copy/pasting asm code into inline assembly inside DevCpp??

Or maybe i need to define the asm macro for scrypt_core etc? I am not good at asm and i don't even know the business logic of those routines Smiley

What do you suggest?
Thanxx you
member
Activity: 122
Merit: 10
i downloaded the mac 64bit binary, but it just gave me a textedit document that doesn't do anything when i click on it. Im very new to this, so if you could explain what i did(n't) do in layman's terms, that would be amazing!
This is not a graphical application, it needs to be run from a console, so some experience with the command line is required. I am not a Mac user, so I'm probably not the best person to help you get started with this.

Im trying to add 3 stratums in case the primary one goes down...
This is not currently supported by cpuminer. If you want a failover solution, you can find some wrapper scripts here.

Thanks bud... gonna check it out.
hero member
Activity: 839
Merit: 507
i downloaded the mac 64bit binary, but it just gave me a textedit document that doesn't do anything when i click on it. Im very new to this, so if you could explain what i did(n't) do in layman's terms, that would be amazing!
This is not a graphical application, it needs to be run from a console, so some experience with the command line is required. I am not a Mac user, so I'm probably not the best person to help you get started with this.

Im trying to add 3 stratums in case the primary one goes down...
This is not currently supported by cpuminer. If you want a failover solution, you can find some wrapper scripts here.
member
Activity: 122
Merit: 10
Hi there!

Im trying to add 3 stratums in case the primary one goes down... But the miner would only work with the last one I put on the cli, and even if this one is offline the miner wont switch to any of the other two.

Is this supported, any ideas.. thanks!
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
i downloaded the mac 64bit binary, but it just gave me a textedit document that doesn't do anything when i click on it. Im very new to this, so if you could explain what i did(n't) do in layman's terms, that would be amazing!
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
Time to get started!
hero member
Activity: 839
Merit: 507
igormkd: No, I didn't ask for the specifications of your CPU. I asked for the command-line options that you passed to minerd.
newbie
Activity: 27
Merit: 0
Whats the problem ??
Hard to say without knowing what settings you are using.

The first PC:
Code:
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 16
model           : 6
model name      : AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor
stepping        : 2
cpu MHz         : 2700.000
cache size      : 1024 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 5
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat                                                                                                                                                              pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dn                                                                                                                                                             owext 3dnow constant_tsc up nonstop_tsc extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf                                                                                                                                                             _lm svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit w                                                                                                                                                             dt npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save
bogomips        : 5425.62
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes   : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate

hero member
Activity: 839
Merit: 507
Whats the problem ??
Hard to say without knowing what settings you are using.
newbie
Activity: 27
Merit: 0
Whats the problem ??

Code:

[2013-11-03 00:12:20] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 3: 6920 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 4: 6936 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 0: 6848 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 1: 6700 hashes, 0.25 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 2: 6860 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 5: 6892 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 6: 6832 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 7: 6828 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:48] thread 5: 6988 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:48] accepted: 0/1 (0.00%), 2.05 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-11-03 00:12:50] thread 0: 7496 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:50] accepted: 0/2 (0.00%), 2.05 khash/s (booooo)
hero member
Activity: 839
Merit: 507
i think I know what's causing the program to hang after the "unable to parse newline terminated string" message. It's stratum_send_line holding the socket mutex while in an infinite loop trying to send data over an unresponsive/malfunctioning socket, while at the same time the stratum_disconnect() function tries to re-establish the socket after some kind of problem with the exisiting socket (timeout or not receiving any data).
It might make sense to try to fix this upstream in the cpuminer code, don't you think?
I think it's the first time I hear about this problem. Do you know of a way to reproduce the issue?
I reported this problem in this thread 3 months ago here https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.2754826 although I was not sure where the problem came from.
Yes, sorry, I didn't forget about you. What I really meant is that I had never heard of this problem by any cpuminer user, so I wanted to know if Christian knew of a way to reproduce the issue with cpuminer.
hero member
Activity: 516
Merit: 500
CAT.EX Exchange
i think I know what's causing the program to hang after the "unable to parse newline terminated string" message. It's stratum_send_line holding the socket mutex while in an infinite loop trying to send data over an unresponsive/malfunctioning socket, while at the same time the stratum_disconnect() function tries to re-establish the socket after some kind of problem with the exisiting socket (timeout or not receiving any data).
It might make sense to try to fix this upstream in the cpuminer code, don't you think?
I think it's the first time I hear about this problem. Do you know of a way to reproduce the issue?

I reported this problem in this thread 3 months ago here https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.2754826 although I was not sure where the problem came from.
hero member
Activity: 839
Merit: 507
i think I know what's causing the program to hang after the "unable to parse newline terminated string" message. It's stratum_send_line holding the socket mutex while in an infinite loop trying to send data over an unresponsive/malfunctioning socket, while at the same time the stratum_disconnect() function tries to re-establish the socket after some kind of problem with the exisiting socket (timeout or not receiving any data).
It might make sense to try to fix this upstream in the cpuminer code, don't you think?
I think it's the first time I hear about this problem. Do you know of a way to reproduce the issue? It would be nice if you could file a bug report via the issue tracker at GitHub.

EDIT: For future reference, here's the link to bug report. (It turned out to be an issue with the Windows port used for cudaMiner.)
Pages:
Jump to: