Pages:
Author

Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only) - page 7. (Read 1958260 times)

newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
Having a bit of trouble getting cpuMiner mining litecoins...
Windows 10 64 bit, AMD Ryzen 5, 6 core, 12 thread, speed: 3194 MHz, memory: 16335 MB
I use this batch file to start it:
Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:3333 -u Username.Workername -p Password
I get output on the command window like this below, but it doesn't seem to do much, just sits there.
Code:
G:\CPUMiner>minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:3333 -u Username.Workername -p Password
[2017-12-23 22:20:07] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:3333
[2017-12-23 22:20:07] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2017-12-23 22:20:07] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2017-12-23 22:20:07] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2017-12-23 22:20:07] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2017-12-23 22:20:07] Binding thread 4 to cpu 4
[2017-12-23 22:20:07] Binding thread 5 to cpu 5
[2017-12-23 22:20:07] Binding thread 8 to cpu 8
[2017-12-23 22:20:07] Binding thread 7 to cpu 7
[2017-12-23 22:20:07] 12 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2017-12-23 22:20:07] Binding thread 6 to cpu 6
[2017-12-23 22:20:07] Binding thread 9 to cpu 9
[2017-12-23 22:20:07] Binding thread 10 to cpu 10
[2017-12-23 22:20:07] Binding thread 11 to cpu 11
[2017-12-23 22:20:07] Stratum requested work restart
[2017-12-23 22:20:09] thread 2: 4104 hashes, 5.21 khash/s
[2017-12-23 22:20:09] thread 5: 4104 hashes, 5.20 khash/s
[2017-12-23 22:20:09] thread 1: 4104 hashes, 5.20 khash/s
[2017-12-23 22:20:09] thread 3: 4104 hashes, 5.20 khash/s
[2017-12-23 22:20:09] thread 6: 4104 hashes, 5.19 khash/s
[2017-12-23 22:20:09] thread 11: 4104 hashes, 5.18 khash/s
[2017-12-23 22:20:09] thread 8: 4104 hashes, 5.18 khash/s
[2017-12-23 22:20:09] thread 0: 4104 hashes, 5.18 khash/s
[2017-12-23 22:20:09] thread 7: 4104 hashes, 5.15 khash/s
[2017-12-23 22:20:09] thread 10: 4104 hashes, 5.15 khash/s
[2017-12-23 22:20:09] thread 9: 4104 hashes, 5.14 khash/s
[2017-12-23 22:20:09] thread 4: 4104 hashes, 5.12 khash/s
[2017-12-23 22:20:11] Stratum requested work restart
and so it goes on, but it doesn't actually do any work.
What am I doing wrong? (I admit that I don't really know what I am doing). Any help very much appreciated.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EDIT After running it for about 45 minutes I got this:
Code:
[2017-12-23 23:08:03] accepted: 3/3 (100.00%), 64.28 khash/s (yay!!!)
But why so long? My four old DualMiner Asics with the same pool can do much better than that.
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 11
Can anyone explain how to mine a Newly Minted Scrypt Coin?

I will not be sharing the coin here for at least a month, and during that time I will be building a Community on Facebook, Google+, Twitter, etc, for my Coin, instead of sharing it here.

Can anyone explain in simple terms how to mine a brand New Coin on either Xenial Xerus or Trusty Tahr. I am pretty sure I have it figured out on Windows, but I am not sure where to put the coin.conf file in Linux.
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
help me also my bat file pops up and closes?? why??

minerd -a --scrypt -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://eu.miningfield.com:3348 -u username.worker -p password


1. add "pause" command to the end of the file

2. it should be "-a scrypt", not "-a --scrypt"

3. i suggest you don't waste time mining ASIC algos like scrypt on CPU, or even GPU

having similar problem, minerd.exe pauses and
asks me to type anything to continue,
when I type something, then minerd.exe vanish, gone, not mining

need more in depth tutorial, have tried this many times now, and always not mining
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
Sorry it is hard to find an arm post here. I would know how to force the making (or compiling) the code for ARM devices using the follow file: scrypt-arm.S. It is in the folder but there is a note in the readme file that suggests to use it for ARM devices. NEON FLAG is suggested too. But, please, help me to write the correct command line to make (compile) the miner. I use the ARMBIAN distro there.
member
Activity: 178
Merit: 10
why won't windows 10 let me extract the minerd.exe file inside that zip folder?

probably antivirus.

Guys, where is a build that supports X13? I am quite sure this one does not include most other algos
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
Using CPU Miner, it's unclear to me whether I need to specify the payout address using the --coinbase-addr argument or whether simply specifying the BTC address as the username, -u is sufficient.  Is there a difference in either of the following?  Both "seem" to work, but not knowing what's really occurring on the backend, I want to be sure I'm using it properly.  Thanks.

minerd -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX --coinbase-addr=XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX -p blah -a sha256d

or

minerd -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX -p blah -a sha256d
member
Activity: 296
Merit: 10

How to mining with algorithm X11? It keep saying "unknown algorithm x11"
Here my BAT file
minerd -a x11 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.multipools.club:1111 -u Weblogin.WorkerName -p WorkerPassword

Any help with this?

put - before x
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0

How to mining with algorithm X11? It keep saying "unknown algorithm x11"
Here my BAT file
minerd -a x11 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.multipools.club:1111 -u Weblogin.WorkerName -p WorkerPassword

Any help with this?
member
Activity: 473
Merit: 18
help me also my bat file pops up and closes?? why??

minerd -a --scrypt -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://eu.miningfield.com:3348 -u username.worker -p password


1. add "pause" command to the end of the file

2. it should be "-a scrypt", not "-a --scrypt"

3. i suggest you don't waste time mining ASIC algos like scrypt on CPU, or even GPU
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
help me also my bat file pops up and closes?? why??

minerd -a --scrypt -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://eu.miningfield.com:3348 -u username.worker -p password
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
Why my BAT file only prompt up and then disappear? Any help? Here is what in BAT file

minerd -a -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://stratum+tcp://stratum.multipools.club:1111 -u Weblogin.WorkerName -p WorkerPassword

(I replaced workername and password)

Please help. Thank you.
look carefully at the bold part

hi, what is that mean? I do exactly as the web said.


You dont need 2x 'stratum+tcp://'... Remove one.

How to mining with algorithm X11? It keep saying "unknown algorithm x11"
Here my BAT file
minerd -a x11 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.multipools.club:1111 -u Weblogin.WorkerName -p WorkerPassword
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
Why my BAT file only prompt up and then disappear? Any help? Here is what in BAT file

minerd -a -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://stratum+tcp://stratum.multipools.club:1111 -u Weblogin.WorkerName -p WorkerPassword

(I replaced workername and password)

Please help. Thank you.
look carefully at the bold part

hi, what is that mean? I do exactly as the web said.


You dont need 2x 'stratum+tcp://'... Remove one.
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
Why my BAT file only prompt up and then disappear? Any help? Here is what in BAT file

minerd -a -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://stratum+tcp://stratum.multipools.club:1111 -u Weblogin.WorkerName -p WorkerPassword

(I replaced workername and password)

Please help. Thank you.
look carefully at the bold part

hi, what is that mean? I do exactly as the web said.
member
Activity: 473
Merit: 18
Why my BAT file only prompt up and then disappear? Any help? Here is what in BAT file

minerd -a -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://stratum+tcp://stratum.multipools.club:1111 -u Weblogin.WorkerName -p WorkerPassword

(I replaced workername and password)

Please help. Thank you.
look carefully at the bold part
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
Why my BAT file only prompt up and then disappear? Any help? Here is what in BAT file

minerd -a -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://stratum+tcp://stratum.multipools.club:1111 -u Weblogin.WorkerName -p WorkerPassword

(I replaced workername and password)

Please help. Thank you.
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
I can't mining. please how to step by step. Thank you!
newbie
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
please help me ! i trying mining BTX on suprnova ! when i open my BAT file on CMD windows , it dispaly


C:\Users\BINH MINH CS3\Desktop\cpuminer-timetravel-corei7-avx-1.0.4-3-windows-i3
86>minerd.exe -a timetravel -o stratum+tcp://btx.suprnova.cc:3629 -u hoangphongl
inh.user1 -p 1
[2017-12-05 15:43:38] 4 miner threads started, using 'timetravel' algorithm.
[2017-12-05 15:43:38] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://btx.suprnova.cc:3629
[2017-12-05 15:43:39] Stratum difficulty set to 32
[2017-12-05 15:43:50] thread 2: 131072 hashes, 12.92 khash/s
[2017-12-05 15:43:51] thread 0: 131072 hashes, 11.80 khash/s
[2017-12-05 15:43:50] thread 3: 131072 hashes, 12.84 khash/s
[2017-12-05 15:44:00] thread 1: 131072 hashes, 10.23 khash/s
[2017-12-05 15:44:52] thread 2: 774995 hashes, 12.45 khash/s
[2017-12-05 15:45:01] thread 3: 770289 hashes, 12.09 khash/s
[2017-12-05 15:45:23] thread 0: 708202 hashes, 7.70 khash/s

 but my worker is not active and not work ! My Hashrate: 0.00 MH/s and My Sharerate: 0.00
thank you !
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 1
Trying to install the miner on my OrangePi and getting this.. Any idea what's going on ?  Huh

This is when I do ./autogen.sh && ./configure CFLAGS="-O3" CXXFLAGS="-O3" && make

Code:
checking for curl_free... yes
checking that generated files are newer than configure... done
configure: creating ./config.status
config.status: creating Makefile
config.status: creating compat/Makefile
config.status: creating compat/jansson/Makefile
config.status: creating m7/Makefile
config.status: creating cpuminer-config.h
config.status: cpuminer-config.h is unchanged
config.status: executing depfiles commands
make  all-recursive
make[1]: Entering directory '/wolf-m7m-cpuminer-V2'
Making all in compat
make[2]: Entering directory '/wolf-m7m-cpuminer-V2/compat'
make[3]: Entering directory '/wolf-m7m-cpuminer-V2/compat'
make[3]: Nothing to be done for 'all-am'.
make[3]: Leaving directory '/wolf-m7m-cpuminer-V2/compat'
make[2]: Leaving directory '/wolf-m7m-cpuminer-V2/compat'
Making all in m7
make[2]: Entering directory '/wolf-m7m-cpuminer-V2/m7'
gcc -std=gnu99 -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I..    -Ofast -march=native -flto -O3 -MT libm7m_a-haval.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/libm7m_a-haval.Tpo -c -o libm7m_a-haval.o `test -f 'haval.c' || echo './'`haval.c
haval.c:1:0: error: unknown value 'native' for -march
 /* $Id: haval.c 227 2010-06-16 17:28:38Z tp $ */
 ^
Makefile:363: recipe for target 'libm7m_a-haval.o' failed
make[2]: *** [libm7m_a-haval.o] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory '/wolf-m7m-cpuminer-V2/m7'
Makefile:760: recipe for target 'all-recursive' failed
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory '/wolf-m7m-cpuminer-V2'
Makefile:410: recipe for target 'all' failed
make: *** [all] Error 2


member
Activity: 168
Merit: 10
PORKO DIO BASTARDO

MA METTETEVI DACCORDO PORKO DIO MI SCOPO VOSTRA MADRE E RIESCE UN FIGLIO COGLIONE COME VOI

PORKO DIO Cool
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
I am getting error "no URL supplied" while activating minerd.

I am using below stratum
stratum+tcp://ltc.viabtc.com:3333

Kindly help me resolve this error..

Thanks in advance..


Regards,
Jadhavrajye
Pages:
Jump to: