Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 1000. (Read 3426921 times)

newbie
Activity: 53
Merit: 0
@cbuchner1 I have compiled a few versions of CudaMiner (along with instructions) for Mac OS X users: http://www.johnchapman.net/cudaminer/

I plan to compile an OS X version for each future release (as long as they compile ;-)).  Thanks for the great work!
newbie
Activity: 59
Merit: 0
I get 230-250 khash/s on my standard 2GB GTX670. Does this sound about average  for a 670?

I have gpu core clocked +100MHz and memory at 1550MHz.

My settings are -i 1 -l K7x32  -C 1 -H 1

K14x16 works well but K7x32 seems to be more consistently high.

I use -i 1 because 0 makes my PC stutter too much. I need that extra power for general usage.

Using -auto always results in a statement saying the results would yield something like 300khash+ but when I run the settings it suggests, I just get 100khash or so.

Also, does memory amount on gpu matter? Cudaminer is only using half of the 2GB available. How do I adjust the memory usage? I thought more memory helps mining.
hero member
Activity: 644
Merit: 500
Is Scrypt jane heavily dependent on memory available? If so how are 6GB Titans performing?
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
How can I compile a x64 version?
When I select Release x64 and try to run it, I get an application error: 0xc000007b...

You might want to check if you're using x64 dll's in the executable folder
That makes sense, silly me :p works now Smiley

Can you explain what you did, I have the same problem and which ddl's were responsible ?
Thanks
I used the dlls from the x64 folder of the 18-12 release.
Also, autotune crashed for me: -b 2048 -L 3 -i 1 --algo=scrypt-jane
Edit: It doesn't crash with -L 4, getting me ~4.25 khash/s Smiley
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
How can I compile a x64 version?
When I select Release x64 and try to run it, I get an application error: 0xc000007b...

You might want to check if you're using x64 dll's in the executable folder
That makes sense, silly me :p works now Smiley

Can you explain what you did, I have the same problem and which ddl's were responsible ?
Thanks
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
How can I compile a x64 version?
When I select Release x64 and try to run it, I get an application error: 0xc000007b...

You might want to check if you're using x64 dll's in the executable folder
That makes sense, silly me :p works now Smiley
legendary
Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051
ICO? Not even once.
How can I compile a x64 version?
When I select Release x64 and try to run it, I get an application error: 0xc000007b...

You might want to check if you're using x64 dll's in the executable folder
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
X64 versions neither work for me, but I'm happy with the x32 one.
I read it makes a big difference, so I want to try...
member
Activity: 106
Merit: 10
X64 versions neither work for me, but I'm happy with the x32 one.
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
How can I compile a x64 version?
When I select Release x64 and try to run it, I get an application error: 0xc000007b...
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
@cbuchner
Big thanks, new version works.
Even better, hash rate went from Thursdays build to current build from 0.63 kh/s to a whopping 0.93 kh/s! (with -L 2 and -l X54x2 and -i 1)
Will test some more -L variants Smiley


I'll have to test this on my 4GB GTX 660 Fermi card. But I do not think I will see a great benefit from -L 2 or -L 3 because the card has plenty of memory.  Some of the more powerful Fermi cards with memory between 1 and 2MB will benefit greatly I think (GTX 560Ti and up...)

Christian

member
Activity: 106
Merit: 10
@cbuchner
Big thanks, new version works.
Even better, hash rate went from Thursdays build to current build from 0.63 kh/s to a whopping 0.93 kh/s! (with -L 2 and -l X54x2 and -i 1)
Will test some more -L variants Smiley
legendary
Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051
ICO? Not even once.
ktf
newbie
Activity: 24
Merit: 0
Am I missing something obvious here ? If I let it autotune, it's best is around K59x2 (GTX 660).

 If I try to specify that manually :

cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 1 -l K59x2  -H 0 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd

[2014-01-20 15:05:35] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaStreamWaitEvent(context_streams[stream][thr_id], context_serialize[(stream+1)&1][thr_id], 0)' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/salsa_kernel.cu line 814)
[2014-01-20 15:05:35] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaEventRecord(context_serialize[stream][thr_id], context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/salsa_kernel.cu line 820)
[2014-01-20 15:05:35] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaMemcpyAsync(X, context_odata[stream][thr_id], mem_size, cudaMemcpyDeviceToHost, context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/salsa_kernel.cu line 852)
[2014-01-20 15:05:35] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaStreamQuery(context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/salsa_kernel.cu line 826)
[2014-01-20 15:05:35] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaStreamSynchronize(context_streams[0][thr_id])' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/salsa_kernel.cu line 163)
[2014-01-20 15:05:35] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaStreamSynchronize(context_streams[1][thr_id])' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/salsa_kernel.cu line 164)


 I've used the latest code , building in Release x64.
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
Hmm it seems that in the latest build is the X-Kernel not anymore working on my Fermi.

It works when using the Fermi kernel, but sadly that means lower hash rate (from 0.64 to 0.41). Back to using older build.

I can confirm this now. I probably screwed up when adding the lookup gap support.

EDIT: it is fixed now.
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
I think Christian meant that the performance / price/ power consumption ratio is better for gtx 660 ti. He is getting more than 5kh/s on his 780 but seeing how a much cheaper 660 ti gets close to that... I am getting ~5.5kh/s on my GTX 660 SLI as well.

 Talking about YAC, any idea what's up with that ? http://yac.coinmine.pl/ - does everyone else get such a high number of unconfirmed ?

YAC Account Balance
Confirmed   34.782172
Unconfirmed   65.638856

Yac takes a while to fully confirm on http://yac.coinmine.pl/ It will slowly change over. So dont worry, you'll get paid.

I'm finding YAC to be falling at the moment, it might be better to look at other coins.
ktf
newbie
Activity: 24
Merit: 0
I think Christian meant that the performance / price/ power consumption ratio is better for gtx 660 ti. He is getting more than 5kh/s on his 780 but seeing how a much cheaper 660 ti gets close to that... I am getting ~5.5kh/s on my GTX 660 SLI as well.

 Talking about YAC, any idea what's up with that ? http://yac.coinmine.pl/ - does everyone else get such a high number of unconfirmed ?

YAC Account Balance
Confirmed   34.782172
Unconfirmed   65.638856
member
Activity: 106
Merit: 10
Hmm it seems that in the latest build is the X-Kernel not anymore working on my Fermi.
Getting this error messages repeating:

[2014-01-20 09:06:53] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling '
cudaMemcpyAsync(X, context_odata[stream][thr_id], mem_size, cudaMemcpyDeviceToHo
st, context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (C:/Users/Patrick/Desktop/cudaminer/cudami
ner/salsa_kernel.cu line 889)

[2014-01-20 09:06:53] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling '
cudaStreamQuery(context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (C:/Users/Patrick/Desktop/cuda
miner/cudaminer/salsa_kernel.cu line 863)

[2014-01-20 09:06:53] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling '
cudaMemcpyAsync(context_idata[stream][thr_id], X, mem_size, cudaMemcpyHostToDevi
ce, context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (C:/Users/Patrick/Desktop/cudaminer/cudami
ner/salsa_kernel.cu line 843)

[2014-01-20 09:06:53] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling '
cudaStreamWaitEvent(context_streams[stream][thr_id], context_serialize[(stream+1
)&1][thr_id], 0)' (C:/Users/Patrick/Desktop/cudaminer/cudaminer/salsa_kernel.cu
line 851)

[2014-01-20 09:06:53] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling '
cudaEventRecord(context_serialize[stream][thr_id], context_streams[stream][thr_i
d])' (C:/Users/Patrick/Desktop/cudaminer/cudaminer/salsa_kernel.cu line 857)

My Start line:
D:\bitcoin\yacoin\test>cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane -i 1 -l X13x1 -o http://yac.
coinmine.pl:8882 -O pato.2:password -C 1 -b 4096

It works when using the Fermi kernel, but sadly that means lower hash rate (from 0.64 to 0.41). Back to using older build.
newbie
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
Sorry for question, but can you help to create cudaminer for Microcoin? As I see it must be like for YAC so it won't be difficult, but I never did it before and have no skills Sad
Should be able to mine microcoin with the github version now, although given that its N factor is still low, performance won't be very good (It will be cpu bound by keccak). I believe cbuchner has plans to eventually push keccak to the GPU, but until then you might be better off with a scrypt-jane patched cgminer, although I haven't seen any binaries floating around so you might be stuck compiling that yourself as well.

I've just managed to get a personal stratum pool up and running. After several hours of fiddling with node.js implementations that weren't really cutting it I finally just set up MPOS. So now I'm thinking about doing some stratum modifications to include scrypt-jane parameters in the job transmissions, which would require modifying cudaminer to change configs on the fly. It would be nice to have config file where I can specify something like "GTX 780: 13, T12x32, L2 : 14, T12x28, L5" Right now I'm having to write scripts to handle different coins, configs, pools, and gpus. Eventually I'd like to set up a scrypt-jane multipool.

Cbuchner why is your 780 doing so poorly? I thought you were getting 3.6 kHs before lookup gaps. It looks like several of us are getting 5+ on Yacoin now.
newbie
Activity: 33
Merit: 0
I just tried to run the latest version on windows on scrypt with  my newest config of yesterday without L and it seems I lost 100khash/h (was running at 700 (OC...) and now it barely makes 600...)
Do I need to retune ? Or something has changed more drastically ?

I would try using autotune to get another config and see what happens.
Jump to: