Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 164. (Read 3426930 times)

legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
Ok. Sorry about the mix up. Thanks guys.

It's not your fault...  Grin And for the record there is also an x11 coin called cryptonite...

xcn dev hesitated a long time between cryptonite and pandacoin  Grin
full member
Activity: 188
Merit: 100
Ok. Sorry about the mix up. Thanks guys.



Thanks djm!

Question: is it working for solomining?
yes...

I'm not sure. I always get "submit_upstream_work OOM" which I guess is out of memory error, which is strange as it has plenty of memory and it only happens during solomining and I should have found half a dozen blocks by now.
I need to check that, I know for sure the first version was working on testnet wallet since it was developed around it.
This error has nothing to do with memory, it just mean it wasn't able to submit its work to the wallet.

edit: the problem should be corrected in this version: https://mega.co.nz/#!RVNw1JgC!SLiKTtkMLQ7wdZOVzxHKv2LxGpXcpSbNHYxagrllVJI


I cannot connect to any pools. Tried 3 all unable to connect =*(
might be on your side... or some wrong parameters

My bat is pretty simple:
ccminer.exe -a m7 -o stratum+tcp://erebor.dwarfpool.com:8050 -u 46vNVkVQRPibMbUuVtup9HNZvY59BqhYBioF6zF61QsNQez1NpwSiv6ARwkBxRCWq7X538p3kPCika8 ZNRLoy59pSCtm4Hb -p x

Same basic structure all my bats are. m7 is cor XMR right? perhaps i just misread.




-a cryptonight is what you use for xmr, I do believe.
It isn't included in my release (it is in tsiv release)
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
Thanks djm!

Question: is it working for solomining?
yes...

I'm not sure. I always get "submit_upstream_work OOM" which I guess is out of memory error, which is strange as it has plenty of memory and it only happens during solomining and I should have found half a dozen blocks by now.
I need to check that, I know for sure the first version was working on testnet wallet since it was developed around it.
This error has nothing to do with memory, it just mean it wasn't able to submit its work to the wallet.

edit: the problem should be corrected in this version: https://mega.co.nz/#!RVNw1JgC!SLiKTtkMLQ7wdZOVzxHKv2LxGpXcpSbNHYxagrllVJI


I cannot connect to any pools. Tried 3 all unable to connect =*(
might be on your side... or some wrong parameters

My bat is pretty simple:
ccminer.exe -a m7 -o stratum+tcp://erebor.dwarfpool.com:8050 -u 46vNVkVQRPibMbUuVtup9HNZvY59BqhYBioF6zF61QsNQez1NpwSiv6ARwkBxRCWq7X538p3kPCika8 ZNRLoy59pSCtm4Hb -p x

Same basic structure all my bats are. m7 is cor XMR right? perhaps i just misread.




-a cryptonight is what you use for xmr, I do believe.
It isn't included in my release (it is in tsiv release)
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000
Thanks djm!

Question: is it working for solomining?
yes...

I'm not sure. I always get "submit_upstream_work OOM" which I guess is out of memory error, which is strange as it has plenty of memory and it only happens during solomining and I should have found half a dozen blocks by now.
I need to check that, I know for sure the first version was working on testnet wallet since it was developed around it.
This error has nothing to do with memory, it just mean it wasn't able to submit its work to the wallet.

edit: the problem should be corrected in this version: https://mega.co.nz/#!RVNw1JgC!SLiKTtkMLQ7wdZOVzxHKv2LxGpXcpSbNHYxagrllVJI


I cannot connect to any pools. Tried 3 all unable to connect =*(
might be on your side... or some wrong parameters

My bat is pretty simple:
ccminer.exe -a m7 -o stratum+tcp://erebor.dwarfpool.com:8050 -u 46vNVkVQRPibMbUuVtup9HNZvY59BqhYBioF6zF61QsNQez1NpwSiv6ARwkBxRCWq7X538p3kPCika8 ZNRLoy59pSCtm4Hb -p x

Same basic structure all my bats are. m7 is cor XMR right? perhaps i just misread.




-a cryptonight is what you use for xmr, I do believe.
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
what is
Code:
const int throughput = 256*256*8;
in the ccminer code
and why it is what it is ?
I mean 256x256x8 ?

thanks.

Same thing as writing = 524288;

256*256*8 just makes it easier from a dev standpoint to understand where the number came from.

throughput is usually the 2nd parameter passed to most functions that use it (threads).

Carlo

thanks. but where it comes from ? why it is not 1024x1024x64 ?
is it e.g. maximum x-, y-, or z-dimension of a grid of thread blocks or something like that ? hardware related ?
may-be you can try...
member
Activity: 61
Merit: 10
full member
Activity: 188
Merit: 100
Thanks djm!

Question: is it working for solomining?
yes...

I'm not sure. I always get "submit_upstream_work OOM" which I guess is out of memory error, which is strange as it has plenty of memory and it only happens during solomining and I should have found half a dozen blocks by now.
I need to check that, I know for sure the first version was working on testnet wallet since it was developed around it.
This error has nothing to do with memory, it just mean it wasn't able to submit its work to the wallet.

edit: the problem should be corrected in this version: https://mega.co.nz/#!RVNw1JgC!SLiKTtkMLQ7wdZOVzxHKv2LxGpXcpSbNHYxagrllVJI


I cannot connect to any pools. Tried 3 all unable to connect =*(
might be on your side... or some wrong parameters

My bat is pretty simple:
ccminer.exe -a m7 -o stratum+tcp://erebor.dwarfpool.com:8050 -u 46vNVkVQRPibMbUuVtup9HNZvY59BqhYBioF6zF61QsNQez1NpwSiv6ARwkBxRCWq7X538p3kPCika8 ZNRLoy59pSCtm4Hb -p x

Same basic structure all my bats are. m7 is cor XMR right? perhaps i just misread.


newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
what is
Code:
const int throughput = 256*256*8;
in the ccminer code
and why it is what it is ?
I mean 256x256x8 ?

thanks.

Same thing as writing = 524288;

256*256*8 just makes it easier from a dev standpoint to understand where the number came from.

throughput is usually the 2nd parameter passed to most functions that use it (threads).

Carlo

thanks. but where it comes from ? why it is not 1024x1024x64 ?
is it e.g. maximum x-, y-, or z-dimension of a grid of thread blocks or something like that ? hardware related ?
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
what is
Code:
const int throughput = 256*256*8;
in the ccminer code
and why it is what it is ?
I mean 256x256x8 ?

thanks.

Same thing as writing = 524288;

256*256*8 just makes it easier from a dev standpoint to understand where the number came from.

throughput is usually the 2nd parameter passed to most functions that use it (threads).

Carlo
newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
what is
Code:
const int throughput = 256*256*8;
in the ccminer code
and why it is what it is ?
I mean 256x256x8 ?

thanks.
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
Hey guys,

i dont know if this is a normal behaviour of cudaMiner, cuz i just started to mine a couple of days ago, but my cudaMiner is always telling me, that stratum has detected a new block, but it's finding an accepted share extreme rarely.

Code:
[2014-08-14 18:58:29] Stratum detected new block
[2014-08-14 18:58:29] GPU #0: GeForce GT 240M, 15.43 khash/s
[2014-08-14 18:59:31] Stratum detected new block
[2014-08-14 18:59:31] GPU #0: GeForce GT 240M, 14.59 khash/s
[2014-08-14 18:59:38] Stratum detected new block
[2014-08-14 18:59:38] GPU #0: GeForce GT 240M, 14.97 khash/s
[2014-08-14 18:59:51] Stratum detected new block
[2014-08-14 18:59:51] GPU #0: GeForce GT 240M, 14.83 khash/s
[2014-08-14 19:00:04] Stratum detected new block
[2014-08-14 19:00:04] GPU #0: GeForce GT 240M, 15.13 khash/s
[2014-08-14 19:00:18] Stratum detected new block
[2014-08-14 19:00:18] GPU #0: GeForce GT 240M, 16.19 khash/s
[2014-08-14 19:00:35] Stratum detected new block
[2014-08-14 19:00:35] GPU #0: GeForce GT 240M, 15.95 khash/s
[2014-08-14 19:00:46] Stratum detected new block
[2014-08-14 19:00:46] GPU #0: GeForce GT 240M, 15.87 khash/s

Thats, what i sometimes get for an hour or even two, before it's finding an accepted share, even my cpu-miner got a bigger rate of accepted shares with just about 6khash/s


the configuration i use:

Code:
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -m 1 -l f18x3 -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool:port -u user.worker -p x

i also tried if it would work better, if i allow the autoconfiguration, but there's no difference.

So, can you guys help me pls? is it normal in this way, or is there something going wrong?
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
Thanks djm!

Question: is it working for solomining?
yes...

I'm not sure. I always get "submit_upstream_work OOM" which I guess is out of memory error, which is strange as it has plenty of memory and it only happens during solomining and I should have found half a dozen blocks by now.
I need to check that, I know for sure the first version was working on testnet wallet since it was developed around it.
This error has nothing to do with memory, it just mean it wasn't able to submit its work to the wallet.

edit: the problem should be corrected in this version: https://mega.co.nz/#!RVNw1JgC!SLiKTtkMLQ7wdZOVzxHKv2LxGpXcpSbNHYxagrllVJI


I cannot connect to any pools. Tried 3 all unable to connect =*(
might be on your side... or some wrong parameters
legendary
Activity: 1154
Merit: 1001
I cannot connect to any pools. Tried 3 all unable to connect =*(

Perhaps post your batch/command parameters to see if there's something off.

Edit: In other news, JPC is fast approaching a good looking jackpot again (~2 BTC), though not sure it's worthwhile mining it unless you're the one hitting the jackpot!  Grin

~ Myagui
full member
Activity: 188
Merit: 100
Thanks djm!

Question: is it working for solomining?
yes...

I'm not sure. I always get "submit_upstream_work OOM" which I guess is out of memory error, which is strange as it has plenty of memory and it only happens during solomining and I should have found half a dozen blocks by now.
I need to check that, I know for sure the first version was working on testnet wallet since it was developed around it.
This error has nothing to do with memory, it just mean it wasn't able to submit its work to the wallet.

edit: the problem should be corrected in this version: https://mega.co.nz/#!RVNw1JgC!SLiKTtkMLQ7wdZOVzxHKv2LxGpXcpSbNHYxagrllVJI


I cannot connect to any pools. Tried 3 all unable to connect =*(
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
I confirm my problem were 16to16 risers.. I confirm that 1400mhz core clock is a stable OC for evga 750ti ACX cooler version.. 3 hours of mining with 6 750ti at 1400mhz and all it is ok until now. Im mining x11.

Many thanks for your help to solve my issue.

legendary
Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000
quarkchain.io
My rig of 6x750Ti was working some hours with previous reliece of ccminev and then have been stoping responding.
I set it v2 now, and I'm testing..
With the first reliece (posted into cryptonite thread) the rig was pritty stable...

As the new version puts out greater hashrate, it is most certain that it is pushing the cards harder. Usually that just means that you need to turn down your overclocking a bit, if you were right at the edge of stability. The best practice and for maximum performance, is that for any new algorithm, you should start from 0 overclock (or a very modest one), and work your way up to find out what the highest setting that the cards will take with that algorithm.
An overclock that works fine for X13 mining, might crash with X11 mining (just a random example).

Happy Mining,
~ Myagui


Thanks , I was thinking about certain thing , I'll test it longer and will give a feedback Smiley
legendary
Activity: 1154
Merit: 1001
My rig of 6x750Ti was working some hours with previous reliece of ccminev and then have been stoping responding.
I set it v2 now, and I'm testing..
With the first reliece (posted into cryptonite thread) the rig was pritty stable...

As the new version puts out greater hashrate, it is most certain that it is pushing the cards harder. Usually that just means that you need to turn down your overclocking a bit, if you were right at the edge of stability. The best practice and for maximum performance, is that for any new algorithm, you should start from 0 overclock (or a very modest one), and work your way up to find out what the highest setting that the cards will take with that algorithm.
An overclock that works fine for X13 mining, might crash with X11 mining (just a random example).

Happy Mining,
~ Myagui
legendary
Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000
quarkchain.io
My rig of 6x750Ti was working some hours with previous reliece of ccminev and then have been stoping responding.
I set it v2 now, and I'm testing..
With the first reliece (posted into cryptonite thread) the rig was pritty stable...
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
Thanks djm!

Question: is it working for solomining?
yes...

I'm not sure. I always get "submit_upstream_work OOM" which I guess is out of memory error, which is strange as it has plenty of memory and it only happens during solomining and I should have found half a dozen blocks by now.
I need to check that, I know for sure the first version was working on testnet wallet since it was developed around it.
This error has nothing to do with memory, it just mean it wasn't able to submit its work to the wallet.

edit: the problem should be corrected in this version: https://mega.co.nz/#!RVNw1JgC!SLiKTtkMLQ7wdZOVzxHKv2LxGpXcpSbNHYxagrllVJI
legendary
Activity: 1974
Merit: 1077
^ Will code for Bitcoins
Here a first version of ccminer with cryptonite support (binaries windows).

ccminer -a m7

https://mega.co.nz/#!tM1HyTqL!jS9Ak6UK-AQkLC-850Fq4g382eYJySw7mCwSWCxfK-Q

It should work, however there are still a few things to correct:
* relatively large amount compare to other algo of share which doesn't validate on cpu (probably whirlpool)
* You might have while starting mining on 1gh a long chain of boo because of the low diff (like for HVC, If I remember well).
Just let the miner run, until it stabilizes

Please report any other problems, especially if you run on other algo to be sure that I didn't break anything and all the algos are still fully functional. I will release the source a bit later once things are more stable and I am sure that the m7 doesn't break anything.

Is there a repo somewhere where one can get a source of this version to compile on Ubuntu? Dependencies?
Jump to: