Pages:
Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 3. (Read 3426872 times)

member
Activity: 93
Merit: 10
I wanted to start mining Dogecoin but the CUDAminer file isn't on MEGA anymore...is there a reason why? If no then, could someone re-up it?
newbie
Activity: 45
Merit: 0
Hi, how do I set to bat file below that I want use only first two cards in my rig? I know the basic, but how it will looks like in this config file.

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

:start
ethminer --farm-retries 0 -G -S us-east1.ethash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12020 -O username.workername:x -FS exit
sgminer --no-retry -k vanilla -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12019 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k groestlcoin -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12004 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k myriadcoin-groestl -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12005 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k neoscrypt -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12012 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k quarkcoin -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12015 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k qubitcoin -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12014 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k skeincoin -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12016 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k darkcoin-mod -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12007 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k marucoin-mod -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12008 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k bitblock -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12009 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k lyra2rev2 -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12018 -u username.workername -p x

timeout 1
goto start
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
Hi any idea about mining on nvidia p1000 what will be optimized settings?
full member
Activity: 200
Merit: 100
Hey.

I seem to be getting stratum authentication failed when I'm trying to mine with CCminer.
Can't figure out whats wrong.
What do you think can be causing the issue?

what video card do you use?
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
Hey.

I seem to be getting stratum authentication failed when I'm trying to mine with CCminer.
Can't figure out whats wrong.
What do you think can be causing the issue?
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
Hello I'm trying to build ccminer on ubuntu 16.02 and it won't build:

This is the error I get:

Code:
make[3]: Leaving directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer/compat'
make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer/compat'
make[2]: Entering directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer'
gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -fopenmp  -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML    -g -O2 -MT ccminer-crc32.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-crc32.Tpo -c -o ccminer-crc32.o `test -f 'crc32.c' || echo './'`crc32.c
gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -fopenmp  -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML    -g -O2 -MT ccminer-hefty1.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Tpo -c -o ccminer-hefty1.o `test -f 'hefty1.c' || echo './'`hefty1.c
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -fopenmp  -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML    -O3 -march=native -D_REENTRANT -falign-functions=16 -falign-jumps=16 -falign-labels=16 -MT ccminer-ccminer.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-ccminer.Tpo -c -o ccminer-ccminer.o `test -f 'ccminer.cpp' || echo './'`ccminer.cpp
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -fopenmp  -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML    -O3 -march=native -D_REENTRANT -falign-functions=16 -falign-jumps=16 -falign-labels=16 -MT ccminer-pools.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-pools.Tpo -c -o ccminer-pools.o `test -f 'pools.cpp' || echo './'`pools.cpp
mv -f .deps/ccminer-crc32.Tpo .deps/ccminer-crc32.Po
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -fopenmp  -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML    -O3 -march=native -D_REENTRANT -falign-functions=16 -falign-jumps=16 -falign-labels=16 -MT ccminer-util.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-util.Tpo -c -o ccminer-util.o `test -f 'util.cpp' || echo './'`util.cpp
ccminer.cpp:49:26: fatal error: cuda_runtime.h: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.
Makefile:1775: recipe for target 'ccminer-ccminer.o' failed
make[2]: *** [ccminer-ccminer.o] Error 1
make[2]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
mv -f .deps/ccminer-pools.Tpo .deps/ccminer-pools.Po
mv -f .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Tpo .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Po
mv -f .deps/ccminer-util.Tpo .deps/ccminer-util.Po
make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer'
Makefile:2201: recipe for target 'all-recursive' failed
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer'
Makefile:654: recipe for target 'all' failed
make: *** [all] Error 2

I have Cuda 8 already installed, help please

EDIT I searched for cuda_runtime.h and it is in

/usr/local/cuda-8.0/targets/x86_64-linux/include/cuda_runtime.h

Code:
stat /usr/local/cuda-8.0/targets/x86_64-linux/include/cuda_runtime.h
  File: '/usr/local/cuda-8.0/targets/x86_64-linux/include/cuda_runtime.h'
  Size: 84245           Blocks: 168        IO Block: 4096   regular file
Device: fd00h/64768d    Inode: 43953       Links: 1
Access: (0644/-rw-r--r--)  Uid: (    0/    root)   Gid: (    0/    root)
Access: 2017-07-05 19:11:45.069047189 +0100
Modify: 2017-01-26 23:48:33.000000000 +0000
Change: 2017-07-05 19:05:48.496727332 +0100
 Birth: -
full member
Activity: 200
Merit: 100
Is there a guide on how to compile a miner based on cuda gpu's from 0? or based source cpu miner and adapt it to the gpu?   Huh

I would like to try to implement some algorithms based on the architecture GPU's compute capability 1 to 1.3

but I do not know where to start...  
Maybe ask here..   https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/ccminersp-mod-modded-nvidia-maxwell-pascal-kernels-826901

Thanks  Smiley, I will ask. but I doubt that he receives any favorable answer
legendary
Activity: 3122
Merit: 1003
Is there a guide on how to compile a miner based on cuda gpu's from 0? or based source cpu miner and adapt it to the gpu?   Huh

I would like to try to implement some algorithms based on the architecture GPU's compute capability 1 to 1.3

but I do not know where to start...  
Maybe ask here..   https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/ccminersp-mod-modded-nvidia-maxwell-pascal-kernels-826901
full member
Activity: 200
Merit: 100
Is there a guide on how to compile a miner based on cuda gpu's from 0? or based source cpu miner and adapt it to the gpu?   Huh

I would like to try to implement some algorithms based on the architecture GPU's compute capability 1 to 1.3

but I do not know where to start...  
legendary
Activity: 3122
Merit: 1003
anyone got the cuda miner download as it has expired from this post ?
Yes...I downloaded it years ago. Smiley
sr. member
Activity: 338
Merit: 250
Just updated Sniffdog. Link below
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
anyone got the cuda miner download as it has expired from this post ?
legendary
Activity: 3122
Merit: 1003
can some one help me out here? spent hours searching google and the forum search engines before reverting back here again thanks in advance...

I am trying to mine FTC but I am struggling to find and implement the change, I am currently mining with the zcash cuda miner( from this post) for

windows 64bit with my NVidia 1070 but I'm trying to swap to FTC.

anyone Know what I'm needing to do ? and can I use the cuda miner from this post ? if not what miner do I need .
Ask here. Smiley
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/ccminersp-mod-modded-nvidia-maxwell-pascal-kernels-826901
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
can some one help me out here? spent hours searching google and the forum search engines before reverting back here again thanks in advance...

I am trying to mine FTC but I am struggling to find and implement the change, I am currently mining with the zcash cuda miner( from this post) for

windows 64bit with my NVidia 1070 but I'm trying to swap to FTC.

anyone Know what I'm needing to do ? and can I use the cuda miner from this post ? if not what miner do I need .
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
Quote
Hey, Creativereef17 you seem quite informed on this topic specially when it comes to mining with laptops, I wanted to make use of my Gpu maybe overclock it, but I was less concerned about what to mine, I was thinking about selling my power to nicehash pool and in return I could get some satoshis, I can run it full time 24/7 but nicehash miner and minergate and ccminer are all using my cpu, maybe I will mine blakecoin but I don't know about open cl yet, can you just point me to right direction how you get your gpu to mine, I think this NVS 3100m gpu is pain in the a**, thanks for reply anyways, you made my day, Smiley hope you'll reply again soon,

The first question is what OS is on the laptop?  If it is Windows then it is a little bit more complicated since I don't think that any of the binaries are still available for cudaminer which means that you will have to compile the source code from github.  I believe that cbuchner1 was using Visual Studio 2010 when cudaminer was being developed.  There is a article at http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/compile-cudaminer-for-windows that may be of use.

If the laptop is using Linux than you might use this link.  https://github.com/cbuchner1/CudaMiner/wiki/Howto-Compile-cudaminer

I don't think that nicehash works on Cuda, just OpenCL so you will need to play with it to get it to work.  Using old equipment for mining means that you will have to learn and test many combinations until it works.

For the record, I don't have it all worked out either, AMD is clearly easier to work with but if you have a stack of Nvidia cards like I do then you try to make them work the best way that you can.

Good luck
Quote

I'm just a typical average windows user using windows 7 ultimate never used Mac let alone Linux you really are well informed, but I'm afraid I don't have time to create binaries myself, might give it a try though, do you mean you never got your NVS 3100m to mine on windows Imo open cl is Quite complicated or maybe I'm just a newbie, If there are some other workarounds or shortcuts plz let me know, I really want my laptop's GPU to mine, Thanx 4 reply again, btw your last reply is quite useful, much appreciated.
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
legendary
Activity: 2716
Merit: 1094
Black Belt Developer
For those who grasp CUDA programming.

This CUDA project is running 256 threads per block , right?

If they were just 1 thread per block, would the result of the computation still be correct?
So 256 is just for performance or is also a requirement for ccminer to correctly do its job?

Thanks

you posted this on more threads and even on github, is it really so important and urgent? :-)
there are many factors linked to TPB, not just performance.
besides, why would you ever run a single thread per block?
sr. member
Activity: 613
Merit: 305
For those who grasp CUDA programming.

This CUDA project is running 256 threads per block , right?

If they were just 1 thread per block, would the result of the computation still be correct?
So 256 is just for performance or is also a requirement for ccminer to correctly do its job?

Thanks
newbie
Activity: 23
Merit: 0
hi

do functions like --gpu-clock=N still work for cards like 1080 ti?

thanks
newbie
Activity: 5
Merit: 0
Hi expert
I am using NVIDIA GTX 1070 x 5 units

i try ccminerv2.2 and ccminer-x64-2.2.2-cuda7.5

both end up with error   salsa_kernel.cu:550

can anyone help me on this?

Thanks

I don't really know since I am not running ccminer but you might need to compile from source if you haven't already done so since CC 6.1 which is what your cards support is pretty new for ccminer.  You might have to adjust the Makefile after the configure.sh script to include CC 6.1 support.

If you have already done so then where is this error showing up at?


Thanks for your reply.

I have updated driver. Still same error
Now planning to update visual ++   <---- do you think it is necessary?

As for makefile, how do i change it?

Sorry i am newbie that try hard to learn..


Pages:
Jump to: