Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 309. (Read 3426936 times)

hero member
Activity: 789
Merit: 501
198 H/s on 750ti OC @1350Mh/s, with low end CPU running (high CPU usage)
Not that bad.
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
Nice job expressing sentiments at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=656841.40.
Great community support of a fellow nVidia maniac for bounty!

Lots of post very quickly.  I guess a few people do read this forum.  Shocked

Carlo
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
Maybe it work?  Wink
Code:
-k, --launch=CONFIG   launch config for the Cryptonight kernel\n\
                          THREADSxBLOCKS (default: 8x40)\n\
but why -k in usage?
Code:
	{ "launch", 1, NULL, 'l' },

Code:
	case 'l':			/* cryptonight launch config */
        p = strtok(arg, "x");
if (!p) show_usage_and_exit(1);
        opt_cn_threads = atoi(p);
        if( opt_cn_threads < 4 || opt_cn_threads > 1024 ) {
            applog(LOG_ERR, "Invalid value for threads per block, must be between 4 and 1024");
            show_usage_and_exit(1);
        }
        p = strtok(NULL, "x");
if (!p) show_usage_and_exit(1);
        opt_cn_blocks = atoi(p);
        if( opt_cn_blocks < 1 ) {
            applog(LOG_ERR, "Invalid value for thread blocks, needs to be at least 1");
            show_usage_and_exit(1);
        }
        break;

Yes the --help is wrong.  It is -l and not -k
But --launch=CONFIG does work
ie --launch=8x60
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
I had a go with my 780ti, the best config I was able to get was -l 4x120 and I get 275H/s.
(which is kind of slow comparing on one side to the 750ti and on the other side with the 290x which does 700H/s with claymore
but this is a first step)
The tdp usage is rather low, it doesn't get higher than 60% (I should be happy though  Grin but you
want the big guns use all the power they can...)
newbie
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
Guys please help support tsiv
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.7495552

Put some pressure on them here in this forum/thread to release bounty funds to tsiv.

Carlo

PS While I'm sure he didn't release this to us for the bounty.  All them same a bounty was offered and he did everything required (unless they re-write the rules after the fact).
So speak up and be heard.  Get tsiv the bounty he deserves.

Supported him there already. Even I had problem running it under Win8.1, :-). Nice job, tsiv, first X13, now this.
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
Yeah... I mined your mom last night.
Is it possible for you to compile it to run compute 2.1? (Fermi cards)

PLEEEEEEASE? Grin Grin

Nope, error on cryptonight\cuda_cryptonight_aes.cu ^^" Tried it, but no luck it seems. I'm not the pro-programmer christian and tsiv are Tongue


Sad

I hope cbuchner1 and/or tsiv can chime in on this one, and save some of us older generation card owners!


Don't leave us in the dust! WE ARE STILL HERE!
full member
Activity: 348
Merit: 102
Help please
Asus 750 1Gb  205H/s load 100%
MSI 750Ti 2Gb 150H/s load 0-100%
bat: ccminer50.exe -a cryptonight -o -p -u
What should I do?

full member
Activity: 263
Merit: 100
Maybe it work?  Wink
Code:
-k, --launch=CONFIG   launch config for the Cryptonight kernel\n\
                          THREADSxBLOCKS (default: 8x40)\n\
but why -k in usage?
Code:
	{ "launch", 1, NULL, 'l' },

Code:
	case 'l':			/* cryptonight launch config */
        p = strtok(arg, "x");
if (!p) show_usage_and_exit(1);
        opt_cn_threads = atoi(p);
        if( opt_cn_threads < 4 || opt_cn_threads > 1024 ) {
            applog(LOG_ERR, "Invalid value for threads per block, must be between 4 and 1024");
            show_usage_and_exit(1);
        }
        p = strtok(NULL, "x");
if (!p) show_usage_and_exit(1);
        opt_cn_blocks = atoi(p);
        if( opt_cn_blocks < 1 ) {
            applog(LOG_ERR, "Invalid value for thread blocks, needs to be at least 1");
            show_usage_and_exit(1);
        }
        break;
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
@tsiv
any thoughts about FCN and merged mining?


btw. your -l 8x60 is also with my rigs the fastest option i tried so far

Quote from: kopiemTu console output
[2014-06-24 17:57:02] GPU #4: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 227.50 H/s
[2014-06-24 17:57:02] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 230.30 H/s
[2014-06-24 17:57:03] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 229.45 H/s
[2014-06-24 17:57:03] GPU #3: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 229.19 H/s
[2014-06-24 17:57:03] GPU #5: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 229.90 H/s
[2014-06-24 17:57:04] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 230.12 H/s
[2014-06-24 17:57:13] GPU #3: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 225.29 H/s
[2014-06-24 17:57:13] accepted: 46/46 (100.00%), 1372.57 H/s (yay!!!)
0  (

I don't think you can pass launch configs to ccminer...cudaminer takes those, not cc, afaik.

I think the launch configs is actually working on tsiv miner... My hashrate goes from 180 to 213 with 8x60 (stock clocks)
hero member
Activity: 644
Merit: 500
Is it possible for you to compile it to run compute 2.1? (Fermi cards)

PLEEEEEEASE? Grin Grin

Nope, error on cryptonight\cuda_cryptonight_aes.cu ^^" Tried it, but no luck it seems. I'm not the pro-programmer christian and tsiv are Tongue
hero member
Activity: 812
Merit: 1000
@tsiv
any thoughts about FCN and merged mining?


btw. your -l 8x60 is also with my rigs the fastest option i tried so far

Quote from: kopiemTu console output
[2014-06-24 17:57:02] GPU #4: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 227.50 H/s
[2014-06-24 17:57:02] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 230.30 H/s
[2014-06-24 17:57:03] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 229.45 H/s
[2014-06-24 17:57:03] GPU #3: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 229.19 H/s
[2014-06-24 17:57:03] GPU #5: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 229.90 H/s
[2014-06-24 17:57:04] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 230.12 H/s
[2014-06-24 17:57:13] GPU #3: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 225.29 H/s
[2014-06-24 17:57:13] accepted: 46/46 (100.00%), 1372.57 H/s (yay!!!)


I don't think you can pass launch configs to ccminer...cudaminer takes those, not cc, afaik.
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
Yeah... I mined your mom last night.
It's working perfectly fine on my rig ^^"


I have it compiled here for windows: https://mega.co.nz/#!YckmgJpQ!etExS5ELpb309WwSgQcA3WaUPYVwnI4ix9UuWNLr4Yc

Is it possible for you to compile it to run compute 2.1? (Fermi cards)

PLEEEEEEASE? Grin Grin
sr. member
Activity: 309
Merit: 250
For anyone who wants to know what you will get in Khs using tsiv's miner (for which, yes he should recieve bounty, posted my +1 @ https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.7496115)
Stock 750ti's X3 (in separate machines no mobo mods)  = 500 - 600 KH/s  expected windows 7/8 lag as reported, but tolerable
Thanks again @tsiv
newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
http://i60.tinypic.com/2isdyz6.jpg

first: AMD fx-6300 mining XMR on 5 cores
below: 3 x 750 ti.

I let ccminer do autotune. Also disabled ccminer.exe's affinity on all but 1 core and now desktop is slow but usable.
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
@christian... would you tell now how fast your own cryptonight miner is on a 750ti?

Chris if you don't want to divulge your H/s we understand.  But if you could just tell us as a rough percentage how much slower or faster your miner is that would do.  0.1% accuracy is close enough.  Grin

Just a guess, but I'd say he is within 10-20% of your miner if not closer.
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
Guys please help support tsiv
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.7495552

Put some pressure on them here in this forum/thread to release bounty funds to tsiv.

Carlo

PS While I'm sure he didn't release this to us for the bounty.  All them same a bounty was offered and he did everything required (unless they re-write the rules after the fact).
So speak up and be heard.  Get tsiv the bounty he deserves.
sr. member
Activity: 330
Merit: 252
@christian... would you tell now how fast your own cryptonight miner is on a 750ti?
sr. member
Activity: 462
Merit: 250
Thank you all on the work on monero/crypto! Tomorrow I'm gonna point some 750 ti's on it Smiley
member
Activity: 101
Merit: 10
It's working perfectly fine on my rig ^^"


I have it compiled here for windows: https://mega.co.nz/#!YckmgJpQ!etExS5ELpb309WwSgQcA3WaUPYVwnI4ix9UuWNLr4Yc

My drivers crash on start. Using GTX770 with 327.23 and your compile. Should i update or is this something else?
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
Medichain: The Medical Big-Data Platform
Sounds like there will be some new Monero miners appearing, few basic pointers for you:

  • Don't mine to an exchange address ever, you have to setup your own wallet!
  • Monero doesnt make a point of being user friendly, but if you can get your mining rig working you can spend a few minutes reading the tutorial at monero.cc
  • Your wallet wont work until your bitmonerod has synced the blockchain, save time by downloading most of it from the link here https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/xmr-monero-a-secure-private-untraceable-cryptocurrency-583449
  • The blockchain is currently around 1.3GB, so make sure you have at least 2GB free. Also be aware that the daemon can use a lot of Internet bandwidth if you let it, make sure your router's UPnP is disabled if you are on a capped connection
  • Pool reliability has improved, orphans arent an issue but be careful of new pools, you can end up hashing an old block for a few hours. Hedge your bets by splitting miners across a couple of pools if you can.
  • Most pools have a web IRC client if you dont have it already, #monero is good for support etc, I'm often there as CryptonotepoolUK Smiley
  • Cryptonote coins like Monero work differently to Bitcoin and all its children, dont assume that things which worked for the last 20 coins you mined will be the same here
  • Dont forget the payment ID when you send those hard earned coins to an exchange!



I didn't even have time to look at any of the info regarding the wallet this morning, and when I started downloading that blockchain it was at 13% done and already over a gig of data... I will look at it again and try and download it tonight.

Thanks for the tips though, it is always helpful when there are big new changes that there are others who offer up what they know to save others some pain.

Smiley
Jump to: