Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 450. (Read 3426976 times)

legendary
Activity: 3248
Merit: 1070
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1000
Also cudaminer uses almost 580 MB of RAM to run blake algo.
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1000
any working cudaminer for blake (Dirac) ? I found one, it is mining at 6350 kH/s per card (750Ti) But I get no (yay!!)
Does any one got the same problem?


I downloaded the latest build of cudaminer from here

http://cryptomining-blog.com/1998-download-the-latest-build-from-source-of-cudaminer-for-windows/

I am getting 500-820 Mh/s with 3x 750ti. I think there is lot of pcie bandwidth throttling as I get ~300 Mh/s with a single card but as I add more cards the average goes down very sharply. Any thoughts @cbuchner1

My bat file is

cudaminer.exe -i 0 --algo=blake -o stratum+tcp://eu3.blakecoin.com:3334 -O user:pass -L 512 -l T2304x24

EDIT: Pool difficulty is set to 32 so you dont get very frequent Yay!! but it is mining.

member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
The new 0.3 Version of the nicehash price check script is working now.
There is only one problem:
Sometimes cudaminer (not ccminer) ist not exiting and waiting for the workers.
The script will exit the x11 failover pool because its expecting that cudaminer is ok.
I already increased the timeouts a bit but the problem is still there.
Code:
[2014-05-20 09:28:06] Stratum authentication failed
[2014-05-20 09:28:06] No (more) failover pools available, terminating.
[2014-05-20 09:28:06] workio thread dead, waiting for workers...

Is there a way or option to disable this waiting for workers in cudaminer and exit directly after stratum failed?

The best solution would be if cudaminer will not start initializing the cards or the mining process itself and exit if Stratum fails first.
So it will not disturb the running ccminer backup instance.

Thanks.

EDIT: Download Nvidia Inspector first and compile cudaminer with patch below to avoid the described problem.

nicehash.bat (execute as Administrator)
Code:
@echo off
cd C:\Users\User\Downloads\nicehash_failover_0.1
set nicehash_x11=false
set nicehash_scryptn=false
set nicehash_scrypt=false
set failover_pool=false
:loop
set hour=%time:~0,2%
if "%hour:~0,1%" == " " set hour=0%hour:~1,1%
set min=%time:~3,2%
if "%min:~0,1%" == " " set min=0%min:~1,1%
set secs=%time:~6,2%
if "%secs:~0,1%" == " " set secs=0%secs:~1,1%

set year=%date:~-4%
set month=%date:~3,2%
if "%month:~0,1%" == " " set month=0%month:~1,1%
set day=%date:~0,2%
if "%day:~0,1%" == " " set day=0%day:~1,1%

set datetimef=%year%-%month%-%day% %hour%:%min%:%secs%

if "%nicehash_x11%"=="false" if "%nicehash_scryptn%"=="false" if "%nicehash_scrypt%"=="false" (
start "nicehash_x11_test" nicehash_x11_test.bat
)
timeout 15 /NOBREAK >nul
tasklist /FI "WINDOWTITLE eq nicehash_x11_test*" 2>NUL | find /I /N "cmd.exe">NUL
if "%ERRORLEVEL%"=="0" (
set nicehash_x11=true
set failover_pool=false
echo [%datetimef%] X11 Price is good. Mining X11 on Nicehash! Overclocking settings will be set now.
taskkill /F /T /FI "WINDOWTITLE eq failover_pool*" >NUL
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:0,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:0,0,-502 -setOverVoltage:0,0 -setPowerTarget:0,100 -setTempTarget:0,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:1,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:1,0,-502 -setOverVoltage:1,0 -setPowerTarget:1,100 -setTempTarget:1,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:2,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:2,0,-502 -setOverVoltage:2,0 -setPowerTarget:2,100 -setTempTarget:2,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:3,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:3,0,-502 -setOverVoltage:3,0 -setPowerTarget:3,100 -setTempTarget:3,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:4,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:4,0,-502 -setOverVoltage:4,0 -setPowerTarget:4,100 -setTempTarget:4,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:5,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:5,0,-502 -setOverVoltage:5,0 -setPowerTarget:5,100 -setTempTarget:5,0,80
) else (
set nicehash_x11=false
echo [%datetimef%] X11 not started. Price is too low or already mining ScyptN or Scrypt on Nicehash.
)
if "%nicehash_x11%"=="false" if "%nicehash_scryptn%"=="false" if "%nicehash_scrypt%"=="false" (
start "nicehash_scryptn_test" nicehash_scryptn_test.bat
)
timeout 25 /NOBREAK >nul
tasklist /FI "WINDOWTITLE eq nicehash_scryptn_test*" 2>NUL | find /I /N "cmd.exe">NUL
if "%ERRORLEVEL%"=="0" (
set nicehash_scryptn=true
set failover_pool=false
echo [%datetimef%] ScryptN Price is good. Mining ScryptN on Nicehash! Overclocking settings will be set now.
taskkill /F /T /FI "WINDOWTITLE eq failover_pool*" >NUL
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:0,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:0,0,350 -setOverVoltage:0,0 -setPowerTarget:0,100 -setTempTarget:0,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:1,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:1,0,350 -setOverVoltage:1,0 -setPowerTarget:1,100 -setTempTarget:1,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:2,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:2,0,350 -setOverVoltage:2,0 -setPowerTarget:2,100 -setTempTarget:2,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:3,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:3,0,350 -setOverVoltage:3,0 -setPowerTarget:3,100 -setTempTarget:3,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:4,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:4,0,350 -setOverVoltage:4,0 -setPowerTarget:4,100 -setTempTarget:4,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:5,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:5,0,350 -setOverVoltage:5,0 -setPowerTarget:5,100 -setTempTarget:5,0,80
) else (
set nicehash_scryptn=false
echo [%datetimef%] ScryptN not started. Price is too low or already mining X11 or Scrypt on Nicehash.
)
if "%nicehash_x11%"=="false" if "%nicehash_scryptn%"=="false" if "%nicehash_scrypt%"=="false" (
start "nicehash_scrypt_test" nicehash_scrypt_test.bat
)
timeout 25 /NOBREAK >nul
tasklist /FI "WINDOWTITLE eq nicehash_scrypt_test*" 2>NUL | find /I /N "cmd.exe">NUL
if "%ERRORLEVEL%"=="0" (
set nicehash_scrypt=true
set failover_pool=false
echo [%datetimef%] Scrypt Price is good. Mining Scrypt on Nicehash! Overclocking settings will be set now.
taskkill /F /T /FI "WINDOWTITLE eq failover_pool*" >NUL
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:0,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:0,0,350 -setOverVoltage:0,0 -setPowerTarget:0,100 -setTempTarget:0,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:1,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:1,0,350 -setOverVoltage:1,0 -setPowerTarget:1,100 -setTempTarget:1,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:2,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:2,0,350 -setOverVoltage:2,0 -setPowerTarget:2,100 -setTempTarget:2,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:3,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:3,0,350 -setOverVoltage:3,0 -setPowerTarget:3,100 -setTempTarget:3,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:4,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:4,0,350 -setOverVoltage:4,0 -setPowerTarget:4,100 -setTempTarget:4,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:5,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:5,0,350 -setOverVoltage:5,0 -setPowerTarget:5,100 -setTempTarget:5,0,80
) else (
set nicehash_scrypt=false
echo [%datetimef%] Scrypt not started. Price is too low or already mining X11 or ScryptN on Nicehash.
)
if "%nicehash_x11%"=="false" if "%nicehash_scryptn%"=="false" if "%nicehash_scrypt%"=="false" if "%failover_pool%"=="false" (
start "failover_pool" failover_pool.bat
set failover_pool=true
echo [%datetimef%] Mining X11 on Failover Pool! Overclocking settings will be set now.
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:0,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:0,0,-502 -setOverVoltage:0,0 -setPowerTarget:0,100 -setTempTarget:0,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:1,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:1,0,-502 -setOverVoltage:1,0 -setPowerTarget:1,100 -setTempTarget:1,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:2,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:2,0,-502 -setOverVoltage:2,0 -setPowerTarget:2,100 -setTempTarget:2,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:3,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:3,0,-502 -setOverVoltage:3,0 -setPowerTarget:3,100 -setTempTarget:3,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:4,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:4,0,-502 -setOverVoltage:4,0 -setPowerTarget:4,100 -setTempTarget:4,0,80
nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:5,0,175 -setMemoryClockOffset:5,0,-502 -setOverVoltage:5,0 -setPowerTarget:5,100 -setTempTarget:5,0,80
)

timeout 5 /NOBREAK >nul

goto loop

nicehash_scrypt_test.bat
Code:
set scrypt_BTC_Payout_Address=1GBbADETQ2FADFe5cSKEnmU8us4RptJWtn
set price=1.6
set diff=0.01
cudaminer.exe -q -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3333 -u %scrypt_BTC_Payout_Address% -p p=%price%;d=%diff% -i 0 -l T5x24 -C 1 -r 0 -R 1
exit

nicehash_scryptn_test.bat
Code:
set scryptn_BTC_Payout_Address=1GBbADETQ2FADFe5cSKEnmU8us4RptJWtn
set price=1.6
set diff=0.01
cudaminer.exe -q -a scrypt:2048 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3335 -u %scryptn_BTC_Payout_Address% -p p=%price%;d=%diff% -i 0 -l T5x24 -C 1 -H 2 -r 0 -R 1
exit

nicehash_x11_test.bat
Code:
set ccminer=ccminer50.exe
set X11_BTC_Payout_Address=1GBbADETQ2FADFe5cSKEnmU8us4RptJWtn
set price=1.6
set diff=0.01
%ccminer% -q -a x11 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3336 -u %X11_BTC_Payout_Address% -p p=%price%;d=%diff% -r 0 -R 1
exit

failover_pool.bat
Code:
set ccminer=ccminer50.exe
set failover=stratum+tcp://EU.coinmine.pw:3333
set user=christian1980.3
set pass=x
%ccminer% -q -a x11 -o %failover% -u %user% -p %pass%
exit

cudaminers (version 2014-02-28) modificated cpu-miner.c (Thanks to zelante) to exit after checking stratum
https://www.dropbox.com/s/f63zcrzk4p5jy7f/cpu-miner.c
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100

A small source code update for ccMiner. The output will look more like
cudaMiner now. And no, you won't get 2.8 MHash/s doing X11 on a 750 Ti
yet. Wink


Hmm, knowing 2.8MH is around the corner for X11 and maybe groestl speedups.

Figuring I could always sell a 750ti for at least $100 used, so I figure I need to cover $60 per card.

With a couple of coins turning in at least $1 per card per day that's about 2 months ROI (assuming sale value of $100).

I like to make sure I can ROI hardware in 3 months so this would seem like a pretty safe bet right now.

Thinking I need to order a couple more cards tomorrow.  Probably should try and list some of my AMDs and GTX660s and see what I can get for them on craigslist or ebay and replace them with additional 750tis to help cut down on energy use.  Now is probably a good time to sell the AMDs before everyone hops on the nVidia wagon for mining.  I just wish the higher end Maxwell cards were closer to being released!

Carlo
hero member
Activity: 812
Merit: 1000
Will this work on something with a compute of 1.3? I have a couple GTX 275s that I use and ccminer does not seem to work.  Continually gives stratum error messages.
I can get my gtx 275 to about ~90kh/s when the moon is in the right location. Otherwise, it's ~50kh/s.

I am just experimenting, so I do not want to point my 7950s to a new pool yet.

Won't work...only for compute 3.5 and 5.0 devices (kepler and maxwell)


c++ redist 2012 32bit


Did someone somewhere post some guide incorrectly involving the 2012 redist somewhere?
I've seen this come across this thread way too many times now.

I really don't understand where this assumption that 2012 redist is needed is coming from.


ccminer only worked for me after c++ 2012 32 bit.  without it i got msvcp110.dll missing even though that dll was in my windows/system32 folder.  are you talking cudaminer or ccminer?  maybe there's a distinction.

I don't even think you need 2010 installed.  I went straight to 2012 x64 and it didn't work so i installed x86 as well and it worked.  Then I just installed 2012 in both 32 and 64 on my other machines and haven't had a problem with other people's compiles since.

Ok, I'll play around with that...thx.
sr. member
Activity: 476
Merit: 250

c++ redist 2012 32bit


Did someone somewhere post some guide incorrectly involving the 2012 redist somewhere?
I've seen this come across this thread way too many times now.

I really don't understand where this assumption that 2012 redist is needed is coming from.


ccminer only worked for me after c++ 2012 32 bit.  without it i got msvcp110.dll missing even though that dll was in my windows/system32 folder.  are you talking cudaminer or ccminer?  maybe there's a distinction.

I don't even think you need 2010 installed.  I went straight to 2012 x64 and it didn't work so i installed x86 as well and it worked.  Then I just installed 2012 in both 32 and 64 on my other machines and haven't had a problem with other people's compiles since.
full member
Activity: 126
Merit: 100

A small source code update for ccMiner. The output will look more like
cudaMiner now. And no, you won't get 2.8 MHash/s doing X11 on a 750 Ti
yet. Wink

Code:
[2014-05-19 23:51:56] accepted: 56/56 (100.00%), 7040 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-05-19 23:51:56] Stratum detected new block
[2014-05-19 23:51:57] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 3654 khash/s
[2014-05-19 23:51:57] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2826 khash/s
[2014-05-19 23:51:57] GPU #3: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2351 khash/s
[2014-05-19 23:52:03] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2788 khash/s
[2014-05-19 23:52:03] accepted: 57/57 (100.00%), 8793 khash/s (yay!!!)


Thanks for the update!
newbie
Activity: 41
Merit: 0
Will this work on something with a compute of 1.3? I have a couple GTX 275s that I use and ccminer does not seem to work.  Continually gives stratum error messages.
I can get my gtx 275 to about ~90kh/s when the moon is in the right location. Otherwise, it's ~50kh/s.

I am just experimenting, so I do not want to point my 7950s to a new pool yet.
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
Which ccminer should I be using for a 750ti? 30,35,50,etc
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250

A small source code update for ccMiner. The output will look more like
cudaMiner now. And no, you won't get 2.8 MHash/s doing X11 on a 750 Ti
yet. Wink

but i want 2.8MH/s Sad
full member
Activity: 145
Merit: 101
A small source code update for ccMiner. The output will look more like
cudaMiner now. And no, you won't get 2.8 MHash/s doing X11 on a 750 Ti
yet. Wink
Great work!!! For C&C company!!!

hero member
Activity: 789
Merit: 501
I'm compiling right now ... you work in awesome on ccMiner !! Smiley
full member
Activity: 128
Merit: 100
any working cudaminer for blake (Dirac) ? I found one, it is mining at 6350 kH/s per card (750Ti) But I get no (yay!!)
Does any one got the same problem?
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502

A small source code update for ccMiner. The output will look more like
cudaMiner now. And no, you won't get 2.8 MHash/s doing X11 on a 750 Ti
yet. Wink

Code:
[2014-05-19 23:51:56] accepted: 56/56 (100.00%), 7040 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-05-19 23:51:56] Stratum detected new block
[2014-05-19 23:51:57] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 3654 khash/s
[2014-05-19 23:51:57] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2826 khash/s
[2014-05-19 23:51:57] GPU #3: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2351 khash/s
[2014-05-19 23:52:03] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2788 khash/s
[2014-05-19 23:52:03] accepted: 57/57 (100.00%), 8793 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-05-19 23:52:06] GPU #3: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2234 khash/s
[2014-05-19 23:52:11] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2803 khash/s
[2014-05-19 23:52:12] accepted: 58/58 (100.00%), 8692 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-05-19 23:52:12] accepted: 59/59 (100.00%), 8692 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-05-19 23:52:12] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 3648 khash/s
[2014-05-19 23:52:13] accepted: 60/60 (100.00%), 8686 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-05-19 23:52:13] Stratum detected new block
[2014-05-19 23:52:13] GPU #3: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2347 khash/s
[2014-05-19 23:52:13] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 3745 khash/s
[2014-05-19 23:52:13] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2831 khash/s
[2014-05-19 23:52:14] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2718 khash/s
[2014-05-19 23:52:14] accepted: 61/61 (100.00%), 8810 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-05-19 23:52:16] GPU #3: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2317 khash/s
[2014-05-19 23:52:16] accepted: 62/62 (100.00%), 8780 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-05-19 23:52:17] GPU #3: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 1618 khash/s
[2014-05-19 23:52:17] accepted: 63/63 (100.00%), 8081 khash/s (yay!!!)
hero member
Activity: 644
Merit: 500
Would be nice if ccminer is the first to crack this one Cheesy

it's classified. Ask Snowden. If I told you, you'd end up in Russia.
You're making me curious  Grin
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
no, only the test bat files checked.
you have to check it first, but it should work,
i have to care for my baby now, so i cant do it quick...
full member
Activity: 263
Merit: 100
ok, if you like, put the code into your github...
i don't check you batch, is it work? i count brackets in you code only - this is most "popular" mistake in code.
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
ok, if you like, put the code into your github...
Jump to: