Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 893. (Read 3426922 times)

member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
ok everyone so just to restate, coin-e DOES work, i just sold 2.5 bitcoins worth and have withdrawn sucessfully

Yeah. I sold 100 at .011.... I wish I had waited. I'm just watching the price go up and up since then, it's at .014 now. Crazy what this coin is going for.
member
Activity: 72
Merit: 10
Hi all, here are some quick tuning tips I've found.

So far I've been able to take:

680 GTX from 40,000 khash to 120,000 khash
780 Ti SC from 130,000 khash to 190,000 khash

And I've successfully found blocks.

Best settings I've found so far on both the 680 and 780 "K1024x32" - Increases 15,000 khash from most other settings tried
Set maxcoind.exe CPU affinity to at least two less cores - Increases 15,000 - 40,000 khash when a few cores aren't in use
Leave a Chrome browser or simple video/flash game running - Increases 50,000 khash or more if GPU is stepping low, crude solution till I figure out a way to disable stepping/power savings
Overclock yields more khash, no brainer

If you get ANY errors starting up Cudaminer, compute capability, exceed warp, out of memory, etc., you are not mining correctly!  This will produce wild results such as millions of unexplained khashes.

More to come, busy days for me, but I'll try to get a basic guide out for cudamining and tweaking maxcoin.

I'm getting about 105000 with gtx680 but the card shows only 80% power usage
-d 0 -L 128 -i 0 -l K1024x32
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
ok everyone so just to restate, coin-e DOES work, i just sold 2.5 bitcoins worth and have withdrawn sucessfully
newbie
Activity: 5
Merit: 0
Hey guys can anyone kind enough show me an example of a code for solo mining. Still trying to get my head around this one. Smiley
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
As best I can tell the 1gh patch simply uses OpenSSL for the stratum sha256 calculation. Here is the patch for Cudaminer although 1gh is still funky, they hardly ever accept shares even though you're cranking away forever. Also keep in mind this make break it for other stratum (ie. maybe it's 1gh that is broken, not cpu-miner).

Code:
diff --git a/configure.ac b/configure.ac
index 2f09e02..d091e1f 100644
--- a/configure.ac
+++ b/configure.ac
@@ -100,6 +100,9 @@ AC_CHECK_LIB([pthread], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthread",
       AC_CHECK_LIB([pthreadGC], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthreadGC"
 ))))
 
+AC_CHECK_LIB([ssl],[SSL_library_init], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+AC_CHECK_LIB([crypto],[EVP_DigestFinal_ex], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+
 AM_CONDITIONAL([WANT_JANSSON], [test x$request_jansson = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([HAVE_WINDOWS], [test x$have_win32 = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([ARCH_x86], [test x$have_x86 = xtrue])
diff --git a/cpu-miner.c b/cpu-miner.c
index 92be8de..d4ce1af 100644
--- a/cpu-miner.c
+++ b/cpu-miner.c
@@ -35,6 +35,7 @@
 #endif
 #include
 #include
+#include
 #include "compat.h"
 #include "miner.h"
 #include "salsa_kernel.h"
@@ -719,7 +720,7 @@ static void stratum_gen_work(struct stratum_ctx *sctx, struct work *work)
        memcpy(work->xnonce2, sctx->job.xnonce2, sctx->xnonce2_size);
 
        /* Generate merkle root */
-       sha256d(merkle_root, sctx->job.coinbase, (int)sctx->job.coinbase_size);
+       SHA256((unsigned char*)sctx->job.coinbase, sctx->job.coinbase_size, (unsigned char*)merkle_root);
        for (i = 0; i < sctx->job.merkle_count; i++) {
                memcpy(merkle_root + 32, sctx->job.merkle[i], 32);
                sha256d(merkle_root, merkle_root, 64);

thanks this is good information.



orly ?
I went to a pool (rocketpool) this morning (it wasn't really open, they are testing), and my very rare share were accepted.
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
Hi all, here are some quick tuning tips I've found.

So far I've been able to take:

680 GTX from 40,000 khash to 120,000 khash
780 Ti SC from 130,000 khash to 190,000 khash

And I've successfully found blocks.

Best settings I've found so far on both the 680 and 780 "K1024x32" - Increases 15,000 khash from most other settings tried
Set maxcoind.exe CPU affinity to at least two less cores - Increases 15,000 - 40,000 khash when a few cores aren't in use
Leave a Chrome browser or simple video/flash game running - Increases 50,000 khash or more if GPU is stepping low, crude solution till I figure out a way to disable stepping/power savings
Overclock yields more khash, no brainer

If you get ANY errors starting up Cudaminer, compute capability, exceed warp, out of memory, etc., you are not mining correctly!  This will produce wild results such as millions of unexplained khashes.

More to come, busy days for me, but I'll try to get a basic guide out for cudamining and tweaking maxcoin.
full member
Activity: 145
Merit: 101
Great thanks to the guys here who helped me setting up all the stuff needed to mine Maxcoin, and to Christian for making this great software Smiley

Anyone know how to send maxcoin to a deposit address (ex Coins-E) ? I have checked cmd maxcoind help but not very clear how to set the send.. command.

Thanks

maxcoind sendtoaddress  
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
As best I can tell the 1gh patch simply uses OpenSSL for the stratum sha256 calculation. Here is the patch for Cudaminer although 1gh is still funky, they hardly ever accept shares even though you're cranking away forever. Also keep in mind this make break it for other stratum (ie. maybe it's 1gh that is broken, not cpu-miner).

Code:
diff --git a/configure.ac b/configure.ac
index 2f09e02..d091e1f 100644
--- a/configure.ac
+++ b/configure.ac
@@ -100,6 +100,9 @@ AC_CHECK_LIB([pthread], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthread",
       AC_CHECK_LIB([pthreadGC], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthreadGC"
 ))))
 
+AC_CHECK_LIB([ssl],[SSL_library_init], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+AC_CHECK_LIB([crypto],[EVP_DigestFinal_ex], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+
 AM_CONDITIONAL([WANT_JANSSON], [test x$request_jansson = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([HAVE_WINDOWS], [test x$have_win32 = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([ARCH_x86], [test x$have_x86 = xtrue])
diff --git a/cpu-miner.c b/cpu-miner.c
index 92be8de..d4ce1af 100644
--- a/cpu-miner.c
+++ b/cpu-miner.c
@@ -35,6 +35,7 @@
 #endif
 #include
 #include
+#include
 #include "compat.h"
 #include "miner.h"
 #include "salsa_kernel.h"
@@ -719,7 +720,7 @@ static void stratum_gen_work(struct stratum_ctx *sctx, struct work *work)
        memcpy(work->xnonce2, sctx->job.xnonce2, sctx->xnonce2_size);
 
        /* Generate merkle root */
-       sha256d(merkle_root, sctx->job.coinbase, (int)sctx->job.coinbase_size);
+       SHA256((unsigned char*)sctx->job.coinbase, sctx->job.coinbase_size, (unsigned char*)merkle_root);
        for (i = 0; i < sctx->job.merkle_count; i++) {
                memcpy(merkle_root + 32, sctx->job.merkle[i], 32);
                sha256d(merkle_root, merkle_root, 64);

thanks this is good information.

let me propose an improvement. sha256d for anything but keccak, and SHA256 otherwise

Code:
/* Generate merkle root */
if (opt_algo != ALGO_KECCAK) // CB: fix for
sha256d(merkle_root, sctx->job.coinbase, (int)sctx->job.coinbase_size);
else
SHA256((unsigned char*)sctx->job.coinbase, sctx->job.coinbase_size, (unsigned char*)merkle_root);


Does cudaminer not work with 1GH out the box? I either go forever without a share or when I do get a share it's rejected. 100% of the time.
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
For those of you trying to mine on ypool

Go to How To, Click Doge, Download the xptproxy

Launch the proxy. use the address http://localhost:8332 with all your configure for cudaminer etc.

It should be able to connect and mine Smiley

Basically download this:

http://jhwork.net/ypool/xptproxy.zip

then cudaminer blah blah -o http://localhost:8332

bumping this for visibility.


Just FYI, this doesn't work for MAX as that proxy is scrypt only.

Christian, is there a problem with the windows code at the moment? I can't get it to compile with VS2010 for the life of me.
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
I'm a bit confused.

I have a  GTX 560 Ti

With  -l f25x23, I get 294501 khash/s, but the GPU is hardly in use.
With -l  F1536x16 I get some out of memory errors at the start, but it works, giving me 75284 khash/s. The GPU is using about 80%

Is the f25x23 doing it's job?

Thanks


No

try 1024x16

It gave me just 18893 khash/s
sr. member
Activity: 273
Merit: 250
Great thanks to the guys here who helped me setting up all the stuff needed to mine Maxcoin, and to Christian for making this great software Smiley

Anyone know how to send maxcoin to a deposit address (ex Coins-E) ? I have checked cmd maxcoind help but not very clear how to set the send.. command.

Thanks
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
I'm a bit confused.

I have a  GTX 560 Ti

With  -l f25x23, I get 294501 khash/s, but the GPU is hardly in use.
With -l  F1536x16 I get some out of memory errors at the start, but it works, giving me 75284 khash/s. The GPU is using about 80%

Is the f25x23 doing it's job?

Thanks


No

try 1024x16
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
With -l  F1536x16 I get some out of memory errors at the start, but it works, giving me 75284 khash/s. The GPU is using about 80%

Is the f25x23 doing it's job?

Thanks


yes. the keccak support was a rush job, so it has a few rough edges.



Thanks, but I didn't get the answer. Should I use f25x23 or F1536x16? I have a suspicion that I should be using the one making the most use of the GPU, right?
legendary
Activity: 1540
Merit: 1011
FUD Philanthropist™
As best I can tell the 1gh patch simply uses OpenSSL for the stratum sha256 calculation. Here is the patch for Cudaminer although 1gh is still funky, they hardly ever accept shares even though you're cranking away forever. Also keep in mind this make break it for other stratum (ie. maybe it's 1gh that is broken, not cpu-miner).

Code:
diff --git a/configure.ac b/configure.ac
index 2f09e02..d091e1f 100644
--- a/configure.ac
+++ b/configure.ac
@@ -100,6 +100,9 @@ AC_CHECK_LIB([pthread], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthread",
       AC_CHECK_LIB([pthreadGC], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthreadGC"
 ))))
 
+AC_CHECK_LIB([ssl],[SSL_library_init], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+AC_CHECK_LIB([crypto],[EVP_DigestFinal_ex], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+
 AM_CONDITIONAL([WANT_JANSSON], [test x$request_jansson = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([HAVE_WINDOWS], [test x$have_win32 = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([ARCH_x86], [test x$have_x86 = xtrue])
diff --git a/cpu-miner.c b/cpu-miner.c
index 92be8de..d4ce1af 100644
--- a/cpu-miner.c
+++ b/cpu-miner.c
@@ -35,6 +35,7 @@
 #endif
 #include
 #include
+#include
 #include "compat.h"
 #include "miner.h"
 #include "salsa_kernel.h"
@@ -719,7 +720,7 @@ static void stratum_gen_work(struct stratum_ctx *sctx, struct work *work)
        memcpy(work->xnonce2, sctx->job.xnonce2, sctx->xnonce2_size);
 
        /* Generate merkle root */
-       sha256d(merkle_root, sctx->job.coinbase, (int)sctx->job.coinbase_size);
+       SHA256((unsigned char*)sctx->job.coinbase, sctx->job.coinbase_size, (unsigned char*)merkle_root);
        for (i = 0; i < sctx->job.merkle_count; i++) {
                memcpy(merkle_root + 32, sctx->job.merkle[i], 32);
                sha256d(merkle_root, merkle_root, 64);

thanks this is good information.



orly ?
newbie
Activity: 23
Merit: 0
For those of you trying to mine on ypool

Go to How To, Click Doge, Download the xptproxy

Launch the proxy. use the address http://localhost:8332 with all your configure for cudaminer etc.

It should be able to connect and mine Smiley

Basically download this:

http://jhwork.net/ypool/xptproxy.zip

then cudaminer blah blah -o http://localhost:8332

bumping this for visibility.


All my shares get rejected there....hmmm.
sr. member
Activity: 280
Merit: 250
Buchner for prez imo.


Ive been at this for..  about 14 hours and 18 mins now and it's been amazing fun and exciting (and profitable) thanks to everyone here.
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
Do you people get a yeah! when solomining ?
Mined all night with a gtx 670 at 110mh/s and nada :/
actually during that night, not that much... I totally missed the launch with the wallet which didn't want to connect...
Got one when I was trying to figure out if it was working, another one two hours later... but this morning I got 2 in 30 minutes (might not see any during the whole day now...)
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
With -l  F1536x16 I get some out of memory errors at the start, but it works, giving me 75284 khash/s. The GPU is using about 80%

Is the f25x23 doing it's job?

Thanks


yes. the keccak support was a rush job, so it has a few rough edges.

hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
For those of you trying to mine on ypool

Go to How To, Click Doge, Download the xptproxy

Launch the proxy. use the address http://localhost:8332 with all your configure for cudaminer etc.

It should be able to connect and mine Smiley

Basically download this:

http://jhwork.net/ypool/xptproxy.zip

then cudaminer blah blah -o http://localhost:8332

bumping this for visibility.
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
Hi All,

I think I have this working but not entirely sure.

My BAT file:

Code:
cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -o http://127.0.0.1:8108 -O USER:PASS -s 1 -l K1000x32 -L 128

This is my maxcoin.conf:

Code:
# MaxCoin Example Config
# https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Bitcoin.conf_Configuration_File

# Seed nodes
addnode=maxcoin.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinus.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinasia.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxexplorer.cloudapp.net
addnode=213.179.202.19
addnode=91.121.8.25
addnode=213.192.56.163:8334
addnode=107.170.15.110:8668
addnode=131.111.33.245:8668
addnode=137.116.204.146:8668
addnode=138.91.116.247:8668
addnode=144.76.107.81:8668
addnode=144.76.113.132:8668
addnode=144.76.238.140:8668
addnode=148.251.11.196:8668
addnode=162.251.118.42:8668
addnode=187.104.154.105:8668
addnode=162.243.98.115:8668
addnode=94.226.111.26:8668
addnode=108.166.119.210:8668
addnode=54.242.57.209:8668
addnode=109.204.130.61:8668
addnode=62.24.83.120:8668
addnode=107.170.0.102:8668
addnode=37.139.10.249:8668
addnode=62.210.162.235:8668
addnode=54.80.38.63:8668
addnode=54.196.40.143:8668
addnode=23.97.130.72:8668

# Enable RPC
server=1
rpcallowip=all
daemon=1
listen=1

# RPC information
rpcuser=USER
rpcpassword=PASS
rpcport=8108

# Mining
gen=0

Cudaminer is reporting that it is hashing but all I see in maxcoind's debug log is like this:
Code:
2014-02-07 08:09:38 CreateNewBlock(): total size 3366
2014-02-07 08:09:40 AcceptToMemoryPool: 35.8.88.107:8668 /Max:0.8.9/ : accepted 2ffab2b40bda87aefaa68b27c1bdb9684b75965421c97ab9bee95f2bee1462fc (poolsz 6)
2014-02-07 08:09:44 received block 00000000001513b5935d85f57ee0a66f72a54595cb347996243247a1c66d09a1
2014-02-07 08:09:44 Committing 19 changed transactions to coin database...
2014-02-07 08:09:44 SetBestChain: new best=00000000001513b5935d85f57ee0a66f72a54595cb347996243247a1c66d09a1  height=1540  log2_work=51.506759  tx=2812  date=2014-02-07 08:09:37 progress=0.998274
2014-02-07 08:09:44 ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED
2014-02-07 08:09:45 CreateNewBlock(): total size 1625
2014-02-07 08:09:45 getblocks -1 to 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 limit 500
2014-02-07 08:09:45 getblocks -1 to 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 limit 500
2014-02-07 08:09:45 getblocks -1 to 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 limit 500
2014-02-07 08:09:45 getblocks -1 to 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 limit 500
2014-02-07 08:09:45 getblocks -1 to 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 limit 500
2014-02-07 08:09:45 getblocks -1 to 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 limit 500
2014-02-07 08:09:45 getblocks -1 to 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 limit 500
2014-02-07 08:10:04 Added 1 addresses from 107.170.17.102: 39 tried, 9223 new
2014-02-07 08:10:05 AcceptToMemoryPool: 213.192.56.163:8334 /Max:0.8.9/ : accepted f957759c39ecf8bd2228201d22c674a9338dc27c622018e82ef93c7144fa4995 (poolsz 2)

Is this working?

EDIT: This config is working, I just received a block     Cheesy

Thanks  Grin
Jump to: