Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 894. (Read 3426922 times)

newbie
Activity: 47
Merit: 0
How to compile? I tried to compile in VS2012, but I get an error
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
I'm a bit confused.

I have a  GTX 560 Ti

With  -l f25x23, I get 294501 khash/s, but the GPU is hardly in use.
With -l  F1536x16 I get some out of memory errors at the start, but it works, giving me 75284 khash/s. The GPU is using about 80%

Is the f25x23 doing it's job?

Thanks
sr. member
Activity: 476
Merit: 250
Do you people get a yeah! when solomining ?
Mined all night with a gtx 670 at 110mh/s and nada :/
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
Waiting on coin-e to sell. Christian I have some coins coming your way in my next block
member
Activity: 91
Merit: 10
You experts here will probably laugh me out of the forum, but for all those who haven't tried this...

I downloaded EVGA Precision X and simply started the executable (without touching any knobs or sliders) while solo mining Maxcoin and got a 50% improvement! The temps went up a few degrees to around 79-82degC.
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
As best I can tell the 1gh patch simply uses OpenSSL for the stratum sha256 calculation. Here is the patch for Cudaminer although 1gh is still funky, they hardly ever accept shares even though you're cranking away forever. Also keep in mind this make break it for other stratum (ie. maybe it's 1gh that is broken, not cpu-miner).

Code:
diff --git a/configure.ac b/configure.ac
index 2f09e02..d091e1f 100644
--- a/configure.ac
+++ b/configure.ac
@@ -100,6 +100,9 @@ AC_CHECK_LIB([pthread], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthread",
       AC_CHECK_LIB([pthreadGC], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthreadGC"
 ))))
 
+AC_CHECK_LIB([ssl],[SSL_library_init], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+AC_CHECK_LIB([crypto],[EVP_DigestFinal_ex], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+
 AM_CONDITIONAL([WANT_JANSSON], [test x$request_jansson = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([HAVE_WINDOWS], [test x$have_win32 = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([ARCH_x86], [test x$have_x86 = xtrue])
diff --git a/cpu-miner.c b/cpu-miner.c
index 92be8de..d4ce1af 100644
--- a/cpu-miner.c
+++ b/cpu-miner.c
@@ -35,6 +35,7 @@
 #endif
 #include
 #include
+#include
 #include "compat.h"
 #include "miner.h"
 #include "salsa_kernel.h"
@@ -719,7 +720,7 @@ static void stratum_gen_work(struct stratum_ctx *sctx, struct work *work)
        memcpy(work->xnonce2, sctx->job.xnonce2, sctx->xnonce2_size);
 
        /* Generate merkle root */
-       sha256d(merkle_root, sctx->job.coinbase, (int)sctx->job.coinbase_size);
+       SHA256((unsigned char*)sctx->job.coinbase, sctx->job.coinbase_size, (unsigned char*)merkle_root);
        for (i = 0; i < sctx->job.merkle_count; i++) {
                memcpy(merkle_root + 32, sctx->job.merkle[i], 32);
                sha256d(merkle_root, merkle_root, 64);

thanks this is good information.

let me propose an improvement. sha256d for anything but keccak, and SHA256 otherwise

Code:
/* Generate merkle root */
if (opt_algo != ALGO_KECCAK) // CB: fix for
sha256d(merkle_root, sctx->job.coinbase, (int)sctx->job.coinbase_size);
else
SHA256((unsigned char*)sctx->job.coinbase, sctx->job.coinbase_size, (unsigned char*)merkle_root);
legendary
Activity: 1540
Merit: 1011
FUD Philanthropist™
ok i figured out what my GPU speed issue was..
my custom Aida64 OSD was reporting the speed from another card and i forgot
newbie
Activity: 37
Merit: 0
WTF  Huh from yesterday evening to today morning 40 new pages of text in this thread....

considering that my balance is now around 2000 MAXcoin and they're worth a fortune,
you might want to excuse a few extra pages in this thread...

this is a BIG DEAL for the cuda community.

I've running both GPUs on one .bat file... is it better to run a separate bat file for each GPU as someone mentioned?

PS - thanks again for your hard work on cudaminer... We all made a bunch of money thanks to you today. Smiley

multi-gpu support is a hit or miss with keccak algo. I have been getting crashes (out of memory errors)
when trying more than one GPU per instance. So I am running them all in separate windows.

I made a bunch of money too. Cannot complain. Power costs have become irrelevant.



You are going be receiving more from me as soon as I can fight my way out of coins-e...
Once again, thank you so much for your efforts.
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10

multi-gpu support is a hit or miss with keccak algo. I have been getting crashes (out of memory errors)
when trying more than one GPU per instance. So I am running them all in separate windows.


Alright cool. The .bat files are the exact same except one has -d 0 and one has -d 1, right?
legendary
Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000
I have 2* GTS 450 getting 27-30 Mh/s. Havent found anything with cudaminer since the beginning.

OK guys i am using this command without knowing what any of that realy means!!!

cudaminer --algo=keccak -d 0,1   -o http://127.0.0.1:8180 -O user:pass -C 2 -l F1000x16 -L 256  -H 2  -m 1  -R 5 -i 0  Huh



should I change something from these settings???  -C 2 -L 256  -H 2  -m 1  -R 5 -i 0

Please  help with that!   Cry  Cry
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
WTF  Huh from yesterday evening to today morning 40 new pages of text in this thread....

considering that my balance is now around 2000 MAXcoin and they're worth a fortune,
you might want to excuse a few extra pages in this thread...

this is a BIG DEAL for the cuda community.

I've running both GPUs on one .bat file... is it better to run a separate bat file for each GPU as someone mentioned?

PS - thanks again for your hard work on cudaminer... We all made a bunch of money thanks to you today. Smiley

multi-gpu support is a hit or miss with keccak algo. I have been getting crashes (out of memory errors)
when trying more than one GPU per instance. So I am running them all in separate windows.

I made a bunch of money too. Cannot complain. Power costs have become irrelevant.

legendary
Activity: 1540
Merit: 1011
FUD Philanthropist™
is all your cards stuck in middle power mode ?

edit:
nice i wish i had your 5 cards lol
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1000
wtf are you running doing 500 mega hashes ? 500000+ kh/s ?

and i figured best performance i think based on usage for me 9400GT is
cudaminer -q -C 2 --algo=keccak -d 1 -i 0 -m 1 -L 128 -l F64x4
seems to be working ok.. about 80% usage and my desktop is not getting laggy while i watch WMC TV ep's Smiley
not sure if there is some other command for those old cards or if they are even suppose to be supported lol

and hey no one answered me either is 0.0mb per warp always normal ?
and is my card always stuck in middle power mode normal ?

scantime ? run it with --help command guys Wink
its there for a reason ..use it

2x780 and 3x770
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
WTF  Huh from yesterday evening to today morning 40 new pages of text in this thread....

considering that my balance is now around 2000 MAXcoin and they're worth a fortune,
you might want to excuse a few extra pages in this thread...

this is a BIG DEAL for the cuda community.

I've running both GPUs on one .bat file... is it better to run a separate bat file for each GPU as someone mentioned? The hash rates seem the same. I was finding blocks, albeit no where near as fast as earlier when I was running 2 separate instances.

PS - thanks again for your hard work on cudaminer... We all made a bunch of money thanks to you today. Smiley
hero member
Activity: 676
Merit: 500
This coin is crap , but it is fun to test our cards and see 99000khs/s for a 760gtx Tongue hehehehe. I reverted back to microcoin. Grin Grin Grin
I like the milions there. Grin Grin Grin
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
WTF  Huh from yesterday evening to today morning 40 new pages of text in this thread....

considering that my balance is now around 2000 MAXcoin and they're worth a fortune,
you might want to excuse a few extra pages in this thread...

this is a BIG DEAL for the cuda community.
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502


Why does this show hashrate so high?  


run one cudaminer per graphics card. something is wrong with the multi-GPU support for maxcoin.
member
Activity: 106
Merit: 10
WTF  Huh from yesterday evening to today morning 40 new pages of text in this thread....
newbie
Activity: 15
Merit: 0
Been mining for 8 hours now with GTX 670 @ 108 000 kh/s, found 2 blocks so far, maxcoind.exe getbalance, shows i have 192 coins atleast, so i guess they are confirmed Smiley
legendary
Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000
OK guys i am using this command without knowing what any of that realy means!!!

cudaminer --algo=keccak -d 0,1   -o http://127.0.0.1:8180 -O user:pass -C 2 -l F1000x16 -L 256  -H 2  -m 1  -R 5 -i 0  Huh

excepth the basics ofcource.

I have 2* GTS 450 getting 27-30 Mh/s. Havent found anything with cudaminer since the beginning.


should I change something dfrom these settings???  -C 2 -L 256  -H 2  -m 1  -R 5 -i 0

Please  help with that!
Jump to: