Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 914. (Read 3426922 times)

hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
Im on linux and finally got everything running.  Then after about 20 mins the wallet shuts down and wont launch again with this error:

./maxcoin-qt: symbol lookup error: ./maxcoin-qt: undefined symbol: _ZN8CryptoPP4SHA37RestartEv

anyone else seen this?

yes, on Linux. I switched over to non-qt maxcoind which works.

apparently the developers did not really have a clue.
member
Activity: 66
Merit: 10

Try -C 2 -L 128 -H 2 -l K1000x32 -i 0

Thanks a lot, its 117mh/s now!
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
Is 85999 khash/s good for a gtx 670?  Or should it be higher?

This config is getting me 108Mh/s

Code:
cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx670 -L 1024 -l K1000x32 -R 5 -o http://localhost:8108
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
Im on linux and finally got everything running.  Then after about 20 mins the wallet shuts down and wont launch again with this error:

./maxcoin-qt: symbol lookup error: ./maxcoin-qt: undefined symbol: _ZN8CryptoPP4SHA37RestartEv

anyone else seen this?
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
what command do I add if I have multiple gpus ?  I have two gtx 780s

Using -d 0,1 gives the error 'k1204x32 requires too much memory'

Using -d gtx780 works, but only one gpu

Thanks

same here. mine with two cudaminer instances.
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
I have a (louzy) Intel HD graphics 4600 ... is someone willing to help with what parameters I should start cudaminer.exe?
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
New wallet?
Yes on Github, it is indeed 7mb but works fine, though the previous one worked fine too for me...
I am not finding any blocks with my 155336 khash/s Huh
newbie
Activity: 15
Merit: 0
Is 85999 khash/s good for a gtx 670?  Or should it be higher?

My primary GTX 570 is pulling about 78 Mh/s and my secondary is pulling about 88. I'd say 85 is good if it's your primary card.
pls your config thanks

# MaxCoin Example Config
# https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Bitcoin.conf_Configuration_File

# Seed nodes
addnode=180.174.192.180:50300
addnode=maxcoin.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinus.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinasia.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxexplorer.cloudapp.net
addnode=213.179.202.19
addnode=91.121.8.25
addnode=213.192.56.163:8334
addnode=148.251.11.43
addnode=188.226.147.41
addnode=187.104.154.105
addnode=137.226.216.235
addnode=81.174.136.144:64335
addnode=88.207.5.123:50122
addnode=81.174.136.144:64335
addnode=23.97.128.50:1160
addnode=78.149.251.90:11463
addnode=188.226.137.47:34346
addnode=8.35.127.132:52322
addnode=wombat.dar.sh
addnode=87.247.111.39:8668
addnode=84.208.234.214:53438


# Enable RPC
server=1

# RPC information
rpcport=8108
rpcuser=xxxx
rpcpassword=xxxx

# Mining
gen=1

cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -d 0 -C 2 -L 64 -H 2 -l K600x32 -o http://127.0.0.1:8108 -O xxxx:xxxx

member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
If I change my maxcoin.conf file, do I actually have to restart the whole wallet for it to be updated? Or can I edit the .conf file and save it without closing my wallet?
newbie
Activity: 58
Merit: 0
Finally got it working:

with these settings:
http://pastebin.com/7sBKW5rt
Try -C 2 -L 128 -H 2 -l K1000x32 -i 0
newbie
Activity: 5
Merit: 0
I need help on how I can select which GPU I want to run for mining. Eg if I have 3 gpus, so It will be on 0,1 and 2. If I just want gpu 1 and 2 to run how should I do it? I've got 2 gtx 680 and 1 660. Earlier on I tried just running the gtx660, but it kept runnning GPU 0 which is my gtx680. Heres the code I used.

Code:
cudaminer -d gtx660 -l K7x32 -C 2 -m 1 -i 0 -H 1 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O user:k1

thanks
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
The new wallet (which is 7 MB instead of 93 MB  Undecided ) works, but if I restart it it won't find any peers. Have to delete the whole peers.dat if I do.

GTX 660
Code:
[2014-02-06 22:14:30] GPU0: (42229.0/81162.6/84255.7) - 84005.8 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:31] GPU0: (42229.0/81189.3/84255.7) - 83674.7 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:32] GPU0: (42229.0/81219.4/84255.7) - 84049.4 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:33] GPU0: (42229.0/81250.2/84255.7) - 84172.3 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:34] GPU0: (42229.0/81280.3/84255.7) - 84172.3 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:35] GPU0: (42229.0/81307.3/84255.7) - 83922.7 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:36] GPU0: (42229.0/81333.7/84255.7) - 83922.7 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:37] GPU0: (42229.0/81361.2/84255.7) - 84088.9 khash/s

New wallet?
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
Is 85999 khash/s good for a gtx 670?  Or should it be higher?

My primary GTX 570 is pulling about 78 Mh/s and my secondary is pulling about 88. I'd say 85 is good if it's your primary card.
pls your config thanks
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
Is 85999 khash/s good for a gtx 670?  Or should it be higher?

My primary GTX 570 is pulling about 78 Mh/s and my secondary is pulling about 88. I'd say 85 is good if it's your primary card.
legendary
Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051
ICO? Not even once.
The new wallet (which is 7 MB instead of 93 MB  Undecided ) works, but if I restart it it won't find any peers. Have to delete the whole peers.dat if I do.

GTX 660
Code:
[2014-02-06 22:14:30] GPU0: (42229.0/81162.6/84255.7) - 84005.8 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:31] GPU0: (42229.0/81189.3/84255.7) - 83674.7 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:32] GPU0: (42229.0/81219.4/84255.7) - 84049.4 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:33] GPU0: (42229.0/81250.2/84255.7) - 84172.3 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:34] GPU0: (42229.0/81280.3/84255.7) - 84172.3 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:35] GPU0: (42229.0/81307.3/84255.7) - 83922.7 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:36] GPU0: (42229.0/81333.7/84255.7) - 83922.7 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:37] GPU0: (42229.0/81361.2/84255.7) - 84088.9 khash/s
newbie
Activity: 15
Merit: 0
Is 85999 khash/s good for a gtx 670?  Or should it be higher?
full member
Activity: 157
Merit: 100
Code:
[2014-02-06 23:11:48] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 470, 7395 khash/s
[2014-02-06 23:11:53] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 470, 7712 khash/s
[2014-02-06 23:11:58] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 470, 7606 khash/s
[2014-02-06 23:12:03] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 470, 7669 khash/s

Here is how am I mining, is that even possible ?
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
any support for SHA-3 upcoming MAXCoin?


So... From this post, which I believe is the first post regardin Maxcoin in the CudaMiner thread... we have posted... 639 posts... we got a bit busy around here Cheesy
full member
Activity: 129
Merit: 100
Is this config good for gts 450?
 --algo=keccak -d 0 -L 64 -l F1024x16 -L 128 -i 1
member
Activity: 66
Merit: 10
Finally got it working:



with these settings:
http://pastebin.com/7sBKW5rt

EDIT:
Doens tlook like its actually working?:
Jump to: