Pages:
Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 99. (Read 3426930 times)

sr. member
Activity: 309
Merit: 250
Anyone planning on building a miner for "yescrypt" or is that doable for Nvidia?
full member
Activity: 170
Merit: 100
So I fixed my previous compiling problems with a cycle of recursive-dependency-downloading, to get all the header files & libraries that kept cropping up as missing.  However, I'm now getting an error of: 
Code:
error : namespace "std" has no member "min"
in one of the CUDA external dependencies, a file named "find.inl".  Since this appears to be an actual error in coding, and is in one of the CUDA code files, I'm not really sure what to do here.
Advice is very much appreciated, but please don't tell me to just go download one of the existing binaries…I need to learn how to fix problems like this.
If I remember correctly you just have to delete the compat\thrust stuff.
I was actually able to fix this quite easily, but then I ran into problems with various .lib files that seem to also be missing.  These are proving to be much harder to get a hold of, than the missing header files.  (currently trying to find/get libcurl.lib)
legendary
Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051
ICO? Not even once.
And he ignores you when you mention his duty to pay for your work. More and more people like him are rushing in cryptoworld right now, thinking they could be a millionaire some days, but intentionally forget about a 0.2BTC promise LOL.

Btw, the fact is, every coin which was mentioned in this thread becomes unprofitable in matters of hours. I remember solo mining DGB last week and now diff gone up 3 times, LOL.

I think it got overlooked as I edited it later so I quote again:

Edit: I we had a private forum I'm sure some of us would chip into the skein miner (I know I'd pay up to a third of the price) but as I see it if we'd do it now it would get public, shared on other sites and blogs which translates into it's profitability going down to qubit/myr-gr levels in a few days as it is always the case.

hero member
Activity: 979
Merit: 510
This one?
https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer
Is there a pre-compiled one for Linux?
Or how to fix this as my device can't run CUDA 6+

nvcc -gencode=arch=compute_50,code=\"sm_50,compute_50\" -I . -I/usr/local/cuda/include  -I./compat/jansson --maxrregcount=128 -o cuda_fugue256.o -c cuda_fugue256.cu
nvcc fatal   : Unsupported gpu architecture 'compute_50'
make[2]: *** [cuda_fugue256.o] Error 255
make[2]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....


http://cudamining.co.uk/url/releases/member/8

Version D7b should work

I just see Windows binaries in that download, and no source to compile for Linux.
Thanks for the help!
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
Hash rate on cryptonight algo on GTX 780 ti default and overclocked ?
what binning shall we use for the overclock params for the test we should do for you ?
Is excell ok  or shall we go for openoffice ?
Just need a volunteer...  Grin
Cheesy
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
Hash rate on cryptonight algo on GTX 780 ti default and overclocked ?
what binning shall we use for the overclock params for the test we should do for you ?
Is excell ok  or shall we go for openoffice ?
Just need a volunteer...  Grin
newbie
Activity: 82
Merit: 0
Hash rate on cryptonight algo on GTX 780 ti default and overclocked ?
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
my EVGA 780

your 780 is doing less than my tiny 750ti? something is wrong

it might be because u got better CPU ?

nothing special, i5 4670k at 4400
Nope, i'm running a xeon e3-1230v2 and my CPU basically idles while GPU plotting, its finished plotting all my drives now anyway Smiley well what i'm willing to let it

So we will now see how profits work.
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 1000
You guys are missing the coin train. You should be mining DGB (Digibyte) with Qubit. Keeps your cards cool and turns a profit. My 26 750Ti's are pulling in roughly 0.065 BTC daily at the current trade value.
hey, just to remind you I made your skein miner you asked me to build for 0.2btc (against some exclusivity) but never replied any of my message once it was done...




Always, always 50% up front.
yep, something I won't forget again...

And he ignores you when you mention his duty to pay for your work. More and more people like him are rushing in cryptoworld right now, thinking they could be a millionaire some days, but intentionally forget about a 0.2BTC promise LOL.

Btw, the fact is, every coin which was mentioned in this thread becomes unprofitable in matters of hours. I remember solo mining DGB last week and now diff gone up 3 times, LOL.
hero member
Activity: 700
Merit: 520
cbuchner where r u from dude ?

~CfA~
legendary
Activity: 3248
Merit: 1070
Lower numbers.

On 770 I used for example this:
gpuplotgenerator.exe generate 0 0 "plots" 71000000 1000000 2000 16 64

This gave me around 12k nonces per min.

Fiddle with numbers Smiley
Not always is higher better Wink

I just tried your config to test it. Getting a huge 4k n/m

I think it just hates me

CPU and RAM play a part.

so i just changed my config some more, changed the end to 100000 4000 8 128
now its making 4000 at a time, using 1GB memory, and all 1024 cores

5400n/m is the wall now

so i tried increasing the 4000 to anything higher and the memory amount doesn't validate. So i cant set more then 1GB memory even though my gpu and system have more.

My CPU is at 15% usage, and 10GB memory left

what gpu, 750ti? because i can't set to 4000


edit...ok tried it, 8 128 give me the best result, getting 7200n/m
my EVGA 780

your 780 is doing less than my tiny 750ti? something is wrong

it might be because u got better CPU ?

nothing special, i5 4670k at 4400
hero member
Activity: 868
Merit: 1000
Lower numbers.

On 770 I used for example this:
gpuplotgenerator.exe generate 0 0 "plots" 71000000 1000000 2000 16 64

This gave me around 12k nonces per min.

Fiddle with numbers Smiley
Not always is higher better Wink

I just tried your config to test it. Getting a huge 4k n/m

I think it just hates me

CPU and RAM play a part.

so i just changed my config some more, changed the end to 100000 4000 8 128
now its making 4000 at a time, using 1GB memory, and all 1024 cores

5400n/m is the wall now

so i tried increasing the 4000 to anything higher and the memory amount doesn't validate. So i cant set more then 1GB memory even though my gpu and system have more.

My CPU is at 15% usage, and 10GB memory left

what gpu, 750ti? because i can't set to 4000


edit...ok tried it, 8 128 give me the best result, getting 7200n/m
my EVGA 780

your 780 is doing less than my tiny 750ti? something is wrong

it might be because u got better CPU ?
legendary
Activity: 3248
Merit: 1070
Lower numbers.

On 770 I used for example this:
gpuplotgenerator.exe generate 0 0 "plots" 71000000 1000000 2000 16 64

This gave me around 12k nonces per min.

Fiddle with numbers Smiley
Not always is higher better Wink

I just tried your config to test it. Getting a huge 4k n/m

I think it just hates me

CPU and RAM play a part.

so i just changed my config some more, changed the end to 100000 4000 8 128
now its making 4000 at a time, using 1GB memory, and all 1024 cores

5400n/m is the wall now

so i tried increasing the 4000 to anything higher and the memory amount doesn't validate. So i cant set more then 1GB memory even though my gpu and system have more.

My CPU is at 15% usage, and 10GB memory left

what gpu, 750ti? because i can't set to 4000


edit...ok tried it, 8 128 give me the best result, getting 7200n/m
my EVGA 780

your 780 is doing less than my tiny 750ti? something is wrong
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
Lower numbers.

On 770 I used for example this:
gpuplotgenerator.exe generate 0 0 "plots" 71000000 1000000 2000 16 64

This gave me around 12k nonces per min.

Fiddle with numbers Smiley
Not always is higher better Wink

I just tried your config to test it. Getting a huge 4k n/m

I think it just hates me

CPU and RAM play a part.

so i just changed my config some more, changed the end to 100000 4000 8 128
now its making 4000 at a time, using 1GB memory, and all 1024 cores

5400n/m is the wall now

so i tried increasing the 4000 to anything higher and the memory amount doesn't validate. So i cant set more then 1GB memory even though my gpu and system have more.

My CPU is at 15% usage, and 10GB memory left

what gpu, 750ti? because i can't set to 4000


edit...ok tried it, 8 128 give me the best result, getting 7200n/m
my EVGA 780
legendary
Activity: 3248
Merit: 1070
i have just tried it on my 780 using
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate 0 0 "plots" address 3200001 100000 4096 8 1024

and all i get is a driver crash on windows 8.1 Sad

and using gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate 0 0 "plots" address 3200001 100000 4096 8 512

i get a driver crash plus a message for ERROR -36 Error in step2 kernel launch
Lower numbers.

On 770 I used for example this:
gpuplotgenerator.exe generate 0 0 "plots" 71000000 1000000 2000 16 64

This gave me around 12k nonces per min.

Fiddle with numbers Smiley
Not always is higher better Wink

this worked for me, i'm getting 5k(750ti) nonces for now didn't text for too long(maybe it go farther), with 4000 staggered size the miner crash

Lower numbers.

On 770 I used for example this:
gpuplotgenerator.exe generate 0 0 "plots" 71000000 1000000 2000 16 64

This gave me around 12k nonces per min.

Fiddle with numbers Smiley
Not always is higher better Wink

I just tried your config to test it. Getting a huge 4k n/m

I think it just hates me

CPU and RAM play a part.

so i just changed my config some more, changed the end to 100000 4000 8 128
now its making 4000 at a time, using 1GB memory, and all 1024 cores

5400n/m is the wall now

so i tried increasing the 4000 to anything higher and the memory amount doesn't validate. So i cant set more then 1GB memory even though my gpu and system have more.

My CPU is at 15% usage, and 10GB memory left

what gpu, 750ti? because i can't set to 4000


edit...ok tried it, 8 128 give me the best result, getting 7200n/m
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
Lower numbers.

On 770 I used for example this:
gpuplotgenerator.exe generate 0 0 "plots" 71000000 1000000 2000 16 64

This gave me around 12k nonces per min.

Fiddle with numbers Smiley
Not always is higher better Wink

I just tried your config to test it. Getting a huge 4k n/m

I think it just hates me

CPU and RAM play a part.

so i just changed my config some more, changed the end to 100000 4000 8 128
now its making 4000 at a time, using 1GB memory, and all 1024 cores

5400n/m is the wall now

so i tried increasing the 4000 to anything higher and the memory amount doesn't validate. So i cant set more then 1GB memory even though my gpu and system have more.

My CPU is at 15% usage, and 10GB memory left
legendary
Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003
a pm from Digibyte pool owner about ccminer  

 (me) ...all i get is stratum detected new block with very little yahs .the real problem is new block new block new block very little yahs
everyone has the same problem.

(pool owner) .....Yeah, its weird because the AMD miner at 3 mh/s find a share every 4 seconds with difficulty 1

but the ccminer mining at > 3mh/s cannot find a share fast enought.

The hashrate displayed by the AMD miner is correct.
So I think, ccminer display bad hashrate and thus the realhash is way lower than displayed (256** times lower I think) making the qubit mining on nvidia card useless.

**(qubit diff1 = 256*classic altcoin diff1)

anybody ? my hash rate is about 4.3mh/s per 750ti and just getting new blocks
ccminer.exe --algo=qubit  -o stratum+tcp://stratum.dgb.theblocksfactory.com:9000 -u me.me1 -p x -d 0,1,2,3

EDIT: pool hash showing 56kh/s

Use -f 256.
ok thank you
that worked  Cheesy
legendary
Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051
ICO? Not even once.
a pm from Digibyte pool owner about ccminer  

 (me) ...all i get is stratum detected new block with very little yahs .the real problem is new block new block new block very little yahs
everyone has the same problem.

(pool owner) .....Yeah, its weird because the AMD miner at 3 mh/s find a share every 4 seconds with difficulty 1

but the ccminer mining at > 3mh/s cannot find a share fast enought.

The hashrate displayed by the AMD miner is correct.
So I think, ccminer display bad hashrate and thus the realhash is way lower than displayed (256** times lower I think) making the qubit mining on nvidia card useless.

**(qubit diff1 = 256*classic altcoin diff1)

anybody ? my hash rate is about 4.3mh/s per 750ti and just getting new blocks
ccminer.exe --algo=qubit  -o stratum+tcp://stratum.dgb.theblocksfactory.com:9000 -u me.me1 -p x -d 0,1,2,3

EDIT: pool hash showing 56kh/s

Use -f 256.

Edit: I we had a private forum I'm sure some of us would chip into the skein miner (I know I'd pay up to a third of the price) but as I see it if we'd do it now it would get public, shared on other sites and blogs which translates into it's profitability going down to qubit/myr-gr levels in a few days as it is always the case.
legendary
Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003
a pm from Digibyte pool owner about ccminer  

 (me) ...all i get is stratum detected new block with very little yahs .the real problem is new block new block new block very little yahs
everyone has the same problem.

(pool owner) .....Yeah, its weird because the AMD miner at 3 mh/s find a share every 4 seconds with difficulty 1

but the ccminer mining at > 3mh/s cannot find a share fast enought.

The hashrate displayed by the AMD miner is correct.
So I think, ccminer display bad hashrate and thus the realhash is way lower than displayed (256** times lower I think) making the qubit mining on nvidia card useless.

**(qubit diff1 = 256*classic altcoin diff1)

anybody ? my hash rate is about 4.3mh/s per 750ti and just getting new blocks
ccminer.exe --algo=qubit  -o stratum+tcp://stratum.dgb.theblocksfactory.com:9000 -u me.me1 -p x -d 0,1,2,3

EDIT: pool hash showing 56kh/s
hero member
Activity: 868
Merit: 1000
i have just tried it on my 780 using
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate 0 0 "plots" address 3200001 100000 4096 8 1024

and all i get is a driver crash on windows 8.1 Sad

and using gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate 0 0 "plots" address 3200001 100000 4096 8 512

i get a driver crash plus a message for ERROR -36 Error in step2 kernel launch
Lower numbers.

On 770 I used for example this:
gpuplotgenerator.exe generate 0 0 "plots" 71000000 1000000 2000 16 64

This gave me around 12k nonces per min.

Fiddle with numbers Smiley
Not always is higher better Wink

I just tried your config to test it. Getting a huge 4k n/m

I think it just hates me

CPU and RAM play a part.
Pages:
Jump to: