Author

Topic: [ANN][CRW] CROWN (SHA256) | Platform | Governance | Systemnodes | Masternodes | - page 147. (Read 316951 times)

legendary
Activity: 1722
Merit: 1002
Decentralize Everything
what are the hardware requirements for running a throne? CPU / RAM ?

At the moment, very small but this will increase in the future as we roll out the service layer.

You can run a Throne on a single 800Mhz core with 500Mb Ram and 10GB storage if you have the patience of a saint however I would recommend a minimum of:

1Ghz single core, 1GB RAM and 10GB storage.  You'll find that you need at least a 1GB swap file to compile although you can get rid of that once complete.


Thanks for the tipp about the swap while compiling, as just in that moment my compile failed with "out of memory" error.
Hardware requirements  are reasonable and should not be a problem to set up a small Throne with this. I planned on running it on Quad-Core 1,8Ghz ARM with 2GB RAM. Storage is not a problem here.

No problem. Set a 1GB swap file and you will be totally fine. Let me know how you get on.

Compiling went smooth after setting 1GB of swap. Thanks a lot.
But now I come to discover that the qt wallet is not included for ARM. Well I wanted to setup a small wallet box on a Pi running Ubuntu, thus qt wallet would be nice.
Later on, a second box will go headless for the throne, which does not need qt then of course.

QT is included for ARM but will only compile if you have installed the dependencies for QT.

This should do the trick:
Code:
sudo apt-get install libqt5gui5 libqt5core5a libqt5dbus5 qttools5-dev qttools5-dev-tools libprotobuf-dev protobuf-compiler

Optional but recommended:

Code:
sudo apt-get install libqrencode-dev

Install those and recompile and you should find the QT has been built. In an hour or two  Wink

member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
what are the hardware requirements for running a throne? CPU / RAM ?

At the moment, very small but this will increase in the future as we roll out the service layer.

You can run a Throne on a single 800Mhz core with 500Mb Ram and 10GB storage if you have the patience of a saint however I would recommend a minimum of:

1Ghz single core, 1GB RAM and 10GB storage.  You'll find that you need at least a 1GB swap file to compile although you can get rid of that once complete.


Thanks for the tipp about the swap while compiling, as just in that moment my compile failed with "out of memory" error.
Hardware requirements  are reasonable and should not be a problem to set up a small Throne with this. I planned on running it on Quad-Core 1,8Ghz ARM with 2GB RAM. Storage is not a problem here.

No problem. Set a 1GB swap file and you will be totally fine. Let me know how you get on.

Compiling went smooth after setting 1GB of swap. Thanks a lot.
But now I come to discover that the qt wallet is not included for ARM. Well I wanted to setup a small wallet box on a Pi running Ubuntu, thus qt wallet would be nice.
Later on, a second box will go headless for the throne, which does not need qt then of course.
hero member
Activity: 805
Merit: 500
Just a heads up..

The wallet download links in the OP don't seem to be the latest, get the latest version here: https://github.com/Crowndev/crowncoin/releases/

Or use website, until we fix OP.

http://crown.tech/wallet

hero member
Activity: 525
Merit: 510
Just a heads up..

The wallet download links in the OP don't seem to be the latest, get the latest version here: https://github.com/Crowndev/crowncoin/releases/
legendary
Activity: 1722
Merit: 1002
Decentralize Everything
what are the hardware requirements for running a throne? CPU / RAM ?

At the moment, very small but this will increase in the future as we roll out the service layer.

You can run a Throne on a single 800Mhz core with 500Mb Ram and 10GB storage if you have the patience of a saint however I would recommend a minimum of:

1Ghz single core, 1GB RAM and 10GB storage.  You'll find that you need at least a 1GB swap file to compile although you can get rid of that once complete.


Thanks for the tipp about the swap while compiling, as just in that moment my compile failed with "out of memory" error.
Hardware requirements  are reasonable and should not be a problem to set up a small Throne with this. I planned on running it on Quad-Core 1,8Ghz ARM with 2GB RAM. Storage is not a problem here.

No problem. Set a 1GB swap file and you will be totally fine. Let me know how you get on.
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
what are the hardware requirements for running a throne? CPU / RAM ?

At the moment, very small but this will increase in the future as we roll out the service layer.

You can run a Throne on a single 800Mhz core with 500Mb Ram and 10GB storage if you have the patience of a saint however I would recommend a minimum of:

1Ghz single core, 1GB RAM and 10GB storage.  You'll find that you need at least a 1GB swap file to compile although you can get rid of that once complete.


Thanks for the tipp about the swap while compiling, as just in that moment my compile failed with "out of memory" error.
Hardware requirements  are reasonable and should not be a problem to set up a small Throne with this. I planned on running it on Quad-Core 1,8Ghz ARM with 2GB RAM. Storage is not a problem here.
legendary
Activity: 1722
Merit: 1002
Decentralize Everything
what are the hardware requirements for running a throne? CPU / RAM ?

At the moment, very small but this will increase in the future as we roll out the service layer.

You can run a Throne on a single 800Mhz core with 500Mb Ram and 10GB storage if you have the patience of a saint however I would recommend a minimum of:

1Ghz single core, 1GB RAM and 10GB storage.  You'll find that you need at least a 1GB swap file to compile although you can get rid of that once complete.
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
what are the hardware requirements for running a throne? CPU / RAM ?
legendary
Activity: 964
Merit: 1000
If you are not on protocol version 70040, then your on the wrong client. Looks like some nodes still need to get updated. Thrones on protocol version 70030, will not be chosen to be paid by 70040 nodes, So it is advised to update any nodes that aren't on protocol version 70040
legendary
Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000
Windows/VPS Throne setup guide
Useful links are in the OP


member
Activity: 87
Merit: 10
Anybody here used Vagrant with LXC and the different cloud plug-ins before?

Just starting to play with it as a way to manage thrones.  If you think about it -- one could probably figure out a way to daisy chain some open source tools like this together and make the networks of "thrones" less static... more elastic... where capacity could adapt to demand through the configuration of "trons" (sort of active thrones -- and hey Hal Finney was the game designer for Tron, but nobody caught that link in the papers... which just means no one has actually read them -- LMFAO).

The trick to this model is that it assumes that a node operator is able to trust the network enough to have what is functionally automated access to his/her account on different cloud platforms...  so this wouldn't be "step one" and may not ever completely make sense because of legal complexities with the contracts from the cloud providers -- but it is one of the possible combination out there.

But for now... just starting to play with Vagrant -- any tips appreciated.

hero member
Activity: 805
Merit: 500
I've just updated to the latest version (120061) and verified I'm on the correct chain.  But when I try to do a "throne start", I get:

Not capable throne: Could not connect to 51.254.131.226:9340

I verified that I can actually telnet to this IP and port (besides I've not changed anything on the server except for updating the client).  What is the issue here?

Hey domob - great to see you are setting up thrones, I am sure the guys here will try to figure out what the problem might be  Smiley

Take care
legendary
Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000
I've just updated to the latest version (120061) and verified I'm on the correct chain.  But when I try to do a "throne start", I get:

Not capable throne: Could not connect to 51.254.131.226:9340

I verified that I can actually telnet to this IP and port (besides I've not changed anything on the server except for updating the client).  What is the issue here?

Is the throne.conf stored in the folder crown or crowncoin?
legendary
Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000
hero member
Activity: 725
Merit: 500
Is there any working pool to mine CROWN ? iSpace Mining Pool stopped working today.

Crowncoin pool is back up and running at iSpace - ispace.co.uk
sr. member
Activity: 445
Merit: 250
i have the same problem with throne...
legendary
Activity: 1135
Merit: 1166
I've just updated to the latest version (120061) and verified I'm on the correct chain.  But when I try to do a "throne start", I get:

Not capable throne: Could not connect to 51.254.131.226:9340

I verified that I can actually telnet to this IP and port (besides I've not changed anything on the server except for updating the client).  What is the issue here?
hero member
Activity: 805
Merit: 500


Trons getting back online slowly. Nice
newbie
Activity: 59
Merit: 0
Throne Monitor has been updated. I've just tested with some new addresses. All looks good. Please let me know if anyone has any issues and i will get straight on it.

Also, well done on the fix from yesterday guys. Really impressed on how quick you got everything sorted. Even more impressive knowing that the main dev is in a completely different timezone.  Grin
hero member
Activity: 805
Merit: 500
OOoOoOoOoO Android wallets Cheesy
http://prntscr.com/e6k8b7

One of our community members has been working hard on an android wallet and making the final changes to get us added to coinomi Wink

Looking forward to the Android wallet!
Jump to: