Pages:
Author

Topic: [ANNOUNCE] Abe 0.7: Open Source Block Explorer Knockoff - page 6. (Read 220757 times)

newbie
Activity: 54
Merit: 0
Thanks for your quick answer, but like I already said I don't want to change
"address-history-rows-max", because of denial of service attacks.

Just want to show the address ballance if it has more than 1000 transactions.

Like this:

Code:
I'm sorry, this address has too many records to display.
The address has a ballance of 33 coins.


Quote

add to abe.conf or abe-my.conf

address-history-rows-max -1
member
Activity: 69
Merit: 10
I don't want to change that parameter, because of denial of service attacks.
Just want to show the address ballance if it has more than 1000 transactions.



add to abe.conf or abe-my.conf

address-history-rows-max -1
newbie
Activity: 54
Merit: 0
I don't want to change that parameter, because of denial of service attacks.
Just want to show the address ballance if it has more than 1000 transactions.


legendary
Activity: 840
Merit: 1000
Hello everyone,

I have a question regarding Bitcoin-Abe. If a wallet address has more than 1000 transactions
I get this message: "I'm sorry, this address has too many records to display".

I wanted to modify the code to show me the message and the address balance but it didn't work.

Does anybody know what I have to add on line 812 to show me at least the address ballance ?

Code:
 if history is None:
            body += ["

I'm sorry, this address has too many records"
                     " to display.

"]
            return


Thanks for your help Smiley

Check this line in the config-file:
https://github.com/bitcoin-abe/bitcoin-abe/blob/54ee67eafff81ec9cd1f5ef5cebea3514c267ae5/abe.conf#L267
newbie
Activity: 54
Merit: 0
Hello everyone,

I have a question regarding Bitcoin-Abe. If a wallet address has more than 1000 transactions
I get this message: "I'm sorry, this address has too many records to display".

I wanted to modify the code to show me the message and the address balance but it didn't work.

Does anybody know what I have to add on line 812 to show me at least the address ballance ?

Code:
 if history is None:
            body += ["

I'm sorry, this address has too many records"
                     " to display.

"]
            return


Thanks for your help Smiley
hero member
Activity: 481
Merit: 529
abe.bit Namecoin domain free to a good home

I no longer work with Abe and have no plans for the "d/abe" NMC name (abe.bit).  If anyone would like it, please reply with your Namecoin address.  I'll check back in a day or two.
member
Activity: 69
Merit: 10
Quote
[Thu Oct 23 00:18:46 2014] [warn] [client 66.249.65.47] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 00:18:46 2014] [error] [client 66.249.65.47] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi
[Thu Oct 23 01:48:27 2014] [warn] [client 66.249.65.47] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 01:48:27 2014] [error] [client 66.249.65.47] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi
[Thu Oct 23 05:03:11 2014] [warn] [client 24.45.136.160] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 05:03:11 2014] [error] [client 24.45.136.160] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi
[Thu Oct 23 05:03:15 2014] [warn] [client 24.45.136.160] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 05:03:15 2014] [error] [client 24.45.136.160] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi
[Thu Oct 23 05:43:19 2014] [warn] [client 89.66.244.243] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 05:43:19 2014] [error] [client 89.66.244.243] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi


Any idea ?



Aff...
Fucking chmod 755...


Omg, my abe is very slowly :<
WHY ?!

Check: coinexplorer.org
member
Activity: 69
Merit: 10
Quote
[Thu Oct 23 00:18:46 2014] [warn] [client 66.249.65.47] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 00:18:46 2014] [error] [client 66.249.65.47] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi
[Thu Oct 23 01:48:27 2014] [warn] [client 66.249.65.47] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 01:48:27 2014] [error] [client 66.249.65.47] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi
[Thu Oct 23 05:03:11 2014] [warn] [client 24.45.136.160] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 05:03:11 2014] [error] [client 24.45.136.160] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi
[Thu Oct 23 05:03:15 2014] [warn] [client 24.45.136.160] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 05:03:15 2014] [error] [client 24.45.136.160] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi
[Thu Oct 23 05:43:19 2014] [warn] [client 89.66.244.243] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 05:43:19 2014] [error] [client 89.66.244.243] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi


Any idea ?
legendary
Activity: 2254
Merit: 1278
Dont work :<
Im using abe with fastcgi, what i must do ?

Fix it yourself.


Cheers,

Graham
member
Activity: 69
Merit: 10
I have
...
Quote
#host 5.39.87.211
upgrade

datadir = [
    {
        "dirname": "/home/tedy/.plncoin",
...
        "conf": "plncoin.conf"
    }
]
datadir += [
    {
        "dirname": "/home/tedy/.litecoin",
...
        "conf": "litecoin.conf"
    }
]
...
And what wrong ?;o

You need to first use ordinary "=" to bind a list to the variable, which can then be extended with "+=" --- it's got a "+" in it, so it has to have something to add to - (computers are even more pitilessly literal than children)

Cheers

Graham


Dont work :<
Im using abe with fastcgi, what i must do ?
legendary
Activity: 2254
Merit: 1278
I have
...
Quote
#host 5.39.87.211
upgrade

datadir = [
    {
        "dirname": "/home/tedy/.plncoin",
...
        "conf": "plncoin.conf"
    }
]
datadir += [
    {
        "dirname": "/home/tedy/.litecoin",
...
        "conf": "litecoin.conf"
    }
]
...
And what wrong ?;o

You need to first use ordinary "=" to bind a list to the variable, which can then be extended with "+=" --- it's got a "+" in it, so it has to have something to add to - (computers are even more pitilessly literal than children)

Cheers

Graham
member
Activity: 69
Merit: 10
http://coinexplorer.org/q
I have questions

How to add more coins to block explorer ?

I'm not sure how your question relates to the API specifically but for a pedantically-correct answer - you can add as many as your host is capable of running merely by extending the list of datadir members, using Python's built-in += operator, e.g.:

Quote
datadir += [
    {
        "dirname": "/home/gjh/.beecoinv2",
        "chain": "BeeCoin2Chain",
        "policy": "X11PosChain",
        "code3": "BEE2",
        "address_version": "\u0005",
        "magic": "\u0070\u0035\u0022\u0005",
        "loader": "blkfile",    # See the comments for default-loader below.
        "conf": "beecoinv2.conf"
    }
]

datadir += [
    {  "dirname": "/home/gjh/.chaincoin",
        "chain": "ChainCoin",
        "policy": "ChainCoin",
        "code3": "CHC",
        "address_version": "\u001c",
        "magic": "\u00a3\u00d2\u007a\u0003",
        "loader": "blkfile",    # See the comments for default-loader below.
        "conf": "chaincoin.conf"
    }
]

Cheers,

Graham


I have:

Quote
dbtype MySQLdb
connect-args {"user":"USER","db":"DATABASE","passwd":"PASSWORD"}

#port 2750
#host 5.39.87.211
upgrade

datadir += [
    {
        "dirname": "/home/tedy/.plncoin",
        "policy": "Sha256Chain",
        "chain": "PLNcoin",
        "code3": "PLNc",
        "address_version": "\u0016",
        "magic": "\u00fb\u00c0\u00b6\u00db",
        "loader": "blkfile",
        "conf": "plncoin.conf"
    }
]
datadir += [
    {
        "dirname": "/home/tedy/.litecoin",
        "policy": "Sha256Chain",
        "chain": "LiteCoin",
        "code3": "LTC",
        "address_version": "\u0030",
        "magic": "\u00fb\u00c0\u00b6\u00db",
        "loader": "blkfile",
        "conf": "litecoin.conf"
    }
]
binary-type=binary
address-history-rows-max -1


And what wrong ?;o
legendary
Activity: 2254
Merit: 1278
http://coinexplorer.org/q
I have questions

How to add more coins to block explorer ?

I'm not sure how your question relates to the API specifically but for a pedantically-correct answer - you can add as many as your host is capable of running merely by extending the list of datadir members, using Python's built-in += operator, e.g.:

Quote
datadir += [
    {
        "dirname": "/home/gjh/.beecoinv2",
        "chain": "BeeCoin2Chain",
        "policy": "X11PosChain",
        "code3": "BEE2",
        "address_version": "\u0005",
        "magic": "\u0070\u0035\u0022\u0005",
        "loader": "blkfile",    # See the comments for default-loader below.
        "conf": "beecoinv2.conf"
    }
]

datadir += [
    {  "dirname": "/home/gjh/.chaincoin",
        "chain": "ChainCoin",
        "policy": "ChainCoin",
        "code3": "CHC",
        "address_version": "\u001c",
        "magic": "\u00a3\u00d2\u007a\u0003",
        "loader": "blkfile",    # See the comments for default-loader below.
        "conf": "chaincoin.conf"
    }
]

Cheers,

Graham
member
Activity: 69
Merit: 10
http://coinexplorer.org/q
I have questions

How to add more coins to block explorer ?
legendary
Activity: 2909
Merit: 1307
Hallo

running ABE over the WebIF is very nice and fast.

But just want to know, before starting to write my own, id there is an API to access ABE, or some SQL statements to query on console?

I guess this will be helpfull for some services?

member
Activity: 69
Merit: 10
"/root/.litecoin"


Add new user !!!!
DON'T USE ROOT !

adduser abe

/home/abe/.litecoin !
newbie
Activity: 38
Merit: 0
I'm trying to run abe-blockexplorer. I have found "magic number" and "address_version", modified DataStore.py and abe.conf.

If I use this version - https://github.com/bitcoin-abe/bitcoin-abe
it can't find litecoin module:
Quote
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/runpy.py", line 162, in _run_module_as_main
    "__main__", fname, loader, pkg_name)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/runpy.py", line 72, in _run_code
    exec code in run_globals
  File "/root/bitcoin-abe/Abe/abe.py", line 2096, in
    sys.exit(main(sys.argv[1:]))
  File "/root/bitcoin-abe/Abe/abe.py", line 2090, in main
    store = make_store(args)
  File "/root/bitcoin-abe/Abe/abe.py", line 156, in make_store
    store = DataStore.new(args)
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 3275, in new
    return DataStore(args)
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 185, in __init__
    store.initialize()
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 839, in initialize
    chain = Chain.create(policy, **conf)
  File "Abe/Chain/__init__.py", line 21, in create
    mod = __import__(__name__ + '.' + policy, fromlist=[policy])
ImportError: No module named Litecoin


If I use version with litecoin module: https://github.com/CryptoManiac/bitcoin-abe

It starts to scan but then it crashes:

Quote
Exception at 762842
Failed to catch up {'blkfile_number': 100000, 'dirname': '/root/.litecoin', 'chain_id': 8, 'id': Decimal('4'), 'blkfile_offset': 762707}
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 2422, in catch_up
    store.catch_up_dir(dircfg)
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 2475, in catch_up_dir
    store.import_blkdat(dircfg, ds, filename[0])
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 2596, in import_blkdat
    b = store.parse_block(ds, chain_id, magic, length)
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 2630, in parse_block
    d['transactions'].append(deserialize.parse_Transaction(ds))
  File "Abe/deserialize.py", line 90, in parse_Transaction
    for i in xrange(n_vout):
OverflowError: Python int too large to convert to C long


What's the problem? Which version should I use?
sr. member
Activity: 411
Merit: 250
Check this one out:
https://github.com/bitcoin-abe/bitcoin-abe/issues/140

Might contain helpful information for you.
Only at the very end of this lengthy thread it turned out, that he copied code that contained spaces, which led to the system not working ...  Wink
What does your frontend show, if you try to access it?

If you're using Ubuntu, be sure to check this one out:
https://www.digitalocean.com/community/tutorials/installing-mod_wsgi-on-ubuntu-12-04
It works \(^_^)/

Looks like the problem was not my abe configuration, but rather Apache's virtualhost (the domain is a fictive one I added to the OS' hosts file for testing).

Code:

        ServerName explorer.minerals.com
        DocumentRoot /home/akira/minerals-abe/Abe/htdocs
        Alias /static/ /home/akira/minerals-abe/Abe/htdocs/
        Alias /robots.txt /home/akira/minerals-abe/Abe/htdocs/robots.txt
        Alias /favicon.ico /home/akira/minerals-abe/Abe/htdocs/favicon.ico
        Alias / /usr/lib/cgi-bin/min-abe.fcgi/

        # Raise this if you get server errors mentioning "mod_fcgid:
        # read data timeout in 40 seconds"
        #FcgidIOTimeout 40

        # Uncomment to log Abe requests.
        ErrorLog /var/log/apache2/abe_error.log
        LogLevel info
        CustomLog /var/log/apache2/abe_access.log combined
       
                Options ExecCGI Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
                AllowOverride all
                Allow from all
                Require all granted
       

       
                Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
                AllowOverride all
                Allow from all
                Require all granted
       



When you execute "python -m Abe.abe", it supposes bitcoin-abe is installed in /usr/lib/python/dist-files/ ... or something like that.
Is it possible to run it too when not installing it and instead do "python /home/akira/minerals/abe/Abe/abe.py" in that /home/USER/cgi-bin/abe file?

If so, how do you cleanly uninstall such python module? $ python setup.py uninstall won't do it Wink
legendary
Activity: 840
Merit: 1000
However, when I launch it for use with apache2/fastcgi I get into trouble with it... Or at least launching bitcoin-abe doesn't want to launch.

Have you checked out, if you have everything installed for Apache and Python regarding FastCGI?
http://www.electricmonk.nl/docs/apache_fastcgi_python/apache_fastcgi_python.html
https://docs.python.org/2/howto/webservers.html

Don't know, which distro you are using, but this could be helpful, too, for you to have a start:
https://packages.debian.org/squeeze/python-flup (here for Debian Squeeze, should install via apt-get or aptitude)

I'm running this on Ubuntu Server 14.04 LTS and vaguely remember something about +ExecCGI with /usr/lib/cgi-bin, but can't say if that was the solution or not. I don't remember bumping into this 301 status before. It's so annoying that all the snapshot tree got destroyed Sad I just could have doublecheck the configuration with it ;_;
Anyhow, I've been checking and double checking what I did with the instructions and there's no difference at all. Except last time, with Virtualbox, I ran postgresql iso mysql, but that doesn't matter.

I might just revert this to the previous "clean" snapshot and try again.


Check this one out:
https://github.com/bitcoin-abe/bitcoin-abe/issues/140

Might contain helpful information for you.
Only at the very end of this lengthy thread it turned out, that he copied code that contained spaces, which led to the system not working ...  Wink
What does your frontend show, if you try to access it?

If you're using Ubuntu, be sure to check this one out:
https://www.digitalocean.com/community/tutorials/installing-mod_wsgi-on-ubuntu-12-04
sr. member
Activity: 411
Merit: 250
However, when I launch it for use with apache2/fastcgi I get into trouble with it... Or at least launching bitcoin-abe doesn't want to launch.

Have you checked out, if you have everything installed for Apache and Python regarding FastCGI?
http://www.electricmonk.nl/docs/apache_fastcgi_python/apache_fastcgi_python.html
https://docs.python.org/2/howto/webservers.html

Don't know, which distro you are using, but this could be helpful, too, for you to have a start:
https://packages.debian.org/squeeze/python-flup (here for Debian Squeeze, should install via apt-get or aptitude)

I'm running this on Ubuntu Server 14.04 LTS and vaguely remember something about +ExecCGI with /usr/lib/cgi-bin, but can't say if that was the solution or not. I don't remember bumping into this 301 status before. It's so annoying that all the snapshot tree got destroyed Sad I just could have doublecheck the configuration with it ;_;
Anyhow, I've been checking and double checking what I did with the instructions and there's no difference at all. Except last time, with Virtualbox, I ran postgresql iso mysql, but that doesn't matter.

I might just revert this to the previous "clean" snapshot and try again.
Pages:
Jump to: