Author

Topic: ANTMINER S3+ Discussion and Support Thread - page 122. (Read 710164 times)

sr. member
Activity: 241
Merit: 250
November 24, 2014, 04:51:30 PM
1Neptune,

Walk softly my friend.  I am able to login with no issue.

Thanks. It appears to be from them changing / integrating their web site with the antpool and their system didn't like the special characters I used in the new password.
legendary
Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000
November 24, 2014, 04:34:01 PM
1Neptune,

Walk softly my friend.  I am able to login with no issue.
sr. member
Activity: 241
Merit: 250
November 24, 2014, 03:51:38 PM
BITMAIN:

Did your site recently change its security certificate? To one issued by a company in Scottsdale, Arizona?

Having problems logging in after no problems up until just now. Did the password reset request, got the email, clicked on the link, verified and reset the password to a new one, then got the log in page and tried to log in. Got message back saying password was incorrect, but it was the one I had just entered as the new password on your reset script/page.

I tried the log on and the reset process in Firefox and IE, with the same results in both.

I'm wondering if anyone else is having this problem, if your site has been hacked or there's a 'man in the middle' attack going on.
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
November 24, 2014, 02:16:54 PM
... how would you write a script that would restart cgminer if the hash rate (which you'd get from the cgminer API) fell below a certain threshhold in an hour?

.......

 ... I saved the script as /sbin/hashRestart and chmod +x it ...


Code:

sleep 600 # ten minute ramp up time for cgminer?
mingh=500
lastgh=`cgminer-api lcd|grep -o '\[GHS5s\] => .*$'|cut -d' ' -f3|cut -d'.' -f1`
m=0
while [ $m -lt 3000 ]
    do            
        m=$(( $m + 5 ))
        thisgh=`cgminer-api lcd|grep -o '\[GHS5s\] => .*$'|cut -d' ' -f3|cut -d'.' -f1`
            if [ $thisgh -lt $lastgh ]                                                
                then                  
                    lastgh=$thisgh
            fi                    
       echo "lastgh $lastgh"
       echo "at $m seconds"
       sleep 5            
    done      
        
if [ $lastgh -lt $mingh ]
    then                
        cgminer-api restart      
fi                                
  

Save the script as you say, then create an entry for it in cron to run every hour

Code:
echo '0  *  *  *  *    /sbin/hashRestart' >> /etc/crontabs/root


Top man! You are good at this, ey? thats done for me and documented for anyone that would like to do the same (the mingh is 500GH/s, so that is good for me as I have mine OC'ed a bit and they run a tad above that, though they tend to fall away).

I'll monitor my poolside performace and report back if there are any adverse effects, else no news is good news!
Thanks again (I keep saying that!)
newbie
Activity: 64
Merit: 0
November 24, 2014, 02:15:20 PM
And, I have no idea how that will affect your performance, I doubt this script would affect anything, but my guess is it that restarting cgminer would affect performance
newbie
Activity: 64
Merit: 0
November 24, 2014, 02:07:56 PM
Now, I'm curious, why do you want to reboot every day?  And, here's another way, put in cron or loop script to run every few minutes or hour

Code:
upsecs=`cat /proc/uptime |cut -d'.' -f1`
if [ $upsecs -gt 86400 ]
    then
        reboot
fi
Since you are good at this sort of thing, how would you write a script that would restart cgminer if the hash rate (which you'd get from the cgminer API) fell below a certain threshhold in an hour?

I'm sure this could be cleaner but here's a first go

Code:

sleep 600 # ten minute ramp up time for cgminer?
mingh=500
lastgh=`cgminer-api lcd|grep -o '\[GHS5s\] => .*$'|cut -d' ' -f3|cut -d'.' -f1`
m=0
while [ $m -lt 3000 ]
    do             
        m=$(( $m + 5 ))
        thisgh=`cgminer-api lcd|grep -o '\[GHS5s\] => .*$'|cut -d' ' -f3|cut -d'.' -f1`
            if [ $thisgh -lt $lastgh ]                                                 
                then                 
                    lastgh=$thisgh
            fi                   
       echo "lastgh $lastgh"
       echo "at $m seconds"
       sleep 5             
    done     
       
if [ $lastgh -lt $mingh ]
    then                 
        cgminer-api restart       
fi                               
 

You ARE good at this sort of thing, aren't you? And yes, thanks for that.
Well then onto the next logical questions .... well, I think they are logical ..
1. would this be a drain on system resources to an extent that it may impact on the actual hashperformance?
2. if I saved the script as /sbin/hashRestart and chmod +x it, would it be enough to run it at startup and if not, what do I need to do?

thanks again.

Save the script as you say, then create an entry for it in cron to run every hour

Code:
echo '0  *  *  *  *    /sbin/hashRestart' >> /etc/crontabs/root

hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
November 24, 2014, 01:59:39 PM
Now, I'm curious, why do you want to reboot every day?  And, here's another way, put in cron or loop script to run every few minutes or hour

Code:
upsecs=`cat /proc/uptime |cut -d'.' -f1`
if [ $upsecs -gt 86400 ]
    then
        reboot
fi
Since you are good at this sort of thing, how would you write a script that would restart cgminer if the hash rate (which you'd get from the cgminer API) fell below a certain threshhold in an hour?

I'm sure this could be cleaner but here's a first go

Code:

sleep 600 # ten minute ramp up time for cgminer?
mingh=500
lastgh=`cgminer-api lcd|grep -o '\[GHS5s\] => .*$'|cut -d' ' -f3|cut -d'.' -f1`
m=0
while [ $m -lt 3000 ]
    do             
        m=$(( $m + 5 ))
        thisgh=`cgminer-api lcd|grep -o '\[GHS5s\] => .*$'|cut -d' ' -f3|cut -d'.' -f1`
            if [ $thisgh -lt $lastgh ]                                                 
                then                 
                    lastgh=$thisgh
            fi                   
       echo "lastgh $lastgh"
       echo "at $m seconds"
       sleep 5             
    done     
       
if [ $lastgh -lt $mingh ]
    then                 
        cgminer-api restart       
fi                               
 

You ARE good at this sort of thing, aren't you? And yes, thanks for that.
Well then onto the next logical questions .... well, I think they are logical ..
1. would this be a drain on system resources to an extent that it may impact on the actual hashperformance?
2. if I saved the script as /sbin/hashRestart and chmod +x it, would it be enough to run it at startup and if not, what do I need to do?

thanks again.
newbie
Activity: 64
Merit: 0
November 24, 2014, 01:41:34 PM
Now, I'm curious, why do you want to reboot every day?  And, here's another way, put in cron or loop script to run every few minutes or hour

Code:
upsecs=`cat /proc/uptime |cut -d'.' -f1`
if [ $upsecs -gt 86400 ]
    then
        reboot
fi
Since you are good at this sort of thing, how would you write a script that would restart cgminer if the hash rate (which you'd get from the cgminer API) fell below a certain threshhold in an hour?

I'm sure this could be cleaner but here's a first go

Code:

sleep 600 # ten minute ramp up time for cgminer?
mingh=500
lastgh=`cgminer-api lcd|grep -o '\[GHS5s\] => .*$'|cut -d' ' -f3|cut -d'.' -f1`
m=0
while [ $m -lt 3000 ]
    do             
        m=$(( $m + 5 ))
        thisgh=`cgminer-api lcd|grep -o '\[GHS5s\] => .*$'|cut -d' ' -f3|cut -d'.' -f1`
            if [ $thisgh -lt $lastgh ]                                                 
                then                 
                    lastgh=$thisgh
            fi                   
       echo "lastgh $lastgh"
       echo "at $m seconds"
       sleep 5             
    done     
       
if [ $lastgh -lt $mingh ]
    then                 
        cgminer-api restart       
fi                               
 
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
November 24, 2014, 01:02:25 PM
I know this question has been asked before a long time ago, but I can't find it anymore...
Is there a way to automatically let an AntMiner S3 reboot every eg 24 hours?
Thank you!

This will greatly reduce the life of any electronic item. A large temperature jump (more than 5c per hour) will half the life expectancy of a chip each time. Whilst they may last decades... well you get the idea. However, since these units are only designed to last 6 to 12 months, go for it!
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
November 24, 2014, 12:45:58 PM
Now, I'm curious, why do you want to reboot every day?  And, here's another way, put in cron or loop script to run every few minutes or hour

Code:
upsecs=`cat /proc/uptime |cut -d'.' -f1`
if [ $upsecs -gt 86400 ]
    then
        reboot
fi
Since you are good at this sort of thing, how would you write a script that would restart cgminer if the hash rate (which you'd get from the cgminer API) fell below a certain threshhold in an hour?
newbie
Activity: 64
Merit: 0
November 24, 2014, 12:42:52 PM
Now, I'm curious, why do you want to reboot every day?  And, here's another way, put in cron or loop script to run every few minutes or hour

Code:
upsecs=`cat /proc/uptime |cut -d'.' -f1`
if [ $upsecs -gt 86400 ]
    then
        reboot
fi
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
November 24, 2014, 12:33:07 PM
I know this question has been asked before a long time ago, but I can't find it anymore...
Is there a way to automatically let an AntMiner S3 reboot every eg 24 hours?
Thank you!
Here it is: https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.8157775

Thank you for your help, but I don't want cgminer to restart, I want the whole miner to reboot. Isn't there a linux command for rebooting with a timer like "shutdown -p 300" but then for rebooting?

EDIT: I got it, the command is reboot -d [SECONDS], so you could type in the command in system > startup so the command will be executed at startup and will repeat everytime after boot!
Edit crontab via SSH like in the thread linked or WebUI via System ->Scheduled Tasks, and to reboot every day you'd add:

0 23   *   *   *    /sbin/shutdown -reboot

to reboot at 11 pm every day (you change the hour to suit).
newbie
Activity: 64
Merit: 0
November 24, 2014, 12:28:21 PM
In Linux it would be  "shutdown -r +1440"  but, I'm not seeing a shutdown command on my S3, it has reboot, so that should be  "reboot -d 86400"

heh, nevermind, looks like you found it already
full member
Activity: 242
Merit: 100
Blockchain-based Financial Ecosystem
November 24, 2014, 09:42:13 AM
I know this question has been asked before a long time ago, but I can't find it anymore...
Is there a way to automatically let an AntMiner S3 reboot every eg 24 hours?
Thank you!
Here it is: https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.8157775

Thank you for your help, but I don't want cgminer to restart, I want the whole miner to reboot. Isn't there a linux command for rebooting with a timer like "shutdown -p 300" but then for rebooting?

EDIT: I got it, the command is reboot -d [SECONDS], so you could type in the command in system > startup so the command will be executed at startup and will repeat everytime after boot!
hero member
Activity: 918
Merit: 1002
November 24, 2014, 09:23:57 AM
I know this question has been asked before a long time ago, but I can't find it anymore...
Is there a way to automatically let an AntMiner S3 reboot every eg 24 hours?
Thank you!
Here it is: https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.8157775
full member
Activity: 242
Merit: 100
Blockchain-based Financial Ecosystem
November 24, 2014, 08:43:36 AM
I know this question has been asked before a long time ago, but I can't find it anymore...
Is there a way to automatically let an AntMiner S3 reboot every eg 24 hours?
Thank you!
newbie
Activity: 35
Merit: 0
November 23, 2014, 11:20:26 AM
Latest firmware : antMiner_S320141024.bin



Same as mine.. have tried old firmware but the result is always the same..
sr. member
Activity: 433
Merit: 254
November 23, 2014, 11:13:26 AM
Latest firmware : antMiner_S320141024.bin

newbie
Activity: 35
Merit: 0
November 23, 2014, 11:08:36 AM
Did u try balance instead of load balance? I'm using load balance with 2 pools without quota, both get 50% shares/ Gh/s. No Problem at all, works even with 3 pools.

I did.. I am now running with the Balanced profile with three pools, but the pool that is placed on 3rd place is not very stable, it goes from 0Ghs to 130Ghs max, most of the time the pool is reporting that worker with 0Ghs..

Shouldn't the load balance profile work as it should?

Is it a firmware/cgminer issue?

Thank you

Did you try another stratum server? It could just be a flakey stratum. I tested out load balancing on mine the other day and it seemed to work pretty well with one stratum having a slower hash rate.

I did.. Same output.

If i change the profile mode from load Balanced to Failover, the stratum servers work.

Do you know what firmware version do you have?

Cheers
legendary
Activity: 1246
Merit: 1024
November 23, 2014, 11:04:07 AM
Did u try balance instead of load balance? I'm using load balance with 2 pools without quota, both get 50% shares/ Gh/s. No Problem at all, works even with 3 pools.

I did.. I am now running with the Balanced profile with three pools, but the pool that is placed on 3rd place is not very stable, it goes from 0Ghs to 130Ghs max, most of the time the pool is reporting that worker with 0Ghs..

Shouldn't the load balance profile work as it should?

Is it a firmware/cgminer issue?

Thank you

Did you try another stratum server? It could just be a flakey stratum. I tested out load balancing on mine the other day and it seemed to work pretty well with one stratum having a slower hash rate.
Jump to: