Pages:
Author

Topic: ATTN Litecoin GPU Miners - Scrypt support for cgminer - page 14. (Read 175855 times)

hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1000
Has anyone gotten decent hashrates with a 5970?

The highest multiple I can set thread-concurrency is 1600. With intensity 11, I get about 130kh/s per gpu.  At intensities 12 and over, the best I can get is 250kh/s from each gpu on the first card the both gpus on the second 5970 get "SICK".

How are you guys able to use such high thread-concurrency settings?
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
I've updated the target difficulty testing in the git tree. I'm reasonably sure it wasn't working properly before.
legendary
Activity: 1666
Merit: 1057
Marketing manager - GO MP
ozcoin is working fine, the most problems are with p2pool which reports something like 20hashes/sec.

But also on coinotron (was working fine before they changes something), 3.6 kh. I Tried ltcmine too which seems to report 27kh instead of 240
trying ltc.kattare.com right now..

seems fine, using it now since ozcoin already seems actively hopped  Angry
I have 20shares/minutes with them if that helps anything. I would really prefer p2pool though with all the ddosing going on.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
There seems to be a problem with pools on higher share difficulty. cgminer reports the hashrate fine but what gets recognized by the pool is not. Neither invalids or stales are detected they seem just to disappear in a black hole.  Huh

I can't tell if I am the only one having this problem or if it is just cgminer - reaper doesn't really work for me, it always tries to use my cpu as well.
What higher difficulty pool is that? On ozcoin difficulty is set to 20 and shares are returned fine and the pool reports the same hashrate. There is a change I do need to make to share difficulty checking as this code is as yet still incomplete so it's entirely possible you have just the right combination of difficulty and pool.
legendary
Activity: 1666
Merit: 1057
Marketing manager - GO MP
There seems to be a problem with pools on higher share difficulty. cgminer reports the hashrate fine but what gets recognized by the pool is not. Neither invalids or stales are detected they seem just to disappear in a black hole.  Huh

I can't tell if I am the only one having this problem or if it is just cgminer - reaper doesn't really work for me, it always tries to use my cpu as well.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Okay I've thought about it some more and I think the best way forwards is to do away with the --lookup-gap and --thread-concurrency options and just get the user to input the shader count of their device and let cgminer choose. This will always set lookup gap to 2 and set the thread concurrency to the highest it can be that is a multiple of the shader count which would be much easier for users to configure. This then leaves you with the choice of gpu threads and intensity still. Otherwise there is far too much to configure, and most people won't be able to figure out how to do it. I plan to include a readme with the shader count of the various hardware like in that earlier post. What do people think of this?

Eg for a 6850 and 5770:
cgminer --shaders 960,800



Could you set those as the defaults and have the options to change them via command line or in the .conf file.
Which? The shader value or the tc or the lg or some combination? I can always leave the tc and lg values configurable but all that does is lead to MORE BUG REPORTS AND CONFUSION since the shader multiple and lg2 are best. So perhaps hidden options...
hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 502
802 Khash/s. Two 5850's.

Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o http://server -u username -p password --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 5600 -g 1 --intensity 18


Image link broken. On 5850s you should try a multiple of 1440. So try 7200.


Same results.

Image link should work. But here is main. https://www.dropbox.com/s/b2hrkwrz688a5ta/Untitled.jpg
hero member
Activity: 988
Merit: 1000
Okay I've thought about it some more and I think the best way forwards is to do away with the --lookup-gap and --thread-concurrency options and just get the user to input the shader count of their device and let cgminer choose. This will always set lookup gap to 2 and set the thread concurrency to the highest it can be that is a multiple of the shader count which would be much easier for users to configure. This then leaves you with the choice of gpu threads and intensity still. Otherwise there is far too much to configure, and most people won't be able to figure out how to do it. I plan to include a readme with the shader count of the various hardware like in that earlier post. What do people think of this?

Eg for a 6850 and 5770:
cgminer --shaders 960,800



Could you set those as the defaults and have the options to change them via command line or in the .conf file.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
I'm receiving reports that cgminer doesn't work fine with Coinotron. I checked it out myself and indeed there seems to be some kind of incompatibility. I'm wondering what could be source of the issue. Does cgminer support getworks with lower than base share targets ? Does it support LP messages from different port than mining port?
Yes and yes.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
802 Khash/s. Two 5850's.

Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o http://server -u username -p password --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 5600 -g 1 --intensity 18


Image link broken. On 5850s you should try a multiple of 1440. So try 7200.
hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 502
802 Khash/s. Two 5850's.

Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o http://server -u username -p password --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 5600 -g 1 --intensity 18

-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Okay I've thought about it some more and I think the best way forwards is to do away with the --lookup-gap and --thread-concurrency options and just get the user to input the shader count of their device and let cgminer choose. This will always set lookup gap to 2 and set the thread concurrency to the highest it can be that is a multiple of the shader count which would be much easier for users to configure. This then leaves you with the choice of gpu threads and intensity still. Otherwise there is far too much to configure, and most people won't be able to figure out how to do it. I plan to include a readme with the shader count of the various hardware like in that earlier post. What do people think of this?

Eg for a 6850 and 5770:
cgminer --shaders 960,800

newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
Sold them for cash and then donated to charity sorry Sad
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
There might not be enough info in opencl to do this from cgminer. What does
cgminer.exe -n
report on these cards?
Code:
[2012-07-23 17:43:40] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2012-07-23 17:43:40] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2012-07-23 17:43:40] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (938.1)
 [2012-07-23 17:43:40] Platform 0 devices: 2
 [2012-07-23 17:43:40]  0       Barts
 [2012-07-23 17:43:40]  1       Juniper
 [2012-07-23 17:43:40] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series hardware monitoring enabl
ed
 [2012-07-23 17:43:40] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series hardware monitoring enabl
ed
 [2012-07-23 17:43:40] 2 GPU devices max detected

Why?

What do you mean? I'm mining right now.
I mean so that cgminer could detect the best settings automatically.

See it says 6800 not what 68x0 ? Same with 5700, not what 57x0. It mattters.
hero member
Activity: 686
Merit: 500
There might not be enough info in opencl to do this from cgminer. What does
cgminer.exe -n
report on these cards?
Code:
[2012-07-23 17:43:40] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2012-07-23 17:43:40] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2012-07-23 17:43:40] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (938.1)
 [2012-07-23 17:43:40] Platform 0 devices: 2
 [2012-07-23 17:43:40]  0       Barts
 [2012-07-23 17:43:40]  1       Juniper
 [2012-07-23 17:43:40] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series hardware monitoring enabl
ed
 [2012-07-23 17:43:40] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series hardware monitoring enabl
ed
 [2012-07-23 17:43:40] 2 GPU devices max detected

Why?

What do you mean? I'm mining right now.
legendary
Activity: 2492
Merit: 1473
LEALANA Bitcoin Grim Reaper
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
My new highs:

6850: 262kh/s
Code:
cgminer --scrypt --worksize 128 --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 500 --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 7680 -g 1 --intensity 17

5770: 207kh/s
Code:
cgminer --scrypt --worksize 256 --gpu-engine 885 --gpu-memclock 1235 --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 8000 -g 1 --intensity 18
There might not be enough info in opencl to do this from cgminer. What does
cgminer.exe -n
report on these cards?
hero member
Activity: 686
Merit: 500
I'm quitting Cryptocurrencies..


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=94835.0;topicseen

Expect Mass Dump Soon Cry

I'll take all your litecoins if you, uh, don't want them.
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
I'm quitting Cryptocurrencies..


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=94835.0;topicseen

Expect Mass Dump Soon Cry
hero member
Activity: 686
Merit: 500
My new highs:

6850: 262kh/s
Code:
cgminer --scrypt --worksize 128 --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 500 --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 7680 -g 1 --intensity 17

5770: 207kh/s
Code:
cgminer --scrypt --worksize 256 --gpu-engine 885 --gpu-memclock 1235 --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 8000 -g 1 --intensity 18
Pages:
Jump to: