Author

Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 200000 miners - page 266. (Read 703547 times)

legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094
We have over 100 miners at our location. I want to create a rule so I get a single notification if 10 or more miners are offline all at the same time. How do I do that?

Thanks
Hi again,

You can create a trigger of the type "C# script" and use the script below to detect if the number of miners offline is 10 or more. You can then add any action you want for this rule, for example a Notification.

Code:
public class TriggerScript
{
private ContextProvider Context = ScriptManager.Context;

public List Check(List minerList)
{
const int TriggerIfNumberOffline = 10;
List triggerList = new List();
foreach (IMinerBase miner in minerList)
{
if (miner.IsRunningState == false)
triggerList.Add(miner);
}
if (triggerList.Count >= TriggerIfNumberOffline)
return triggerList;
return null;
}
}
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094
hi patrike
cryptonightv8 miner for nvidia ?

i use awesome miner free version . i have 2 rig
can i set 1 rig mine x17 algo and another mine x16r from 2 custom pool ?
Most CNv8 miners are for AMD. I just looked at XMRig and it should be able to do CNv8 mining although the documentation isn't very clear on the exact parameter configuration for it.

Awesome Miner is not automatically setting the command line parameters for using XMRig nVidia with CNv8, but it looks like it works f you add "--variant 2" (compared to "--variant 1" with CNv7). I will add this to the next release of Awesome Miner.

If anyone else has more insight, please let me know.
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094
So i switched a miner from profit switch but when I try to mine it says could not not reslove host 
any ideas can you try this IP

stratum+tcp://67.40.164.169::12345
In the URL you pasted here you have two ':', which might be the reason why some mining software are unable to establish the connection.
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094

Anyonne notices Afterburner remote server stopped working after 5.7.1 upgrade ?? or just coincidence..

I've not received any other reports on this. Is it the Afterburner Remote Server itself that isn't starting/running correctly?
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094
Hey, just to let you know.

Awesome Miner has now started coming up as Malware on Avast Anti-Virus.

someone may have an issue with AM and added it to the naughty list.

And i don't mean the mining apps it runs, but AM itself.

you might need to contact them and find out why and have it removed. for now, i have just added it to the exclusion list.

*[edit] posted before scrolling back. i now see you have this under control.*

for Avast they do because of phones/tablets being infected with malicious xmr miners the hog up their resources... so they will block everything mining related
Although I already reported this to Avast, I still always recommend users of Awesome Miner that run into these anti-virus software warnings to report it as a false positive to the anti-virus software vendor to make them more aware of the issue:
https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php
full member
Activity: 1148
Merit: 132
So i switched a miner from profit switch but when I try to mine it says could not not reslove host 
any ideas can you try this IP

stratum+tcp://67.40.164.169::12345



newbie
Activity: 49
Merit: 0

Anyonne notices Afterburner remote server stopped working after 5.7.1 upgrade ?? or just coincidence..
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0


Awesome Miner has now started coming up as Malware on Avast Anti-Virus.



between Avast and Malwarebytes...  both find and have to be put on as an exclusion

for Avast they do because of phones/tablets being infected with malicious xmr miners the hog up their resources... so they will block everything mining related

newbie
Activity: 23
Merit: 0
Hey, just to let you know.

Awesome Miner has now started coming up as Malware on Avast Anti-Virus.

someone may have an issue with AM and added it to the naughty list.

And i don't mean the mining apps it runs, but AM itself.

you might need to contact them and find out why and have it removed. for now, i have just added it to the exclusion list.



*[edit] posted before scrolling back. i now see you have this under control.*
legendary
Activity: 2254
Merit: 2419
EIN: 82-3893490
upgrade went smooth - I still cannot figure out how to set up my router to allow access off network. I am sure it is a user error though Smiley
newbie
Activity: 162
Merit: 0
Awesome Miner version 5.7.2

 
  - Dialog to define pool coin improved to allow selecting if the coin list should be filtered based on the algorithm selection of the miner or if it should include all

Hi patrike,

I don´t understand this....

Well, only when the algo does not mactch the coin Huh?
jr. member
Activity: 756
Merit: 2

Very good update, please do not forget the OC of the RTX

"cryptopia,graviex,crex24,cryptobridge,hitbtc,coinexhange"

Many and good features for CC, I have left an exchante filter line above, is that correct? or I should add the .com or similar.

I liked being able to delimit the Exchanges, I love the 3 hours, I work always in current because 24 is very excessive, it seems very adequate 3 hours.

Could you tell me if I placed the filter correctly?


Although all these developments are great, it is only for CC. I still think that getting the prices of the exchanges prices and choosing in each currency the exchange and high or low price, would be just perfect, but these advances help a lot, thanks for being a developer that listens to both the community.

Do not forget Shittomine, that would be bestial.

Thank you very much for everything @Patrike, I really appreciate your delivery to the project.
Thanks for your nice feedback.

Right now the filtering of exchanges requires you to know the name of the exchange as listed in the CoinCalculators.io API. See:
https://www.coincalculators.io/api/allcoins.aspx?hashrate=100000000

It's not case sensitive, but otherwise you need to list the same like in the API response above. The only incorrect entry in your example was "coinexhange". That one is not matching anything in the API. Otherwise your example with multiple exchange names looked fine.

To answer your question about the order - the order you list the entries are not relevant. You can use any order because Awesome Miner is simply filtering based on the exchanges you list. If you list "cryptopia" and "graviex", Awesome Miner will look at which one of these two have the highest price and give you that highest price. If another exchange has an even higher price, it will be ignored if not part of your filter. If a coin isn't listed on any of these exchanges, Awesome Miner will give you the price of zero, because none of the exchanges you put in your filter is supporting this coin.

The idea with the filtering is that you should only enter the few exchanges you have an interest in using.



Your other requests have not been forgotten - I always take notes of good and important suggestions and constantly work on improving the software based on this. Thanks!


PAtrike would be ideal if you could specify the Exchange in each currency. Because if it is in several and I will give the highest, there is still a mini problem. If at least there was an order of importance as I said before, that if in the line I put before Crex24 that Graviex, heed the order, I could help and not have to do anything in each currency. But if you can not, your thing is that each currency has a field to specify the exchange of CC
Can you explain this scenario about Exchanges per coin a bit more?

The concept right now is that you enter a few exchanges like Cred24 and Graviex, and then you will only be presented with the rates for those two exchanges. The use case for this is that you probably only have accounts on a few exchanges and then it doesn't make sense to get exchange rates from the others. This scenario is fully supported.

With a way of defining Exchanges per coin, would that be if you only want to sell your XMR on Cred24 and only ETH on Graviex for example? Or what would the main benefit be of that detailed level of configuration of exchanges?

Just as you say in your last paragraph

"With a way of defining Exchanges per coin, would that be if you only want to sell your XMR on Cred24 and only ETH on Graviex for example? Or what would the main benefit be of that detailed level of configuration of exchanges?"

I have accounts in all the exchanges, but imagine that I only want to use a not very high number of them, in particular I use about 7.
So for the mining to be even more perfect, if I define the pool of a currency, I also tell the Exchange, AM will take the value of that exchange and everything will be super accurate.

Although it has almost all exchanges, it does not mean that a certain currency has to be mined in an exchange that I never use, and I may prefer to use another exchange with a slightly different price, but one that I use often.

With this AM will always be in tune with me, because I will take the prices of the exchange where I will finally make the sale later.

It is not a whim, it is a reality. I for a single currency that the best price is in an exotic Exchange, but then also for example in CryptoBridge, I prefer to tell you to take the price of CryptoBridge.

Thus the profit is optimized better. I understand that this would only be valid for CC coins, but it is my first provider, and the truth, it would be a good improvement.

If it is not by defining the pool, in the currency tab, you can specify the exchange that I want. This eliminates problems of price differences and the autoswtich would be much more accurate
hero member
Activity: 1151
Merit: 528
newbie
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
Hi, thanks for the update Smiley

For Avast virus alerts, just turn off (web) shiled (Im working for Avast Smiley )

Any news regarding https://icemining.ca/  integration, please?
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094
Avast Web Filter blocked it, sorry to bother you with my mistake.  Roll Eyes

My update is failing as well.  I am running Avast too but updates have never failed like this.  Turning off Avast's Web Shield let it succeed.

I found out yesterday that Avast is flagging Awesome Miner as a threat, and that was on the previous version already. I've already filed a "false positive" report to them about it (https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php) so hopefully they will resolve it soon.

When you download the new version it was probably blocked for this reason.
hero member
Activity: 1151
Merit: 528
I think 5.7.2 broke the ability to communicate to the Linux client.

Code:
wget http://www.awesomeminer.com/download/setup/awesomeminer-remoteagent.tar.xz
tar xvJf awesomeminer-remoteagent.tar.xz
cd awesomeminer-remoteagent
./AwesomeMiner.RemoteAgent.Linux


10/18/18 6:02:49 PM.717 [001] [S]Loading configuration from: /root/.config/AwesomeMinerService/ServiceData.xml
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.033 [001] [S]Configuration file created: 10/18/18 3:59:33 PM
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.049 [001] [S]Starting Awesome Miner Service 5.7.2
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.049 [001] [S]Branding: False,
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.049 [001] [S]MSI-Installer filename: AwesomeMinerRemoteService.msi
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.051 [001] [S]Loading service config from: /root/awesomeminer-remoteagent
Initialize log: /root/.local/share/AwesomeMinerService/AwesomeMinerService.log
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.070 [001] [S]Log Initiated
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.072 [001] [S]Process: 6077, Computer name: simpleminer, 64-bit OS: True, OS version: Unix 4.11.0.1, Is Admin: False
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.072 [001] [S]Service Port: 9630
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.104 [001] [S]Starting service
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.113 [003] [S]Data Path: /root/.config/AwesomeMinerService
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.113 [003] [S]Log Path: /root/.local/share/AwesomeMinerService
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.124 [003] [S]Updating settings
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.124 [003] [W]Warning - Settings is null
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.125 [003] [S]Current list of Active Miners:

10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.126 [003] [S]Saving configuration to: /root/.config/AwesomeMinerService/ServiceData.xml.tmp
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.142 [003] [S]--> /root/.config/AwesomeMinerService/ServiceData.xml
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.145 [003] [S]Starting Service Manager...
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.156 [003] [S]IntelliServer::Start - Will listen on Port: 9630
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.180 [003] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 1 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:02:50 PM.192 [003] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:02:51 PM.664 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 2 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:02:51 PM.665 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:02:51 PM.667 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 3 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:02:51 PM.667 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:02:53 PM.658 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 5 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:02:53 PM.658 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:02:53 PM.669 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 6 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:02:53 PM.669 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:02:55 PM.655 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 7 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:02:55 PM.655 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:02:55 PM.661 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 8 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:02:55 PM.663 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:02:57 PM.656 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 9 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:02:57 PM.656 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:02:57 PM.658 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 10 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:02:57 PM.658 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:02:59 PM.655 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 11 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:02:59 PM.655 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:02:59 PM.658 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 12 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:02:59 PM.658 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:03:01 PM.658 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 13 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:03:01 PM.658 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:03:01 PM.660 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 14 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:03:01 PM.660 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:03:03 PM.657 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 15 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:03:03 PM.658 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:03:03 PM.660 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 16 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:03:03 PM.660 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:03:05 PM.656 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 17 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:03:05 PM.656 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:03:05 PM.658 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 18 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:03:05 PM.658 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:03:07 PM.660 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 19 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:03:07 PM.660 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
10/18/18 6:03:07 PM.663 [011] [E]ChannelHandler::ReadAsync - Channel: 20 failed
 IntelliBreeze.IntelliCom.Exceptions.ProtocolException: Too large Header/Content length
10/18/18 6:03:07 PM.663 [011] [S]Setting callback channel
^C10/18/18 6:03:08 PM.283 [013] [S]Cancel key pressed
10/18/18 6:03:08 PM.283 [013] [S]ServiceContext.Shutdown
10/18/18 6:03:08 PM.284 [013] [S]Stopping service...
10/18/18 6:03:08 PM.285 [013] [S]Stopping client connections...
10/18/18 6:03:08 PM.293 [013] [S]Closing log



full member
Activity: 675
Merit: 100
Avast Web Filter blocked it, sorry to bother you with my mistake.  Roll Eyes

My update is failing as well.  I am running Avast too but updates have never failed like this.  Turning off Avast's Web Shield let it succeed.
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
Avast Web Filter blocked it, sorry to bother you with my mistake.  Roll Eyes
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094
Unable to download it from website and AM app.   Huh  Perhaps i'm too quick  Grin
I wasn't able to reproduce that issue - it works fine when I try to download the MSI setup. Do you get any specific error when you download from the web site? Maybe you would try a reboot as well because if you have pending Windows updates it can prevent applications from being installed.

Anyone else run into this problem?
Jump to: