Author

Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 200000 miners - page 351. (Read 703146 times)

full member
Activity: 270
Merit: 100
Code:
- Display the income as coins per day via the Customize Progress Field feature (see web site for usage example)
I could not (yet) find this feature described here:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/customizefield.aspx

What is the magic word?, (well besides please).
I've just published the latest web documentation.

Coins per day
Display the income in number of coins per day, with 4 decimals. The feature will only work with single coin pools, not on multi-coin pools where the actual coin isn't known.

Code:
"Coins/day: " + Math.Round(miningHelper.GetCoinsPerDay(), 4)
It's only shows coins per day on tiles miner view
newbie
Activity: 162
Merit: 0

Hi, how to get balance in AM with cryptoid explorer? I can not configure it  Undecided

example for Luxcoin:
Code:
http://chainz.cryptoid.info/lux/api.dws

just change the part that says lux in that url to your currency of choice

Uffff...

Finally It´s OK with:
https://chainz.cryptoid.info/crea/api.dws?q=getbalance&a=


And for BTC in Coinbase??
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0

Hi, how to get balance in AM with cryptoid explorer? I can not configure it  Undecided

example for Luxcoin:
Code:
http://chainz.cryptoid.info/lux/api.dws

just change the part that says lux in that url to your currency of choice
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
Great job Patrike!

I've just published the latest web documentation.

Would it be possible to get the code that shows the firmware versions of the S9?  I'm looking for an easy way to see which units require updating.

Is it possible to mass update antminer firmware using Awesomeminer?
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
Thanks for this update :-)

I use this to show accepted shares pr min:
Code:
"Shares/min: " + Math.Round((float)status.Accepted/((status.SecondsSinceStart)/60),1)

Some block explorers:
RVN: https://ravencoin.network/api/addr/[address]
UBQ: https://ubiqexplorer.com/api/Account/[address]
ZCL: http://explorer.zclmine.pro/insight-api-zcash/addr/[address]
KMD: https://kmd.explorer.supernet.org/api/addr/[address]
HUSH: https://explorer.myhush.org/Api/addr/[address]
BTCZ: http://btczexplorer.blockhub.info/ext/getaddress/[address]
LUX: http://explorer.luxcoin.xyz/ext/getaddress/[address]

Avermore(sgminer fork) would be nice to get as a miner for RVN & Xevan for AMD cards
https://github.com/brian112358/avermore-miner/releases

Regarding benchmarking rvn, some miners like Nevermore has a benchmark builtin were it uses a average block with all the 16 algo in it. https://github.com/brian112358/nevermore-miner/releases
setting -N 300 as a flag for ccminer/nevermore also helps, since using a longer statsavg smooths the displayed hash rate out a bit.
There is more regarding mining Ravencoin on the wiki https://raven.wiki/wiki/Mining

newbie
Activity: 162
Merit: 0

NVIDIA Profile now not working. Neither profit Managed or Manual Managed  Cry Cry Cry Cry

[2018-05-13 14:27:47] Unable to query number of CUDA devices! Is an nVidia driver installed?



If you have updated your nvidia drivers lately some of the versions have not been too good for mining, try updating to the latest one, or just a reboot could also work as a quick fix.

No, not update. Now new profile INTEL interferes with NVIDIA profile. I have a CPU profile for the Intel I5. Now, I have to stop de CPU miner and then start de Nvidia profiles miners. Once they started mining, I can start the CPU profile. Needed a reboot on the PC for this, if not it did not work  Embarrassed
The error message about CUDA is from the mining software itself and doesn't relate to Awesome Miner concepts - unless there is some specific mining software that gets invalid parameters from Awesome Miner. Can you reproduce the issue with the Diagnostics button or share the details about the command line Awesome Miner used to start it when it failed? With this information I can get a better understanding of the issue. Thanks!

Well, now is fine. It happened on two different rigs at update AM. Now all is working fine
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094
Code:
- Display the income as coins per day via the Customize Progress Field feature (see web site for usage example)
I could not (yet) find this feature described here:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/customizefield.aspx

What is the magic word?, (well besides please).
I've just published the latest web documentation.

Coins per day
Display the income in number of coins per day, with 4 decimals. The feature will only work with single coin pools, not on multi-coin pools where the actual coin isn't known.

Code:
"Coins/day: " + Math.Round(miningHelper.GetCoinsPerDay(), 4)
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
Code:
- Display the income as coins per day via the Customize Progress Field feature (see web site for usage example)
I could not (yet) find this feature described here:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/customizefield.aspx

What is the magic word?, (well besides please).
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094

NVIDIA Profile now not working. Neither profit Managed or Manual Managed  Cry Cry Cry Cry

[2018-05-13 14:27:47] Unable to query number of CUDA devices! Is an nVidia driver installed?



If you have updated your nvidia drivers lately some of the versions have not been too good for mining, try updating to the latest one, or just a reboot could also work as a quick fix.

No, not update. Now new profile INTEL interferes with NVIDIA profile. I have a CPU profile for the Intel I5. Now, I have to stop de CPU miner and then start de Nvidia profiles miners. Once they started mining, I can start the CPU profile. Needed a reboot on the PC for this, if not it did not work  Embarrassed
The error message about CUDA is from the mining software itself and doesn't relate to Awesome Miner concepts - unless there is some specific mining software that gets invalid parameters from Awesome Miner. Can you reproduce the issue with the Diagnostics button or share the details about the command line Awesome Miner used to start it when it failed? With this information I can get a better understanding of the issue. Thanks!
newbie
Activity: 162
Merit: 0

NVIDIA Profile now not working. Neither profit Managed or Manual Managed  Cry Cry Cry Cry

[2018-05-13 14:27:47] Unable to query number of CUDA devices! Is an nVidia driver installed?



If you have updated your nvidia drivers lately some of the versions have not been too good for mining, try updating to the latest one, or just a reboot could also work as a quick fix.

No, not update. Now new profile INTEL interferes with NVIDIA profile. I have a CPU profile for the Intel I5. Now, I have to stop de CPU miner and then start de Nvidia profiles miners. Once they started mining, I can start the CPU profile. Needed a reboot on the PC for this, if not it did not work  Embarrassed
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0

NVIDIA Profile now not working. Neither profit Managed or Manual Managed  Cry Cry Cry Cry

[2018-05-13 14:27:47] Unable to query number of CUDA devices! Is an nVidia driver installed?



If you have updated your nvidia drivers lately some of the versions have not been too good for mining, try updating to the latest one, or just a reboot could also work as a quick fix.
newbie
Activity: 162
Merit: 0
Awesome Miner version 5.0.1 ( Development preview of 5.1 )

- Included predefined profit profile for Intel CPU mining
- New source for exchange rates for display currencies (fiat currencies) as the current exchange rate provider will terminate their services June 1st 2018
- Added variable [MinerWorker] for the password field of pools, to include the 'Add to worker name' part of a miner in the password field
- Dashboard improved to display up to 8 top coins and algorithms for the active miners. Sorting is by number of active miners.
- Added Awesome Miner API for removing Managed Miners and Managed Hosts
- The Bulk Edit feature for miners in the Options dialog are accessible directly from the miner list
- Display the income as coins per day via the Customize Progress Field feature (see web site for usage example)
- Display the current pool name in the miner list when using user defined mining software with API compatibility with known mining software
- Default sort order for Online Services tab is on the Profit column
- Added a default Block Explorer for ZEN for wallet balance
- Benchmark results can be copied to clipboard
- The bottom panel of the main window can be made smaller
- Changed predefined Bytecoin algorithm to Cryptonight
- Improved detection of Managed Hosts duplicates
- Improved CcMiner API processing for differents units of reporting for GPU clock, memory clock and power usage
- Improved display of small coin values in Coins&Profit section of Options dialog
- Correction to Innosilicon A6 hash rate unit
- Correction to display of name of custom Online Services where multiple custom services uses the same algorithm
- Correction to Wait Action in rules, for scenarios with longer wait times
- Correction to benchmark to include the 'Additional command line' configured per algorithm in the profit profile
- Correction to network scan to allow including IP addresses ending with 255

To get access to development versions, open the Options dialog in Awesome Miner. In the General section, enable Check for development versions. Then go to the Menu and click Check for updates

Direct download links:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/download/setupdev/AwesomeMiner.msi
http://www.awesomeminer.com/download/setupdev/AwesomeMinerRemoteService.msi



NVIDIA Profile now not working. Neither profit Managed or Manual Managed  Cry Cry Cry Cry

[2018-05-13 14:27:47] Unable to query number of CUDA devices! Is an nVidia driver installed?

legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094
Awesome Miner version 5.0.1 ( Development preview of 5.1 )

- Included predefined profit profile for Intel CPU mining
- New source for exchange rates for display currencies (fiat currencies) as the current exchange rate provider will terminate their services June 1st 2018
- Added variable [MinerWorker] for the password field of pools, to include the 'Add to worker name' part of a miner in the password field
- Dashboard improved to display up to 8 top coins and algorithms for the active miners. Sorting is by number of active miners.
- Added Awesome Miner API for removing Managed Miners and Managed Hosts
- The Bulk Edit feature for miners in the Options dialog are accessible directly from the miner list
- Display the income as coins per day via the Customize Progress Field feature (see web site for usage example)
- Display the current pool name in the miner list when using user defined mining software with API compatibility with known mining software
- Default sort order for Online Services tab is on the Profit column
- Added a default Block Explorer for ZEN for wallet balance
- Benchmark results can be copied to clipboard
- The bottom panel of the main window can be made smaller
- Changed predefined Bytecoin algorithm to Cryptonight
- Improved detection of Managed Hosts duplicates
- Improved CcMiner API processing for differents units of reporting for GPU clock, memory clock and power usage
- Improved display of small coin values in Coins&Profit section of Options dialog
- Correction to Innosilicon A6 hash rate unit
- Correction to display of name of custom Online Services where multiple custom services uses the same algorithm
- Correction to Wait Action in rules, for scenarios with longer wait times
- Correction to benchmark to include the 'Additional command line' configured per algorithm in the profit profile
- Correction to network scan to allow including IP addresses ending with 255

To get access to development versions, open the Options dialog in Awesome Miner. In the General section, enable Check for development versions. Then go to the Menu and click Check for updates

Direct download links:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/download/setupdev/AwesomeMiner.msi
http://www.awesomeminer.com/download/setupdev/AwesomeMinerRemoteService.msi
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094
I leave you a video where you can see that on the same platform I have for example X17 CCminer alexis with -i 21, but in the benchmark it does it in 20, this happens in all of them. It's a bit crazy to have to benchmark and then update with right button to be updated.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/qnnpzds94g6mhy8/IMG_2237.MOV?dl=0

I would also like to comment on a very simple function that I saw in another hash program, they have a small form for each predefined group to be able to vary in a% its hash rate or price. For example Zergpool takes a long time to update, especially if the price is high, which AM is usually a long time, too much in Zergpool, that fixes me by reducing the price of zergpool by 4%. This makes our pools added by hand have more possibilities if we mix them with some Zpool protocols or similar.
Hello. This looks like a bug and I will correct that in the next release. If you enter a command line like you did, it should be used during benchmarking as well. Many thanks for reporting this issue.

If you want to reduce the profitability of Zergpool, go to the Options dialog, Online Services. You can then Edit the entries for Zergpool and change profit factor to 0.96 (reducing profitability by 4%). If you want to do this on many pools at one, you can also use the Bulk Edit button.


thank you very much for verifying the failure, here many people talk and not always with reason. For example now it is that I have added a custom Miner, but it does not exceed the benchmark because it self-adjusts very high for the 1050, so this small rig can not do the benchmark, I will have to configure a pool by hand of Xevan to be able to launch it and save the hashrate

Another thing that I have seen, is when I add a personalized miner, based on ccminer, it does not indicate in the interface that the mining group is mining, now I leave a photo.

Look at rig1 and rig2, below they do not indicate in which group or pool they are. It is a modified CCminer and with all the api
There was a limitation where the user defined managed software (like your modified ccminer) didn't display the pool names in the list of miners. I actually improved this a few days ago and it's just about to be released.
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094
I would like to make a suggestion to see if the programmer likes it. I use several miners, all Nvidia, but you dissolve cards.

I would be interested to have an option so that ALL the miners in Auto profit mine the same. For example, I have 4, I define one as a teacher. This chooses a Pool and currency, and all the miners at the same time would mine the same currency, concentrating all my hash in one place.

I do know if it can be done, I know it can be done manually by choosing, but I want it to be only one RIG who chooses (master) and orders the others (slaves), I see that each RIG misses a different thing, sometimes because centimos of difference I do not like, I like that everything mine the same.

There I leave the idea so that it is valued. It would be something optional.
If you use the profit switcher (Managed Profit Miner), all miners with the same Profit Profile should be mining on the same pool.

If you use Managed Miners, you might find the Managed Template feature useful:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/managedtemplate.aspx
jr. member
Activity: 756
Merit: 2
I would like to make a suggestion to see if the programmer likes it. I use several miners, all Nvidia, but you dissolve cards.

I would be interested to have an option so that ALL the miners in Auto profit mine the same. For example, I have 4, I define one as a teacher. This chooses a Pool and currency, and all the miners at the same time would mine the same currency, concentrating all my hash in one place.

I do know if it can be done, I know it can be done manually by choosing, but I want it to be only one RIG who chooses (master) and orders the others (slaves), I see that each RIG misses a different thing, sometimes because centimos of difference I do not like, I like that everything mine the same.

There I leave the idea so that it is valued. It would be something optional.
jr. member
Activity: 756
Merit: 2
I leave you a video where you can see that on the same platform I have for example X17 CCminer alexis with -i 21, but in the benchmark it does it in 20, this happens in all of them. It's a bit crazy to have to benchmark and then update with right button to be updated.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/qnnpzds94g6mhy8/IMG_2237.MOV?dl=0

I would also like to comment on a very simple function that I saw in another hash program, they have a small form for each predefined group to be able to vary in a% its hash rate or price. For example Zergpool takes a long time to update, especially if the price is high, which AM is usually a long time, too much in Zergpool, that fixes me by reducing the price of zergpool by 4%. This makes our pools added by hand have more possibilities if we mix them with some Zpool protocols or similar.
Hello. This looks like a bug and I will correct that in the next release. If you enter a command line like you did, it should be used during benchmarking as well. Many thanks for reporting this issue.

If you want to reduce the profitability of Zergpool, go to the Options dialog, Online Services. You can then Edit the entries for Zergpool and change profit factor to 0.96 (reducing profitability by 4%). If you want to do this on many pools at one, you can also use the Bulk Edit button.


thank you very much for verifying the failure, here many people talk and not always with reason. For example now it is that I have added a custom Miner, but it does not exceed the benchmark because it self-adjusts very high for the 1050, so this small rig can not do the benchmark, I will have to configure a pool by hand of Xevan to be able to launch it and save the hashrate

Another thing that I have seen, is when I add a personalized miner, based on ccminer, it does not indicate in the interface that the mining group is mining, now I leave a photo.

Look at rig1 and rig2, below they do not indicate in which group or pool they are. It is a modified CCminer and with all the api



I did not know about changing profits that way, thanks for the tip. To see if now that there is an affiliate program, people are encouraged to make videos in quantity of the program with advanced functions.
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094
how I change the amount in satochis in the values we use in the awesome miner in  coin settings
Coin GINcoin  lyra2z
0,00049 btc




here no profit



Do not put it in the format that is requested, if someone helps me or gives me a reference link, I would appreciate it. It does not calculate the profit because it is not in the format that is requested.

when adding the currency to awesome, when specifying the price in BTC, there are numbers that I do not write, such as

2,344E-05
1,001E-05

Do not put the satochis in that format, so I would add a link, or converter to avoid having to ask more. thank you very much
I can modify the display of small values in the Value column to not be on the E-format in one of the next releases, as I agree that it might now be user friendly. The value is however always expressed in BTC here, not satoshi.

However, given the parameters you entered for GinCoin, the profit is almost 0. If it's close to how other Lyra2z coin works, like ZCoin, the difficulty here is at least a billion times higher resulting in a very low revenue that can't be seen with 8 decimal values.

If this coin has a unique way of calculating their profitability (like no other coin), it's currently not supported by Awesome Miner
newbie
Activity: 5
Merit: 0
hi sorry for asking this question, maybe it has been solved in replies before, but or the moment everytime i tried to use the profit switching i was disaponted. probably because i don't master it enough

Here is what i tried recently
For my nvidia rigs, i like to mine ZEC in nanopool, where it s then easy to monitor, payouts are fast. However, zec is not always the best to mine.
I tried to set up zergpool, and payout in bitcoin, which means long time payout...
I've run off course the benchmarsk, and even remove ccminer to have for Equihash just DTSM.
Now, often, when i run the profit miner, it will mine ravencoin, and i let 2 rigs, one on ZEC, and one on the Ravencoin decided by Awesomeiner, both having same config and same benchmark.
At first, Raven is indeed better ROI, however, as the hashrate is not stable with X16R, value will drop, and at the profit switching window, even if the ROI is less then ZEC, it won't switch.
I did had pool for ZEC in the custom pool for the profit

What am i missing for it to work ?

Thank you
To get insight why the profit switcher selects a specific algorithm, right click on the miner and select View Details and go to the Profit switching tab. Please note that these hashrates and profit estimates are based on what is defined in the Profit profile. They may not match the actual hashrate and profit.

What does the View Details dialog look like in your scenario? What's on top in this dialog should be prioritized by the profit switcher.

X16r is a bit special and my understanding is that it's rotating the algorithms, making it difficult to compare hashrates as it can change over time. This also makes benchmarking and profit calculations more difficult. I've not explored the details of this myself, but there might be other forum members here that knows the details of how this algorithm works.


You are correct.
There's no way to accurately benchmark as the swing in hashrate on 1080TI's for example can be between 15 to 22MH/s.
The best way is to simply find an average and edit the profit profile yourselves to what ever you are happy with to agree as the avg.
Benchmarks should be taking with a pinch of salt anyway and you should verify and input all your hash rates manually.
Jump to: