Pages:
Author

Topic: Bitburner Fury - Hashrate Protection - page 22. (Read 250151 times)

hero member
Activity: 493
Merit: 500
Hooray for non-equilibrium thermodynamics!
October 07, 2013, 04:27:31 AM
Cryptx, any update for those of us whose week 1 boards haven't even been sent to FedEx yet?
sr. member
Activity: 1077
Merit: 250
CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!
October 07, 2013, 04:25:36 AM
Received today....

Can someone explain to a beginner -  step by step how to set up this device with CGMiner?

3.5 is the right CGMiner version?

Thank you
member
Activity: 78
Merit: 11
Chris Chua
October 07, 2013, 04:14:34 AM
Getting a USB write Error ...

I don't know what version of firmware you're using, but try using this one:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/fvc970hel90qwgd/bitburner-fury-firmware_1.2.4.hex

For instructions on updating firmware, see:
http://www.burninmining.com/assembly-instructions-part-2/
member
Activity: 63
Merit: 10
October 07, 2013, 04:07:55 AM
Hello someone42. Can you put an example for three boards at maximun speed??

Lot of thanks!!
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 265
October 07, 2013, 04:02:31 AM
Getting a USB write Error ...

This is what I have done ...

Code:
Once raspbian is running open LXTerminal and type the following commands to install the needed prequisites to build cgminer:
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install autoconf libusb-1.0-0-dev libncurses5-dev libcurl4-openssl-dev screen
Then clone the cgminer repository:
git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git cgminer
Enter the new directory, configure and build cgminer
cd cgminer
./autogen.sh –enable-avalon
make clean
make
Now cgminer should compile

now as root I submited ...

./cgminer -n

Code:
root@bitfury:/home/pi/cgminer# ./cgminer -n
 [2013-10-07 07:59:57] USB all: found 4 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 0403:6001
  Manufacturer: 'Burnin Electronics'
  Product: 'BitBurner'
 [2013-10-07 07:59:57] 1 known USB devices


Code:
./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://nl1.ghash.io:3333 -u xxx.2-p x



newbie
Activity: 23
Merit: 0
October 07, 2013, 03:59:31 AM
Thanks Someone42  Smiley

I hope your pull request can be commited soon  Tongue
member
Activity: 78
Merit: 11
Chris Chua
October 07, 2013, 03:54:40 AM
arrived ...

can anyone give a short info ... about parameters for the bitburner fury? ... for cgminer?

Is the avalon stuff valid for BitBurner Fury too?

Try this:
Code:
./cgminer --config --avalon-options 115200:16:10:d:256 --bitburner-voltage 1230

Here's an explanation of the avalon-options parameter:
  • 115200: baud rate. Ignored by firmware.
  • 16: number of miners. Set this to 16 * number of boards.
  • 10: chips per miner. Ignored by firmware.
  • d: timeout. Ignored by firmware.
  • 256: frequency. This sets the frequency of the external clock. The theoretical hashrate is 11.63 * frequency.

Like with the BitBurner XX boards, --bitburner-voltage controls the core voltage. However, since BitFury is 55 nm instead of Avalon gen1's 110 nm, the actual core voltage will be 300 mV less than what you set here. So "--bitburner-voltage 1230" will set core voltage to 930 mV. (Future versions of the firmware/cgminer will probably use a different identifier to avoid confusion.)

It is normal to get hundreds of HW errors/duplicate work on the first run after power up. This is a firmware bug. It should resolve itself in 30 seconds. If you do want to get accurate measurements of HW errors, run cgminer for 30 seconds, then restart cgminer.
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 265
October 07, 2013, 03:17:34 AM
arrived ...

can anyone give a short info ... about parameters for the bitburner fury? ... for cgminer?

Is the avalon stuff valid for BitBurner Fury too?


Code:
Once raspbian is running open LXTerminal and type the following commands to install the needed prequisites to build cgminer:

sudo apt-get update

sudo apt-get install autoconf libusb-1.0-0-dev libncurses5-dev libcurl4-openssl-dev screen

Then clone the cgminer repository:

git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git cgminer

Enter the new directory, configure and build cgminer

cd cgminer

./autogen.sh –enable-avalon

make

Now cgminer should compile

Code:
Cminer Options:

A quote from ASIC-README lists the possible command line argument for the Avalon/BitBurner:

--bitburner-voltage Set BitBurner core voltage, in millivolts
--avalon-temp Set avalon target temperature (default: 50)
--avalon-freq Set frequency range for avalon-auto, single value or range
--avalon-fan Set fanspeed percentage for avalon, single value or range (default: 20-100)
--avalon-cutoff Set avalon overheat cut off temperature (default: 60)
--avalon-options Set avalon options baud:miners:asic:timeout:freq
newbie
Activity: 23
Merit: 0
October 07, 2013, 02:21:48 AM

I'm waiting for fedex delivery today...
hero member
Activity: 617
Merit: 543
http://idontALT.com
October 07, 2013, 01:39:33 AM
So anyone from batch 1 (week 1) confirm that they've received h/w? of if tracking from fedex says item has been picked up.

I got nothing except tracking number. not sure if i'm in week 1 tho.

Cheers,
QG
sr. member
Activity: 462
Merit: 250
October 07, 2013, 12:47:23 AM
Anyone actually receive their boards yet?

wait, I thought nothing ever went wrong with anything associated with BitFury ..  they are the deliverer of blessings to all
legendary
Activity: 876
Merit: 1000
Etherscan.io
October 07, 2013, 12:20:50 AM
Anyone actually receive their boards yet?
newbie
Activity: 23
Merit: 0
October 07, 2013, 12:04:13 AM
Can we get a status update? The first week of Oct. has come and gone.
hero member
Activity: 563
Merit: 500
October 02, 2013, 04:00:32 PM
You can run multiple cgminer's, one for each stack of boards.
Yes, but if they are all handled by the same driver, how will we specify which boards we want to use?  We'll be at the mercy of which order the devices are detected.
I probably misunderstand you, but if you have a stack of BitBurners and a stack of FuryBurners, each connected with their own USB cable
you would run one cgminer and force it to connect to the BitBurners with cgminer command line arguments applicable to the BitBurners.
and run a second cgminer and force it to connect to the FuryBurners with cgminer command line arguments applicable to the FuryBurners.


I hope so.  I worry that I won't be able to.  kano's comment in the pull request seems to suggest that the fury boards still come up as BTB in cgminer, which is just wrong.
hero member
Activity: 826
Merit: 1001
October 02, 2013, 03:56:02 PM
You can run multiple cgminer's, one for each stack of boards.
Yes, but if they are all handled by the same driver, how will we specify which boards we want to use?  We'll be at the mercy of which order the devices are detected.
I probably misunderstand you, but if you have a stack of BitBurners and a stack of FuryBurners, each connected with their own USB cable
you would run one cgminer and force it to connect to the BitBurners with cgminer command line arguments applicable to the BitBurners.
and run a second cgminer and force it to connect to the FuryBurners with cgminer command line arguments applicable to the FuryBurners.
hero member
Activity: 563
Merit: 500
October 02, 2013, 03:50:50 PM
Is there a solution for setting different parameters for XX and Fury boards if we're running both on the same cgminer instance?  Particularly with voltage, I *really* don't want to risk getting it wrong and setting the voltage of the board to something other than what I was expecting.
You can run multiple cgminer's, one for each stack of boards.

Yes, but if they are all handled by the same driver, how will we specify which boards we want to use?  We'll be at the mercy of which order the devices are detected.

There must be a better way.  Can the driver not tell whether it is an XX or Fury board?  I tend to agree with kano that this is the wrong approach.  (Note, this is not saying you can't keep the Avalon protocol, if you want to, but the driver needs to know these are Fury boards).

I also think the 300mV offset is a recipe for confusion, and is sure to result in fried boards due to people getting confused.

roy

hero member
Activity: 826
Merit: 1001
October 02, 2013, 02:20:34 PM
Is there a solution for setting different parameters for XX and Fury boards if we're running both on the same cgminer instance?  Particularly with voltage, I *really* don't want to risk getting it wrong and setting the voltage of the board to something other than what I was expecting.
You can run multiple cgminer's, one for each stack of boards.
hero member
Activity: 563
Merit: 500
October 02, 2013, 02:06:17 PM
Wow, that sounds great. I guess this means you can put both Bitburner XXs and Furys to the same CAN-bus and control all boards from one cgminer :-?
In principle, yes, since the CAN-bus protocol is also the same. But in practice, you will get HW errors because of how cgminer's Avalon driver is implemented*. Also, frequency settings are broadcast across the CAN-bus and it's unlikely that you would want Avalon and BitFury to run at exactly the same frequency.

Maybe in the future, when a well-designed cgminer driver and corresponding firmware is written, you will be able to mix Avalon/BitFury/Cointerra/whatever BitBurner boards.

cgminer doesn't control the voltage of any miner to date.  All existing miners (and almost certainly this product as well) operate on a fixed voltage.  Changing the voltage requires changing a resistor on the board.
Voltage control for BitBurner boards from within cgminer was added in August (see https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/commit/b0f4d55be77adfacc3fd3e1bf0540a0252610455).

Thanks someone42, that's just the update we were looking for. This all sounds very positive. So do you have somebody on the team working on the cgminer tweaks, so that we can get hashing as soon as the boards arrive?
See https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/pull/499.

*cgminer's Avalon driver rotates through an array of work units. Mixing Avalon and BitFury will cause the array rotation to happen too fast for the Avalon boards, causing cgminer to forget about work units and resulting in "no matching work" errors.

Thanks for the update.

Is there a solution for setting different parameters for XX and Fury boards if we're running both on the same cgminer instance?  Particularly with voltage, I *really* don't want to risk getting it wrong and setting the voltage of the board to something other than what I was expecting.
sr. member
Activity: 540
Merit: 250
BestRate.org
October 02, 2013, 12:50:27 PM
@cryptx, what is the delivery status for the first okt, week. The fedex tracking number status has no changes until two days?
 
hero member
Activity: 493
Merit: 500
Hooray for non-equilibrium thermodynamics!
October 02, 2013, 11:32:49 AM
Thanks someone42, that's just the update we were looking for. This all sounds very positive. So do you have somebody on the team working on the cgminer tweaks, so that we can get hashing as soon as the boards arrive?
See https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/pull/499.

Thanks, good luck with it.
Pages:
Jump to: