Author

Topic: bitHopper: Python Pool Hopper Proxy - page 161. (Read 355689 times)

legendary
Activity: 924
Merit: 1004
Firstbits: 1pirata
July 23, 2011, 05:50:30 PM
c00w bithopper wont run with the latest version where you removed config files.

Code:
ImportError: No module named password 

remove this line
Code:
from password import *
at the beginning of "pool.py" file, and make sure you renamed "pool.cfg.default" to "pool.cfg"
newbie
Activity: 53
Merit: 0
July 23, 2011, 05:45:28 PM
c00w bithopper wont run with the latest version where you removed config files.

Code:
ImportError: No module named password 
member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
July 23, 2011, 05:34:23 PM
Wow, today and yesterday have been AWESOME.  Literally made 5 days worth in 2 days, and there is still 6 hours left to go in day 2.
legendary
Activity: 924
Merit: 1004
Firstbits: 1pirata
July 23, 2011, 05:33:41 PM
interesting talk on mtred ... http://www.reddit.com/r/mtred/comments/iu8d3/status_update_on_pool_hopping_protection/c26p2mz

edit: veeery long chat, you've been warned
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
July 23, 2011, 05:31:50 PM
password.py is not needed. If I left it in I'll delete it.
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
July 23, 2011, 05:31:10 PM
Another pool:
Code:
[btcmonkey]
name: bitcoinmonkey.com
mine_address: bitcoinmonkey.com:8332
api_address: http://bitcoinmonkey.com
api_method:re
api_key:Shares\s+this\s+round:\s+\s+(\d+)
#CHANGE THIS
#http://bitcoinmonkey.com/
role: mine
user: x.y
pass: x
Thanks for implementing the regex-change so fast, c00w!
newbie
Activity: 53
Merit: 0
July 23, 2011, 05:29:29 PM
c00w, whats the point of having both password.py and pool.cfg?

Should I only set up pool.cfg?
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
July 23, 2011, 05:21:07 PM
Triple error?
I get no error. However I did just change how re matching works. check that your triple pool matches the pool in pool.cfg.default.

Namecoins?
Yeah I'm going to add a namecoin difficulty. I'm not sure how we want to deal with the exchange rate issues however...
newbie
Activity: 53
Merit: 0
July 23, 2011, 05:13:38 PM
looks like triple is still not working with latest revision from c00w. i get

Code:
Error in pool api for triple
legendary
Activity: 924
Merit: 1004
Firstbits: 1pirata
July 23, 2011, 05:03:29 PM
just managed to make this thanks to c00w

Code:

[nmc]
name: bitparking.com
mine_address: bitparking.com:9098
api_address: http://bitparking.com/pool
api_method:re
api_key:block[ 0-9]+
api_index:14,-5
api_strip:' '
role:mine
#CHANGE THIS
#http://bitparking.com/
user: Nxxx
pass: x

after only 5 minutes I realized namecoins have a different difficulty...
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
July 23, 2011, 05:00:39 PM
EskimoBob: Um. Hmmm. run with --debug to show the errors. And then paste that on github.com/c00w/bitHopper/issues. Or here

btcminer:
Those actually aren't disconnects. Its screwy behavior on the client side. It effects nothing but outputs wierd error messages. I should probably make all of that hidden.
newbie
Activity: 32
Merit: 0
July 23, 2011, 04:56:39 PM
I'm getting a lot of disconnects:
Code:
caught, Final response/writing
Request.finish called on a request after its connection was lost; use Request.notifyFinish to keep track of this.
caught, Final response/writing
Request.finish called on a request after its connection was lost; use Request.notifyFinish to keep track of this.
caught, Final response/writing
Request.finish called on a request after its connection was lost; use Request.notifyFinish to keep track of this.
caught, Final response/writing
Request.finish called on a request after its connection was lost; use Request.notifyFinish to keep track of this.

And it hops servers back and forth, anyone else getting this?
legendary
Activity: 910
Merit: 1000
Quality Printing Services by Federal Reserve Bank
July 23, 2011, 04:55:22 PM
I get: 
Code:
Error in pool api for nofeemining
Any ideas why?

legendary
Activity: 924
Merit: 1004
Firstbits: 1pirata
July 23, 2011, 04:42:18 PM
ahitman:

Code:
[polmine]
name: polmine.pl
mine_address: polmine.pl:8347
api_address:https://polmine.pl/?action=statistics
role:mine 
api_method:re
api_key: stkich:[ 0-9]*
api_index:16,-5
api_strip:' '
#CHANGE THIS
#https://polmine.pl
user: xxx
pass: xxx

Oh and I added it to pool.cfg.default

one word, thanks
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
July 23, 2011, 04:23:31 PM
1) bb? yeah. thats the issue. I'll fix it.
EDIT: Fixed.

2) Database hardcoding?
its in database.py:37.

I would try deleting stats.db and stats.db-journal before hardcoding. Your database may have become corrupt.
hero member
Activity: 742
Merit: 500
July 23, 2011, 04:15:51 PM
Hah, I just fired up namecoind for the first time in weeks since ryouiki added bitparking & namebit support and realized that shortly after I'd given up on solo mining namecoins the last go-round I'd generated a block and not realized it. 50 NMC ~= 1.44 BTC that I didn't know I had. I love finding money  Grin

Thanks ryouiki!
bb
member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
July 23, 2011, 04:15:27 PM
Do you have mtred in pool.cfg? I'm going to change it but the current start server is mtred.

EDIT: Actually its the last pool parsed in the latest version. Update?

I'm pretty sure this is the same problem as there was with the index.html:

Code:
$ /opt/bitHopper-4/bitHopper.py
[22:13:20] Updating Difficulty
[22:13:21] 1690906.2047244
[22:13:21] pool.cfg not found. You may need to move it from pool.cfg.default

$ ls /opt/bitHopper-4/pool.cfg
/opt/bitHopper-4/pool.cfg

:-)

Edit: Is everybody else running bitHopper from inside it's directory??
newbie
Activity: 53
Merit: 0
July 23, 2011, 04:12:06 PM
Database setup should be quick. I will regenerate mine and see how long it takes.

EDIT: Mine took about 3-4 seconds. I could probably make it faster though.

Mines been stuck for 5 minutes. Restarting script has no effect. I think I should hardcode the path in. That was tlmy problem last time. Any idea which script what line I should add it in?
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
July 23, 2011, 04:09:02 PM
Database setup should be quick. I will regenerate mine and see how long it takes.

EDIT: Mine took about 3-4 seconds. I could probably make it faster though.
newbie
Activity: 53
Merit: 0
July 23, 2011, 04:07:23 PM
c00w, how long is the database setup step supposed to take? I think the script hangs on that portion...
Jump to: