Pages:
Author

Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner - page 56. (Read 866596 times)

donator
Activity: 2058
Merit: 1007
Poor impulse control.
June 08, 2011, 10:10:53 PM
Quote
Also, can anyone suggest a tool to monitor / benchmark the hash rate?

I don't know of any pre made tools, but if you go with Deepbit for a week or so they have a really simple JSON API which you can write tools for yourself. I wrote a simple R script to dl all the data every 2 minutes. Then after a few hours of data collection:

1. Plot blocks vs day (time is reported in Unix days)
2. Do a linear line of fit, y=a*c +b.

This gives you blocks per day and this is great for comparing various flags and settings.

If you want to convert to Mhps:

        Mhash/sec = (blocks*1.193)/24

eg: for my 6990 running DM for 20 hours with no flags but overclocked, I get the following line of fit: y = 13201x - 2E+08

     so block rate = 13201 blocks/day
        Mhash/sec = 13201*1.193/24 = 656 Mhps

you can do the same with your invalids: y = 105*x-833564
  invalids per day = 105
            %invalid = 105/13201 = 0.79%

You should be able to put all that into the script you write to get the JSON data so you just get an output at the end of your run.

It's tempting to just divide total blocks in a given time period by time, but if you have a lucky hour at the end it throws off your result. Better to use linear modelling over the whole time period.

Good luck! Post your results when you get them - always good to see how flags and OC and UC affect Mhps.
       
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
June 08, 2011, 07:16:13 PM
Hey DiabloD3, great piece of software, thank you! Running great on Slackware 13.37 with an NVidia GTX 260.
I noticed you said you had the same card. I am running with -w 64 -f 240 and get on average ~40-45kh/s.
Can you suggest any better configuration having played with your own card? Which driver are you using?
Also, can anyone suggest a tool to monitor / benchmark the hash rate?

Thanks in advance =)
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
June 08, 2011, 02:40:46 PM
I'm completely new to this... how do I run the DiabloMiner on my mac? I'm guessing through terminal... but could someone walk me through it?

thanks!
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
June 08, 2011, 08:34:09 AM
A+++ software this is my new favorite miner
 i got the same rates as i do on other miners except when this runs i can watch a movie or what ever i want while its going without glitching with other miners my computer glitches so bad the mouse pointer skips around the screen
thank you for the wonderful software

gtx 260 gpu using -platform=0 -w128
tried -w64 only had half the rate as -w128 and -w256 was slower to -w128 is the gtx 260s sweet spot with diablo

Um, platform is not a valid argument for my miner.
thats strange cause i didnt include it and it said it didnt find an OpenCL device and i added the -platform=0 and it then said using NVIDIA CUDA OPEN CL
i dont know what happened then i guess it was just a problem in windows because if platform is not specified in your code then it couldnt possibly have an effect to the outcome of the softwares reaction maybe it didnt initialize cuda correctly the 1st time and trying again worked

Yeah, must be. Seriously, check the code yourself, line 140 and up. No --platform.
newbie
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
June 08, 2011, 07:20:11 AM
A+++ software this is my new favorite miner
 i got the same rates as i do on other miners except when this runs i can watch a movie or what ever i want while its going without glitching with other miners my computer glitches so bad the mouse pointer skips around the screen
thank you for the wonderful software

gtx 260 gpu using -platform=0 -w128
tried -w64 only had half the rate as -w128 and -w256 was slower to -w128 is the gtx 260s sweet spot with diablo

Um, platform is not a valid argument for my miner.
thats strange cause i didnt include it and it said it didnt find an OpenCL device and i added the -platform=0 and it then said using NVIDIA CUDA OPEN CL
i dont know what happened then i guess it was just a problem in windows because if platform is not specified in your code then it couldnt possibly have an effect to the outcome of the softwares reaction maybe it didnt initialize cuda correctly the 1st time and trying again worked
hero member
Activity: 797
Merit: 1017
June 08, 2011, 07:14:43 AM
Hello Diablo. I'm writing here because your software is doing something really close to a miracle: 3 weeks ago i bought an used 5970 for dedicated mining. After installing it, I started mining and sadly noticed that poclbm freezed spamming HW errors when launched on the second core right after it found the first share.  Cry
Hoping for a software problem, i tried countless combination of miners, drivers and SDK around. Turned that out of EVERY miner I tried (and I think I tried almost every of those), yours is the only one that apparently makes both the GPUs in my card work flawlessy. I even checked with -dd if it complained about HW error, but nothing.
Do you have any idea about what is happening?  Huh
member
Activity: 92
Merit: 10
June 08, 2011, 06:56:02 AM
I was mining at US-Eligius and it went down. But the miner just spammed this:

[6/8/11 2:13:51 PM] Rejected block 1075 found on Cayman (#2)
[6/8/11 2:13:51 PM] ERROR: Connection failed: connect timed out

It kept working for 30 minutes, every found block was labeled as rejected and connection failed spam. I had a backup miner pointed at BTC-Guild, but it was still working with minimum of 2Mh/s, the miner pointed to Eligius was still working at full load(692Mh/s). I had to manually shut it down for the backup to kick in.

Is this a problem with DiabloMiner or with the pool giving 30+ minutes worth of work? :)
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
June 08, 2011, 06:50:22 AM
A+++ software this is my new favorite miner
 i got the same rates as i do on other miners except when this runs i can watch a movie or what ever i want while its going without glitching with other miners my computer glitches so bad the mouse pointer skips around the screen
thank you for the wonderful software

gtx 260 gpu using -platform=0 -w128
tried -w64 only had half the rate as -w128 and -w256 was slower to -w128 is the gtx 260s sweet spot with diablo

Um, platform is not a valid argument for my miner.
newbie
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
June 08, 2011, 06:10:54 AM
A+++ software this is my new favorite miner
 i got the same rates as i do on other miners except when this runs i can watch a movie or what ever i want while its going without glitching with other miners my computer glitches so bad the mouse pointer skips around the screen
thank you for the wonderful software

gtx 260 gpu using -platform=0 -w128
tried -w64 only had half the rate as -w128 and -w256 was slower to -w128 is the gtx 260s sweet spot with diablo
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
June 07, 2011, 10:07:15 PM
What the hell is wrong with Nvidia lately. I swear to god I hit every goddamned Nvidia bug.

Dear Nvidia users: BUY AMD CARDS.

Is there any more information I can provide you that may help remedy the situation?


--I would love to buy an AMD CARD, Just gotta get mining Tongue. Also, I am not about to buy ATI cards for a 110 computer lab when they all have working GTX's -- not even my lab, either.

I appreaciate your work on this program, it's sweet.

You're not the only one to tell me of similar bugs. I have another guy who is getting tons of "this nonce was already submitted" errors on Deepbit, which makes zero sense because the nonce counter is happily rotating.

It makes no sense why its triggering unless nvidia has a very broken OpenCL impl. Which, well, we know that already.
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
June 07, 2011, 10:40:49 AM
I don't know what's going on. Ubuntu says that the Nvidia proprietary driver is "activated but not currently in use" whatever that means. Unity works. ::shrug::

That's just a jockey bug (I experienced it as well before upgrading to my AMD card). If Unity works, your driver should be alright.
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
June 07, 2011, 10:29:14 AM
What the hell is wrong with Nvidia lately. I swear to god I hit every goddamned Nvidia bug.

Dear Nvidia users: BUY AMD CARDS.

Is there any more information I can provide you that may help remedy the situation?


--I would love to buy an AMD CARD, Just gotta get mining Tongue. Also, I am not about to buy ATI cards for a 110 computer lab when they all have working GTX's -- not even my lab, either.

I appreaciate your work on this program, it's sweet.
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
June 07, 2011, 03:13:17 AM
What the hell is wrong with Nvidia lately. I swear to god I hit every goddamned Nvidia bug.

Dear Nvidia users: BUY AMD CARDS.
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
June 07, 2011, 01:32:25 AM
I am also having some issues with the GTX 260. I just installed DiabloMiner.

I get the following errors while executing:
./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u user -p password -o mining.eligius.st -r 8337
ERROR: Invalid block found on GeForce GTX 260 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
Waiting..../DiabloMiner-Linux.sh: line 5: 29391 Segmentation fault      java -Xmx16m -cp target/libs/*:target/DiabloMiner.jar -Djava.library.path=target/libs/natives/linux com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner $@


It should be noted, the Invalid block error comes up about 1000 times before it terminates.

Here is some driver information:


[6/7/11 12:16:08 AM] Using NVIDIA CUDA OpenCL 1.0 CUDA 3.1.1
[6/7/11 12:16:09 AM] Added GeForce GTX 260 (#1) (27 CU, local work size of 512)

bash-3.2$ cat /proc/driver/nvidia/version
NVRM version: NVIDIA UNIX x86_64 Kernel Module  256.53  Fri Aug 27 20:27:48 PDT 2010
GCC version:  gcc version 4.1.2 20080704 (Red Hat 4.1.2-48)


I do not have root access, so installing new drivers will mean I have to send some emails out. Unless I can install drivers in my home dir(not likely).

Any suggestions?

Thankyou.
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
June 06, 2011, 11:34:31 PM
Hrm, update to the newest one, but I don't think any of the updates effect Nvidia users.

I wonder if its just yet another Nvidia driver bug.
I don't know what's going on. Ubuntu says that the Nvidia proprietary driver is "activated but not currently in use" whatever that means. Unity works. ::shrug::

Sounds like your install is broken. Take it up with Ubuntu.
sr. member
Activity: 322
Merit: 250
June 06, 2011, 09:51:19 PM
Hrm, update to the newest one, but I don't think any of the updates effect Nvidia users.

I wonder if its just yet another Nvidia driver bug.
I don't know what's going on. Ubuntu says that the Nvidia proprietary driver is "activated but not currently in use" whatever that means. Unity works. ::shrug::
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
June 06, 2011, 09:10:43 PM
If it happens infrequently, ignore it. All hardware does now and then (maybe 1 or 2 in 1000 blocks or so). However, if it does it frequently, then your card is either overheating (no more than 75c for a Geforce), or you have it overclocked too far.
I get a bunch after every block as soon as I start mining with my GTX 460, and its temperature is 56C. I've been using -w 256 with a Diablo Miner binary that I d/l'ed on June 1.

Hrm, update to the newest one, but I don't think any of the updates effect Nvidia users.

I wonder if its just yet another Nvidia driver bug.
sr. member
Activity: 322
Merit: 250
June 06, 2011, 08:58:21 PM
If it happens infrequently, ignore it. All hardware does now and then (maybe 1 or 2 in 1000 blocks or so). However, if it does it frequently, then your card is either overheating (no more than 75c for a Geforce), or you have it overclocked too far.
I get a bunch after every block as soon as I start mining with my GTX 460, and its temperature is 56C. I've been using -w 256 with a Diablo Miner binary that I d/l'ed on June 1.
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
June 06, 2011, 08:40:05 PM
I heard about Bitcoins and want to test a bit of mining.

Now i have some questions about your miner.

My hardware is:
Geforce GTX 285
Core Due 6300, 2 GB RAM, Win 7

I create a bitcoin.conf with rpc user and password and started bitcoin.exe with -server variable. I have also started and it worked with standard settings. It shows me about xxxxx/30000 khash/ in the cmd window of DiabloMiner and about 1000 khash/s in the Bitcoin Gui. Is right or did i something wrong or miss something?

Thanks for help, Mowo

The Bitcoin client only shows its own CPU mining. I recommend you turn CPU mining off in the client, as its a waste of electricity, hardware, and time and usually slows GPU mining down too.

Is this
Quote
ERROR: Invalid block found on GeForce GTX 285 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
Block 7 found on Geforce GTX 285 (#1)
bad or can i ignore it?

If it happens infrequently, ignore it. All hardware does now and then (maybe 1 or 2 in 1000 blocks or so). However, if it does it frequently, then your card is either overheating (no more than 75c for a Geforce), or you have it overclocked too far.
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
June 06, 2011, 08:24:51 AM
I heard about Bitcoins and want to test a bit of mining.

Now i have some questions about your miner.

My hardware is:
Geforce GTX 285
Core Due 6300, 2 GB RAM, Win 7

I create a bitcoin.conf with rpc user and password and started bitcoin.exe with -server variable. I have also started and it worked with standard settings. It shows me about xxxxx/30000 khash/ in the cmd window of DiabloMiner and about 1000 khash/s in the Bitcoin Gui. Is right or did i something wrong or miss something?

Thanks for help, Mowo

The Bitcoin client only shows its own CPU mining. I recommend you turn CPU mining off in the client, as its a waste of electricity, hardware, and time and usually slows GPU mining down too.

Is this
Quote
ERROR: Invalid block found on GeForce GTX 285 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
Block 7 found on Geforce GTX 285 (#1)
bad or can i ignore it?
Pages:
Jump to: