Pages:
Author

Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner - page 59. (Read 866596 times)

member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
June 03, 2011, 08:50:49 AM
If its the bug I'm thinking it is, then you will get 50 attempts, but not 50 shares. If its the bfi_int harmless driver bug, then you will get 50 shares, but way more than 50 attempts.

So I started up diablo and after 14 minutes:
* 42 attempts
* 31 shares
* 273378/271347 khash/sec | ghash: 226,4

Not sure if this will help you track down what is going on with my setup. It looks like it's the "bad" bug, not the harmless bug. That would explain why the deepbit hashmeter never ever reached more than about 200mhash/s.
Maybe I'm just trying to get more out of my hardware than I should, thus really causing a "possible driver or hardware issue"?

edit: I also modified diablominer so it will send attempts even though H != 0, but that didn't work of course (ERROR: Connection failed: Bitcoin returned error message: Wrong data: checkWork: checkHash wrong).
newbie
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
June 03, 2011, 03:19:25 AM
I've been monitoring Bitcoin for a few months and finally decided to join in on the pooled mining.  After switching to the catalyst drivers (ugh), and installing OpenCL, I finally got DiabloMiner up and running.  I am currently using the following script to run it:
Code:
./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh --url http://user.worker:[email protected]:8332/ -v 2 -w 128 -D 1,2

My system contains 2 Radeon HD6850s connected by CrossFire. The hash meter is giving me around 190,000 khash/sec, which sounds really low compared to what I've seen around the forums.  I'm currently playing with the -f settings, but I've only gotten it up to about 200,000 (and it makes the computer completely unusable).  Am I doing something completly wrong or should this rate be expected?
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
June 03, 2011, 02:13:31 AM
How can I turn off the autorun on bootup on my MBP? Can't find it in the autorun list Huh
member
Activity: 78
Merit: 10
June 02, 2011, 08:09:04 PM
I am not exactly sure what version I had before, but I installed it on May 17. With that version I got about 33000 khash/s. However, the new one is struggling to get 29000 khash/s. Using AMD 6750M and going back to old version for now.

If you're using -v 2, try -v 3. If you're using -v 3, try -v 2.
Idk what is going on, but this newest version DID seem to work a little better. I was seeing about 37000 on -v 3 -w 128 after about 2 min of running it, then I stopped it to try a couple other configurations. -v 3 -w 128 is basically the only thing that works for me I think. Get invalid memory access errors now with -v 2, -v 19, even -v 3 -w 64,192,256. Worst part is when I started -v 3 -w 128 back up again after 2 min of running it only get 28000. Tried to get it to go back up, but no luck so, I guess I will go back to the older version. Macs suck at this.
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
June 02, 2011, 05:33:59 PM
hero member
Activity: 546
Merit: 500
LOL what you looking at?
June 02, 2011, 05:10:09 PM
Either you do not have OpenCL drivers installed, or your device does not support OpenCL.

Duh I didn't read anything about the need of OpenCL anywhere... it should be included with ATI drivers right? So it should be installed already.
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
June 02, 2011, 04:48:48 PM
A dead giveaway of the bug is using -dd and seeing a ton of hardware check errors.

That's probably it!

Code:
[02.06.11 23:34:37] Added Barts (#1) (14 CU, local work size of 192)
[02.06.11 23:34:37] DEBUG: Enabling long poll support
[02.06.11 23:34:37] DEBUG: Enabling long poll support
[02.06.11 23:34:37] DEBUG: Enabling long poll support
[02.06.11 23:34:48] DEBUG: Attempt 1 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:34:48] DEBUG: Invalid block found on Barts (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[02.06.11 23:34:56] DEBUG: Attempt 2 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:34:56] DEBUG: Invalid block found on Barts (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[02.06.11 23:34:58] DEBUG: Attempt 3 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:34:58] Block 1 found on Barts (#1)1
[02.06.11 23:35:15] DEBUG: Attempt 4 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:35:15] Block 2 found on Barts (#1)6
[02.06.11 23:35:25] DEBUG: Attempt 5 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:35:25] Block 3 found on Barts (#1),0
[02.06.11 23:35:26] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:35:26] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:35:26] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:36:13] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:36:13] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:36:13] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:36:15] DEBUG: Attempt 6 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:36:16] Block 4 found on Barts (#1),4
[02.06.11 23:36:18] DEBUG: Attempt 7 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:36:18] DEBUG: Invalid block found on Barts (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[02.06.11 23:36:19] DEBUG: Attempt 8 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:36:19] Block 5 found on Barts (#1),4
[02.06.11 23:36:29] DEBUG: Attempt 9 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:36:29] DEBUG: Invalid block found on Barts (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[02.06.11 23:36:50] DEBUG: Attempt 10 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:36:50] Block 6 found on Barts (#1),9
[02.06.11 23:36:53] DEBUG: Attempt 11 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:36:53] Block 7 found on Barts (#1),0
[02.06.11 23:36:53] DEBUG: Attempt 12 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:36:53] Block 8 found on Barts (#1),0
[02.06.11 23:37:01] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:37:01] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:37:02] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:37:03] DEBUG: Attempt 13 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:37:03] Block 9 found on Barts (#1),0
[02.06.11 23:37:25] DEBUG: Attempt 14 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:37:25] DEBUG: Invalid block found on Barts (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[02.06.11 23:37:37] DEBUG: Attempt 15 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:37:38] Block 10 found on Barts (#1)8
[02.06.11 23:37:49] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:37:49] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:37:49] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:38:36] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:38:36] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:38:37] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:39:11] DEBUG: Attempt 16 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:39:11] DEBUG: Invalid block found on Barts (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[02.06.11 23:39:13] DEBUG: Attempt 17 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:39:13] Block 11 found on Barts (#1)3
[02.06.11 23:39:23] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:39:24] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:39:25] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[02.06.11 23:39:30] DEBUG: Attempt 18 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:39:30] Block 12 found on Barts (#1)4
[02.06.11 23:39:41] DEBUG: Attempt 19 found on Barts (#1)
[02.06.11 23:39:41] Block 13 found on Barts (#1)3
270047/269776 khash/sec | ghash: 82,0 | fps: 29,3^C

Now...

Code:
user@host:~/...../DiabloMiner$ git pull
Already up-to-date.

AFAIR, there were no updates since i cloned the repo from github yesterday. Even if there were, I just did a "mvn package" to recompile and still getting the hardware issue in my log. I hope I'm not doing it wrong. Smiley
Again, thanks for your support and fast miner.
newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
June 02, 2011, 04:40:03 PM
Are you sure you're using the absolute newest version of my miner? mtrlt's 0.5% speed increase accidentally had a bug that would cause similar behavior to half of shares missing. I fixed it shortly afterwards.

A dead giveaway of the bug is using -dd and seeing a ton of hardware check errors.

Interesting, last one I pulled down was yesterday.  I'll try that flag and see if hw errors pop - I assumed that they would show up by default.
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
June 02, 2011, 04:30:26 PM
After testing various parameters, I found a way to get 2mhash/s more out of diablo compared to phatk. Great! Grin

However, for the last 5 hours, deepbit never calculated a hashrate for me that was even close to the 270mhash/s shown by diablo. It was mostly ~150mhash/s, sometimes as "high" as 200mhash/s. (Using a 45 min average) (also, 1.65% stale shares - might be caused by deepbit though, not sure if long polling works 100% again)

Is it possible that certain parameters cause diablo to display a much higher hashrate than actually achieved (for example because some of the calculations fail silently), or is this just very bad luck?

I am seeing this same effect on other pools.  I am also wondering if Diablo's hashrate calculations are wrong.

Nope, my hashrate is 100% correct. The problem is, OTHER miners do NOT look for OpenCL execution errors and happily count the hashes on a failed run.

If your Intenret is lagging badly, all miners, not just mine, will have strange hashrate drops because its blocking on share submission.

If you think there is actually a problem, compare vs a local running bitcoind.... if it STILL has large variations in hashrate, then there is an issue.

In addition to that, less than -f 15 often causes the OS clock to get jerky up to the point that the 15 second average (the first number) becomes very unreliable. In these situations, use the forever average only (the second number)... it usually becomes reliable within a minute or two.

Other miners suffer from this, but try various ways of covering it up; none are as accurate as using the forever average on mine over long periods.

I am seeing nearly double the found hashes with phoenix/phatk.  None of them are being rejected by the pool.  The hashrate being reported by the miners is nearly identical. 

If the pool allocates shares based on submitted POWs and doesn't reject them, wouldn't I want the miner that submits more POWs over a given time period?


Are you sure you're using the absolute newest version of my miner? mtrlt's 0.5% speed increase accidentally had a bug that would cause similar behavior to half of shares missing. I fixed it shortly afterwards.

A dead giveaway of the bug is using -dd and seeing a ton of hardware check errors.
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
June 02, 2011, 04:27:32 PM
I tried as you say, this is the result:



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Marco>cd C:\Users\Marco\Desktop\trunks\btc\DiabloMiner

C:\Users\Marco\Desktop\trunks\btc\DiabloMiner>C:\Users\Marco\Desktop\trunks\btc\
DiabloMiner\DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u [email protected] -p XXX -o pit
.deepbit.net -r 8332
[02/06/11 23:04:47] Started
[02/06/11 23:04:47] Connecting to: http://pit.deepbit.net:8332/
Exception in thread "main" org.lwjgl.LWJGLException: Could not locate OpenCL lib
rary.
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.create(CL.java:121)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:379)

        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:127)

C:\Users\Marco\Desktop\trunks\btc\DiabloMiner>

Either you do not have OpenCL drivers installed, or your device does not support OpenCL.
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
June 02, 2011, 04:25:27 PM
After testing various parameters, I found a way to get 2mhash/s more out of diablo compared to phatk. Great! Grin

However, for the last 5 hours, deepbit never calculated a hashrate for me that was even close to the 270mhash/s shown by diablo. It was mostly ~150mhash/s, sometimes as "high" as 200mhash/s. (Using a 45 min average) (also, 1.65% stale shares - might be caused by deepbit though, not sure if long polling works 100% again)

Is it possible that certain parameters cause diablo to display a much higher hashrate than actually achieved (for example because some of the calculations fail silently), or is this just very bad luck?

I am seeing this same effect on other pools.  I am also wondering if Diablo's hashrate calculations are wrong.

Trust me, my hashrate calculation is correct. If anything, poclbm is somewhat inaccurate and phoenix has been proven to be very inaccurate.
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
June 02, 2011, 04:23:19 PM
Thanks for your fast reply!

If your Intenret is lagging badly, all miners, not just mine, will have strange hashrate drops because its blocking on share submission.
This seems to be no problem for me. I stopped diablo and fired up phoenix, and after some time the hashrate shown at deepbit's web site shows ~270mhash/sec, like I expected. I'm not having any connection issues, only my router sometimes stops working.
Is there a console output I should be watching for in diablo to see if it is taking a long time to submit shares? Both hash meters (total and 15sec average) showed 270mhash/s. (And why not submit shares in a seperate thread so there is no blocking?)

In addition to that, less than -f 15 often causes the OS clock to get jerky up to the point that the 15 second average (the first number) becomes very unreliable. In these situations, use the forever average only (the second number)... it usually becomes reliable within a minute or two.
This seems to be no problem for me as well. I don't specify -f on the command line, so I guess it's using a default value. With diablo, there is pretty much no desktop lag for me (while phatk causes same lag). The gnome clock updates fine, so this should be fine.

Other miners suffer from this, but try various ways of covering it up; none are as accurate as using the forever average on mine over long periods.
As I said, the forever average looked okay.

It's still possible, due to the random nature of mining, that the relatively low number of submitted shares was bad luck. Or maybe there is a bug that only appears on some systems (i.e. my system) and possibly only with some configurations that causes diablo to
* calculate hashrate wrong OR
* sometimes not submit/recognize a share even if it is valid.

Wait, hold up. Theres your problem. Deepbit's hash meter is 100% inaccurate and is counting a rare random event, ie, share generation. Do not use Deepbit's hash meter as a measure of performance.

My miner tends to swing the randomness of share generation around harder (due to working on independent work in parallel), but otherwise has no effect on actual share generation.

Also, I may consider submitting shares in a separate thread in the future, however I already run 3 mining threads per GPU and this tends to eliminate usual network lag issues.
hero member
Activity: 546
Merit: 500
LOL what you looking at?
June 02, 2011, 04:06:36 PM
I tried as you say, this is the result:



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Marco>cd C:\Users\Marco\Desktop\trunks\btc\DiabloMiner

C:\Users\Marco\Desktop\trunks\btc\DiabloMiner>C:\Users\Marco\Desktop\trunks\btc\
DiabloMiner\DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u [email protected] -p XXX -o pit
.deepbit.net -r 8332
[02/06/11 23:04:47] Started
[02/06/11 23:04:47] Connecting to: http://pit.deepbit.net:8332/
Exception in thread "main" org.lwjgl.LWJGLException: Could not locate OpenCL lib
rary.
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.create(CL.java:121)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:379)

        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:127)

C:\Users\Marco\Desktop\trunks\btc\DiabloMiner>
newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
June 02, 2011, 03:59:21 PM
it's a single 6870 from sapphire, using sdk 2.4, ubuntu 11.04 (I like unity, even though it might put some load on my gpu) and apt says my driver is "fglrx 2:8.840-0ubuntu4".
No manual over/underclocking.

Hmmm... I have a different setup, 2x sapphire 5830s, 2.4 SDK, 11.5 driver, debian squeeze.  My cards are overclocked to the default bios max (875 mhz).  This may be a more serious bug if it's affecting two very different setups.  The only common thread here is the SDK and the platform (kinda).
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
June 02, 2011, 03:20:01 PM
This is what I would suspect, but who knows?  I am convinced that there is a bug in DiabloMiner.  What is your setup?  card / driver / sdk / os?

it's a single 6870 from sapphire, using sdk 2.4, ubuntu 11.04 (I like unity, even though it might put some load on my gpu) and apt says my driver is "fglrx 2:8.840-0ubuntu4".
No manual over/underclocking.
newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
June 02, 2011, 03:11:26 PM
* sometimes not submit/recognize a share even if it is valid.

This is what I would suspect, but who knows?  I am convinced that there is a bug in DiabloMiner.  What is your setup?  card / driver / sdk / os?
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
June 02, 2011, 02:53:05 PM
Thanks for your fast reply!

If your Intenret is lagging badly, all miners, not just mine, will have strange hashrate drops because its blocking on share submission.
This seems to be no problem for me. I stopped diablo and fired up phoenix, and after some time the hashrate shown at deepbit's web site shows ~270mhash/sec, like I expected. I'm not having any connection issues, only my router sometimes stops working.
Is there a console output I should be watching for in diablo to see if it is taking a long time to submit shares? Both hash meters (total and 15sec average) showed 270mhash/s. (And why not submit shares in a seperate thread so there is no blocking?)

In addition to that, less than -f 15 often causes the OS clock to get jerky up to the point that the 15 second average (the first number) becomes very unreliable. In these situations, use the forever average only (the second number)... it usually becomes reliable within a minute or two.
This seems to be no problem for me as well. I don't specify -f on the command line, so I guess it's using a default value. With diablo, there is pretty much no desktop lag for me (while phatk causes same lag). The gnome clock updates fine, so this should be fine.

Other miners suffer from this, but try various ways of covering it up; none are as accurate as using the forever average on mine over long periods.
As I said, the forever average looked okay.

It's still possible, due to the random nature of mining, that the relatively low number of submitted shares was bad luck. Or maybe there is a bug that only appears on some systems (i.e. my system) and possibly only with some configurations that causes diablo to
* calculate hashrate wrong OR
* sometimes not submit/recognize a share even if it is valid.
newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
June 02, 2011, 02:47:29 PM
After testing various parameters, I found a way to get 2mhash/s more out of diablo compared to phatk. Great! Grin

However, for the last 5 hours, deepbit never calculated a hashrate for me that was even close to the 270mhash/s shown by diablo. It was mostly ~150mhash/s, sometimes as "high" as 200mhash/s. (Using a 45 min average) (also, 1.65% stale shares - might be caused by deepbit though, not sure if long polling works 100% again)

Is it possible that certain parameters cause diablo to display a much higher hashrate than actually achieved (for example because some of the calculations fail silently), or is this just very bad luck?

I am seeing this same effect on other pools.  I am also wondering if Diablo's hashrate calculations are wrong.

Nope, my hashrate is 100% correct. The problem is, OTHER miners do NOT look for OpenCL execution errors and happily count the hashes on a failed run.

If your Intenret is lagging badly, all miners, not just mine, will have strange hashrate drops because its blocking on share submission.

If you think there is actually a problem, compare vs a local running bitcoind.... if it STILL has large variations in hashrate, then there is an issue.

In addition to that, less than -f 15 often causes the OS clock to get jerky up to the point that the 15 second average (the first number) becomes very unreliable. In these situations, use the forever average only (the second number)... it usually becomes reliable within a minute or two.

Other miners suffer from this, but try various ways of covering it up; none are as accurate as using the forever average on mine over long periods.

I am seeing nearly double the found hashes with phoenix/phatk.  None of them are being rejected by the pool.  The hashrate being reported by the miners is nearly identical. 

If the pool allocates shares based on submitted POWs and doesn't reject them, wouldn't I want the miner that submits more POWs over a given time period?
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
June 02, 2011, 02:36:26 PM
After testing various parameters, I found a way to get 2mhash/s more out of diablo compared to phatk. Great! Grin

However, for the last 5 hours, deepbit never calculated a hashrate for me that was even close to the 270mhash/s shown by diablo. It was mostly ~150mhash/s, sometimes as "high" as 200mhash/s. (Using a 45 min average) (also, 1.65% stale shares - might be caused by deepbit though, not sure if long polling works 100% again)

Is it possible that certain parameters cause diablo to display a much higher hashrate than actually achieved (for example because some of the calculations fail silently), or is this just very bad luck?

I am seeing this same effect on other pools.  I am also wondering if Diablo's hashrate calculations are wrong.

Nope, my hashrate is 100% correct. The problem is, OTHER miners do NOT look for OpenCL execution errors and happily count the hashes on a failed run.

If your Intenret is lagging badly, all miners, not just mine, will have strange hashrate drops because its blocking on share submission.

If you think there is actually a problem, compare vs a local running bitcoind.... if it STILL has large variations in hashrate, then there is an issue.

In addition to that, less than -f 15 often causes the OS clock to get jerky up to the point that the 15 second average (the first number) becomes very unreliable. In these situations, use the forever average only (the second number)... it usually becomes reliable within a minute or two.

Other miners suffer from this, but try various ways of covering it up; none are as accurate as using the forever average on mine over long periods.
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
June 02, 2011, 02:31:35 PM
Hi, can anybody help me with this?

Here is what I receive when I open the DiabloMiner:

C:\Users\Marco>C:\Users\Marco\Desktop\trunks\btc\DiabloMiner\DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u [email protected] -p XXX -o pit.deepbit.net -r 8332
[02/06/11 19:26:11] Started
[02/06/11 19:26:11] Connecting to: http://pit.deepbit.net:8332/
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: no lwjgl in java.libr
ary.path
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.Runtime.loadLibrary0(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.System.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
        at org.lwjgl.Sys$1.run(Sys.java:73)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at org.lwjgl.Sys.doLoadLibrary(Sys.java:66)
        at org.lwjgl.Sys.loadLibrary(Sys.java:82)
        at org.lwjgl.Sys.(Sys.java:99)
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.(CL.java:51)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:379)

        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:127)

C:\Users\Marco>

I'm using DeepBit only because it's the first I found, I'm totally newbie and looking just to make things work.

Thank you for your help.

Try cd C:\Users\Marco\Desktop\trunks\btc\DiabloMiner before running it.
Pages:
Jump to: