Pages:
Author

Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner - page 61. (Read 866596 times)

full member
Activity: 213
Merit: 100
May 29, 2011, 08:50:42 PM
Diablo,

First off excellent miner and great work.  Java has far better multi-platform support than python, and the boost libraries that that pycl requires totally suck and are huge.  I hate boost.

Anyhow,  I'm consistently running into a strange issue with my dual 5830 setup using your miner.  After 4-5 hours of mining, one of the cores (random) will just stop.  The miner won't report any errors and the cumulative hashing average will continue to slowly drop.  In fact I get no other errors, can use all the aticonfig tools to manage the cores and simply restarting the miner seems to fix the problem.  The cores are overclocked (temps are ~70C under load) and I poll temps every minute using aticonfig.

Would it be worth adding some code to detect this stall?  Right now I just parse the GPU load output from aticonfig and restart the miners if it drops below a certain threshold.

I'm using the latest drivers and SDK.  I could not get the 2.1 SDK to work for the life of me in my environment, always "No OpenCL devices found" (or something to that effect).  

Also, to anyone else using the 5830: I seem to get best results with: -w 128 -f 1 -v 18


Thanks again!

Stalling cores could very well be a "normal" driver bug. It happens to some OpenCL users (isn't just my miner, but requires multiple GPUs), and I'm not sure why. Although almost every report I've heard I think involved using aticonfig to poll temps, so it might be related.

I used to have code that detected the condition, but I can't stop the threads for that GPU and it can lead to needing to reboot the machine because everything locked up if I try to "solve" it.

I'm having the same issue with random GPU stalls on a dual 6990 system.  I don't remember if I noticed it before I started polling temps with aticonfig, so I turned off the polling to see if it helps.  If not, I would very much like DiabloMiner to go ahead and reboot the machine (or run a script, or just exit) if it can detect the condition.
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
May 29, 2011, 08:05:19 PM
Update: Fixed the Windows shits out lots of white space on device name bug, no more 2 line log entries on Windows
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
May 29, 2011, 12:33:19 PM
First off let me say thank you to DiabloD3 for putting so much time into this and offering so much help.  What a great service you have provided here!

I first learned of BitCoin about a week ago and I'm hooked and I'm determined to get my miner working.  I've spent hours reading first before posting my question...as any n00b should do.  So here's my question...

I'm getting this error: OpenCL platform AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing contains no devices

I've searched through the thread and found references to "ATI Stream contains no devices" but nothing like what I've pasted here.  The PC I'm running this on has an ATI Radeon 4670 but that doesn't seem to be the issue.

Any help or further documentation to what I currently have would be immensely appreciated!

You need to make sure fglrx functions correctly, and that you've ran cd /; sudo tar zxvf /path/to/AMD-APP-SDK/icd-registration.tgz and that if you're running through ssh that you've made sure X is running as your user and you exported DISPLAY=:0.

My other usual advice doesn't apply to you because the SDK itself seems to be working fine.
I should have said I'm running Windows 7 I suppose...

Ahh, in that case. If you're trying to use SDK 2.4, you need at least Catalyst 11.1 (preferably whatevers newest, which is 11.5b I think)
thanks...I'll try that
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
May 29, 2011, 08:04:16 AM
Is there any way for this miner to work with intel opencl?

If Intel's implementation follows the specification, it should already work fine.
The miner crashes with Intel opencl, have you tried?

I haven't tried, I don't know anyone who owns brand new Intel CPUs and isn't already mining on Radeons.

This leads me to believe Intel did not follow the specification.

What sort of error?
member
Activity: 77
Merit: 10
May 29, 2011, 12:56:28 AM
Is there any way for this miner to work with intel opencl?

If Intel's implementation follows the specification, it should already work fine.
The miner crashes with Intel opencl, have you tried?
newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
May 28, 2011, 11:51:24 PM
Stalling cores could very well be a "normal" driver bug. It happens to some OpenCL users (isn't just my miner, but requires multiple GPUs), and I'm not sure why. Although almost every report I've heard I think involved using aticonfig to poll temps, so it might be related.

I used to have code that detected the condition, but I can't stop the threads for that GPU and it can lead to needing to reboot the machine because everything locked up if I try to "solve" it.

Interesting...  My cooling situation is handled now so I'm no longer polling temps, but I am polling clock speed and load.  In any case, I get less than a minute of downtime while the script kills and restarts the miner, so I have a solution that works for me.  An added bonus is that it also detects when a pool isn't handing out work and will switch pools when it restarts.

I may run it without any monitoring sometime and see if it fails, would be interesting if that was the cause.

legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
May 28, 2011, 05:22:08 PM
Diablo,

First off excellent miner and great work.  Java has far better multi-platform support than python, and the boost libraries that that pycl requires totally suck and are huge.  I hate boost.

Anyhow,  I'm consistently running into a strange issue with my dual 5830 setup using your miner.  After 4-5 hours of mining, one of the cores (random) will just stop.  The miner won't report any errors and the cumulative hashing average will continue to slowly drop.  In fact I get no other errors, can use all the aticonfig tools to manage the cores and simply restarting the miner seems to fix the problem.  The cores are overclocked (temps are ~70C under load) and I poll temps every minute using aticonfig.

Would it be worth adding some code to detect this stall?  Right now I just parse the GPU load output from aticonfig and restart the miners if it drops below a certain threshold.

I'm using the latest drivers and SDK.  I could not get the 2.1 SDK to work for the life of me in my environment, always "No OpenCL devices found" (or something to that effect). 

Also, to anyone else using the 5830: I seem to get best results with: -w 128 -f 1 -v 18


Thanks again!

Stalling cores could very well be a "normal" driver bug. It happens to some OpenCL users (isn't just my miner, but requires multiple GPUs), and I'm not sure why. Although almost every report I've heard I think involved using aticonfig to poll temps, so it might be related.

I used to have code that detected the condition, but I can't stop the threads for that GPU and it can lead to needing to reboot the machine because everything locked up if I try to "solve" it.
full member
Activity: 336
Merit: 100
May 28, 2011, 02:02:19 PM
When I try to connect to deepbit, windows 7 gives me a message saying "Java Platform SE binary has stopped working" and it freezes.

Any help?
newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
May 28, 2011, 12:36:04 PM
Diablo,

First off excellent miner and great work.  Java has far better multi-platform support than python, and the boost libraries that that pycl requires totally suck and are huge.  I hate boost.

Anyhow,  I'm consistently running into a strange issue with my dual 5830 setup using your miner.  After 4-5 hours of mining, one of the cores (random) will just stop.  The miner won't report any errors and the cumulative hashing average will continue to slowly drop.  In fact I get no other errors, can use all the aticonfig tools to manage the cores and simply restarting the miner seems to fix the problem.  The cores are overclocked (temps are ~70C under load) and I poll temps every minute using aticonfig.

Would it be worth adding some code to detect this stall?  Right now I just parse the GPU load output from aticonfig and restart the miners if it drops below a certain threshold.

I'm using the latest drivers and SDK.  I could not get the 2.1 SDK to work for the life of me in my environment, always "No OpenCL devices found" (or something to that effect). 

Also, to anyone else using the 5830: I seem to get best results with: -w 128 -f 1 -v 18


Thanks again!
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
May 27, 2011, 11:42:58 PM
First off let me say thank you to DiabloD3 for putting so much time into this and offering so much help.  What a great service you have provided here!

I first learned of BitCoin about a week ago and I'm hooked and I'm determined to get my miner working.  I've spent hours reading first before posting my question...as any n00b should do.  So here's my question...

I'm getting this error: OpenCL platform AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing contains no devices

I've searched through the thread and found references to "ATI Stream contains no devices" but nothing like what I've pasted here.  The PC I'm running this on has an ATI Radeon 4670 but that doesn't seem to be the issue.

Any help or further documentation to what I currently have would be immensely appreciated!

You need to make sure fglrx functions correctly, and that you've ran cd /; sudo tar zxvf /path/to/AMD-APP-SDK/icd-registration.tgz and that if you're running through ssh that you've made sure X is running as your user and you exported DISPLAY=:0.

My other usual advice doesn't apply to you because the SDK itself seems to be working fine.
I should have said I'm running Windows 7 I suppose...

Ahh, in that case. If you're trying to use SDK 2.4, you need at least Catalyst 11.1 (preferably whatevers newest, which is 11.5b I think)
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
May 27, 2011, 11:02:28 PM
First off let me say thank you to DiabloD3 for putting so much time into this and offering so much help.  What a great service you have provided here!

I first learned of BitCoin about a week ago and I'm hooked and I'm determined to get my miner working.  I've spent hours reading first before posting my question...as any n00b should do.  So here's my question...

I'm getting this error: OpenCL platform AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing contains no devices

I've searched through the thread and found references to "ATI Stream contains no devices" but nothing like what I've pasted here.  The PC I'm running this on has an ATI Radeon 4670 but that doesn't seem to be the issue.

Any help or further documentation to what I currently have would be immensely appreciated!

You need to make sure fglrx functions correctly, and that you've ran cd /; sudo tar zxvf /path/to/AMD-APP-SDK/icd-registration.tgz and that if you're running through ssh that you've made sure X is running as your user and you exported DISPLAY=:0.

My other usual advice doesn't apply to you because the SDK itself seems to be working fine.
I should have said I'm running Windows 7 I suppose...
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
May 27, 2011, 10:18:21 PM
Is there any way for this miner to work with intel opencl?

If Intel's implementation follows the specification, it should already work fine.
member
Activity: 77
Merit: 10
May 27, 2011, 09:54:08 PM
Is there any way for this miner to work with intel opencl?
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
May 27, 2011, 09:25:51 PM
First off let me say thank you to DiabloD3 for putting so much time into this and offering so much help.  What a great service you have provided here!

I first learned of BitCoin about a week ago and I'm hooked and I'm determined to get my miner working.  I've spent hours reading first before posting my question...as any n00b should do.  So here's my question...

I'm getting this error: OpenCL platform AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing contains no devices

I've searched through the thread and found references to "ATI Stream contains no devices" but nothing like what I've pasted here.  The PC I'm running this on has an ATI Radeon 4670 but that doesn't seem to be the issue.

Any help or further documentation to what I currently have would be immensely appreciated!

You need to make sure fglrx functions correctly, and that you've ran cd /; sudo tar zxvf /path/to/AMD-APP-SDK/icd-registration.tgz and that if you're running through ssh that you've made sure X is running as your user and you exported DISPLAY=:0.

My other usual advice doesn't apply to you because the SDK itself seems to be working fine.
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
May 27, 2011, 08:43:18 PM
First off let me say thank you to DiabloD3 for putting so much time into this and offering so much help.  What a great service you have provided here!

I first learned of BitCoin about a week ago and I'm hooked and I'm determined to get my miner working.  I've spent hours reading first before posting my question...as any n00b should do.  So here's my question...

I'm getting this error: OpenCL platform AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing contains no devices

I've searched through the thread and found references to "ATI Stream contains no devices" but nothing like what I've pasted here.  The PC I'm running this on has an ATI Radeon 4670 but that doesn't seem to be the issue.

Any help or further documentation to what I currently have would be immensely appreciated!
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
May 27, 2011, 05:58:00 PM
Newb here.

When I run the windows.exe, I get a command line box with some text but it closes so quickly I cannot really read or type anything.

What am I doing wrong?


Its a command line program, you need to run it from inside cmd.exe
newbie
Activity: 32
Merit: 0
May 27, 2011, 12:31:37 PM
Newb here.

When I run the windows.exe, I get a command line box with some text but it closes so quickly I cannot really read or type anything.

What am I doing wrong?
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
May 27, 2011, 04:02:49 AM
Update: Found the bug with mtrlt's changes, we're back to that 0.50% improvement and both adds moved to java.
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
May 26, 2011, 10:02:25 PM
I am not exactly sure what version I had before, but I installed it on May 17. With that version I got about 33000 khash/s. However, the new one is struggling to get 29000 khash/s. Using AMD 6750M and going back to old version for now.

If you're using -v 2, try -v 3. If you're using -v 3, try -v 2.
member
Activity: 78
Merit: 10
May 26, 2011, 10:00:48 PM
I am not exactly sure what version I had before, but I installed it on May 17. With that version I got about 33000 khash/s. However, the new one is struggling to get 29000 khash/s. Using AMD 6750M and going back to old version for now.
Pages:
Jump to: