Pages:
Author

Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac/Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread - page 24. (Read 177300 times)

newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 1
I still do not understand Sad
vh
hero member
Activity: 699
Merit: 666
You'll lose cgminer's interactive ui that way.
Practice a little bit of screen manipulation first, then revisit the script.

open two bash terminals

first terminal
Code:
screen -dmS miner1

second terminal
Code:
screen -x miner1

first terminal
Code:
screen -S miner1 -X stuff "/home/pi/git/vthoang/cgminer/cgminer --gekko-2pac-freq 180 -o stratum+tcp://bch.viabtc.com:3333 -u usaminer.2 -p 1 --suggest-diff 64 ^M"

first terminal
Code:
pkill cgminer

first terminal
Code:
screen -S mine -X stuff "/home/pi/git/vthoang/cgminer/cgminer --gekko-2pac-freq 180 -o stratum+tcp://bch.viabtc.com:3333 -u usaminer.2 -p 1 --suggest-diff 64 ^M"
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
./autogen.sh: 4: ./autogen.sh: autoreconf: not found

You are moving forward a few steps, which is a good sign.
NOOBS probably left out some things not found by default in the raspbian stretch lite image used as a base to create those initial post instructions.

Code:
sudo apt-get install -y autoconf


Hey vh, not sure if you can help, but i am trying to set up a crontab with a script to automatically stop and restart the miner on a pi raspbian stretch. Not sure why this script isnt working but can anyone lend a hand on what is wrong with my script?

Here is my script

runtask.sh

Code:
#!/bin/bash
pkill cgminer
CURRENTDATE=`date`
echo Cron Job Started: ${CURRENTDATE} >>/home/pi/git/vthoang/cgminer/runtask-log.txt
sleep 5
cd ~/git/vthoang/cgminer/
./cgminer --gekko-2pac-freq 180 -o stratum+tcp://bch.viabtc.com:3333 -u usaminer.2 -p 1 --suggest-diff 64
CURRENTDATE=`date`
echo Cron Job Finished: ${CURRENTDATE} >>/home/pi/CronOutput/cron.txt
exit

In my crontab i have

Code:
* */4 * * * pi /home/pi/git/vthoang/cgminer/runtask.sh >> /home/pi/git/vthoang/cgminer/taskerror.log 2>&1

I keep getting all sort of errors with different edits i try, but the one thing that always works in the script is pkill cgminer after that nothing works.

The script always stops at whatever i do especially at cd ~/git/vthoang/cgminer - all the different ways i have tried dont work.

Is there something that you guys have done that makes a good crontab script work with cgminer? I know in cgminer i can schedule start and stop arguments, but those are only one offs for one time in the day. I wanted to be able to start and restart cgminer at 4 hour increments everyday.

Thanks for anyone who can help on this.  Have sepnt the last 4 days trying to get this work with no success.
member
Activity: 62
Merit: 10
Wasn't there a CPU miner that worked with Gekko, or am I thinking Gridseed?  Can't seem to find on Google.

That's Gridseed.  http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/cpuminer-gridseed/


There is also a version of cgminer ( V4.3.5 ) for zeus and gridseed that has been working pretty well for my mining SCRYPT on Windows7. You should be able to find it on cryptomining-blog as well.

And now to put us back on topic.

i still can't get mine working, i keep getting no devices detected. i've followed all of the instructions. I'm on windows 10, can anyone help?

Did you install the zadig drivers from the first post?



member
Activity: 254
Merit: 11
Call 811 before you dig
Wasn't there a CPU miner that worked with Gekko, or am I thinking Gridseed?  Can't seem to find on Google.

That's Gridseed.  http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/cpuminer-gridseed/
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1858
Curmudgeonly hardware guy
Not really sure what that question means. The point of GPUs, and then FPGAs, and then ASICs, is that you don't need the CPU to mine.
full member
Activity: 408
Merit: 100
Wasn't there a CPU miner that worked with Gekko, or am I thinking Gridseed?  Can't seem to find on Google.
jr. member
Activity: 126
Merit: 1
i still can't get mine working, i keep getting no devices detected. i've followed all of the instructions. I'm on windows 10, can anyone help?

Going to need more info than that....
newbie
Activity: 20
Merit: 0
i still can't get mine working, i keep getting no devices detected. i've followed all of the instructions. I'm on windows 10, can anyone help?
jr. member
Activity: 126
Merit: 1
Who would have guessed that zombies were related to OS choice.

I have had 2 2-pacs for about 3 months. No amount of playing with voltage would stop one or both from zombie'ing out every 7 hours or so.
2 weeks ago I wiped windows 10 from my machine and installed ubuntu. The first thing I did was git and build cgminer and start them back up.
They have been running for 11 days now without a stop. I never would have guessed.


Thank you for not blaming the re-seller!  Or manufacturer!
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1858
Curmudgeonly hardware guy
Yeah well, Windows 10 sucks.
newbie
Activity: 65
Merit: 0
Who would have guessed that zombies were related to OS choice.

I have had 2 2-pacs for about 3 months. No amount of playing with voltage would stop one or both from zombie'ing out every 7 hours or so.
2 weeks ago I wiped windows 10 from my machine and installed ubuntu. The first thing I did was git and build cgminer and start them back up.
They have been running for 11 days now without a stop. I never would have guessed.
member
Activity: 111
Merit: 10
So what does the vcore part do on the left hand side? I have my usb multimeter hooked up to my stick but i dont see that reading on there? When i turn my pot clockwise to the right (2 oclock 3 oclock position) my amps go down, when i turn my pot to the left counterclockwise (to the 1 oclock noon position) i see my amps increase to like 1.69, am i reading something wrong or understanding something wrong?
The actual values aare not that important if you have no issues. Just increase the frequency and check if it works. If you´re facing any power issues we can check the amps again.
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
Hello jogger1,
the view is alway on the pot, so the heat sink on the side away from you, with the usb port facing down.
I have no actual amp values. But there is a table with an overview of values in post #1. I had found them not perfectly correct but nearly.
If you want to adjust the fequency up, just do it and check for HW errors comming in. If there are any, turn the pot a bit clockwise until there are no new HW errors coming in. If your hub isn´t strong enough the stick will zombie. That´s the easiest way to check.
But I think at 2 or 3 o´clock 200 MHz should be possible.

So what does the vcore part do on the left hand side? I have my usb multimeter hooked up to my stick but i dont see that reading on there? When i turn my pot clockwise to the right (2 oclock 3 oclock position) my amps go down, when i turn my pot to the left counterclockwise (to the 1 oclock noon position) i see my amps increase to like 1.69, am i reading something wrong or understanding something wrong?
member
Activity: 62
Merit: 10
...
Hello der_wasi, when you say in some of your comments you turn the pot clockwise to say the 3 oclock or 5 oclock position, which way is the stick facing with the usb towards you or the heatsink towards you? And what are your amps reading when you get to 200 or higher? I am running my sticks at 150 at 1.19amps clock about 2 oclock position, these pot are sensitive when you move them, but would like to try it at 175 or 190ish to see what i can get out of these.

Thanks for clarifying.

The image on Page 2, post 25 is the usual reference.  That stick is set ~1:30 or so.  https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.17678108

You can also increase the frequency by as little as 6.25 Mhz per step if you want to ease up on the threshold for your current voltage.
member
Activity: 111
Merit: 10
Hello jogger1,
the view is alway on the pot, so the heat sink on the side away from you, with the usb port facing down.
I have no actual amp values. But there is a table with an overview of values in post #1. I had found them not perfectly correct but nearly.
If you want to adjust the fequency up, just do it and check for HW errors comming in. If there are any, turn the pot a bit clockwise until there are no new HW errors coming in. If your hub isn´t strong enough the stick will zombie. That´s the easiest way to check.
But I think at 2 or 3 o´clock 200 MHz should be possible.
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
currently have the pots pointing towards 5 o'clock running at 250htz. i get about 24hrs until they need restarting with ~9 hardwre faults.

still tweeking. my aim is to have them running @ 300 stable. we'll see. but its good fun getting it all work. the long term plan it to have 5 of these running on a ras-pi in a little cooled box that i'm designing so it can sit on my desk at work :-)

zac

Are you still running one at a time? Are you able to run one alone at 200 MHz at 3 o´clock? I think that 3 Amps isn´t enough for 250 MHz to run stable.
What happens after 24 hours? Do they go zombie?

In my experience putting them into a box isn´t the best solution. I tried this, even with an open case and two fans. They get hotter than with my current setup, open just inside the hub with the arctic breeze fans.

Hello der_wasi, when you say in some of your comments you turn the pot clockwise to say the 3 oclock or 5 oclock position, which way is the stick facing with the usb towards you or the heatsink towards you? And what are your amps reading when you get to 200 or higher? I am running my sticks at 150 at 1.19amps clock about 2 oclock position, these pot are sensitive when you move them, but would like to try it at 175 or 190ish to see what i can get out of these.

Thanks for clarifying.
member
Activity: 111
Merit: 10
Try starting cgminer with the sudo command:
Code:
sudo ./cgminer ......
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1858
Curmudgeonly hardware guy
No, it's a permissions issue and I believe the solution is covered in the first post.
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
./autogen.sh: 4: ./autogen.sh: autoreconf: not found

You are moving forward a few steps, which is a good sign.
NOOBS probably left out some things not found by default in the raspbian stretch lite image used as a base to create those initial post instructions.

Code:
sudo apt-get install -y autoconf



So do I do this after "$ sudo apt-get upgrade -y"?

No need to redo all the steps. Just install autoconf as above and restart the process from the autogen.sh step.

WooHooooo I've got cgminer working! Thanks vh.
I added....
Code:
sudo apt-get install -y autoconf
After......
Code:
sudo apt-get upgrade -y
On a fresh install of Raspian. and what do you know it worked!

However now i've got
GekkoScience detect (1:7) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2018-04-08 10:14:10.378] failed usb_init
 [2018-04-08 10:14:15.714] USB init, open device failed, err -3, you don't have privilege to access - BSC device 1:7
 [2018-04-08 10:14:15.715] See README file included for help

Am i correct in saying that this will be a voltage problem?

Pages:
Jump to: