Author

Topic: [Minera v0.9.0] Your next mining dashboard - S9/L3+/D3/CPUminer/CGminer/BFGminer - page 119. (Read 850409 times)

legendary
Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030
Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
How come with BFGMiner it doesn't allow you to set the clock speed for GridSeed Blades?  Also any plans on giving us the option for solo mining?

You can set the clock on GridSeed devices using:

Code:
--set gsd:clock=840

For ZeusMiner you use:

Code:
--set zus:clock=330

To target specific devices you can use, e.g.:

Code:
--set gsd@/dev/usbX:clock=840

Note that device paths can change between reboots though. So you may want to use this tool to brand the chips with serial numbers (easy to do) and then you can use the serial number in place of the dev path above:

http://cp210x-program.sourceforge.net
legendary
Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000

Shouldn't be too hard, just give the option to take HTTP out of the pool name.

Pool name? Did you mean pool url? You can put anything as Pool URL

Correct, but when it parses the name it adds HTTP:// to it.


Mmmm, are you sure is Minera to add the http? I think it could be the miner to add it (Bfgminer), what miner do you use?

EDIT: And what URL should you use as pool url? According to BFGminer README you should start a bitcoin node with something like "bitcoind" and point your pool url to that daemon, so if you have the bitcoind node on the same Minera host you should use "http://localhost:PORT" as Pool url https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer/blob/bfgminer/README (look for "SOLO MINING")
legendary
Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030
Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!

Shouldn't be too hard, just give the option to take HTTP out of the pool name.

Pool name? Did you mean pool url? You can put anything as Pool URL

Correct, but when it parses the name it adds HTTP:// to it.
legendary
Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000

Shouldn't be too hard, just give the option to take HTTP out of the pool name.

Pool name? Did you mean pool url? You can put anything as Pool URL
legendary
Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030
Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!
How come with BFGMiner it doesn't allow you to set the clock speed for GridSeed Blades?  Also any plans on giving us the option for solo mining?

Sorry don't remember options for Gridseed in BFGminer, but when you get it please share your config!

No plans for solo mining but if others ask for that I could think about it.

[Service Note]
Thanks to GoDaddy DNS failure Getminera.com website could be unreachable. Use the Github page if you need something: https://github.com/michelem09/minera

Shouldn't be too hard, just give the option to take HTTP out of the pool name.
legendary
Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000
How come with BFGMiner it doesn't allow you to set the clock speed for GridSeed Blades?  Also any plans on giving us the option for solo mining?

Sorry don't remember options for Gridseed in BFGminer, but when you get it please share your config!

No plans for solo mining but if others ask for that I could think about it.

[Service Note]
Thanks to GoDaddy DNS failure Getminera.com website could be unreachable. Use the Github page if you need something: https://github.com/michelem09/minera
legendary
Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030
Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!
How come with BFGMiner it doesn't allow you to set the clock speed for GridSeed Blades?  Also any plans on giving us the option for solo mining?
legendary
Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000
I have also started using Minera and it's a great program!  Smiley

I have one question: Is it possible to start more than one miner, e.g. one for scrypt and one for sha256? Or to start more than one session of Minera on one RasPi?

You can manually start as many miner processes as you want on your controller (Rpi) BUT Minera will check only for its one.

Multiple miners on same machine is not supported neither planned on Minera.
full member
Activity: 142
Merit: 100
I have also started using Minera and it's a great program!  Smiley

I have one question: Is it possible to start more than one miner, e.g. one for scrypt and one for sha256? Or to start more than one session of Minera on one RasPi?
full member
Activity: 152
Merit: 100
updated here, lookin good, ability to save configs is sweet!
legendary
Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000
Hello there,
Minera 0.3.5 is out!

* Added switcher instead checkbox
* Added export/import complete system settings
* Added save/load/share miner configs
* Fixed issue with cgminerStartupScript
* Updated BfGminer to 4.7.0 and CGminer to latest commit
* Added fixed header
* Many minor bug fixes

Some notes on sharing miner configs: first of all, as you can read in the settings page, POOL INFOS will never be shared, sharing a config requires to insert a description of the config, each config will be moderated and last as soon as I have some configs sent by you I'll start working on the public repository to look at them.

That said, as usual feedbacks are very welcome.

Have a great day!

full member
Activity: 200
Merit: 100
hi,
only a short question.

I have multiple zeus miners (blizz/hurricane/thunder) on usb-hub connected @raspberry with minera. working all fine, no problems here.

Question: How can I set clockrate/chipcounts for each miner?

I can set it via --zeus-clock 328 but this will work then on all, not what I want so far. --zeus-chips etc.

I saw something like --set zus@/dev/ttyUSB0:clock but this is not working.

Here are the ones I figured out...

CGMiner DMAXL
Code:
--scrypt --zeus-options "A402XXXX,256,245;A402XXXY,256,200" --zeus-nocheck-golden
Don't forget the Quotes or it will not work.

BGMiner
Code:
--scrypt -S zeusminer:all --set zeusminer@A402XXXX:clock=245  --set zeusminer@A402XXXY:clock=200 --set zeusminer:chips=256

If you want to get the serial number from the unit. start up in BFGMiner mode.  via terminal login to console and type screen -r
then hit M to manage devices
the first device will be listed with the serial number on it.  to switch processors, press / then type the next location (for Lightning X6. then next unit is at 2048.)
for BFGMiner to target and set different chips and clocks, do as follows:

Code:
--set devicename@serialnumber:setting=value
--set zeusminer@A402XXXX:clock=245
--set zeusminer@A402XXXX:chips=256
remember to add each set for each miner you have.  Using the Serial Number is better since USBTTYs can change numbers and can toast your miners.

full member
Activity: 152
Merit: 100
erm.. this thread is about the software Minera that runs on a RaspberryPi.. the only talk about scrypt coins and Zeus is how they are made to work on Minera...

Otherwise, Im not really sure where your story was going? Your X3 isnt performing as expected?
zvs
legendary
Activity: 1680
Merit: 1000
https://web.archive.org/web/*/nogleg.com
Well, I see other people talking about Zeus Hurricanes, so I suppose it's all nice and dandy to talk about scrypt currencies here (only makes sense, given what the software is I suppose?),

My Zeus or Zus Hurricane X3 or Zus or Zeus *3X Hurricane or whatever it be, this is before possibly making some funky settings to get past this overclocking cockblock (?)...  doesn't seem to go higher than the 15.8 or w/e.



my jibber jabber about the situation:

Uh, it's not so hard to find the right port to use.  You probably should anyway, at least in Windows, seeing as how it defaults to 'sleeping' when idle. There are also some settings both there and in 'advanced' that you can change to improve performance.  Device manager, human interface devices as I recall (that comp in other room).

The stats before I left, after approx. 40 minutes instead of 20m or so from the screenshot:

Accepted: 560333 (114 shares)
Rejected: 4915 (0.87%)
Hardware errors: 1 (not positive how these work.. if they only occur on valid shares, or if they can occur on any hashing operation?  if it's any hashing operation, then this amount if negligible, if not, then it would translate to 0.87%, just like the rejected shares)

..and ofc I turn off that overclocking junk before I left the room.  Even with 7c electricity, it's not worth it.

Anyhow, the 0.87% DOA is luck, since I'm mining on my p2pool in Germany which I get 175ms base latency to. So ~350ms delay, including the Hurricane processing new work in less than 1ms, and my server sending out new work within 1ms.  DOGE has 60 seconds between blocks & p2pool shares are set to 15 seconds.  That's 5 interrupts per minute, so 350ms * 5 = 1750ms. Right now with six workers, the server is taking around half a millisecond to distribute work to all six.  Main reasons, 1) very few transactions (just about none besides my own, not many others paying 1 doge per 1kb as a fee I guess), 2) all of DOGE is in ramfs (I've always used ramfs because I want shit all to get swapped to disk, I'd rather have it crash), 3) I have a fast server and not some 2 virtual core VPS. ed: oops, forgot to say here that I've already set it to include more transactions, just haven't restarted it.  Anyway, after that, it'll probably average around 1ms per worker. My guess is p2pool.org gets so many DOA's because of this.... re: guy cons all these people out of money (2% fee on a bitcoin p2pool that gets like 65% efficiency) and then gets some crap Colocrossing machine that probably has 16GB of memory and a couple of SATA drives. W/ how many chumps use that, I'd be sitting on a 128GB server and have every single one of those coins in RAM, or at the very least a decent SSD drive (network settings and everything else probably isn't configured so hot either).

'k, back to the point.  Purely latency wise, 1750ms. So vs. my Dallas server that I get 40ms to (about 200ms total in dreamland, the discrepency is less when you take into account the time it takes for hardware to start working on new work etc). But in this fantasy setting, I should expect to get about 2.5% more DOA than the Dallas server & around 3% in total. Anything less is luck (or dropping difficulties), anything more is probably be downloading pr0n (well, not rly).

The HW errors, it occurred within seconds of restarting cgminer and before any shares were accepted (was raising scan time and expiry time), not even sure that's legit, but w/e. They have always been 1% or less of # of accepted shares in any 5+ hour mining session.  

I got it 72 hrs ago (me and a friend made an offer on two of them in a drunken stupor).. the only time it's been offline since then is when I took it down to modify some settings.  Likewise, my friend hasn't had any crashes either.

This is on Windows, not some raspberry pi slim ubuntu or whatever it is.  I saw some guide for that and the tcp settings aren't even touched?  Boggle.  



newbie
Activity: 23
Merit: 0
Awesome program, I have waited for something like this. I am trying to run my bitburners but I get this error, --avalon-options: unrecognized option
I have this as extra option: --avalon-options 115200:64:10:d:270 --bitburner-voltage 1270 --bitburner-fury-voltage 1100 --avalon-cutoff 63 --avalon-fan 100  

Anybody got a clue? Much appreciated.

What miner do you use?

Bitburner fury with CGMiner

It's possible I forgot to include that compiling CGminer. If you can you should try to compile your cgminer and put it in /var/www/minera/minera-bin/ otherwise wait for next Minera release, it will have avalon options too.

Will try that, thanks!
legendary
Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000
Awesome program, I have waited for something like this. I am trying to run my bitburners but I get this error, --avalon-options: unrecognized option
I have this as extra option: --avalon-options 115200:64:10:d:270 --bitburner-voltage 1270 --bitburner-fury-voltage 1100 --avalon-cutoff 63 --avalon-fan 100  

Anybody got a clue? Much appreciated.

What miner do you use?

Bitburner fury with CGMiner

It's possible I forgot to include that compiling CGminer. If you can you should try to compile your cgminer and put it in /var/www/minera/minera-bin/ otherwise wait for next Minera release, it will have avalon options too.
newbie
Activity: 23
Merit: 0
Awesome program, I have waited for something like this. I am trying to run my bitburners but I get this error, --avalon-options: unrecognized option
I have this as extra option: --avalon-options 115200:64:10:d:270 --bitburner-voltage 1270 --bitburner-fury-voltage 1100 --avalon-cutoff 63 --avalon-fan 100  

Anybody got a clue? Much appreciated.

What miner do you use?

Bitburner fury with CGMiner
legendary
Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000
Awesome program, I have waited for something like this. I am trying to run my bitburners but I get this error, --avalon-options: unrecognized option
I have this as extra option: --avalon-options 115200:64:10:d:270 --bitburner-voltage 1270 --bitburner-fury-voltage 1100 --avalon-cutoff 63 --avalon-fan 100 

Anybody got a clue? Much appreciated.

What miner do you use?
newbie
Activity: 23
Merit: 0
Awesome program, I have waited for something like this. I am trying to run my bitburners but I get this error, --avalon-options: unrecognized option
I have this as extra option: --avalon-options 115200:64:10:d:270 --bitburner-voltage 1270 --bitburner-fury-voltage 1100 --avalon-cutoff 63 --avalon-fan 100 

Anybody got a clue? Much appreciated.
Jump to: