Author

Topic: [ mining os ] nvoc - page 220. (Read 418546 times)

newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
September 21, 2017, 05:17:09 PM
Is it possible to mine DUAL ETH+DCR with nvOC_V0019 on NiceHash. I mean to receive BTC instead of eth/dcr.

If yes, can someone help me how to set up oneBash?

Thx!

Yes you can, that is coming in the upcoming update.

It goes like this:

Coin Name :
Code:
COIN="DUAL_NICEHASH"

Coin Details:

Please change the region according to your location; added it as usa but it can be eu or something else
You can also edit the dcri according to your requirements

Code:
DUAL_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS=$BTC_ADDRESS
DUAL_ETHASH_POOL="stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.usa.nicehash.com:3353"
DUAL_DCR_POOL="stratum+tcp://decred.usa.nicehash.com:3354"
DUAL_EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS="-dcoin dcr -dcri 40 -esm 3 -allpools 1 -allcoins 1 -estale 0 -dbg -1"

Add this in 3main at appropriate place

Code:
if [ $COIN == "DUAL_NICEHASH" ]
then

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "10_0" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/10_0/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_8" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_8/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_7" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_7/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_5" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_5/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_4/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "8_0" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/8_0/ethdcrminer64'
fi

ETHASH_ADDR="$DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"
DCR_ADDR="$DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -epool $DUAL_ETHASH_POOL -ewal $ETHASH_ADDR -epsw x -allcoins 1 -allpools 1 -dpool $DUAL_DCR_POOL -dwal $DCR_ADDR -dpsw x $DUAL_EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

Let me know if it works or not and ask me if you have any questions Smiley


Thx for the answer!

Meanwhile i sorted it out in a different way. I modified the 1Bash file like this:
I selected NICE_ETHASH and there bellow on NICE_ETHASH in added some Claymore arguments like this:

# NICE_ETHASH autoconverts to BTC: ensure you update BTC_ADDRESS if you use NICE_ETHASH
NICE_ETHASH_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
NICE_ETHASH_POOL="stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.usa.nicehash.com:3353"
GENOIL_NICE_ETHASH_POOL="daggerhashimoto.usa.nicehash.com:3353"
NICE_ETHASH_EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS="-epool stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.usa.nicehash.com:3353 -ewal myNICEBTC adress.myWorker -epsw x -esm 3 -allpools 1 -estale 0 -dpool decred.eu.nicehash.com:3354 -dwal myNICEBTC adress.myWorker -dcoin dcr -dcri 95,40"   # add any additional claymore arguments desired here


It works well and until the next release i can go like this.
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
September 21, 2017, 03:58:27 PM
@salfter
Is it possible for you to write a switch based on WhatToMine.com json api?
MPH switch with its high 30 minute api update time is almost useless,
by the time MPH api updates the coin difficulty has changed and there is no profit most of the times.

I'm not so good with programming but if you show us the way I think there are many here better than me that will help make it happen.
WhatToMine api can give tailored results and I think its api update time is 3 minutes (just posted to ask on its page)
We just need to set the cards, click calculate, then add a .json after coins with the rest of the address.
That way mixed card rigs gets the best results based on what they set too.

I was thinking of a way that WTM_Switch read from the given link, and the coins we set it to switch in 1bash
then it switch between the coins with whatever pools it is set in 1bash.

P.S.
I tried to give it a shot from your MPH_SWITCH, but its way over my league.
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
September 21, 2017, 03:49:21 PM
AsRock H110 PRO BTC+ why only 11 out of 13

I use the same board with currently 12 cards but it works with 13 (well, for me and with a mix of 1070,1080 and 1080Ti)
sr. member
Activity: 315
Merit: 250
September 21, 2017, 02:32:41 PM
AsRock H110 PRO BTC+ why only 11 out of 13
newbie
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
September 21, 2017, 12:47:54 PM
Is it possible to cpu mine Zcoin and gpu mine simultaneously on nvoc?

anyone has an answer to this?

fullzero, assuming it's not currently possible to cpu mine Zcoin, can you please add it as a feature in the next version?

If its not currently possible to CPU mine ZCOIN, what is the point of adding it??

It is possible to CPU mine Zcoin. that's the whole point. i don't think nvoc is configured to cpu mine Zcoin and gpu mine on other coins. that's the reason i asked fullzero if he can add it...

Sorry for misunderstanding, ZCOIN CPU Mining isn't profitable at all (from my understanding). XMR used to be a little profitable; but it has changed in last 3 weeks; lets wait for fullzero's opinion.

No worries, perhaps the wording was confusing. ZCoin (XZC) is designed to be profitable on both CPUs and GPUs. Granted, CPU mining is not as profitable as GPU mining, but it's pretty good given that the rig CPU stays idle most of the time. I'm currently CPU mining on my old laptop CPU, and I get around 10$ a month. You'd probably do much better on a good CPU. I think they have an interesting project going on, you can check them out at https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/ann-zcoin-xzc-implementing-zkp-privacy-without-trusted-setup-1638450 or http://zcoin.io/

I think it would be great if fullzero can add the option to CPU mine Zcoin (XZC) simultaneously.


I think it can be added just like XMR (standalone CPU mining), but, like you said CPU mining doesn't give you any profit unless you have a processor with more cores.

fullzero, is it possible to add ZCoin (XZC) CPU mining capability, to run alongside GPU mining?
full member
Activity: 378
Merit: 104
nvOC forever
September 21, 2017, 10:50:38 AM
I try to connect to suprnova.

My Code:

COIN="UBQ"

UBQ_WORKER="#ubiq"
UBQ_ADDRESS="korbi.bro"
UBQ_POOL="stratum+tcp://ubiq.suprnova.cc:3030"
UBQ_EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS=""

@Bigf00t
i will try this. Thank you.

For suprnova you will need another settings. See https://ubiq.suprnova.cc/index.php?page=gettingstarted.

You have to look for UBQ in 3main and change it over there. Because of all this different pools it makes it difficult to make one system that works out of the box.

just try this, don't change anything in 3main:

Code:
UBQ_WORKER="yourSuprNovaWorkerName"
UBQ_ADDRESS="yourSuprNovaLoginName"
UBQ_POOL="ubiq.suprnova.cc:3030"

ethminer doesn't like the stratum (I will test the options available like SP1 and SP2 and push it my next update) but claymore is happy with them. Let me know if it works.

EDIT:

Sorry, I have overlooked about the suprnova settings; @Bigf00t is right, please make sure your 3main code looks like this.

Code:
screen -dmS miner $HCD -S $UBQ_POOL -O $UBQADDR:x -SP 1 -U
newbie
Activity: 60
Merit: 0
September 21, 2017, 10:25:57 AM
I try to connect to suprnova.

My Code:

COIN="UBQ"

UBQ_WORKER="#ubiq"
UBQ_ADDRESS="korbi.bro"
UBQ_POOL="stratum+tcp://ubiq.suprnova.cc:3030"
UBQ_EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS=""

@Bigf00t
i will try this. Thank you.

For suprnova you will need another settings. See https://ubiq.suprnova.cc/index.php?page=gettingstarted.

You have to look for UBQ in 3main and change it over there. Because of all this different pools it makes it difficult to make one system that works out of the box.
newbie
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
September 21, 2017, 10:14:52 AM
Hi,

does anyone mine Ubiq with nvOC? I always get a connection error.
I'm also wondering why Ubiq is in the ebwf-section?

Yes, I do mine (many others too) UBIQ with nvOC, which pool you are trying to connect??

Please paste the code, not sure what you mean by ebwf section!

I will try to help you out with this if you provide the required info.

Thanks for your fast answer.

I try to connect to suprnova.

My Code:

COIN="UBQ"

UBQ_WORKER="#ubiq"
UBQ_ADDRESS="korbi.bro"
UBQ_POOL="stratum+tcp://ubiq.suprnova.cc:3030"
UBQ_EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS=""

@Bigf00t
i will try this. Thank you.
newbie
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
September 21, 2017, 09:44:16 AM
Finally updated to v0019 and went headless because v0012 crashed and somehow corrupted the USB.

I am running 12 ASUS P106 mining cards remotely since they have no video out. This free's up my MSI1060 so I can put it back in my gaming pc (yeay I can game again).

All cards set at 150/900 115w and temps set at 70. I tried higher over clocks even small ones and the miner was crashing.

Currently just running Ethminer

Miner has run flawlessly for 48 hours so far. Averaging 283MH/s on ETH

Mining nanopool asia1 and almost no stale solutions

I am pretty happy, tomorrow I will set up Telegram and set up Dual Mining and see what I get. I look forward to getting telegram working.

Big thanks to FullZero  Grin

Why you have such high PL? Try to negative clock the core and a bit more memory clock. I am running p106-100 cards on 90-95PL with -200cc and 1400MC , seems pretty stable to me. On 12 cards the same as yours I have around 300 Mh/s with those settings.



This is my first rig and I just went off what was suggested by someone way earlier in the forums for a gtx1060.
Also, I tried going with lower power with current OC settings and and my hash rate dropped to around 250.

I just updated 1bash with your recommendations and we will see what happens!
Thank you kindly

I just updated 1bash with your recommendations and ran into some issues.

First it crashed immediately after rebooting with the new 1bash. After it restarted it's self again it started mining and the cards do seem to be mining at about 299MH/s.   Grin

Issue: About every 3 to 4 rounds of work that comes in, the cards are only registering at about 48MH/s. I am wondering how that is going to effect my over all average hash rates. I am also confused as to why the rates would fluctuate so much.
I will let it go for 6 to 12 hours and see what happens but if someone has insight on that, it would be appreciated.  Shocked

What do you mean by rounds? If you are talking about shown hashrate in the miner itself I had a weird issue when my hashrate dropped to about half of what I had. I increased the PL and changed the claymore version to 9.7 and I haven't seen such thing happen again.

Hope it helps!

System crashed after another 30 minutes. "Illegal memory access" It rebooted its self and went back to mining. We will see if it continues to do that.
The low hash rates went away after a while. Holding steady at 298ish... Any idea why its crashing with that error?

I meant rounds of incoming work from the pool.

Update: Keeps crashing, not stable at all
newbie
Activity: 50
Merit: 0
September 21, 2017, 09:38:26 AM
Finally updated to v0019 and went headless because v0012 crashed and somehow corrupted the USB.

I am running 12 ASUS P106 mining cards remotely since they have no video out. This free's up my MSI1060 so I can put it back in my gaming pc (yeay I can game again).

All cards set at 150/900 115w and temps set at 70. I tried higher over clocks even small ones and the miner was crashing.

Currently just running Ethminer

Miner has run flawlessly for 48 hours so far. Averaging 283MH/s on ETH

Mining nanopool asia1 and almost no stale solutions

I am pretty happy, tomorrow I will set up Telegram and set up Dual Mining and see what I get. I look forward to getting telegram working.

Big thanks to FullZero  Grin

Why you have such high PL? Try to negative clock the core and a bit more memory clock. I am running p106-100 cards on 90-95PL with -200cc and 1400MC , seems pretty stable to me. On 12 cards the same as yours I have around 300 Mh/s with those settings.



This is my first rig and I just went off what was suggested by someone way earlier in the forums for a gtx1060.
Also, I tried going with lower power with current OC settings and and my hash rate dropped to around 250.

I just updated 1bash with your recommendations and we will see what happens!
Thank you kindly

I just updated 1bash with your recommendations and ran into some issues.

First it crashed immediately after rebooting with the new 1bash. After it restarted it's self again it started mining and the cards do seem to be mining at about 299MH/s.   Grin

Issue: About every 3 to 4 rounds of work that comes in, the cards are only registering at about 48MH/s. I am wondering how that is going to effect my over all average hash rates. I am also confused as to why the rates would fluctuate so much.
I will let it go for 6 to 12 hours and see what happens but if someone has insight on that, it would be appreciated.  Shocked

What do you mean by rounds? If you are talking about shown hashrate in the miner itself I had a weird issue when my hashrate dropped to about half of what I had. I increased the PL and changed the claymore version to 9.7 and I haven't seen such thing happen again.

Hope it helps!
newbie
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
September 21, 2017, 09:12:23 AM
Finally updated to v0019 and went headless because v0012 crashed and somehow corrupted the USB.

I am running 12 ASUS P106 mining cards remotely since they have no video out. This free's up my MSI1060 so I can put it back in my gaming pc (yeay I can game again).

All cards set at 150/900 115w and temps set at 70. I tried higher over clocks even small ones and the miner was crashing.

Currently just running Ethminer

Miner has run flawlessly for 48 hours so far. Averaging 283MH/s on ETH

Mining nanopool asia1 and almost no stale solutions

I am pretty happy, tomorrow I will set up Telegram and set up Dual Mining and see what I get. I look forward to getting telegram working.

Big thanks to FullZero  Grin

Why you have such high PL? Try to negative clock the core and a bit more memory clock. I am running p106-100 cards on 90-95PL with -200cc and 1400MC , seems pretty stable to me. On 12 cards the same as yours I have around 300 Mh/s with those settings.



This is my first rig and I just went off what was suggested by someone way earlier in the forums for a gtx1060.
Also, I tried going with lower power with current OC settings and and my hash rate dropped to around 250.

I just updated 1bash with your recommendations and we will see what happens!
Thank you kindly

I just updated 1bash with your recommendations and ran into some issues.

First it crashed immediately after rebooting with the new 1bash. After it restarted it's self again it started mining and the cards do seem to be mining at about 299MH/s.   Grin

Issue: About every 3 to 4 rounds of work that comes in, the cards are only registering at about 48MH/s. I am wondering how that is going to effect my over all average hash rates. I am also confused as to why the rates would fluctuate so much.
I will let it go for 6 to 12 hours and see what happens but if someone has insight on that, it would be appreciated.  Shocked

Update

...it crashed after about 30 minutes. "Illegal memory access" It does not seem these over clock settings are stable.
full member
Activity: 378
Merit: 104
nvOC forever
September 21, 2017, 09:06:19 AM
Is it possible to mine DUAL ETH+DCR with nvOC_V0019 on NiceHash. I mean to receive BTC instead of eth/dcr.

If yes, can someone help me how to set up oneBash?

Thx!

Yes you can, that is coming in the upcoming update.

It goes like this:

Coin Name :
Code:
COIN="DUAL_NICEHASH"

Coin Details:

Please change the region according to your location; added it as usa but it can be eu or something else
You can also edit the dcri according to your requirements

Code:
DUAL_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS=$BTC_ADDRESS
DUAL_ETHASH_POOL="stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.usa.nicehash.com:3353"
DUAL_DCR_POOL="stratum+tcp://decred.usa.nicehash.com:3354"
DUAL_EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS="-dcoin dcr -dcri 40 -esm 3 -allpools 1 -allcoins 1 -estale 0 -dbg -1"

Add this in 3main at appropriate place

Code:
if [ $COIN == "DUAL_NICEHASH" ]
then

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "10_0" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/10_0/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_8" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_8/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_7" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_7/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_5" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_5/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_4/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "8_0" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/8_0/ethdcrminer64'
fi

ETHASH_ADDR="$DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"
DCR_ADDR="$DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -epool $DUAL_ETHASH_POOL -ewal $ETHASH_ADDR -epsw x -allcoins 1 -allpools 1 -dpool $DUAL_DCR_POOL -dwal $DCR_ADDR -dpsw x $DUAL_EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

Let me know if it works or not and ask me if you have any questions Smiley
newbie
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
September 21, 2017, 08:44:01 AM
Finally updated to v0019 and went headless because v0012 crashed and somehow corrupted the USB.

I am running 12 ASUS P106 mining cards remotely since they have no video out. This free's up my MSI1060 so I can put it back in my gaming pc (yeay I can game again).

All cards set at 150/900 115w and temps set at 70. I tried higher over clocks even small ones and the miner was crashing.

Currently just running Ethminer

Miner has run flawlessly for 48 hours so far. Averaging 283MH/s on ETH

Mining nanopool asia1 and almost no stale solutions

I am pretty happy, tomorrow I will set up Telegram and set up Dual Mining and see what I get. I look forward to getting telegram working.

Big thanks to FullZero  Grin

Why you have such high PL? Try to negative clock the core and a bit more memory clock. I am running p106-100 cards on 90-95PL with -200cc and 1400MC , seems pretty stable to me. On 12 cards the same as yours I have around 300 Mh/s with those settings.



This is my first rig and I just went off what was suggested by someone way earlier in the forums for a gtx1060.
Also, I tried going with lower power with current OC settings and and my hash rate dropped to around 250.

I just updated 1bash with your recommendations and we will see what happens!
Thank you kindly
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
September 21, 2017, 08:29:54 AM
Is it possible to mine DUAL ETH+DCR with nvOC_V0019 on NiceHash. I mean to receive BTC instead of eth/dcr.

If yes, can someone help me how to set up oneBash?

Thx!
newbie
Activity: 60
Merit: 0
September 21, 2017, 08:00:27 AM
For UbiqPool.io you have to change the code in 3main a little bit.

For Stratum mining the command line has to be like this:
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool stratum+tcp://us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0xb85150eb365e7df0941f0cf08235f987ba91506a -epsw x -eworker rig1

So remove the $UBQ_WORKER parts in 3main:
Code:
if [ $ETHMINER_or_GENOIL_or_CLAYMORE == "ETHMINER" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/ethminer_12dev2/ethminer'

UBQADDR="$UBQ_ADDRESS/$UBQ_WORKER"

if [ $DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT == "DOT" ]
then
UBQADDR="$UBQ_ADDRESS.$UBQ_WORKER"
fi

You can move the $UBQ_WORKER command to this line and it works:
Code:
screen -dmS miner $HCD -epool $UBQ_POOL -ewal $UBQADDR -epsw x -mode 1 -allpools 1 -dbg -1 $UBQ_EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS
full member
Activity: 378
Merit: 104
nvOC forever
September 21, 2017, 07:53:05 AM
Hi,

does anyone mine Ubiq with nvOC? I always get a connection error.
I'm also wondering why Ubiq is in the ebwf-section?

Yes, I do mine (many others too) UBIQ with nvOC, which pool you are trying to connect??

Please paste the code, not sure what you mean by ebwf section!

I will try to help you out with this if you provide the required info.
newbie
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
September 21, 2017, 07:36:58 AM
Hi,

does anyone mine Ubiq with nvOC? I always get a connection error.
I'm also wondering why Ubiq is in the ebwf-section?
newbie
Activity: 50
Merit: 0
September 21, 2017, 07:26:37 AM
Finally updated to v0019 and went headless because v0012 crashed and somehow corrupted the USB.

I am running 12 ASUS P106 mining cards remotely since they have no video out. This free's up my MSI1060 so I can put it back in my gaming pc (yeay I can game again).

All cards set at 150/900 115w and temps set at 70. I tried higher over clocks even small ones and the miner was crashing.

Currently just running Ethminer

Miner has run flawlessly for 48 hours so far. Averaging 283MH/s on ETH

Mining nanopool asia1 and almost no stale solutions

I am pretty happy, tomorrow I will set up Telegram and set up Dual Mining and see what I get. I look forward to getting telegram working.

Big thanks to FullZero  Grin

Why you have such high PL? Try to negative clock the core and a bit more memory clock. I am running p106-100 cards on 90-95PL with -200cc and 1400MC , seems pretty stable to me. On 12 cards the same as yours I have around 300 Mh/s with those settings.

full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
September 21, 2017, 06:49:22 AM
I want to test Vertcoin with my nvOC rig, any pool suggestions ?

so I tried mining VTC with the pool already in 1bash and the VTC dev pool, no success.

Anyone managed to mine VTC with nvOC ?

EDIT: for some reason ubuntu crashed while rebooting
you can mine vertcoin in MPH, 
should have no problems

Yes, use MiningPoolHub, if you don't know how to use it; please follow the below instructions:

To use Miningpoolhub please make sure you set this to 'NO'

Code:
VTC_AUTOCONVERT_TO_BTC="NO"        #YES  NO

Worker is something you add up in the the miningpool hub portal.

Code:
VTC_WORKER="yourMiningPoolHubWorkerName"
VTC_ADDRESS="yourMiningPoolHubLoginName"
VTC_POOL="stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:20507"

Hope it helps.


thanks to both of you, will give it a try this morning and report back.
newbie
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
September 21, 2017, 05:38:09 AM
Finally updated to v0019 and went headless because v0012 crashed and somehow corrupted the USB.

I am running 12 ASUS P106 mining cards remotely since they have no video out. This free's up my MSI1060 so I can put it back in my gaming pc (yeay I can game again).

All cards set at 150/900 115w and temps set at 70. I tried higher over clocks even small ones and the miner was crashing.

Currently just running Ethminer

Miner has run flawlessly for 48 hours so far. Averaging 283MH/s on ETH

Mining nanopool asia1 and almost no stale solutions

I am pretty happy, tomorrow I will set up Telegram and set up Dual Mining and see what I get. I look forward to getting telegram working.

Big thanks to FullZero  Grin
Jump to: