Author

Topic: [ mining os ] nvoc - page 291. (Read 418549 times)

newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
July 18, 2017, 02:46:57 PM
Love the v0018 release and all the functionality!  

However, POWERLIMIT NIGHTMARES!  

I have one major issue, I cannot lower the POWERLIMIT.  I run 8 rigs of 1050Ti and 125W is just way to high.  I have tried adjusting the base line and the individual POWERLIMIT settings and I am still seeing maximum power being utilized in NVIDIA-SMI and TEMP CONTROL.  I thought maybe the TEMP CONTROL was trumping the setting, but I don't think that is the case (at least based on what my 46 year old brain and eye balls looking at the 1bash code understands).  I thought maybe it was the correction in line 527, but that didn't change anything.

I tried "NO" for both WATCHDOG and TEMP CONTROL with POWERLIMIT set below MAX for the 1050Ti and I still see max power output.

I did notice during startup, of the three terminal screens that pop-up during startup that the second terminal session has the POWERLIMIT set correctly at 60.   However, something happens after the third terminal screen initiates (miner starting) that pushes the POWER back to MAX.

I added another rig of 1050Tis tonight and I saw more unusual behavior from POWER settings again where GPU0 goes to 125W as the max power limit and the rest of the GPUs all complied with my setting of 65Watts.   I have no idea what is causing this inconsistency in power limit settings.

I also noticed in the Guake terminal that the TEMP CONTROL module is displaying continuous notifications that 125W is not a valid power limit (even after changing the settings in the module to 60-65).

I normally run all my rigs at 60W, which keeps the current draw low enough to run 3 rigs of 8 GPUs on each 15 AMP circuit.  Also, extremely efficient.

I am still hunting for what is causing the forced 125W power setting.
sr. member
Activity: 301
Merit: 251
July 18, 2017, 02:39:12 PM
Beats me Fullzero. My version of 1bash v. 18 has no way of executing the bash file Watchdog until I added it.
Just saying "yes" to the switch won't start it.

The other stuff does not work as I stated which is why I wrote my own part and edited out some stuff.

Maybe just me and my rig..shrug dunno.

I don't wanna mess up anyone with my crazy changes so I'll just keep em to myself for now unless I see others with similar issues.

This is getting big and complex. Ever consider client side program running in background and controlling stuff via a webpage?




newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
July 18, 2017, 02:16:10 PM
Also, using separate files for settings and for the code allows you to share the settings in any module with a string "source ~/wallets" or "source ~/settings.sh"
newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
July 18, 2017, 02:07:06 PM
Was hoping to be able to mine XVG this release. Oh well, still really appreciate the work as always fullzero!

I may try and hack in XVG on myriad-groestl to the onebash, should it be easy enough?



I will add this to the list.

Start with another myriad-groestl coin selection code block and modify it.

If you get it working please post the code to save me some time.

What pool are you planning on using with this COIN?

I plan on using this pool - http://xvg-mg.idcray.com/

Thanks again for your work! Great resource to the community
sr. member
Activity: 301
Merit: 251
July 18, 2017, 01:57:28 PM
Autotemp now working in SSH screen - That whole running part was not working.

echo $__FAN_ADJUST > '/home/m1/fa'
echo $POWER_ADJUST > '/home/m1/pa'
echo $ALLOWED_TEMP_DIFF > '/home/m1/td'
echo $RESTORE_POWER_LIMIT > '/home/m1/rpl'
echo ""
echo "LAUNCHING:  Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL "

# HCD='/home/m1/Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL'
# running=$(ps -ef | awk '$NF~"Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL" {print $2}')
# if [ "$running" == "" ]
# then
export DISPLAY=:0

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
guake -n $HCD -r Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL -e "bash /home/m1/Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL"
  echo ""
  echo "process in guake terminal (f12)"
  echo ""
fi

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "REMOTE" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL'
screen -dmS autotemp bash $HCD
  echo ""
  echo "process in screen autotemp; attach with: screen -r autotemp"
  echo ""
fi
fi
sr. member
Activity: 301
Merit: 251
July 18, 2017, 01:29:56 PM
WATCHDOG ON SSH RESOLVED -

CODE:

if [ $IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG == "YES" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG'
screen -dmS watchdog bash $HCD
  echo ""
  echo "process in screen watchdog; attach with: screen -r watchdog"
  echo ""
fi

This works and watchdog is now running.
All I need to do is add the local remote part of the code in to finish it.

Now to tackle the temp part....
newbie
Activity: 27
Merit: 0
July 18, 2017, 12:48:48 PM
Can't wait to give v0018 a try - so many cool new features!

@fullzero
In the next version could you add this fix for Intel Hyperthreading being broken on Skylake and Kaby Lake processors - resulting in crashes?  For now people with these processors (Pentium up to Xeon) should disable Hyperthreading until BIOS fix.  Several of my boards don't have a BIOS update, and for Skylake processors, the microcode fix is better than the BIOS update (FYI, this is not Debian specific, but to any OS including Ubuntu, which is based on Deb)

https://lists.debian.org/debian-devel/2017/06/msg00308.html

Instructions are here:
https://wiki.debian.org/Microcode

sr. member
Activity: 301
Merit: 251
July 18, 2017, 12:46:24 PM
sr. member
Activity: 340
Merit: 250
July 18, 2017, 11:14:39 AM

I got a BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO (12x gpu) today Link

I made a 12x 1060 rig with it.

ensure Mining Mode is enabled in the bios. 

ensure Max TOLUD is set to 3.5 GB in the bios.

NOTE: you must first only connect 6x GPUs, boot, make Bios changes, save and reboot, shutdown, add the other 6x GPUs, boot





I like the 13x out the box + m2 ssd ready ASRock more; but this is also a good mobo. 

Biostar sadly still can't handle; making mining settings the default.

It's good to see somebody got this board to work. I have problems with this board. I have a tons of PCIe bus errors. Are you sure you haven't changed anything in the bios? PCIe bus speeds auto or gen2, or above 4G MMIO? Also do you use the IGFX or one of the mining card?
Could you share your settings? Smiley
full member
Activity: 153
Merit: 100
July 18, 2017, 10:55:51 AM
newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
July 18, 2017, 10:26:00 AM
Was hoping to be able to mine XVG this release. Oh well, still really appreciate the work as always fullzero!

I may try and hack in XVG on myriad-groestl to the onebash, should it be easy enough?

sr. member
Activity: 301
Merit: 251
July 18, 2017, 07:39:04 AM
I am getting errors on V.18
I am SSH ONLY. No monitor. No Guake. No Gnome.

First error is after 1bash tries to stop TeamViewer -


Mon Jul 17 14:26:28 EDT 2017
Action: Removing ...
systemctl stop teamviewerd.service
Failed to stop teamviewerd.service: Unit teamviewerd.service not loaded.
fail

kill '/opt/teamviewer/tv_bin/script/teamviewer' - root (/home/m1/.local/share/teamviewer12 / /home/m1/.local/share/teamviewer12)



Failed to execute operation: No such file or directory
try again, full path...
Failed to execute operation: Invalid argument

Second error is when Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL launches -

LAUNCHING:  Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL

process in Guake Tab

Failed to connect to Mir: Failed to connect to server socket: No such file or directory
Unable to init server: Could not connect: Connection refused

ERROR: The control display is undefined; please run `nvidia-settings --help`
       for usage information.

I have to assume Temp Control has failed and is not working.
Can you consider launching temp control and watchdog NOT in Guake if "REMOTE" is chosen but in screens instead? I will try to change bash myself to make this happen.

Thanks


I will make a conditional execution for the teamviewer block and add the appropriate export cmd in the auto temp block to resolve those errors.

To get auto temp working ( almost positive this is the problem ) add this line:
Code:
EXPORT DISPLAY=:0

I can make each open in a screen when remote is selected.

If you replace the:

Code:
if [ $Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL == "YES" ]

block with:


Code:
if [ $Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL == "YES" ]
then

cd /home/m1

rm /home/m1/p0
rm /home/m1/p1
rm /home/m1/p2
rm /home/m1/p3
rm /home/m1/p4
rm /home/m1/p5
rm /home/m1/p6
rm /home/m1/p7
rm /home/m1/p8
rm /home/m1/p9
rm /home/m1/p10
rm /home/m1/p11
rm /home/m1/p12
rm /home/m1/p13
rm /home/m1/t0
rm /home/m1/t1
rm /home/m1/t2
rm /home/m1/t3
rm /home/m1/t4
rm /home/m1/t5
rm /home/m1/t6
rm /home/m1/t7
rm /home/m1/t8
rm /home/m1/t9
rm /home/m1/t10
rm /home/m1/t11
rm /home/m1/t12
rm /home/m1/t13
rm /home/m1/fa
rm /home/m1/pa
rm /home/m1/td
rm /home/m1/rpl

sleep 2

echo $INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_0 > '/home/m1/p0'
echo $INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_1 > '/home/m1/p1'
echo $INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_2 > '/home/m1/p2'
echo $INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_3 > '/home/m1/p3'
echo $INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_4 > '/home/m1/p4'
echo $INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_5 > '/home/m1/p5'
echo $INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_6 > '/home/m1/p6'
echo $INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_7 > '/home/m1/p7'
echo $INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_8 > '/home/m1/p8'
echo $INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_9 > '/home/m1/p9'
echo $INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_10 > '/home/m1/p10'
echo $INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_11 > '/home/m1/p11'
echo $INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_12 > '/home/m1/p12'
echo $INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_13 > '/home/m1/p13'

echo $TARGET_TEMP_0 > '/home/m1/t0'
echo $TARGET_TEMP_1 > '/home/m1/t1'
echo $TARGET_TEMP_2 > '/home/m1/t2'
echo $TARGET_TEMP_3 > '/home/m1/t3'
echo $TARGET_TEMP_4 > '/home/m1/t4'
echo $TARGET_TEMP_5 > '/home/m1/t5'
echo $TARGET_TEMP_6 > '/home/m1/t6'
echo $TARGET_TEMP_7 > '/home/m1/t7'
echo $TARGET_TEMP_8 > '/home/m1/t8'
echo $TARGET_TEMP_9 > '/home/m1/t9'
echo $TARGET_TEMP_10 > '/home/m1/t10'
echo $TARGET_TEMP_11 > '/home/m1/t11'
echo $TARGET_TEMP_12 > '/home/m1/t12'
echo $TARGET_TEMP_13 > '/home/m1/t13'

echo $__FAN_ADJUST > '/home/m1/fa'
echo $POWER_ADJUST > '/home/m1/pa'
echo $ALLOWED_TEMP_DIFF > '/home/m1/td'
echo $RESTORE_POWER_LIMIT > '/home/m1/rpl'
echo ""
echo "LAUNCHING:  Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL "

HCD='/home/m1/Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL'
running=$(ps -ef | awk '$NF~"Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL" {print $2}')
if [ "$running" == "" ]
then
EXPORT DISPLAY=:0

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
guake -n $HCD -r Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL -e "bash /home/m1/Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL"
  echo ""
  echo "process in guake terminal (f12)"
  echo ""
fi

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "REMOTE" ]
then
screen -dmS autotemp $HCD
  echo ""
  echo "process in screen autotemp; attach with: screen -r autotemp"
  echo ""
fi

running=""
fi
fi

it should implement this change (but I haven't tested it)

Ok I added export DISPLAY=:0 to fist line of bash and now the script goes further.
But still I am getting the error I have posted below and no additional screens are starting.
Also I just discovered that the switch IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG="YES" doesn't do anything! There is no code to go with the switch.
I will try to edit bash and stick it in there. I must be the only person using SSH lol. Why am I the only one finding all these issues?

Also we need discuss the new way to launch the miner using SSH and 2unix and 1bash. The way it's set up now is you use Putty or whatever and SSH to server. Then WITHOUT using a screen you execute " bash '/home/m1/2unix' ". Then what happens is the terminal displays some stuff and just stops when the bash launches the miner. So now you are left with a terminal screen that is just stopped and a miner screen you can't get to. The only way to get to it is terminate the terminal, re-log in and screen -r OR CTRL-c the current terminal screen and then screen -r. I am a Linux noob but seems to me there should be a better way. version 17 was simpler IMO. Open terminal, create a screen and execute bash. I think your doing it this way to automate a screen and miner in the case of a power up or reboot.

So in summary -

A: Watchdog not launching as code is missing
B: Errors on launch trying to execute something it can't find (BTW miner still launches and works in spite of error)
C: No idea if temp control working because I still can't get it to execute it's own screen
D: Funky startup procedure for SSH users

I love your work and really appreciate it. These are not criticisms, just notes to try to help...

dos2unix: converting file /home/m1/1bash to Unix format ...


workername: nv136


rig IP: 10.0.0.136


03:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation Device 1c02 (rev a1)
04:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation Device 1b81 (rev a1)
22:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation Device 1c02 (rev a1)
23:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation Device 1c02 (rev a1)


Tue Jul 18 09:47:50 2017
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| NVIDIA-SMI 384.47                 Driver Version: 384.47                    |
|-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
| GPU  Name        Persistence-M| Bus-Id        Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC |
| Fan  Temp  Perf  Pwr:Usage/Cap|         Memory-Usage | GPU-Util  Compute M. |
|===============================+======================+======================|
|   0  GeForce GTX 106...  Off  | 00000000:03:00.0  On |                  N/A |
| 79%   58C    P8    12W / 125W |     94MiB /  3012MiB |      0%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   1  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:04:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 54%   61C    P8    10W / 125W |     10MiB /  8114MiB |      0%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   2  GeForce GTX 106...  Off  | 00000000:22:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 56%   57C    P8    13W / 125W |      2MiB /  3013MiB |      0%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   3  GeForce GTX 106...  Off  | 00000000:23:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 57%   59C    P8    14W / 125W |      2MiB /  3013MiB |      0%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Processes:                                                       GPU Memory |
|  GPU       PID  Type  Process name                               Usage      |
|=============================================================================|
|    0      1293    G   /usr/lib/xorg/Xorg                              69MiB |
|    0      1925    G   compiz                                          21MiB |
|    1      1293    G   /usr/lib/xorg/Xorg                               7MiB |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+


ENVIRONMENTAL VARIBLES SET


Tue Jul 18 09:47:50 EDT 2017
Action: Removing ...
systemctl stop teamviewerd.service
Failed to stop teamviewerd.service: Unit teamviewerd.service not loaded.
fail

kill '/opt/teamviewer/tv_bin/script/teamviewer' - root (/home/m1/.local/share/teamviewer12 / /home/m1/.local/share/teamviewer12)



Failed to execute operation: No such file or directory
try again, full path...
Failed to execute operation: Invalid argument


LAUNCHING:  Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL

  Attribute 'GPUGraphicsClockOffset' (m1-desktop:0[gpu:0]) assigned value 100.


  Attribute 'GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset' (m1-desktop:0[gpu:0]) assigned value
  1000.


  Attribute 'GPUGraphicsClockOffset' (m1-desktop:0[gpu:1]) assigned value 100.


  Attribute 'GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset' (m1-desktop:0[gpu:1]) assigned value
  1000.


  Attribute 'GPUPowerMizerMode' (m1-desktop:0[gpu:0]) assigned value 2.


  Attribute 'GPUPowerMizerMode' (m1-desktop:0[gpu:1]) assigned value 2.


  Attribute 'GPUPowerMizerMode' (m1-desktop:0[gpu:2]) assigned value 2.


  Attribute 'GPUPowerMizerMode' (m1-desktop:0[gpu:3]) assigned value 2.


newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
July 18, 2017, 07:15:09 AM
I divided the settings into several files, so that it would be possible to set up purses and choose a currency, could be shared across several farms. And the map and system settings were locally configured.

Here is code to send email:
Quote
EMAIL_TEXT=$1 # take argument and put it to $EMAIL_TEXT
sudo apt-get install libio-socket-ssl-perl libnet-ssleay-perl sendemail -y
# to send email use command ( ./mail.sh X) where X is N of text message.

case $EMAIL_TEXT in
     0)
     SUBJECT="Starting $WORKER_NAME"
     TEXT="System was started just now!"
          ;;
     1)
     SUBJECT="Starting $WORKER_NAME"
     TEXT="GPU Miner was started just now!"
          ;;
     2)
     SUBJECT="Starting $WORKER_NAME"
     TEXT="CPU Miner was started just now!"
          ;;
     3)
     SUBJECT="Restaring $WORKER_NAME"
     TEXT="GPU miner was crushed and restarting now"
          ;;
     4)
     SUBJECT="Settings update $WORKER_NAME"
     TEXT="New setiings arrived. Restart now"
          ;;
     5)
     SUBJECT="Rebooting $WORKER_NAME"
     TEXT="Lost GPU so restarting system."
          ;;
     6)
     SUBJECT="Rebooting $WORKER_NAME"
     TEXT="Utilization is too low: reviving did not work so restarting system in 10 seconds"
          ;;
     7)
     SUBJECT="Starting $WORKER_NAME"
     TEXT="NICEHASH was started just now!"
          ;;
     Cool
     SUBJECT="Starting $WORKER_NAME"
     TEXT="Gotty was started just now"
          ;;
     *)
     SUBJECT="Error $WORKER_NAME"
     TEXT="Error with subject!"
          ;;
esac

sendemail -f $RIG_EMAIL -t $ADMIN_EMAIL -u $SUBJECT -m "$TEXT" -s $RIG_SMTP -o tls=yes -xu $RIG_EMAIL -xp $RIG_EMAIL_PASS &
It will try to install sendemail every time, but it is not problem. Or you can add apt-get in firstBOOT section of 1bash. All arguments must be loaded from 1bash using files. But I don't have time to do it, for now. I am using another way - I add "source ~/wallets # from this file we take $ADMAIL_EMAIL
source ~/settings.sh # from this file we take $RIG_EMAIL, $WORKER_NAME, $RIG_EMAIL_PASS, $RIG_SMTP
".
legendary
Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080
---- winter*juvia -----
July 18, 2017, 05:48:30 AM
fullzero -- did you managed to get ccminer_alexei78 into this new v18 build?
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
July 18, 2017, 02:49:07 AM
Hi All,
i made a telegram script to report hash rates and other stats using telegram bot, the stats consists of power draw, temperature and fan speed on my little mining rig.

the code below, i got the command from older posts, currently the hash rates obtained from claymore or other miner that supports web-api, this script only works for claymore, can be modified if you are using ewbf, other stats is miner agnostic obtained from nvidia-smi
 
Code:
#!/bin/bash
# Telegram Info Script
# By BaliMiner et al...
# for nvOC by fullzero
# ref: http://bernaerts.dyndns.org/linux/75-debian/351-debian-send-telegram-notification
#
CHATID=
APIKEY=
CURRENTHASH=`/usr/bin/curl -s http://localhost:3333 | sed '/Total/!d; /Speed/!d;' | awk '{print $6}' | awk 'NR == 3'`
TEMP=$(/usr/bin/nvidia-smi --query-gpu=temperature.gpu --format=csv)
PD=$(/usr/bin/nvidia-smi --query-gpu=power.draw --format=csv)
FAN=$(/usr/bin/nvidia-smi --query-gpu=fan.speed --format=csv)
LF=$'\n'
PROFIT=$(cat /home/m1/current-profit)
MSG="Current Hashrate = "$CURRENTHASH" "$TEMP$LF$PD

/usr/bin/curl -s -X POST --output /dev/null https://api.telegram.org/bot${APIKEY}/sendMessage -d "text=${MSG}" -d chat_id=${CHATID}

put the script on crontab and specify how often you wanted the report ex: 5 mins, then put this on your crontab
Code:
*/5 * * * * /home/m1/telegram-info
dont forget to chmod 700 on the script to make it executable

Hope this script helps...
any suggestion is appreciated Smiley
full member
Activity: 378
Merit: 104
nvOC forever
July 18, 2017, 02:44:05 AM
Where is the changelog for v18?

Go to the first page of this post and you can find change log for every release.

You are welcome.
sr. member
Activity: 490
Merit: 250
July 18, 2017, 01:38:30 AM
Oh Sorry, didn't realize that they are integreated. Anyhow i like your work Keep going Smiley
When i have Mined enough Coins i will send you a Little Tip. Actually im Mining DeepOnion Coins...

Cheers

Gparted would be cool. Because I tried to install few things it didn't work for me. Not enough space. I couldn't install Gparted... Would be nice for the next image. Also if you could add solo mining options would be great. That you could connect to one instance server what ever. Maybe for few coins not all at the time. Think it's a lot of work.

Cheers

GParted Partition Editor is already included in the build mate! Use the top left button to search and start typing GPAR ...it's there. Trust me. nv0018 build has it at least.

hatch789 is right; gparted has been installed since ~ v0015.
member
Activity: 119
Merit: 10
July 18, 2017, 12:24:09 AM
I'm planning to experiment with Salfter's NiceHash switcher, but by reading the relevant code in 1bash and switch, it seems that the individual OC settings (per card) defined in 1bash won't be used at all - only the ones set per coin, applied to all the cards. Since I have a mix of different cards, each one must take different core and mem OC values. I have an initial idea of the code changes needed, but before doing that, I'd like to check if there's another way to do that already implemented (which I missed), or something already being developed in that sense.

Thanks!
i0n
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
July 17, 2017, 07:37:17 PM
Where is the changelog for v18?
member
Activity: 66
Merit: 10
July 17, 2017, 04:56:22 PM
Gparted would be cool. Because I tried to install few things it didn't work for me. Not enough space. I couldn't install Gparted... Would be nice for the next image. Also if you could add solo mining options would be great. That you could connect to one instance server what ever. Maybe for few coins not all at the time. Think it's a lot of work.

Cheers

GParted Partition Editor is already included in the build mate! Use the top left button to search and start typing GPAR ...it's there. Trust me. nv0018 build has it at least.
Jump to: