Author

Topic: [ mining os ] nvoc - page 299. (Read 418549 times)

newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
July 10, 2017, 10:32:53 AM
Hi fullzero.
Thanks for your great work.
I am using your bash and I rewrite some parts for my own needs.
I have some suggestions you can use "export INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_0 ....." instead of using

Quote
echo $INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_0 > '/home/m1/p0'
and
POWER_LIMIT[0]=$(cat /home/m1/p0 | sed '/ /d')
and
rm /home/m1/p0

Just write "export ALL YOUR variables" that you need in next bash, before running bash file.
IN bash file you can just call them as always.


I added an email notification when certain conditions are being met.
Put all the control code in a separate file, the settings of wallets in a separate file, the settings of the cards are in another file, fans control ins a separate file, emails send is also a separate file.
Also made a web page on which using iframes and gotty https://github.com/yudai/gotty you can watch GPU mining process, CPU mining process and card info (temp, fans, power draw and so on).
If someone is interesting in these features - white, and I will post my code.
hero member
Activity: 651
Merit: 501
My PGP Key: 92C7689C
July 10, 2017, 10:30:50 AM
I think I've figured out why my profitability switcher was having problems with some coins.  I noticed it when I tried switching my rig from Genoil back to Claymore (I'm having trouble getting Genoil to run for more than 24 hours without crashing)...the script would run, and I'd end up with two or more instances of the Claymore miner running.

pgrep and pkill, when called with the -f option (to look at the whole command line), need to have "+" escaped for some reason...most likely the pattern is processed as a regular expression and not a simple string.  Any miner command string that included "stratum+tcp" (that's basically all of them except the equihash and Genoil daggerhashimoto miners) thus wasn't searchable or killable.

I've committed a fix that should take care of that.  It also prepends the search string with "^" to match on the miner process itself, not the screen process that spawned it.  (Killing the miner will automatically kill the parent screen process.)

Please test and ensure with confidence; that it is rock solid: then I will integrate these changes. 

It would be helpful if you did so with the integrated oneBash + switch version I made (swap the relevant part of switch with your updated code); so I can be sure it works as intended.

The script looks like it's stopping and starting miners properly, but that has only caused another problem to surface: GPUs start crashing on the switch, and the only way to reboot is either SysRq-B or the reset switch.  I've had this problem in the past with my other switchers; if I had to guess, some miners leave the GPU in a state that other miners don't expect when they start up.

I've done some testing with shell scripts that shows a way forward: stop the previous miner, stop X, unload the nVidia driver, reload the driver, restart X, and start the next miner.  This puts the GPUs back to a known-good state before getting back to mining.  I've switched back and forth between a known-troublesome pair of miners, and it hasn't failed yet.  I'm going to put these changes into the switcher next and see how it goes.
newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
July 10, 2017, 10:24:26 AM
Verge is looking really good, is there any way we can add it to the list? https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/xvg-verge-powmultialgotori2pno-premineico-1365894

I will add it to the list.  As this is a multi algo coin; do you know which algo is generally the best to mine with Nvidia GPUs?

The myriad-groestl algo seems to be the best for me, I mentioned this a few pages back.
full member
Activity: 378
Merit: 104
nvOC forever
July 10, 2017, 10:23:33 AM

1

First configure this section of oneBash:

Code:
SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING="YES"

# LOCAL will attach the mining process to the guake terminal
# REMOTE will leave it unattached / ready for SSH
LOCALorREMOTE="LOCAL"       # LOCAL  or  REMOTE

CURRENCY=USD
POWER_COST=0.10
MINIMUM_PROFIT=0.0
# this is salfters BTC address:
PAYMENT_ADDRESS=1TipsGocnz2N5qgAm9f7JLrsMqkb3oXe2
WORKER_NAME=nv$IP_AS_WORKER

daggerhashimoto_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=125
__daggerhashimoto_CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
daggerhashimoto_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=100
_______daggerhashimoto_FAN_SPEED=75

equihash_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=125
__equihash_CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
equihash_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=100
_______equihash_FAN_SPEED=75

neoscrypt_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=125
__neoscrypt_CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
neoscrypt_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=100
_______neoscrypt_FAN_SPEED=75

lyra2rev2_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=125
__lyra2rev2_CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
lyra2rev2_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=100
_______lyra2rev2_FAN_SPEED=75

lbry_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=125
__lbry_CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
lbry_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=100
_______lbry_FAN_SPEED=75

pascal_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=125
__pascal_CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
pascal_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=100
_______pascal_FAN_SPEED=75

ensure:

Code:
SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING="YES"

and replace salfters BTC address with your own:
Code:
PAYMENT_ADDRESS=1TipsGocnz2N5qgAm9f7JLrsMqkb3oXe2

salfter implemented this for nicehash only.  It makes a call to a nicehash api and receives the current profitability data. 

Using your input power cost (and what I am guessing are salfters benchmarks for each algo using 2x 1070s) it calculates which coin is currently the most profitable to mine.

It then stops any mining process, and starts a new one with the most profitable coin and your OC settings for that coin.

================================================================================

Code:
SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING="YES"

# LOCAL will attach the mining process to the guake terminal
# REMOTE will leave it unattached / ready for SSH
LOCALorREMOTE="LOCAL"       # LOCAL  or  REMOTE

CURRENCY=USD
POWER_COST=0.20
MINIMUM_PROFIT=2.5
# this is salfters BTC address:
PAYMENT_ADDRESS=1QJ6j3fY6fCRsN1WJqZ65U52Et4TVL9e7P
WORKER_NAME=$IP_AS_WORKER

daggerhashimoto_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=95
__daggerhashimoto_CORE_OVERCLOCK=150
daggerhashimoto_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=1200
_______daggerhashimoto_FAN_SPEED=65

equihash_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=95
__equihash_CORE_OVERCLOCK=150
equihash_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=1200
_______equihash_FAN_SPEED=65

neoscrypt_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=95
__neoscrypt_CORE_OVERCLOCK=150
neoscrypt_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=1200
_______neoscrypt_FAN_SPEED=65

lyra2rev2_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=95
__lyra2rev2_CORE_OVERCLOCK=150
lyra2rev2_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=1200
_______lyra2rev2_FAN_SPEED=65

lbry_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=95
__lbry_CORE_OVERCLOCK=150
lbry_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=1200
_______lbry_FAN_SPEED=65

pascal_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=95
__pascal_CORE_OVERCLOCK=150
pascal_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=1200
_______pascal_FAN_SPEED=65

I've done the above, mining hasn't started (have i missed to copy/include anything?), I'm using v0017 as is (My Mob is Asus Z270P with 8 GTX 6G 1060's)

Saw this as output :

Code:
m1@m1-desktop:~$ screen -r miner
There is no screen to be resumed matching miner.
m1@m1-desktop:~$ screen -r miner
There is no screen to be resumed matching miner.
m1@m1-desktop:~$

================================================================================


2

You can use the SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING, or you can use the:

Code:
NICE_ETHASH

COIN selection

I still need to add all the other nicehash algos as normal COIN selections.

Nicehash does use a BTC payout address, when using the NICE_ETHASH COIN selection set this in this area of the oneBash settings:

Code:
# if YES ensure you update BTC_ADDRESS
VTC_AUTOCONVERT_TO_BTC="YES"        #YES  NO
VTC_WORKER="nv$IP_AS_WORKER"
VTC_ADDRESS="VsvtYL2mz3YFM3fpt5pb28zHodTbnJodRc"
VTC_POOL="stratum+tcp://lyra2v2.mine.zpool.ca:4533"

BTC_ADDRESS="18Y5HYe3BAwAhTAkFLbD52o8NqtrN3DtpF"

# NICE_ETHASH autoconverts to BTC: ensure you update BTC_ADDRESS if you use NICE_ETHASH
NICE_ETHASH_WORKER="nv$IP_AS_WORKER"
NICE_ETHASH_POOL="stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.usa.nicehash.com:3353"
GENOIL_NICE_ETHASH_POOL="daggerhashimoto.usa.nicehash.com:3353"
NICE_ETHASH_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS=""   # add any additional claymore arguments desired here

this line:

Code:
BTC_ADDRESS="18Y5HYe3BAwAhTAkFLbD52o8NqtrN3DtpF"


================================================================================

I've added my BTC address, if I run the oneBash with 'NICE_ETHASH' coin selection, which coin does it mines? (I know you said there is no coin selection/algos currently, just curious to know what it selects and mine)
No matter what it mines, will it just coverts into BTC and pay to my BTC address?

I've tried it using my BTC address for a while, it has started mining but not sure what it was mining (it was using Genoil)!, but saw ETH share accepted message most of the times ("stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.usa.nicehash.com:3353")

Also where can I check how many shares per our stats related to my BTC address or Miner while mining with 'NICE_ETHASH'

================================================================================


3


at the top of oneBash ensure COIN is set to:
Code:
COIN="DUAL_ETH_DCR"

then set your ETH settings here:

Code:
ETHERMINEdotORG="NO"

CLAYMORE_VERSION="9_5"    # choose 9_5  or  9_4  or  8_0

GENOILorCLAYMORE="GENOIL"  # choose GENOIL  or  CLAYMORE


ETH_WORKER="nv$IP_AS_WORKER"
ETH_ADDRESS="0xe12bdd454997e443ec0cae6bebb6bb3c74242aae"
ETH_POOL="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"
ETH_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS=""    # add any additional claymore arguments desired here


then set your DCR settings here:
Code:
DCR_WORKER="nv$IP_AS_WORKER"
DCR_ADDRESS="fullzero22"
DCR_POOL="stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252"

Note that with supernova you need to set the workername beforehand, so I recommend changing the workername to whatever you have set already rather than making a new worker with the auto generated workername.

replace:  DCR_ADDRESS="fullzero22" with  your supernova username


Let me know if all this makes sense.



================================================================================

Yes it does makes sense, some of it, now I'm able to mine DCR with suprnova, using Claymore 9_7, Thanks for that Amigo Smiley

But I still have some questions regarding NICE HASH mining, can we mine any coin with nicehash pools? How can we check share rate while using nicehash pools (daggerhashimoto ?)?

I may still need some help to understand my 2nd question, will try to google and find some info,

Thank you so much for the replies mate, that really means a lot to people like me, wish I could give something back to community like you are doing Smiley

================================================================================
hero member
Activity: 672
Merit: 500
July 10, 2017, 10:14:28 AM
I have had a lot of requests for this; so here is a new oneBash and modded switch file which implement full integration of SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING

see the OP for links:

Replace your current oneBash with the new one.

extract switch and move it to the:
Code:
 /home/m1

directory

(the one which opens when you click the Files icon on the left)

configure the following in oneBash

Code:
SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING="YES"

# LOCAL will attach the mining process to the guake terminal
# REMOTE will leave it unattached / ready for SSH
LOCALorREMOTE="LOCAL"       # LOCAL  or  REMOTE

CURRENCY=USD
POWER_COST=0.10
MINIMUM_PROFIT=0.0
# this is salfters BTC address:
PAYMENT_ADDRESS=1TipsGocnz2N5qgAm9f7JLrsMqkb3oXe2
WORKER_NAME=nv$IP_AS_WORKER

daggerhashimoto_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=125
__daggerhashimoto_CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
daggerhashimoto_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=100
_______daggerhashimoto_FAN_SPEED=75

equihash_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=125
__equihash_CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
equihash_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=100
_______equihash_FAN_SPEED=75

neoscrypt_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=125
__neoscrypt_CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
neoscrypt_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=100
_______neoscrypt_FAN_SPEED=75

lyra2rev2_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=125
__lyra2rev2_CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
lyra2rev2_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=100
_______lyra2rev2_FAN_SPEED=75

lbry_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=125
__lbry_CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
lbry_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=100
_______lbry_FAN_SPEED=75

pascal_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=125
__pascal_CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
pascal_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=100
_______pascal_FAN_SPEED=75

remember to thank salfter if you use this  Smiley



i havent been on in awhile to see if this question has been asked but

how do we set individual limits with this

i dont want my 1060s running the same as a 1080ti in the same system

any help would be nice thanks
full member
Activity: 153
Merit: 100
July 10, 2017, 08:51:36 AM
@fullzero, great to see the new oneBash with lots of stuff integrated!

I made a small error in the autotemp code:
Code:
  { IFS=', ' read CURRENT_TEMP CURRENT_FAN POWERDRAW POWERLIMIT; } < <( nvidia-smi -i 1 --query-gpu=temperature.gpu,fan.speed,power.draw,power.limit --format=csv,noheader,nounits)
This needs to be:
Code:
  { IFS=', ' read CURRENT_TEMP CURRENT_FAN POWERDRAW POWERLIMIT; } < <( nvidia-smi -i $gpu --query-gpu=temperature.gpu,fan.speed,power.draw,power.limit --format=csv,noheader,nounits)

In the current code it only checks the second GPU, and applies it for all. Sorry for that.
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 9
July 10, 2017, 08:50:44 AM
Hi,

I have few Gigabyte Z270-gaming K3 mobos...they have killer networks E2500 LAN and nvOC boots without LAN. I assume there is no driver support in this distribution. So can you tell me how to install LAN driver, manually or can it be inserted in next version (18) ?.

Or any other solution...

Let me know

Best regards
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
July 10, 2017, 08:28:35 AM
Hey fullzero, i have a question,

without a doubt my biggest problem right now is that when my miner crashes it takes the whole rig down with it, everything gets stuck, SSH barely works, average system load jumps to 14.5!! and Xorg takes up 100% of the CPU, its so bad that none of the standard reboot commands work, they just do nothing, the only thing that actually reboots the rig in this state is "echo b > /proc/sysrq-trigger" so i've set up a script that checks the average system load and if its over 2 it uses the command to reboot, and it works, but i dont like this "solution", yesterday after a reboot nvOC got corrupted somehow, lost my customized oneBash and the whole system became read-only (thankfully i had a oneBash backup that was only a few days behind).

so the question is, what can i do to relive this Xorg error, i run a 7 card rig and never plan on going for a higher number, what can i do with Xorg that would fix this?

Thanks.
full member
Activity: 153
Merit: 100
July 10, 2017, 08:16:55 AM
please help. How can i add dcri argument to my onebash settings? what and where exactly i should whrite?
It's not set by default in oneBash So you can set it in $ETH_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS. Use 40 or even 20 (depending your cards etc).
Code:
ETH_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS=""    # add any additional claymore arguments desired here

So:
Code:
ETH_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS="-dcri 40"    # add any additional claymore arguments desired here

Thankyou

When dual mining it requires a lot more power, my dual mining rig I have to have minimum 120 watts. This is on Claymore 9.7.

6x 1070 rig
dcri 20
Core: -200
Mem: 1210-1270

Stats:
ETH - Total Speed: 186.968 Mh/s, Total Shares: 410(85+78+67+77+66+54), Rejected: 0, Time: 03:04
ETH: GPU0 31.300 Mh/s, GPU1 31.268 Mh/s, GPU2 31.224 Mh/s, GPU3 30.860 Mh/s, GPU4 31.256 Mh/s, GPU5 31.059 Mh/s
  SC - Total Speed: 1246.454 Mh/s, Total Shares: 81(15+16+8+14+17+11), Rejected: 0
  SC: GPU0 208.669 Mh/s, GPU1 208.454 Mh/s, GPU2 208.163 Mh/s, GPU3 205.734 Mh/s, GPU4 208.372 Mh/s, GPU5 207.062 Mh/s
Incorrect ETH shares: none
 1 minute average ETH total speed: 186.468 Mh/s


Thanks! Will try with your power values. Seems that we need to have a conditional block with OC values depending on the mined coin and used miner in oneBash Wink..
newbie
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
July 10, 2017, 07:44:54 AM
I think I've figured out why my profitability switcher was having problems with some coins.  I noticed it when I tried switching my rig from Genoil back to Claymore (I'm having trouble getting Genoil to run for more than 24 hours without crashing)...the script would run, and I'd end up with two or more instances of the Claymore miner running.

pgrep and pkill, when called with the -f option (to look at the whole command line), need to have "+" escaped for some reason...most likely the pattern is processed as a regular expression and not a simple string.  Any miner command string that included "stratum+tcp" (that's basically all of them except the equihash and Genoil daggerhashimoto miners) thus wasn't searchable or killable.

I've committed a fix that should take care of that.  It also prepends the search string with "^" to match on the miner process itself, not the screen process that spawned it.  (Killing the miner will automatically kill the parent screen process.)

Please test and ensure with confidence; that it is rock solid: then I will integrate these changes.  

It would be helpful if you did so with the integrated oneBash + switch version I made (swap the relevant part of switch with your updated code); so I can be sure it works as intended.

I will be glad to test, just not sure what needs to be changed Sad

I uploaded the Newest oneBash and versions of additional files; including a new switch file that merges salfters changes with the implementation.

I did a once over on the new switch / seemed good except for pascal which seemed to reinitialize everytime.



Awesome let me try this out...
full member
Activity: 169
Merit: 100
July 10, 2017, 06:01:10 AM
please help. How can i add dcri argument to my onebash settings? what and where exactly i should whrite?
It's not set by default in oneBash So you can set it in $ETH_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS. Use 40 or even 20 (depending your cards etc).
Code:
ETH_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS=""    # add any additional claymore arguments desired here

So:
Code:
ETH_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS="-dcri 40"    # add any additional claymore arguments desired here

Thankyou

When dual mining it requires a lot more power, my dual mining rig I have to have minimum 120 watts. This is on Claymore 9.7.

6x 1070 rig
dcri 20
Core: -200
Mem: 1210-1270

Stats:
ETH - Total Speed: 186.968 Mh/s, Total Shares: 410(85+78+67+77+66+54), Rejected: 0, Time: 03:04
ETH: GPU0 31.300 Mh/s, GPU1 31.268 Mh/s, GPU2 31.224 Mh/s, GPU3 30.860 Mh/s, GPU4 31.256 Mh/s, GPU5 31.059 Mh/s
  SC - Total Speed: 1246.454 Mh/s, Total Shares: 81(15+16+8+14+17+11), Rejected: 0
  SC: GPU0 208.669 Mh/s, GPU1 208.454 Mh/s, GPU2 208.163 Mh/s, GPU3 205.734 Mh/s, GPU4 208.372 Mh/s, GPU5 207.062 Mh/s
Incorrect ETH shares: none
 1 minute average ETH total speed: 186.468 Mh/s
member
Activity: 73
Merit: 10
July 10, 2017, 05:55:03 AM
please help. How can i add dcri argument to my onebash settings? what and where exactly i should whrite?
It's not set by default in oneBash So you can set it in $ETH_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS. Use 40 or even 20 (depending your cards etc).
Code:
ETH_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS=""    # add any additional claymore arguments desired here

So:
Code:
ETH_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS="-dcri 40"    # add any additional claymore arguments desired here

Thankyou
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
July 10, 2017, 05:54:14 AM
Have been testing the new Claymore 9.7 on a 6 x 1070 rig. It is absolutely faster than before, but have had hangups on a regular basis. Lowering MC helps, but the avg speed will be a bit lower than Genoil (running latest from github). You have to calculate it a bit, since the dual mining (DCRI 20) will give some additional value, but you'll lose 2% because of dev fee.  
The main advantage of Claymore is that it will restart itself, for Genoil you need to use a restart script.
To me it seems Genoil is the better choice for now.

7 x 1070 rig here, i've found that if my clocks are even slightly too high it doesn't matter which miner i'm using the rig just hangs forever unless i restart it remotely via SSH, i'm using dcri 40 and i think its the best setting right now, its about 31.5Mh/s for ETH and 410 Mh/s for SIA, on claymore 9.5 it was , more like 29.8/390..

Whats your power limit and clocks if you dont mind me asking? i'm on 125pl/0/1400.
These are pretty good numbers, Here on 115W, dcri 20, Claymore 9.7 30Mh/s and 300Mh/s SIA. Not very stable, have to lower my OC more. Stable with Genoil 0.11 (MC clock 200 down from Claymore) and gives me 31.5 Mh/s

i see, i cant dual mine on anything less then 120 pl if i want the memory clocks to be 1000+ and still be stable.
full member
Activity: 153
Merit: 100
July 10, 2017, 05:49:38 AM
Have been testing the new Claymore 9.7 on a 6 x 1070 rig. It is absolutely faster than before, but have had hangups on a regular basis. Lowering MC helps, but the avg speed will be a bit lower than Genoil (running latest from github). You have to calculate it a bit, since the dual mining (DCRI 20) will give some additional value, but you'll lose 2% because of dev fee.  
The main advantage of Claymore is that it will restart itself, for Genoil you need to use a restart script.
To me it seems Genoil is the better choice for now.

7 x 1070 rig here, i've found that if my clocks are even slightly too high it doesn't matter which miner i'm using the rig just hangs forever unless i restart it remotely via SSH, i'm using dcri 40 and i think its the best setting right now, its about 31.5Mh/s for ETH and 410 Mh/s for SIA, on claymore 9.5 it was , more like 29.8/390..

Whats your power limit and clocks if you dont mind me asking? i'm on 125pl/0/1400.
These are pretty good numbers, Here on 115W, dcri 20, Claymore 9.7 30Mh/s and 300Mh/s SIA. Not very stable, have to lower my OC more. Stable with Genoil 0.11 (MC clock 200 down from Claymore) and gives me 31.5 Mh/s
full member
Activity: 153
Merit: 100
July 10, 2017, 05:46:27 AM
please help. How can i add dcri argument to my onebash settings? what and where exactly i should whrite?
It's not set by default in oneBash So you can set it in $ETH_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS. Use 40 or even 20 (depending your cards etc).
Code:
ETH_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS=""    # add any additional claymore arguments desired here

So:
Code:
ETH_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS="-dcri 40"    # add any additional claymore arguments desired here
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
July 10, 2017, 05:44:32 AM
please help. How can i add dcri argument to my onebash settings? what and where exactly i should whrite?

The dcri value is only for dual mining, if you're only mining Ethereum theres no point in using dcri, theres no point in even using claymore miner, genoil miner is just as fast but with no fee for strictly ETH mining.

if you are dual mining just search for "dcri" in oneBash, the default setting is 70, i recommend changing it to 40.
member
Activity: 73
Merit: 10
July 10, 2017, 05:01:43 AM
please help. How can i add dcri argument to my onebash settings? what and where exactly i should whrite?
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
July 10, 2017, 03:31:16 AM
Have been testing the new Claymore 9.7 on a 6 x 1070 rig. It is absolutely faster than before, but have had hangups on a regular basis. Lowering MC helps, but the avg speed will be a bit lower than Genoil (running latest from github). You have to calculate it a bit, since the dual mining (DCRI 20) will give some additional value, but you'll lose 2% because of dev fee.  
The main advantage of Claymore is that it will restart itself, for Genoil you need to use a restart script.
To me it seems Genoil is the better choice for now.

7 x 1070 rig here, i've found that if my clocks are even slightly too high it doesn't matter which miner i'm using the rig just hangs forever unless i restart it remotely via SSH, i'm using dcri 40 and i think its the best setting right now, its about 31.5Mh/s for ETH and 410 Mh/s for SIA, on claymore 9.5 it was more like 29.8/390..

Whats your power limit and clocks if you dont mind me asking? i'm on 125pl/0/1400.
full member
Activity: 153
Merit: 100
July 10, 2017, 03:18:50 AM
Have been testing the new Claymore 9.7 on a 6 x 1070 rig. It is absolutely faster than before, but have had hangups on a regular basis. Lowering MC helps, but the avg speed will be a bit lower than Genoil (running latest from github). You have to calculate it a bit, since the dual mining (DCRI 20) will give some additional value, but you'll lose 2% because of dev fee.  
The main advantage of Claymore is that it will restart itself, for Genoil you need to use a restart script.
To me it seems Genoil is the better choice for now.
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
July 10, 2017, 03:17:08 AM
Hey guys, any clue what might account for the difference in PCIE utilization? asking because GPU6 is my least stable card that requires the lowest clocks of the bunch and evidently it also has the lowest PCIE utilization.
https://i.imgur.com/pwxDFAQ.png
Jump to: