Pages:
Author

Topic: New demonstration CPU miner available - page 12. (Read 386323 times)

hero member
Activity: 644
Merit: 503
March 30, 2011, 12:48:40 PM
I'd love to hear the reason as to why this wasn't simply
Quote
bool rc = false;
(some code) ...
if (rc4 != -1) {
  rc = true;
}
I'm not a C/C++ programmer, but wouldn't...
Code:
rc = (rc4 != -1);
...be even more readable?
newbie
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
March 30, 2011, 12:45:10 PM
I was looking at the cpu-miner's code (cpu-miner.c) and found in
static void *miner_thread(void *userdata) a few lines that look like this:
Quote
rc = (rc4 == -1) ? false : true;
and rc isn't initialized at declaration..
I'm a C++ (among other languages) programmer, not C, but I know a WTF when I see one..
I'd love to hear the reason as to why this wasn't simply
Quote
bool rc = false;
(some code) ...
if (rc4 != -1) {
  rc = true;
}

I'd say that's 10,000x more readable and it's one less uninitialized variable, and less code.

I don't mean to sound grumpy, it's just.. so.... obvious...

Also, what's with the aversion to C++ and Boost everyone seems to have? Macro abuse should be a thing of the past with template metaprogramming. I'm not saying don't use assembly (especially), macros or C-specific things at all, I'm just saying you can get rid of a tonne of macro abuse by combining template metaprogramming with Boost's Preprocessor library correctly to hide compilation details behind a layer that abstracts away algorithmic details from general program flow with no impact on generated output.

This wasn't initially meant as a rant or anything with a harsh sounding tone btw, I'm just hungry and looking forward to pressing submit before I go eat. :S
newbie
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
March 30, 2011, 12:02:33 PM
Ok. Took a look at the logs. Seems like configure is not doing the yasm test correctly. Can you run yasm --version and open an issue on my Github page for cpuminer?

https://github.com/chromicant/cpuminer/issues
It seems the yasm version installed on my system was to old. I've thought I've installed version 1.1.0, but it actually was 0.8.0.
Debian unstable does only provide yasm 0.8.0. One can install 1.1.0 using the debian-multimedia.org repositories, though.

Thanks for you help.
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
March 28, 2011, 12:40:51 AM
I just noticed this - the date reads a month in the past in the CPU miner.  Is this a problem on my end?  My computer's date/time are set correct.
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
March 27, 2011, 09:25:04 PM
Ok. Took a look at the logs. Seems like configure is not doing the yasm test correctly. Can you run yasm --version and open an issue on my Github page for cpuminer?

https://github.com/chromicant/cpuminer/issues

And to talk to myself...I think I found the problem. Let me see if I can quickly fix it.

Edit

Fixed pushed to http://github.com/chromicant/cpuminer on the sse2 branch. Can people can pull from it and test to make sure it builds on other machines? It works on mine Ubuntu 10.10 x86_64 box with YASM 1.1.0.2352.

It also contains a minor update to the assembly code to remove the few pipeline stalls. I was playing with a profiler, and looking at some data people posted here, and made some minor fixes. Don't really see any noticeable speedup, but it should be there in theory. And we know how well theory is in practice.
newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
March 27, 2011, 07:11:04 PM

The dependencies are listed in README.

The need for a "-dev" package is just required general knowledge:  to build any source code, not just minerd, you must install each -dev package required by that source code.


That does make sense, but like I said, it isn't immediately obvious, especially to someone who isn't used to compiling programs.

Now this might not be that big of a deal since most people who go through the trouble of download/compiling are well versed in it, but there may also be others like me who could benefit from a little more verbose documentation.

Well, even if nothing changes, someone might be helped just from my post.

Thanks,

hazzey
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1100
March 27, 2011, 02:34:04 PM
I just went through the installation of minerd on Ubuntu 10.10.  I have one request for the maintainers.
Could you put in the README or INSTALL a list of the packages that will be required for the "configure" to complete.  I was able to get most of the required packages right away, but the libcurl one threw me for a while.  I had installed libcurl, but the configure script was not happy.  I finally had to install the libcurl-dev package.  This wasn't apparent from the error message that the configure script gave.  The error just says that libcurl needs to be of a certain version, not that you needed to install the dev package.

The dependencies are listed in README.

The need for a "-dev" package is just required general knowledge:  to build any source code, not just minerd, you must install each -dev package required by that source code.



newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
March 27, 2011, 02:17:43 PM
I just went through the installation of minerd on Ubuntu 10.10.  I have one request for the maintainers.
Could you put in the README or INSTALL a list of the packages that will be required for the "configure" to complete.  I was able to get most of the required packages right away, but the libcurl one threw me for a while.  I had installed libcurl, but the configure script was not happy.  I finally had to install the libcurl-dev package.  This wasn't apparent from the error message that the configure script gave.  The error just says that libcurl needs to be of a certain version, not that you needed to install the dev package.

The packages that I remember installing were: yasm, libcurl-dev, automake, and gcc.

This might help future users wanting to install a cpu miner on linux.

Thanks,

hazzey
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
March 27, 2011, 11:03:30 AM
Ok. Took a look at the logs. Seems like configure is not doing the yasm test correctly. Can you run yasm --version and open an issue on my Github page for cpuminer?

https://github.com/chromicant/cpuminer/issues
newbie
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
March 27, 2011, 09:31:04 AM
Oh indeed, thanks for the hint:

config.log: http://pastebin.com/stxRvch7
configure stdout: http://pastebin.com/dbLQsjzF
make stdout: http://pastebin.com/dTV252An
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
March 27, 2011, 07:45:03 AM
You can use a pastebin for the logs. Need them to help you out.
newbie
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
March 27, 2011, 07:36:45 AM
I'm having troubles getting the new sse2_amd64 algo compiled on my amd64 debian unstable system. I'm using the source from the git repo, commit 69529c38594f7bd56b50b9effed5a45125ccba3e
Though .configure seems to find yasm, make doesn't seem to compile it properly like shown in other forum posts. Trying minerd --algo sse_amd64 fails with minerd displaying the help page. Other algos seem to work ok. Debian unstable uses gcc-4.5 by default.

Unfortunately, the forum won't let me attach any files because the upload folder is full, and I don't want to clutter the post with long log file outputs.

Is there any extra option must set for ./configure in order to get the sse2_amd64 compiled in?
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
March 25, 2011, 05:22:38 PM
I'm having trouble getting decent speeds out of Jgarzik's miner on Ubuntu 10.10 (Phenom II X4 920). I'm only getting 125 kh/s per thread (4 threads), which drops to 50 kh/s with 4way enabled.

The same computer does 10+ mh/s using ufasoft's Win SSE2 miner.
Can someone please enlighten me as to how I can get the same performance under Linux.

If you do a ./minerd --help, is sse2_64 listed as a valid algorithm to use? If not, you need a copy of yasm 1.1 from Debian and use that. That'll compile the SSE2 code. You also need to be running a 64-bit version of Ubuntu.

The SSE2 code is not well-tuned for some AMD architectures, it seems.
lfm
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 104
March 25, 2011, 04:49:27 PM
I'm having trouble getting decent speeds out of Jgarzik's miner on Ubuntu 10.10 (Phenom II X4 920). I'm only getting 125 kh/s per thread (4 threads), which drops to 50 kh/s with 4way enabled.

The same computer does 10+ mh/s using ufasoft's Win SSE2 miner.
Can someone please enlighten me as to how I can get the same performance under Linux.

try "-a 4way" command line switch
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
March 24, 2011, 09:12:09 PM
I'm having trouble getting decent speeds out of Jgarzik's miner on Ubuntu 10.10 (Phenom II X4 920). I'm only getting 125 kh/s per thread (4 threads), which drops to 50 kh/s with 4way enabled.

The same computer does 10+ mh/s using ufasoft's Win SSE2 miner.
Can someone please enlighten me as to how I can get the same performance under Linux.
adv
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
March 23, 2011, 08:25:42 AM
Question with bitcoins as reward for good info.
Unfortunately, my info is not as good as we would like. :^)

I have a Sun Fire V880 with 8 UltraSPARC III Cpus @ 1200mhz at my disposal. This thing is a beast. Surely there is a way for me to get some decent hashing going on with it?

I've noticed there's not really much of a port, or anything that's been moved over doesn't get decent speeds.

Can someone give me the hot tip on how I can start really utilising this machine?
I build Jgarzik miner for spark, and I saw a few things:
1. Algorithms. Forget about VIA, or asm algorithms: they are for x86. Available only "c" and "cryptopp". It's not so bad, but no SSE2-fantastics.
2. It may be possible to optimize C and cryptopp. I'm going to study this possibility, when I have spare time.

P.S.
Thanx @ Mtve, who doing some interessed speed tests and found infos about this theme: https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.63526
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
March 23, 2011, 07:17:38 AM
Ok guys,
Question with bitcoins as reward for good info.

I have a Sun Fire V880 with 8 UltraSPARC III Cpus @ 1200mhz at my disposal. This thing is a beast. Surely there is a way for me to get some decent hashing going on with it?

I've noticed there's not really much of a port, or anything that's been moved over doesn't get decent speeds.

Can someone give me the hot tip on how I can start really utilising this machine?

Use a good compiler and the C code?

The UltraSPARC III is just a standard RISC 64-bit CPU. The UltraSPARC III does have "MMX Like" instructions (VIS), but the ISA doesn't even have a bit rotate if I recall, which makes it useless for trying SIMD tricks to speed up SHA-anything.

You may get something with some hand assembly, but I don't think it'll hold a candle to the tuned SSE2 code that's in some of the miners out there on modern hardware.
newbie
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
March 23, 2011, 06:42:54 AM
Ok guys,
Question with bitcoins as reward for good info.

I have a Sun Fire V880 with 8 UltraSPARC III Cpus @ 1200mhz at my disposal. This thing is a beast. Surely there is a way for me to get some decent hashing going on with it?

I've noticed there's not really much of a port, or anything that's been moved over doesn't get decent speeds.

Can someone give me the hot tip on how I can start really utilising this machine?

I think there are no reports because it probably isn't possible. Knowing nothing about the UltraSPARC III architecture, it would seem to me that without SSE2 or some built-in SHA256 hashing optimization in the CPUs you won't get more than a few hundred khashes/sec/CPU, perhaps a 1000 with the right algorithm. A single modern dual-core Intel chip using the sse2_64 algorithm would beat all 8 of the SPARC CPUs making mining with the V880 probably not worth the electricity.

If it's fully at your disposal sell it and by some ATI GPUs for some actually efficient mining. Otherwise, download and compile jgarzik's miner (http://yyz.us/bitcoin/) and test each of the included algorithms to see which runs best on your architecture but I wouldn't bet on eking out more than a couple thousand khashes/sec. Better than nothing I guess.

Good luck!
hero member
Activity: 742
Merit: 500
BTCDig - mining pool
March 23, 2011, 05:47:33 AM
v0.8.1 use full long polling url for posting.

Long polling url header for btcmine.com:

'X-Long-Polling', 'http://btcmine.com:8332/lp'

Request from poclbm:

POST /lp

Request from minerd:

POST /http://btcmine.com:8332/lp


In my configuration, such request processed anyway, but I not sure about other servers and configurations.

newbie
Activity: 5
Merit: 1
March 23, 2011, 05:14:41 AM
Ok guys,
Question with bitcoins as reward for good info.

I have a Sun Fire V880 with 8 UltraSPARC III Cpus @ 1200mhz at my disposal. This thing is a beast. Surely there is a way for me to get some decent hashing going on with it?

I've noticed there's not really much of a port, or anything that's been moved over doesn't get decent speeds.

Can someone give me the hot tip on how I can start really utilising this machine?
Pages:
Jump to: