Pages:
Author

Topic: New demonstration CPU miner available - page 14. (Read 386323 times)

newbie
Activity: 55
Merit: 0
March 21, 2011, 11:54:19 AM
for a complete newb how do i go around to make this work on mac OSx 10.6?
adv
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
March 21, 2011, 11:22:30 AM
- Suport --user/--pass options (and "user" and "pass" in config file), as an alternative to the current --userpass
Minor typo in usage help:
Code:
        { "pass PASSWORD",
          "(-p USERNAME) Password for bitcoin JSON-RPC server "
          "(default: " DEF_RPC_PASSWORD ")" },
must be "(-p PASSWORD)".

BTW, may be you want get manpage SGML template from my source deb and put it into your source package? It's under GPL.
For build man from SGML i use docbook-to-man:
Code:
docbook-to-man debian/btc-cpuminer.sgml > debian/btc-cpuminer.1
Link to source deb: http://home.agalakov.spb.ru/debian/pool/main/b/btc-cpuminer/btc-cpuminer_0.8-2.debian.tar.gz
Or I can send it to you in some other way.
sr. member
Activity: 290
Merit: 251
March 21, 2011, 09:42:07 AM
Thanks, yasm 1.1 fix my problem.
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
March 21, 2011, 05:41:42 AM
Why sse2_amd64 algorithm did not compiling? My system is ubuntu 10.04 64 bit and Core2Duo P8400 cpu.

As I can see in miner.h there is a definition WANT_X8664_SSE2, with checking sse2 support. But checking don't passing. When i comment this checking and try to 'make' there is an error:

Don't do that. There's a reason the check is failing.

If you looked at config.log, it probably says your version of yasm is 0.8.0. You need 1.1.0. For Ubuntu, you either compile it yourself or get the right version from Debian's repository.
sr. member
Activity: 290
Merit: 251
March 21, 2011, 05:32:49 AM
Why sse2_amd64 algorithm did not compiling? My system is ubuntu 10.04 64 bit and Core2Duo P8400 cpu.

As I can see in miner.h there is a definition WANT_X8664_SSE2, with checking sse2 support. But checking don't passing. When i comment this checking and try to 'make' there is an error:

Code:
gcc  -g -O2 -pthread  -o minerd cpu-miner.o util.o sha256_generic.o sha256_4way.o sha256_via.o sha256_cryptopp.o sha256_sse2_amd64.o -lcurl compat/jansson/libjansson.a -lpthread 
sha256_sse2_amd64.o: In function `scanhash_sse2_64':
sha256_sse2_amd64.c:98: undefined reference to `CalcSha256_x64'
sha256_sse2_amd64.c:99: undefined reference to `CalcSha256_x64'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status

 Huh Huh Huh
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1100
March 21, 2011, 03:40:06 AM
Version 0.8 released.  See top of thread for URLs.

Changes:
- Support long polling (beta): http://deepbit.net/longpolling.php  By default, cpuminer will enable long-polling automatically, if the X-Long-Polling HTTP header is present.  To disable this autodetection, pass option --no-longpoll.

- Adjust max workload based on --scantime (default 5 seconds, or 60 seconds for longpoll)

- Standardize program output, and support syslog on Unix platforms

- Suport --user/--pass options (and "user" and "pass" in config file), as an alternative to the current --userpass

SHA1: 2b89588a99912d3980a9d5871b439fdbbd1d806b  cpuminer-installer-0.8.zip
MD5: 12464cf941dee3e317d98c643dfaee5a  cpuminer-installer-0.8.zip
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1100
March 21, 2011, 02:47:28 AM
Sometimes I'll get a "Floating point exception" which kills it on my Debian 6 VM. Anything build-wise I should be doing to avoid that?

I spotted one potential problem source, and pushed a fix out to git.

legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1100
March 21, 2011, 02:29:45 AM
Which algorithm are you using?

Which cpuminer version?  Longpolling/git or a release version?
I'm using sse2_64 with the Longpolling/git version.

Does it happen with any other algorithm, such as 4way?

full member
Activity: 216
Merit: 100
March 20, 2011, 08:55:36 PM
Which algorithm are you using?

Which cpuminer version?  Longpolling/git or a release version?
I'm using sse2_64 with the Longpolling/git version.
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1100
March 20, 2011, 08:51:10 PM
Sometimes I'll get a "Floating point exception" which kills it on my Debian 6 VM. Anything build-wise I should be doing to avoid that?

Which algorithm are you using?

Which cpuminer version?  Longpolling/git or a release version?

full member
Activity: 216
Merit: 100
March 20, 2011, 08:24:51 PM
Sometimes I'll get a "Floating point exception" which kills it on my Debian 6 VM. Anything build-wise I should be doing to avoid that?
sr. member
Activity: 290
Merit: 251
March 20, 2011, 09:16:13 AM
Hello

I have a problems with compilation 0.7.2 under FreeBSD 8.1, gcc version 4.2.1 20070719  [FreeBSD]
gcc 4.5 will fix this problem.

But speed is to slow for 2x Xeon E5420, only 133 khash per thread (8 threads total). In linux this will be at least ~1000 khash/thread speed.
sr. member
Activity: 290
Merit: 251
March 18, 2011, 07:21:38 PM
Hello

I have a problems with compilation 0.7.2 under FreeBSD 8.1, gcc version 4.2.1 20070719  [FreeBSD]

Code:
gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson     -I/usr/local/include -MT sha256_4way.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/sha256_4way.Tpo -c -o sha256_4way.o sha256_4way.c
sha256_4way.c: In function 'ROTR':
sha256_4way.c:51: error: shift must be an immediate
sha256_4way.c:51: error: shift must be an immediate
sha256_4way.c: In function 'SHR':
sha256_4way.c:55: error: shift must be an immediate

Any ideas Huh
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1100
March 18, 2011, 01:56:45 AM
Long polling was just added to git, and I posted a test Windows version here:
     http://yyz.us/bitcoin/cpuminer-installer-0.7.2-lp1.zip

Test feedback appreciated, on Linux (build your own from git) or Windows.  http://deepbit.net/ is known to support long polling, and slush's pool should be able to do it soon, too.

This should increase people's CPU mining efficiency quite a bit, while also reducing network usage (and load on pool servers).

newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
March 16, 2011, 12:46:46 AM
Looks like I found a better combo.  I'm still using the 4way algo but I dropped the threads down to 6.  Now all 6 threads are around 2000 khash/s but my GPU is staying steady at 85 Mhash/s.

edit - According to taskmanager i'm only using 50% CPU so maybe I'm not yet in the sweet spot and need to try another algo... i'm running a i7 980x
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
March 16, 2011, 12:42:22 AM
So would my total CPU rate be ~16800 khash/sec?

Yes, that's correct.  HashMeter output is per-thread, not a total for all threads.

Do you really have a 12-core?  If not, I bet you could do better with fewer threads and perhaps another algo.



Not 12 cores but 6 cores with HT on.  I did just realize tho that running it like this is killing my GPU processing which i'm using poclbm-gui.  I was around 80 Mhash/s but now it drops down to around 30 and will jump to 60 but is very inconsistant. 
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1100
March 16, 2011, 12:20:31 AM
So would my total CPU rate be ~16800 khash/sec?

Yes, that's correct.  HashMeter output is per-thread, not a total for all threads.

Do you really have a 12-core?  If not, I bet you could do better with fewer threads and perhaps another algo.

newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
March 16, 2011, 12:09:02 AM
Quick question on estimating my hash rate....  I'm currently running 12 threads and each is running @ ~1400 khash/sec.  Each line looks like:

HashMeter(0): 8288293 hashes, 1455.67 khash/sec
HashMeter(4): 7778834 hashes, 1462.78 khash/sec
HashMeter(11): 8287566 hashes, 1505.17 khash/sec
etc for the rest of the threads (one for each logical processor)

So would my total CPU rate be ~16800 khash/sec?
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1100
March 14, 2011, 10:46:47 PM
Version 0.7.2 is released.  Changes:

- Add port of ufasoft's sse2 assembly implementation (Linux only)
  This is a substantial speed improvement on Intel CPUs.

  Big thanks to mmarker/chromicant for this work.

- Move all JSON-RPC I/O to separate thread.  This reduces the
  number of HTTP connections from one-per-thread to one, reducing resource
  usage on upstream bitcoind / pool server.

  This is prepartion for adding long-polling support.

See top of thread for URLs and info.

SHA1: 2673c5f5c2cd85acc332a9c8a1f48415b8dd0fc9  cpuminer-installer-0.7.2.zip
MD5: 24211f26b1d6b0c68fe696662b3082e7  cpuminer-installer-0.7.2.zip
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
March 13, 2011, 08:05:16 AM
Is there a way of adding or removing threads on the fly? I like running it with three threads on my 4 core processor but when I'm doing something a little more intense I would want to throttle it down to two or one thread.
Pages:
Jump to: