Pages:
Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 30. (Read 5805322 times)

newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
Power seems to be my biggest enemy....

I am using a RaspberryPi 2 with an external powered USB hub. Even though it has 12 powered ports....It was too much to fill all the ports with the USB ASIC Miners. I was never able to get more than 4 running at a time because lack of power. Well today something happened to that hub and I need a new one.

I now know not just any powered USB hum will do.... What powered USB hub will someone recommend without breaking the bank?
Even if I have to use 2 powered USB hubs I would like to get more than 4 running from a single RaspberryPi.

Thank you
legendary
Activity: 4466
Merit: 1798
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Stupid forum engine makes really crappy formatting, but hopefully the idea is clear.
use [code] [/code]
but you may also then need to fix any '[' brackets in it if they match forum commands.
newbie
Activity: 32
Merit: 0
Here is my script. Maybe someone will find it useful to run cgminer in multiple-vendor environment.

Code:
#!/bin/bash

url="stratum+tcp://eu.stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333"
username="cameloid"
password="x"
api_base_port="4028"
log_path="/home/pi/cgminer/";

device_id[1]="1fc9:0083" # Avalon Nano
device_id[2]="10c4:ea60" # ASICMiner Block Erupter

options[1]="--icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 0.22"
options[2]=""

for ((i=1; i <= ${#device_id[@]} ; i++))
do
        usb_options="$(cgminer --ndevs | grep ${device_id[i]} | awk '{ print $5":"$7}' | xargs | sed 's/ /,/g')"
        if [ -z "${usb_options}" ]; then
                echo "No devices with ID ${device_id[i]} found"
        else
                echo "Running worker #$i, device ID: ${device_id[i]}..."
                $(cgminer ${options[i]} -o $url -u $username.worker$i -p $password --api-listen --api-port $((api_base_port+i-1)) -T --usb $usb_options >> ($log_path)cgminer.worker($i).log &)
        fi
        usb_options=""
done
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
BTW, I just found out that RPi 2 only has just one USB bus (and all it's four USB port sit on it), so --usb 1:* approach doesn't work for me. It seems that I have to write some script now, which analyzes lsusb/cgminer --ndevs output, sorts devices by their vendor ID into groups, and then runs different cgminer instances with specific options for each group. It would be nice to have all this out-of-box, of course)
There's a good chance that that device doesn't keep changing usb positions (unlike the U3). In which case you can just specify exactly the usb position it's at with the nano cgminer instance. --usb 1:3 etc.
newbie
Activity: 32
Merit: 0
Quote
No there isn't because too many devices use the same damn usb communication chip without any added identifier for cgminer to tell them apart and blindly use the 1st fpga/asic driver from cgminer (icarus) in different ways. The icarus commands were never designed with different devices in mind but new devices+drivers continue to come out that use that driver as though it's the only device connected.

My devices have different USB chips and vendor IDs:

$ cgminer --ndevs
 [2015-10-17 23:18:08.516] USB all: found 11 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 253 Device 3 ID: 1fc9:0083
  Manufacturer: 'NXP'
  Product: 'VCOM Port'
.USB dev 1: Bus 250 Device 5 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'                   
 [2015-10-17 23:18:08.518] 2 known USB devices

But I understand that it's not always the case.

Maybe it's reasonable to add some optional modifiers to icarus (or any other) settings that will allow to specify device bus ID/ID/vendor ID which these settings belong to?

BTW, I just found out that RPi 2 only has just one USB bus (and all it's four USB port sit on it), so --usb 1:* approach doesn't work for me. It seems that I have to write some script now, which analyzes lsusb/cgminer --ndevs output, sorts devices by their vendor ID into groups, and then runs different cgminer instances with specific options for each group. It would be nice to have all this out-of-box, of course)
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Quote
Does avalon nano actually work?

Actually it works just fine with --icarus-options 115200:1:1 and --icarus-timing 0.22 settings, maybe with HW error rate on a relatively higher side (~7%).

Quote
The easiest way would be to find which ports belong to different usb buses and then put the nano on one usb bus and confine that cgminer version with the --usb command.

I understand that, it's just not very convenient in my configuration (Raspbnerry Pi 2 + 12-port USB hub), where all the ports in the hub belong to the same USB bus. I need separate USB hub for each device family, etc. That's why I asked my question. But if there is no way to run all devices from just one cgminer instance, then I will have to rearrange hardware somehow. Thanks for your answer.
No there isn't because too many devices use the same damn usb communication chip without any added identifier for cgminer to tell them apart and blindly use the 1st fpga/asic driver from cgminer (icarus) in different ways. The icarus commands were never designed with different devices in mind but new devices+drivers continue to come out that use that driver as though it's the only device connected.
newbie
Activity: 32
Merit: 0
Quote
Does avalon nano actually work?

Actually it works just fine with --icarus-options 115200:1:1 and --icarus-timing 0.22 settings, maybe with HW error rate on a relatively higher side (~7%).

Quote
The easiest way would be to find which ports belong to different usb buses and then put the nano on one usb bus and confine that cgminer version with the --usb command.

I understand that, it's just not very convenient in my configuration (Raspbnerry Pi 2 + 12-port USB hub), where all the ports in the hub belong to the same USB bus. I need separate USB hub for each device family, etc. That's why I asked my question. But if there is no way to run all devices from just one cgminer instance, then I will have to rearrange hardware somehow. Thanks for your answer.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
For instance, --icarus-timing 0.22 seems to be required for Avalon Nano 3 (https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon_nano ). Otherwise, cgminer shows ~500 KH/s rate instead of ~3.6 GH/s, and the device is idling most of the time according to its status LED and temperature. However, this timing is clearly inappropriate for ASICMiner Block Erupter that I'm trying to use at the same time.
Does avalon nano actually work? I've never heard of anyone getting the driver working before... I apologise in that case. Then you'll need to confine them with separate cgminer instances. The easiest way would be to find which ports belong to different usb buses and then put the nano on one usb bus and confine that cgminer version with the --usb command.

EG: If you find which ports belong to usb bus 1 and usb bus 2, then start one cgminer instance with all the other devices plugged into bus 1 with --usb 1:* and put the avalon nano on bus 2 ports and start cgminer with --usb 2:*
newbie
Activity: 32
Merit: 0
Quote
Whatever reason you want to use timing is wrong. You almost certainly do not want to adjust timing. Any options you are likely to really want to adjust for different devices are device specific anyway (like --au3-freq). Trust me, whatever reason you think you want to use for timing is misguided.

For instance, --icarus-timing 0.22 seems to be required for Avalon Nano 3 (https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon_nano ). Otherwise, cgminer shows ~500 KH/s rate instead of ~3.6 GH/s, and the device is idling most of the time according to its status LED and temperature. However, this timing is clearly inappropriate for ASICMiner Block Erupter that I'm trying to use at the same time.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
I have a simple question regarding cgminer that I failed to find an answer to in README and other sources.

I'm experimenting with my hobby project with the following setup of 7 ASICs:

- ASICMINER Block Erupter (x4);
- Avalon Nano3 (x1);
- Antminer U3 (x2).

All these devices are supported by the same driver (icarus). However, I would like to use different driver options (like timing) for each specific vendor. Do I have to run three different instances of cgminer (manually restricting each of them with --usb option), or it is possible to specify separate set of options for each group of devices within one instance?
Whatever reason you want to use timing is wrong. You almost certainly do not want to adjust timing. Any options you are likely to really want to adjust for different devices are device specific anyway (like --au3-freq). Trust me, whatever reason you think you want to use for timing is misguided.
legendary
Activity: 3578
Merit: 1091
Think for yourself
I have a simple question regarding cgminer that I failed to find an answer to in README and other sources.

I'm experimenting with my hobby project with the following setup of 7 ASICs:

- ASICMINER Block Erupter (x4);
- Avalon Nano3 (x1);
- Antminer U3 (x2).

All these devices are supported by the same driver (icarus). However, I would like to use different driver options (like timing) for each specific vendor. Do I have to run three different instances of cgminer (manually restricting each of them with --usb option), or it is possible to specify separate set of options for each group of devices within one instance?

--icarus-timing Set how the Icarus timing is calculated - one setting/value for all or comma separated
newbie
Activity: 32
Merit: 0
I have a simple question regarding cgminer that I failed to find an answer to in README and other sources.

I'm experimenting with my hobby project with the following setup of 7 ASICs:

- ASICMINER Block Erupter (x4);
- Avalon Nano3 (x1);
- Antminer U3 (x2).

All these devices are supported by the same driver (icarus). However, I would like to use different driver options (like timing) for each specific vendor. Do I have to run three different instances of cgminer (manually restricting each of them with --usb option), or it is possible to specify separate set of options for each group of devices within one instance?
legendary
Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000
though the google search is yet to show the correct cgminer site.

It appears to be fixed now (Windows 7, Firefox 41.0.1), probably just took some time to re-propagate out across the interwebs:

legendary
Activity: 3578
Merit: 1091
Think for yourself
So deleting the zip versions of the cgminer archives was enough to appease the stupid google system into not seeing the files that it was complaining were malware. Only .7z archives for windows binaries are now available for download. Now the firefox warning should have gone away, though the google search is yet to show the correct cgminer site.

Yep, Firefox 41.0.1 for Windoze is happy, for now.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
So deleting the zip versions of the cgminer archives was enough to appease the stupid google system into not seeing the files that it was complaining were malware. Only .7z archives for windows binaries are now available for download. Now the firefox warning should have gone away, though the google search is yet to show the correct cgminer site.
legendary
Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000
Yeah I'm not sure which versions of firefox are affected. On one PC it's fine but on another here (newer version) it comes up with the malicious warning. Try searching for cgminer in google as well and see if the site even shows up now.

I can access http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/ on my XP machine running firefox 41.0.2, but like others have mentioned a google search for "cgminer" only shows the github page, and "cgminer download" shows a bunch of garbage.  How frustrating.
sr. member
Activity: 266
Merit: 250
The basic problem is there is no way to appeal against files that are flagged as malware. All the official channels for review have no scope for you to argue that case.

Yup, Google are a law unto themselves. But it's strange that it's not a blanket ban, which is usually the case. I get the feeling there's more to this than meets the eye.......

I don't know what to suggest - apart from a mass of email complaints from all cgminer users......now that would be something  Wink
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Edit: Apparently, these guys handle suspected malware sites for google & a few other search engines:

https://www.stopbadware.org/request-review

Give them a go  Smiley
I've bashed their request page repeatedly and had the same kind of ignoring from them.

EDIT: The basic problem is there is no way to appeal against files that are flagged as malware. All the official channels for review have no scope for you to argue that case.
sr. member
Activity: 266
Merit: 250
That's strange, I can access your site no problem with Waterfox - which is a 64bit version of Firefox, & my AV (Comodo) has never flagged cgminer.....

Google being evil again  Angry
Yeah I'm not sure which versions of firefox are affected. On one PC it's fine but on another here (newer version) it comes up with the malicious warning. Try searching for cgminer in google as well and see if the site even shows up now.

Your github page shows up top on all my search engines, but not your website http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/

And you're right, google are showing numerous dodgy sites for your software - unbelievable!

Edit: Apparently, these guys handle suspected malware sites for google & a few other search engines:

https://www.stopbadware.org/request-review

Give them a go  Smiley
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
That's strange, I can access your site no problem with Waterfox - which is a 64bit version of Firefox, & my AV (Comodo) has never flagged cgminer.....

Google being evil again  Angry
Yeah I'm not sure which versions of firefox are affected. On one PC it's fine but on another here (newer version) it comes up with the malicious warning. Try searching for cgminer in google as well and see if the site even shows up now.
Pages:
Jump to: