Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 354. (Read 5806015 times)

hero member
Activity: 826
Merit: 1000
I would like to ask since currently I don't have hi enough temperature to test and don't find in readme.

If I use

--auto-gpu
and
--auto-fan

What will be used first to get to target temperature? Fan, GPU or both? I'm getting ready for the summer Smiley
member
Activity: 109
Merit: 10
And via telnet:
Code:
telnet localhost 4028
summary

Use :
Code:
echo -n "summary" | netcat localhost 4028

Commands don't have carriage return/line feeds at the end...
Thanks gyverlb!  Tip sent Smiley
hero member
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
And via telnet:
Code:
telnet localhost 4028
summary

Use :
Code:
echo -n "summary" | netcat localhost 4028

Commands don't have carriage return/line feeds at the end...
member
Activity: 109
Merit: 10
I'm trying to interface with the RPC API via curl, and am always getting "Invalid command" returned in the status string back from cgminer.  I have tried telnetting to the api (to avoid any problems with curl submitting headers, etc) and I get exactly the same thing.  Normally I would expect it to be my fault and I'm just getting the syntax messed up, but perhaps someone pointing it out to me publicly may help other poor shlupps too in the same situation.

I try via curl:
Code:
curl -X POST -H "Accept: application/json" -H "Content-Type: application/json" -d '{"command":"summary"}' http://localhost:4028

And via telnet:
Code:
telnet localhost 4028
summary

And I get the same reply either way:
Code:
STATUS=E,When=1367429875,Code=14,Msg=Invalid command,Description=cgminer 3.1.0|

Any help pointing out my error(s) would be appreciated.  I'm guessing curl isn't submitting a JSON valid request and thus cgminer responds in plain-text, otherwise it would reply in JSON.  But then, shouldn't telnet work?

My cgminer launch string is "./cgminer --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1"
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
For the last day I get maaaany "rejected... " errors. Hashrate down to bottom. What's going on??
Cgminer says :
Connected to mining.eligius.st diff 1 with stratum as user XXXX
Then I have no idea and that's the first time this bug has been reported, and no other pool has such an issue. Since the vast majority of miners use cgminer on most pools, I'd have had a report. Perhaps since the original owner of the pool wrote competing software, he could go to great lengths to find a way to make sure you use it. Knowing our history I wouldn't put it past him. Maybe when time permits I'll investigate but in the meantime you're free to do what you like, be that mine on another pool or use different software. If you desperately want to use cgminer and that pool in combination, you can probably revert to getwork protocol with --fix-protocol.
Since the exact same problem for this pool is being reported even with their recommended hostile fork software, there is zero evidence this is a cgminer problem so I am going to assume this is a pool problem and not investigate further.
legendary
Activity: 4634
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Weird. I thought all 7xxx cards defaulted to -k poclbm -w 64 -v 1. Try those settings.
Is there a way to see what cgminer defaults to for the kernel, vectors and worksize?  I read the README's and I couldn't find it, but I could have just missed it.
Besides just running it without any option and seeing what kind of kernel it compiles?
java API devdetails
[Kernel] => phatk
newbie
Activity: 55
Merit: 0
Not sure if it's because I'm on Ubuntu 13.04 or what, but I'm getting this error again when I upgrade to cgminer 3.1:

Code:
./cgminer: error while loading shared libraries: libjansson.so.4: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
My bad when I built it. Reuploaded now.
I am having same issue with one uploaded 4/29. Using Lubuntu 12.10. Reverting to older version. Love CGMiner thank you for all the hard work!
legendary
Activity: 952
Merit: 1000
Weird. I thought all 7xxx cards defaulted to -k poclbm -w 64 -v 1. Try those settings.
Is there a way to see what cgminer defaults to for the kernel, vectors and worksize?  I read the README's and I couldn't find it, but I could have just missed it.
Besides just running it without any option and seeing what kind of kernel it compiles?
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
I have a problem with cgminer. I get only 350 on a 7870GHz editon at 1250 core... But with GUIminer I get 453... I think it is a problem with me changing SDK and drivers finding the right combination and don't knowing how to remove openCL from cgminer.

I have deleted file phatk121016Pitcairnv1w256l4.bin from cgminer folder but this doesn't help... What am I doing wrong?

EDIT: And from the file I would say it is using "flegs" -v -w256 -I4" Can I change them to -w128 since I get better results in GUI with them.
Figure it out... I had to add -k poclbm and it works even better then it was...  Looks like I found a better SDK and driver combination(as one that I had before reinstall) in the last cat 13.4... But that means that cgminer in auto mode didn't used best kernel... Not sure why
Weird. I thought all 7xxx cards defaulted to -k poclbm -w 64 -v 1. Try those settings.

Is there a way to see what cgminer defaults to for the kernel, vectors and worksize?  I read the README's and I couldn't find it, but I could have just missed it.
newbie
Activity: 41
Merit: 0
Gents,
 i'm getting the following in daemon's log file:

05/01/13 02:53:10 askfor block 78476d7e335cc20fa24d   1367376790000000
05/01/13 02:53:10 ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED
05/01/13 02:53:10 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500

I run cgimer by pointing it to the PC with litecoind running (solo)
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o localhost:9332 -u user -p pass 

I'm observing "New block detected on the network " message in the cgminer every 5 minutes or so. Hash rate is ~620Kh/s. I'm on HD 7970.
What does it mean for the current block miner works on - does it mean miner will stop working on current and try to get a new one?

thank you
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Quick simple questions, had a search but couln't find the answer.

I've got 2 discrete GPUs and onboard graphics. When I mine I run the 2 discretes and use the onboard for desktop management.

So, once I start up CGminer I immediately press "G" gpu management, then "D" disable thread, then I choose "2" for the onboard graphics.

How can I write this into a scrypt to use in my startup .BAT file so I don't have to manually do it each time?

it's in the README, use the "--disable-gpu 2" switch or use "--device 0,1" to enable the devices you do want.

From the README:
--device|-d    Select device to use, (Use repeat -d for multiple devices, default: all)
--disable-gpu|-G    Disable GPU mining even if suitable devices exist



Thanks. I had read that but I didn't understand the |-G part after the command.
Not quite, but at least he tried to help. You want:
Quote
-d 0,1 --remove-disabled
sr. member
Activity: 266
Merit: 251
Quick simple questions, had a search but couln't find the answer.

I've got 2 discrete GPUs and onboard graphics. When I mine I run the 2 discretes and use the onboard for desktop management.

So, once I start up CGminer I immediately press "G" gpu management, then "D" disable thread, then I choose "2" for the onboard graphics.

How can I write this into a scrypt to use in my startup .BAT file so I don't have to manually do it each time?

it's in the README, use the "--disable-gpu 2" switch or use "--device 0,1" to enable the devices you do want.

From the README:
--device|-d    Select device to use, (Use repeat -d for multiple devices, default: all)
--disable-gpu|-G    Disable GPU mining even if suitable devices exist



Thanks. I had read that but I didn't understand the |-G part after the command.
newbie
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
Quick simple questions, had a search but couln't find the answer.

I've got 2 discrete GPUs and onboard graphics. When I mine I run the 2 discretes and use the onboard for desktop management.

So, once I start up CGminer I immediately press "G" gpu management, then "D" disable thread, then I choose "2" for the onboard graphics.

How can I write this into a scrypt to use in my startup .BAT file so I don't have to manually do it each time?

it's in the README, use the "--disable-gpu 2" switch or use "--device 0,1" to enable the devices you do want.

From the README:
--device|-d    Select device to use, (Use repeat -d for multiple devices, default: all)
--disable-gpu|-G    Disable GPU mining even if suitable devices exist

sr. member
Activity: 266
Merit: 251
Quick simple questions, had a search but couln't find the answer.

I've got 2 discrete GPUs and onboard graphics. When I mine I run the 2 discretes and use the onboard for desktop management.

So, once I start up CGminer I immediately press "G" gpu management, then "D" disable thread, then I choose "2" for the onboard graphics.

How can I write this into a script to use in my startup .BAT file so I don't have to manually do it each time?
legendary
Activity: 4634
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
had a question with Linux I get this error

 Maximum buffer memory device 0 supports says 134217728
 [2013-04-30 14:01:50] Your scrypt settings come to 209715200
 [2013-04-30 14:01:50] Error -61: clCreateBuffer (padbuffer8), decrease TC or increase LG


im trying to mine on a hd6850

its on lubuntu but only have a 512mb ddr2 stick I was wondering if It needs more ram ??
is that why im getting this error

There I highlighted it ...
newbie
Activity: 15
Merit: 0
It's all the the README
"platform" "gpu map"
(and if you are trying to mine on nVidia also you are wasting your time)
Sorry I can't read the README for you and transfer it to your brain.
And I wont read it for you either.

If you look closely when you read the README it also tells you how to make money (seriously)
Thank you for referring me back to the README. I'm not sure why I didn't understand it before but I think the card may be bad :-( cgminer just crashes now when I try to run it for the AMD platform. GUIMiner also tells me "Verification failed, check hardware! (1:0:Cypress, cabfe75b)"

Thanks again!
hero member
Activity: 826
Merit: 1000
Weird. I thought all 7xxx cards defaulted to -k poclbm -w 64 -v 1. Try those settings.
Hard to say but I think it is about the same or a bit less...
legendary
Activity: 952
Merit: 1000
I have a problem with cgminer. I get only 350 on a 7870GHz editon at 1250 core... But with GUIminer I get 453... I think it is a problem with me changing SDK and drivers finding the right combination and don't knowing how to remove openCL from cgminer.

I have deleted file phatk121016Pitcairnv1w256l4.bin from cgminer folder but this doesn't help... What am I doing wrong?

EDIT: And from the file I would say it is using "flegs" -v -w256 -I4" Can I change them to -w128 since I get better results in GUI with them.
Figure it out... I had to add -k poclbm and it works even better then it was...  Looks like I found a better SDK and driver combination(as one that I had before reinstall) in the last cat 13.4... But that means that cgminer in auto mode didn't used best kernel... Not sure why
Weird. I thought all 7xxx cards defaulted to -k poclbm -w 64 -v 1. Try those settings.
hero member
Activity: 826
Merit: 1000
I have a problem with cgminer. I get only 350 on a 7870GHz editon at 1250 core... But with GUIminer I get 453... I think it is a problem with me changing SDK and drivers finding the right combination and don't knowing how to remove openCL from cgminer.

I have deleted file phatk121016Pitcairnv1w256l4.bin from cgminer folder but this doesn't help... What am I doing wrong?

EDIT: And from the file I would say it is using "flegs" -v -w256 -I4" Can I change them to -w128 since I get better results in GUI with them.

Figure it out... I had to add -k poclbm and it works even better then it was...  Looks like I found a better SDK and driver combination(as one that I had before reinstall) in the last cat 13.4... But that means that cgminer in auto mode didn't used best kernel... Not sure why
sr. member
Activity: 438
Merit: 250
added another 512mb of ram didn't fix it so I set threadconcurrency to 1200 and lol it mines now funy cause I could do 6144 on my windows system
Jump to: