Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 372. (Read 5805537 times)

hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
Manateeeeeeees
I've encountered a bug with the latest github trunk compiled for linux 32-bit:

Update 2: Just tried reverting to tag v2.11.4.  It does not seem to have the issue.  Not sure what changed.
Code was in flux with a stratum socket closing bug that tried to close fd 0 till yesterday. How recently did you merge with master?

It was quite a recent checkout - 2 days ago maybe...
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Why isnt cgminer working with:

"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://ipv6.stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333",

A ping resolves fine, my ipv6 is fine.
You can't have a comma at the end, you need a username and password, and you have to close the brackets ... Cheesy
legendary
Activity: 2912
Merit: 1060
Why isnt cgminer working with:

"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://ipv6.stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333",

A ping resolves fine, my ipv6 is fine.
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 2267
1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k
Ill give it a try. But I am on 13.1 and I have 4 other rigs on 13.1
Report back in a bit.

Was cgminer running fine for you on 13.1? For me, it was giving a blank screen and hashing but producing dead blocks (then again, I did try jumping straight to the beta drivers first thing). I may try upgrading again later but it'll be a while.
hero member
Activity: 497
Merit: 500
Ill give it a try. But I am on 13.1 and I have 4 other rigs on 13.1
Report back in a bit.
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 2267
1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k
OK. So I got back to 12.10 and this may fix Joshwaa's problem also.

The answer was to forget the uninstall option in the catalyst software. ATI has a driver cleaner that strips all the drivers out and restores things to how they should be. I used "Run as Administrator" to be sure. Once done, my screen was back at the "Stretched 640x480" rather than the high-res screen that it was before (perhaps indicating the uninstallation was less-than-complete previously). A couple of reboots later and from there, it was a regular install of the 12.10 drivers and I'm good to go.
legendary
Activity: 3583
Merit: 1094
Think for yourself
additionally: cgminer "freezes" (cannot even quit it with Q, have to close the windows clicking on the X) once I switch users on windows 8 Sad

Don't switch users.  Or if you do stop CGMiner and then reopen it in the other user account.

ouch, can't do this at all Sad

no way around this?

I've never used Win8.  But in WinXP/7 when you switch users the background user looses access to the GPU since the foreground desktop has it.

Search through this thread and you'll see it talked about several times.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
I've encountered a bug with the latest github trunk compiled for linux 32-bit:

Update 2: Just tried reverting to tag v2.11.4.  It does not seem to have the issue.  Not sure what changed.
Code was in flux with a stratum socket closing bug that tried to close fd 0 till yesterday. How recently did you merge with master?
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 2267
1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k
Any ideas?

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
  Application Name:   cgminer.exe
  Application Version:   0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:   515e2852
  Fault Module Name:   cgminer.exe
  Fault Module Version:   0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:   515e2852
  Exception Code:   c0000005
  Exception Offset:   00025ede
  OS Version:   6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:   1033
  Additional Information 1:   0a9e
  Additional Information 2:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:   0a9e
  Additional Information 4:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789


Can you run it with the -T option (I'm thinking no).
member
Activity: 85
Merit: 10
additionally: cgminer "freezes" (cannot even quit it with Q, have to close the windows clicking on the X) once I switch users on windows 8 Sad

Don't switch users.  Or if you do stop CGMiner and then reopen it in the other user account.

ouch, can't do this at all Sad

no way around this?
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
Manateeeeeeees
I've encountered a bug with the latest github trunk compiled for linux 32-bit:

Code:
[2013-04-15 23:15:28] API: connection from 192.168.1.3 - Accepted
[2013-04-15 23:15:28] API: recv command: (36) '{"command":"version","parameter":""}'
[2013-04-15 23:15:28] API: send reply: (165) '{"STATUS":...'
[2013-04-15 23:15:28] API: sent all of 165 first go
[2013-04-15 23:15:28] API failed (Bad file descriptor) - API will not be available (0)
[2013-04-15 23:15:28] API: terminating due to: BYE

Any insight or suggestions would be appreciated.  This is from my anubis trunk that's been working with previous versions of cgminer (through 2.11.3) wonderfully.  Here's the trunk if someone wants to dig into that:

https://github.com/hank/ANUBIS

Let me know what I should do/try.  Thanks.

Update: looks like it's in api.c on line 4118:

Code:
                if (SOCKETFAIL(c = accept(*apisock, (struct sockaddr *)(&cli), &clisiz))) {
                        applog(LOG_ERR, "API failed (%s)%s (%d)", SOCKERRMSG, UNAVAILABLE, *apisock);
                        goto die;
                }

Update 2: Just tried reverting to tag v2.11.4.  It does not seem to have the issue.  Not sure what changed.
member
Activity: 100
Merit: 10
anyone have a compiled binary for linux 32 bit?

i've tried to get a "recent" version of cgminer on either linuxcoin or bamt with limited success.

a 32 bit binary built with opencl/scrypt options would be the coolest.

thanks for your time,
'monkey.

why 32 bit?  because that's what bamt is Smiley
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
hero member
Activity: 497
Merit: 500
Any ideas?

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
  Application Name:   cgminer.exe
  Application Version:   0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:   515e2852
  Fault Module Name:   cgminer.exe
  Fault Module Version:   0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:   515e2852
  Exception Code:   c0000005
  Exception Offset:   00025ede
  OS Version:   6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:   1033
  Additional Information 1:   0a9e
  Additional Information 2:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:   0a9e
  Additional Information 4:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
legendary
Activity: 1191
Merit: 1001
Hello. I'm using Xubuntu and cgminer 2.11.4 with 3x 7950. Help me please how can i control voltages from console if it's possible? I try do it with cgminer but no effect. Thanks.
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 100
Everything was working well over the last 24 hours, 3 of my cards were hashing at 500 Kh/s, for an average of 1500 Kh/s over an extended period. Not the most mind blowing figures I've seen but acceptable to me.

I've added another card since last night, and now I'm trying to get 4 working. Everything is detected fine, but it seems card 1 is working harder than the others. I'm troubleshooting at I = 15 so my system is a little more responsible, but basically what I get is this...



When I bump it up to I=18 I get GPU0 hashing at around 500 Kh/s, but the other three sit at around 350 Kh/s. Pretty frustrating as this gives me the old 1.5 Mh/s I had with three cards. Any ideas? Happy to post verbose output again if you think it would help.

This is with I=18..



Cheers.
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 2267
1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k
Well, I'm back to 13.3 Beta. Things are now working again but still the blank screen if I run cgminer plain. Looks like it's working with the -T option though.

If anyone knows how to get this working properly, I'd be grateful to know since I'm thinking this doesn't look very interactive. At least I'm back hashing, even if my evening of Bioshock went out the window Sad

Edit: If I run cgminer on its own (where the screen is blank), I hear the fans speed up, my pool reports that I'm hashing about the rate I'd expect but all of my shares are dead.

I'm going to try rolling back to 12.8 next but I'm not holding out a lot of hope.
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Hi guys,
lately i scan my pc with malwarebytes after the latest update and found out that cgminer.exe (in most of the revisions)
is "infected" with "PUP.BitCoinMiner".
i searched and found this related topic http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=109520
in which a moderator said that if you have installed this program your self then it is propably safe, but i wonder:
have you faced this issue before or with other untivirus software?
Yep - it really is a BitcoinMiner ... as the README FAQ tells you also ...
hero member
Activity: 607
Merit: 500
Hi guys,
lately i scan my pc with malwarebytes after the latest update and found out that cgminer.exe (in most of the revisions)
is "infected" with "PUP.BitCoinMiner".
i searched and found this related topic http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=109520
in which a moderator said that if you have installed this program your self then it is propably safe, but i wonder:
have you faced this issue before or with other untivirus software?
Jump to: