Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 521. (Read 5805546 times)

-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
FOR SCRYPT MINING:
I thought I should pop in here and comment.....

CGMiner 2.6.4 is ROCK SOLID. No Hicupps, No Crashes...nothing.

I am currently using it on all 3 recent generations of ATI Cards (5/6/7xxx) all using CAT 12.6/SDK 2.6 and everything just seems to WORK.

I have also found that the AUTOTUNE feature works great. I only specify --shaders, -I (Intensity) and -g (threads) and the performance is better than if I mess with it.

Thanks again for all your hard work Con.
Awesome. Thanks a lot for the feedback bitlane  Grin
sr. member
Activity: 462
Merit: 250
I heart thebaron
FOR SCRYPT MINING:
I thought I should pop in here and comment.....

CGMiner 2.6.4 is ROCK SOLID. No Hicupps, No Crashes...nothing.

I am currently using it on all 3 recent generations of ATI Cards (5/6/7xxx) all using CAT 12.6/SDK 2.6 and everything just seems to WORK.

I have also found that the AUTOTUNE feature works great. I only specify --shaders, -I (Intensity) and -g (threads) and the performance is better than if I mess with it.

This is my HD 7970 BAT file for LTC Mining....and as I said, it doesn't require any screwing around. Autotune is great.

Code:
cgminer ^
-o http://litecoinpool.org:9332 -u bitlane -p password ^
-o http://192.168.0.50:9332 -u bitlane -p password ^
--failover-only --api-listen --api-network --api-port 4028 --api-allow W:192.168.0/24 --auto-fan --temp-target 69 ^
--scrypt --shaders 2048 -g 4 -I 13

As my BAT file strings were getting unmanageable and LONG, I have resorted to using the CARET (^/shift-6) to continue long lines and avoid side-scrolling.
(I still don't like using config files).
I would recommend it for anyone still using BAT files in Windows and wants to keep everything straight/easy to read etc.

Thanks again for all your hard work Con.
420
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 500
My temps have gone over the overheat threshold but didn't give me any kind of message.
What is cgminer's behavior supposed to be? Notifying or merely scaling back clock/voltages?

Maybe that only controls the auto fan speeds to the desired temperature but there's a temp cutoff i think i already reached and it did nothing as well or I wans't there to see anything done it was hashing at just over 90 degrees

i thought the fan speed would JUST be tied to the temperature GOAL, making overheat temperature a useless stat so far unless it IS only for setting AUTO GPU CLOCK which I don't use that feature

You need to use auto-gpu for temp cutoff to work, it will show OFF for any device that hits the value (95 default). If you don't want your clocks to throttle set a static range like 900-900. It's in the readme by the way  Wink

i doesn't seem like the 95C throttling lowered my mhash very much, but if they keep running that hot may be bad, should set 90C maybe

okay radeon drivers 12.6 and CGMINER isn't setting my vddc voltage, anyone have suggestions? (used driver sweeper before installing this driver, and no current running third party overclock programs, i have to run them to set over voltage)

it also appears like 9.5 is an intensity that works
donator
Activity: 798
Merit: 500
My temps have gone over the overheat threshold but didn't give me any kind of message.
What is cgminer's behavior supposed to be? Notifying or merely scaling back clock/voltages?

Maybe that only controls the auto fan speeds to the desired temperature but there's a temp cutoff i think i already reached and it did nothing as well or I wans't there to see anything done it was hashing at just over 90 degrees

i thought the fan speed would JUST be tied to the temperature GOAL, making overheat temperature a useless stat so far unless it IS only for setting AUTO GPU CLOCK which I don't use that feature

You need to use auto-gpu for temp cutoff to work, it will show OFF for any device that hits the value (95 default). If you don't want your clocks to throttle set a static range like 900-900. It's in the readme by the way  Wink
legendary
Activity: 1973
Merit: 1007
Code:
So I am trying to get 4x5970 working under Linux.

Aticonfig shows 8 GPUs but cgminer bombs out.
[code]
* 0. 17:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
  1. 16:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
  2. 13:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
  3. 12:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
  4. 0b:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
  5. 0a:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
  6. 07:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
  7. 06:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series

* - Default adapter

cgminer -n
Code:

X Error of failed request:  BadValue (integer parameter out of range for operation)
  Major opcode of failed request:  140 (ATIFGLEXTENSION)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  67 ()
  Value in failed request:  0x17
  Serial number of failed request:  21
  Current serial number in output stream:  21

cgminer -D -T (w/ config file) has same error.

Unplugging PCIe power cables for one 5970 (6 active GPUs) works.[/code]
Has this been resolved? I'm having the same issue. Works fine with 6 gpus but not 8. I had 8 gpus running fine under linuxcoin for 6 months with phoenix miner. I've decided to upgrade to xubuntu 12.04 and I'd prefer not to go back to phoenix miner.
420
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 500
I suggest another thread for CGMINER BFLT compatibility
sr. member
Activity: 477
Merit: 500
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
For those having issues with bamt continually restarting the latest cgminer, I've tracked it down to the mother file in bamt in /opt/bamt/mother . As a temporary fix, you can copy this hacked one to replace it:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/mother
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
sr. member
Activity: 477
Merit: 500
Hi!

Testing version 2.6.4 on Ubuntu 12.04, found a (minor) bug, but I think it could be an older one. Yesterday I configured my system to use the onboard GPU (3300) for display and the PCIe card (5770) for mining only. Unfortunately, ADL and CL GPU mapping does not seem to work.



Ok, fixed it by myself. There is definitely a bug. When finding ADL devices, one loop mixed up CL and ADL devices. Here is the diff which fixes it:
Code:
hko@cave:~/src/cgminer/cgminer$ git diff
diff --git a/adl.c b/adl.c
index 69c06de..c60f08c 100644
--- a/adl.c
+++ b/adl.c
@@ -339,16 +339,16 @@ void init_adl(int nDevs)
                }
        }
 
-       for (gpu = 0; gpu < devices; gpu++) {
+       for (gpu = 0; gpu < nDevs; gpu++) {
                struct gpu_adl *ga;
                int iAdapterIndex;
                int lpAdapterID;
                ADLODPerformanceLevels *lpOdPerformanceLevels;
                int lev;
-
-               i = vadapters[gpu].id;
+               int adlGpu = gpus[gpu].virtual_adl;
+               i = vadapters[adlGpu].id;
                iAdapterIndex = lpInfo[i].iAdapterIndex;
-               gpus[gpu].virtual_gpu = vadapters[gpu].virtual_gpu;
+               gpus[gpu].virtual_gpu = vadapters[adlGpu].virtual_gpu;
 
                /* Get unique identifier of the adapter, 0 means not AMD */
                result = ADL_Adapter_ID_Get(iAdapterIndex, &lpAdapterID);
@@ -358,11 +358,11 @@ void init_adl(int nDevs)
                }
 
                if (gpus[gpu].deven == DEV_DISABLED) {
-                       gpus[i].gpu_engine =
-                       gpus[i].gpu_memclock =
-                       gpus[i].gpu_vddc =
-                       gpus[i].gpu_fan =
-                       gpus[i].gpu_powertune = 0;
+                       gpus[gpu].gpu_engine =
+                       gpus[gpu].gpu_memclock =
+                       gpus[gpu].gpu_vddc =
+                       gpus[gpu].gpu_fan =
+                       gpus[gpu].gpu_powertune = 0;
                        continue;
                }
 

and a debug log file fromfixed code:
Code:
[2012-08-11 16:01:32] Started cgminer 2.6.4
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] Loaded configuration file /home/xxxxxxx/.cgminer/cgminer.conf
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (937.2)
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] Platform 0 devices: 1
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] 0 Juniper
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] GPU 0 iAdapterIndex 0 strUDID 296:38420:4098:33613:4163 iBusNumber 1 iDeviceNumber
5 iFunctionNumber 0 iVendorID 4098 strAdapterName  ATI Radeon HD 3300 Graphics
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] GPU 1 iAdapterIndex 2 strUDID 512:26808:4098:9539:4098 iBusNumber 2 iDeviceNumber 0
 iFunctionNumber 0 iVendorID 4098 strAdapterName  ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] ADL found more devices than opencl!
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] There is possibly at least one GPU that doesn't support OpenCL
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] Use the gpu map feature to reliably map OpenCL to ADL
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] Mapping OpenCL device 0 to ADL device 1
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] WARNING: Number of OpenCL and ADL devices did not match!
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] Hardware monitoring may NOT match up with devices!
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] GPU 0 ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] Setting GPU 0 engine clock to 945
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] Setting GPU 0 memory clock to 180
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] Setting GPU 0 voltage to 1.125
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] Popping work to work thread
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] Probing for an alive pool
 [2012-08-11 16:01:32] Popping work to stage thread
---
Nite69
WalletId: 17gNvfoD2FDqTfESUxNEmTukGbGVAiJhXp
420
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 500
My temps have gone over the overheat threshold but didn't give me any kind of message.
What is cgminer's behavior supposed to be? Notifying or merely scaling back clock/voltages?

Maybe that only controls the auto fan speeds to the desired temperature but there's a temp cutoff i think i already reached and it did nothing as well or I wans't there to see anything done it was hashing at just over 90 degrees

i thought the fan speed would JUST be tied to the temperature GOAL, making overheat temperature a useless stat so far unless it IS only for setting AUTO GPU CLOCK which I don't use that feature
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
My temps have gone over the overheat threshold but didn't give me any kind of message.
What is cgminer's behavior supposed to be? Notifying or merely scaling back clock/voltages?
420
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 500
My temps have gone over the overheat threshold but didn't give me any kind of message.
legendary
Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001
Okey Dokey Lokey
Hiiiyaaa, Experiancing crashes when playing a Specific game.
Raiderz (wich is in Beta) crashes seemingly Randomly while mining with CGminer (i am aware that versions 2.5+ are not so stable) The weird thing is that when the game was in Alpha, I did not experiance crashes.

So could it be newer CGminer's fault? Since CGminer crashes and Raiderz remains "ok"
Or could it be something like the fact that im now on a 7000 series and not a 6000 series anymore<- i doubt it tho..
Raiderz is what i expect to be the issue, since CGminer doesnt crash while running Aaany other game.

Im gonna test with cg miner 2.5 soon, Heres a windows error message

Code:
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          8/10/2012 10:07:33 AM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      DingoRabiit
Description:
Faulting application name: cgminer.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x5016082d
Faulting module name: aticaldd.dll, version: 6.14.10.1741, time stamp: 0x4fbc3bc1
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0003b678
Faulting process id: 0x1510
Faulting application start time: 0x01cd76694352e295
Faulting application path: C:\cgminer-2.3.6-win32\cgminer-2.6.1-win32\cgminer-2.6.1-win32\cgminer.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\aticaldd.dll
Report Id: dffa8904-e30d-11e1-833f-bcaec5c2bfb6
Event Xml:

 
   
    1000
    2
    100
    0x80000000000000
   
    21845
    Application
    DingoRabitt
   
 

 
    cgminer.exe
    0.0.0.0
    5016082d
    aticaldd.dll
    6.14.10.1741
    4fbc3bc1
    c0000005
    0003b678
    1510
    01cd76694352e295
    C:\cgminer-2.3.6-win32\cgminer-2.6.1-win32\cgminer-2.6.1-win32\cgminer.exe
    C:\Windows\system32\aticaldd.dll
    dffa8904-e30d-11e1-833f-bcaec5c2bfb6
 


im wonder What is causing the crash Sad
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
My setup: 2 x 6970, cgminer 2.6.2

While mining, the screen shows me this here:
...
CPU 0: ... 420 Mh/s ... A:39096 R:348
CPU 1: ... 414 Mh/s ... A:40119 R:390
...

CPU 1 has always a lower Mh/s than GPU 0. But at the same time accepted (and even rejected) are higher than GPU 0.

How can this be?
'Accepted' is a random number that slowly converges towards an expected value.
hero member
Activity: 1162
Merit: 500
My setup: 2 x 6970, cgminer 2.6.2

While mining, the screen shows me this here:
...
CPU 0: ... 420 Mh/s ... A:39096 R:348
CPU 1: ... 414 Mh/s ... A:40119 R:390
...

CPU 1 has always a lower Mh/s than GPU 0. But at the same time accepted (and even rejected) are higher than GPU 0.

How can this be?
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
I was getting ~15% discards with the 2.5 code, now have ~30% with 2.6.4... That sound about right?
Yes.
legendary
Activity: 1795
Merit: 1208
This is not OK.
I was getting ~15% discards with the 2.5 code, now have ~30% with 2.6.4... That sound about right?
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Questions to ckolivas.Last ver. of cgminer support voltage control for 7970 under Linux?
No way to control 7970 voltage on linux yet unfortunately. No sign even of alternative bioses you can flash them with even.
newbie
Activity: 27
Merit: 0
Questions to ckolivas.Last ver. of cgminer support voltage control for 7970 under Linux?
Jump to: