Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 518. (Read 5806088 times)

newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
Awesome, thanks. That did it. I am now running v 2.6.5

ScarecrowMagick
legendary
Activity: 4634
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
I always do a "make clean", before "make"
full member
Activity: 373
Merit: 100
Still kind of new at this GIT stuff.

I stopped cgminer, (on linux) then did the following:

git pull
./configure --enable-cpuminer
make
sudo make install

when it was done, I started cgminer again, and it still said it was v 2.6.4

It's working, tho.  Did I do it correctly?

Not quite, you need to execute "./autogen.sh" before the configure step. (Also, you probably don't need the sudo there.)
newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
Still kind of new at this GIT stuff.

I stopped cgminer, (on linux) then did the following:

git pull
./configure --enable-cpuminer
make
sudo make install

when it was done, I started cgminer again, and it still said it was v 2.6.4

It's working, tho.  Did I do it correctly?

scarecrowmagick
hero member
Activity: 591
Merit: 500
New version - 2.6.5, 15th August 2012
Damn, still requires that random file. Back to 2.6.2.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
New version - 2.6.5, 15th August 2012

Bugfixes yay

Human readable changelog
Found the longstanding problem with dynamic mode not really working on windows - the windows timer resolution is only 15ms and we're trying to sample much smaller than that. This was leading to the time taken to do GPU work appearing as zero for many samples. I used oversampling of results to find a mean time.
gpu-memdiff should now take effect when you change gpu engine clock from the menu as well
Hopefully the ADL gpu-map feature should work now when you have more adl devices than opencl (more ATI cards that dont support opencl).
More tweaks to the queueing mechanism to increase efficiency and keep minirigs fully work laden.
failover-only is available via the RPC API now.
More tweaks to bitforce devices to decrease comms errors.
Fixes to writing json config files.
Updated miner.php


Full changelog
- Don't try to get bitforce temperature if we're polling for a result to
minimise the chance of interleaved responses.
- Set memory clock based on memdiff if present from with engine changes,
allowing it to parallel manual changes from the menu as well.
- Increase the timeout on bitforce as per Paul Sheppard's suggestion to account
for throttling + work time + excess.
- Fix ADL gpu-map not working when there are more ADL devices than openCL.
Initial patch supplied by Nite69. Modified to suit.
- Windows' timer resolution is limited to 15ms accuracy. This was breaking
dynamic intensity since it tries to measure below this. Since we are repeatedly
sampling similar timeframes, we can average the gpu_us result over 5 different
values to get very fine precision.
- Fix harmless unused warnings in scrypt.h.
- API allow display/change failover-only setting
- Check we are not lagging as well as there is enough work in getwork.
- Minimise locking and unlocking when getting counts by reusing shared mutex
lock functions.
- Avoid getting more work if by the time the getwork thread is spawned we find
ourselves with enough work.
- The bitforce buffer is cleared and hw error count incremented on return from a
failed send_work already so no need to do it within the send_work function.
- miner.php allow a custom page section to select all fields with '*' - e.g. to
create a STATS section on a custom page
- Escape " and \ when writing json config file
- miner.php optional single rig totals (on by default)
legendary
Activity: 952
Merit: 1000
7970s only support memory 150 lower than engine speed without special tools that have access to unofficial overclocking (and cgminer is not one of those special tools).

I've always kinda wondered why AB can set my mem speed down to 300, but CGMiner can't. Will this be added in the future?
No. cgminer uses the ATI Display Library to do all its manipulations. As you'd imagine,  they're all "official" overclocking. Stuff that has unofficial modes pokes into the card in ways that AMD gives no data on, and only works on windows.

Sounds fair enough. Thanks for the info.
hero member
Activity: 817
Merit: 1000
Truth is a consensus among neurons www.synereo.com
How much faster will this be for a 5870 or a 6990 than Guiminer running pre-2 Phoenix?

Seems like an awful lot to deal with. Wonder if it's worth it.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
7970s only support memory 150 lower than engine speed without special tools that have access to unofficial overclocking (and cgminer is not one of those special tools).

I've always kinda wondered why AB can set my mem speed down to 300, but CGMiner can't. Will this be added in the future?
No. cgminer uses the ATI Display Library to do all its manipulations. As you'd imagine,  they're all "official" overclocking. Stuff that has unofficial modes pokes into the card in ways that AMD gives no data on, and only works on windows.
legendary
Activity: 952
Merit: 1000
7970s only support memory 150 lower than engine speed without special tools that have access to unofficial overclocking (and cgminer is not one of those special tools).

I've always kinda wondered why AB can set my mem speed down to 300, but CGMiner can't. Will this be added in the future?
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Working great, 7970 with flashed Ghz edition vbios at 1220/700, Windows 8, on air cooling (fan @ 100%).  700+Mh/s.  Love it.  Going to watercool to get to 800+ this week.

Does the Ghz edition bios let you pass the 150 mhz max engine memory clock diff?

Well, I'm not really sure about that - my card seems to report that it's still clocked at 1500Mhz no matter what I set the mem clocks to or what software I use (CCC, Afterburner, Trixx).  Trixx seems to think the settings are working, but I'm skeptical.  So, my quoted 700Mhz memory clock is what I set it to, but not necessarily what it is running at...

If anyone knows of a way to unlock this Diamond 7970 a little further, I'd appreciate any advice.  Especially voltage-wise since I plan to watercool soon and I don't think my VCC settings are taking (according to GPU-Z).  It's a pretty cheap card - $399 at newegg after rebate.
Check within cgminer while it's running. It tells you the real "current" settings. It's also why there's a small delay after you try to manually set a value from the menu it will report back the detected settings. 7970s only support memory 150 lower than engine speed without special tools that have access to unofficial overclocking (and cgminer is not one of those special tools).
hero member
Activity: 628
Merit: 504
Working great, 7970 with flashed Ghz edition vbios at 1220/700, Windows 8, on air cooling (fan @ 100%).  700+Mh/s.  Love it.  Going to watercool to get to 800+ this week.

Does the Ghz edition bios let you pass the 150 mhz max engine memory clock diff?

Well, I'm not really sure about that - my card seems to report that it's still clocked at 1500Mhz no matter what I set the mem clocks to or what software I use (CCC, Afterburner, Trixx).  Trixx seems to think the settings are working, but I'm skeptical.  So, my quoted 700Mhz memory clock is what I set it to, but not necessarily what it is running at...

If anyone knows of a way to unlock this Diamond 7970 a little further, I'd appreciate any advice.  Especially voltage-wise since I plan to watercool soon and I don't think my VCC settings are taking (according to GPU-Z).  It's a pretty cheap card - $399 at newegg after rebate.
The best way to monitor real readings is to use GPU-Z
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
Manateeeeeeees
Working great, 7970 with flashed Ghz edition vbios at 1220/700, Windows 8, on air cooling (fan @ 100%).  700+Mh/s.  Love it.  Going to watercool to get to 800+ this week.



Does the Ghz edition bios let you pass the 150 mhz max engine memory clock diff?

Well, I'm not really sure about that - my card seems to report that it's still clocked at 1500Mhz no matter what I set the mem clocks to or what software I use (CCC, Afterburner, Trixx).  Trixx seems to think the settings are working, but I'm skeptical.  So, my quoted 700Mhz memory clock is what I set it to, but not necessarily what it is running at...

If anyone knows of a way to unlock this Diamond 7970 a little further, I'd appreciate any advice.  Especially voltage-wise since I plan to watercool soon and I don't think my VCC settings are taking (according to GPU-Z).  It's a pretty cheap card - $399 at newegg after rebate.
hero member
Activity: 628
Merit: 504
To:CrazyBlane
I thought using I higher than 9 makes cgminer load CPU to 100%. How come you run it with I=13?
legendary
Activity: 1973
Merit: 1007
Working great, 7970 with flashed Ghz edition vbios at 1220/700, Windows 8, on air cooling (fan @ 100%).  700+Mh/s.  Love it.  Going to watercool to get to 800+ this week.



Does the Ghz edition bios let you pass the 150 mhz max engine memory clock diff?
legendary
Activity: 1973
Merit: 1007
Is it possible to disable bitforce devices in the same way you can disable GPU devices? I like to run two instances of cgminer so my gpus and singles are seperated by worker. I am able to get around things by running cgminer with gpus disabled first then runing cgminer with nothing disabled. My second instance shows all of the singles as off, which is fine, but I would rather them be removed from the list.
-S noauto

Ah, yes, thanks!
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
Manateeeeeeees
Working great, 7970 with flashed Ghz edition vbios at 1220/700, Windows 8, on air cooling (fan @ 100%).  700+Mh/s.  Love it.  Going to watercool to get to 800+ this week.

legendary
Activity: 4634
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Is it possible to disable bitforce devices in the same way you can disable GPU devices? I like to run two instances of cgminer so my gpus and singles are seperated by worker. I am able to get around things by running cgminer with gpus disabled first then runing cgminer with nothing disabled. My second instance shows all of the singles as off, which is fine, but I would rather them be removed from the list.
-S noauto
legendary
Activity: 1973
Merit: 1007
Is it possible to disable bitforce devices in the same way you can disable GPU devices? I like to run two instances of cgminer so my gpus and singles are seperated by worker. I am able to get around things by running cgminer with gpus disabled first then runing cgminer with nothing disabled. My second instance shows all of the singles as off, which is fine, but I would rather them be removed from the list.
legendary
Activity: 952
Merit: 1000
Luke, let me remind you: I'm a mod. Reporting my own comment to me is not an effective way of protesting my relationship with your mother. I'm not sure why you're complaining, its purely business.

LOL
Jump to: