Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 538. (Read 5805546 times)

hero member
Activity: 626
Merit: 500
Mining since May 2011.
Hey all,

I been running cgminer for a while now with no problems (4 GPU and 2 BFL).  I just got another 4 BLF and I am now getting a weird problem. The BFL that cgminer labels as BFL 0 show crazy high hash rates (I wish 13000 M/s)  but is actually not doing any work (U=0).  See photo

-I've verified all the BLFs work independently on another system. 
-It does matter which unit is at the cgminer position BLF0 but that is the spot that always acts up.


Any ideas
Thanks
Nanook
Try specifying bitforce: before the port like "bitforce:\\.\COM5"

Thanks for the suggestion but it didn't seem to work.  I am launching cgminer with the following:
cgminer  -S bitforce:\\.\COM4 -S bitforce:\\.\COM5 -S bitforce:\\.\COM6 -S bitforce:\\.\COM7 -S bitforce:\\.\COM3 -S bitforce:\\.\COM8

Any other suggestions?
Thanks

Have you tried running (4) in one command prompt, (2) in another? IIRC someone had luck with that.
newbie
Activity: 48
Merit: 0
Hey all,

I been running cgminer for a while now with no problems (4 GPU and 2 BFL).  I just got another 4 BLF and I am now getting a weird problem. The BFL that cgminer labels as BFL 0 show crazy high hash rates (I wish 13000 M/s)  but is actually not doing any work (U=0).  See photo

-I've verified all the BLFs work independently on another system. 
-It does matter which unit is at the cgminer position BLF0 but that is the spot that always acts up.


Any ideas
Thanks
Nanook
Try specifying bitforce: before the port like "bitforce:\\.\COM5"

Thanks for the suggestion but it didn't seem to work.  I am launching cgminer with the following:
cgminer  -S bitforce:\\.\COM4 -S bitforce:\\.\COM5 -S bitforce:\\.\COM6 -S bitforce:\\.\COM7 -S bitforce:\\.\COM3 -S bitforce:\\.\COM8

Any other suggestions?
Thanks
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Hey all,

I been running cgminer for a while now with no problems (4 GPU and 2 BFL).  I just got another 4 BLF and I am now getting a weird problem. The BFL that cgminer labels as BFL 0 show crazy high hash rates (I wish 13000 M/s)  but is actually not doing any work (U=0).  See photo

-I've verified all the BLFs work independently on another system. 
-It does matter which unit is at the cgminer position BLF0 but that is the spot that always acts up.


Any ideas
Thanks
Nanook
Try specifying bitforce: before the port like "bitforce:\\.\COM5"
newbie
Activity: 48
Merit: 0
Hey all,

I been running cgminer for a while now with no problems (4 GPU and 2 BFL).  I just got another 4 BLF and I am now getting a weird problem. The BFL that cgminer labels as BFL 0 show crazy high hash rates (I wish 13000 M/s)  but is actually not doing any work (U=0).  See photo

-I've verified all the BLFs work independently on another system. 
-It does matter which unit is at the cgminer position BLF0 but that is the spot that always acts up.


Any ideas
Thanks
Nanook

http://i48.tinypic.com/3582j2t.jpg
newbie
Activity: 15
Merit: 0
I've been running cgminer with my 7970 for a while now. Everything worked perfect till I updated the Intel HD4000 driver.
I've tried making a new conf file but that didn't make a difference.

I get this error

Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
Restarting the GPU from the menu vil nit fix this.
Try restarting cgminer.

Any suggestions as to how I can fix this?

Thank you :-)
legendary
Activity: 3583
Merit: 1094
Think for yourself
How do I let AMD Catalyst or MSI AB control fan speed instead of CGminer?

Don't you just remove the --Auto-fan command line argument?
Sam
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
How do I let AMD Catalyst or MSI AB control fan speed instead of CGminer?
legendary
Activity: 3583
Merit: 1094
Think for yourself
My AVG antivirus reports that libpdcurses.dll is a password keylogger, I'm assuming this is false?

What is that free Microsoft antivirus?
Someone told me to use Microsoft antivirus + Microsoft firewall.

Microsoft Security Essentials
hero member
Activity: 626
Merit: 500
Mining since May 2011.
My AVG antivirus reports that libpdcurses.dll is a password keylogger, I'm assuming this is false?

What is that free Microsoft antivirus?
Someone told me to use Microsoft antivirus + Microsoft firewall.

Yes, false positive.

Microsoft Security Essentials
http://microsoft.com/security_essentials
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
My AVG antivirus reports that libpdcurses.dll is a password keylogger, I'm assuming this is false?

What is that free Microsoft antivirus?
Someone told me to use Microsoft antivirus + Microsoft firewall.
legendary
Activity: 1795
Merit: 1208
This is not OK.
Have to say, everything's working perfectly with CGminer for me right now.
Up to 3 days non-stop, and not a single error of any kind Smiley

Only issue I'm seeing is for every longpoll notification in the log, there's a 'pool not providing work fast enough' message. right after it
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Step 1:
 ensure --api-listen --api-allow w:127.0.0.1 is set

Step 2:
 Have 2 cron jobs that run at whatever 2 times you want e.g.
  00 23 * * * root /usr/local/bin/cgspeed up
  00 6 * * * root /usr/local/bin/cgspeed down


Step 3: /usr/local/bin/cgspeed (don't forget to chmod +x /usr/local/bin/cgspeed)
Code:
#!/bin/sh
#
if [ "$1" = "up" ] ; then
 echo -n 'gpuintensity|0,9' | nc 127.0.0.1 4028 ; echo
fi
#
if [ "$1" = "down" ] ; then
 echo -n 'gpuintensity|0,d' | nc 127.0.0.1 4028 ; echo
fi
... I haven't tested it but it looks OK Smiley

Also, if your linux doesn't have 'nc' it may be called 'ncat' or 'netcat'

Lastly if you don't want the email status messages sent to root twice a day, then make the echo lines look like:
  echo -n 'gpuintensity|0,d' | nc 127.0.0.1 4028 &> /dev/null on the end of each 'echo' line
full member
Activity: 133
Merit: 100
Just use console to change it in the fly Smiley
G I D
G I 9
Smiley
thx Wink
no I mean it automatically every day in Linux...

This doesn't meet all your criteria wrt not restarting cgminer, but here is something I whipped up before API support was added:

Code:
#!/bin/sh

export DISPLAY=:0
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1

while true ; do
 killall -HUP cgminer > /dev/null 2>&1
 now="`date +%Y%m%d%H%M%S`"
 if [ -e "/usr/tmp/mine-high" ];
 then
   echo "Starting cgminer in high mode"
   cgminer --url xxxx --user xxxx --pass xxxx --url xxxx --user xxxx --pass xxxx --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 300-750 --gpu-memclock 150 --gpu-vddc 1.0 --intensity "d,8,8,8" --gpu-fan 30-85 --temp-target 73 -w 256 --text-only 2> /home/jintu/cgminer-logs/run.$now.$$.log
 else
  if [ -e "/usr/tmp/mine-low" ];
   then
    echo "Starting cgminer in low mode"
    cgminer --url xxxx --user xxxx --pass xxxx --url xxxx --user xxxx --pass xxxx --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 300-550 --gpu-memclock 150 --gpu-vddc 1.0 --intensity "d,8,8,8" --gpu-fan 30-50 --temp-target 73 -w 256 --text-only 2> /home/jintu/cgminer-logs/run.$now.$$.log
   fi
 fi
 echo "Sleeping for 10 seconds."
 sleep 10

done

This script fires up automatically when X starts (my miners are setup to autologin).

I also have the following cron config to control when it should be in each mode:

Code:
#Weekdays
0 0 * * mon,tue,wed,thu,fri /usr/local/bin/mine-high.sh
0 12 * * mon,tue,wed,thu,fri /usr/local/bin/mine-low.sh
#Weekend
0 0 * * sat,sun /usr/local/bin/mine-high.sh
0 13 * * sat,sun /usr/local/bin/mine-low.sh

and finally here are the scripts called by cron:

mine-high.sh
Code:
#!/bin/sh
#
rm /usr/tmp/mine-low > /dev/null 2>&1
touch /usr/tmp/mine-high > /dev/null 2>&1
killall -HUP cgminer > /dev/null 2>&1

mine-low.sh
Code:
#!/bin/sh
#
rm /usr/tmp/mine-high > /dev/null 2>&1
touch /usr/tmp/mine-low > /dev/null 2>&1
killall -HUP cgminer > /dev/null 2>&1


hero member
Activity: 807
Merit: 500
kill pgrep cgminer
cgminer -options
Tongue
is there any way to run cgminer with different configs (night/day) with the scheduler without restarting cgminer?
Tongue
legendary
Activity: 1361
Merit: 1003
Don`t panic! Organize!
kill pgrep cgminer
cgminer -options
Tongue
hero member
Activity: 807
Merit: 500
Just use console to change it in the fly Smiley
G I D
G I 9
Smiley
thx Wink
no I mean it automatically every day in Linux...
I'm guessing you could use something like curl in cron to do this via the API, but you'd have to figure it out yourself unless someone else chimes in with specific instructions.
legendary
Activity: 2955
Merit: 1049
Just use console to change it in the fly Smiley
G I D
G I 9
Smiley
thx Wink
no I mean it automatically every day in Linux...
legendary
Activity: 952
Merit: 1000
hi
is there any way to run cgminer with different configs (night/day) with the scheduler without restarting cgminer?
eg:
night 11:00 PM:  -I 9,9
day   06:00 AM: -I d,9

TIA

If you're in Windows, you could make a .bat file with a IF statement inside a loop, that compares the time, and then starts your miner with different configs. Then have a 2nd very simple batch file on a loop that kills CGMiner every 10800 seconds (3 hours). I ran like this for a while, but for a different issue. Not a very clean way of quitting CGMiner, but it works...i guess...
legendary
Activity: 1361
Merit: 1003
Don`t panic! Organize!
Just use console to change it in the fly Smiley
G I D
G I 9
Smiley
legendary
Activity: 2955
Merit: 1049
hi
is there any way to run cgminer with different configs (night/day) with the scheduler without restarting cgminer?
eg:
night 11:00 PM:  -I 9,9
day   06:00 AM: -I d,9

TIA
Jump to: