Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 534. (Read 5805546 times)

legendary
Activity: 1204
Merit: 1000
฿itcoin: Currency of Resistance!
Hello all. How can cgminer autostart in Linux Ubuntu 12.04 ?
Script like
Code:
#!/bin/bash
cd ~
cd /cgminer-2.6.1-x86_64-built/
./cgminer -o http://pool:port -u usr_name -p pass -I 9
is not working
Thanks for help

Hi!

 I'm using this:

Code:
cat /etc/init/btc-miner.conf

description     "Start BTC Mining"
start on runlevel [2345]
stop on runlevel [!2345]
kill timeout 30
script
  exec /usr/bin/screen -dmS CGMiner su -c '/home/miner/miner-default'
end script

Code:
file /home/miner/miner-default
/home/miner/miner-default: symbolic link to `miner-user1'

miner-user1 Bash scrypt:

Code:
#! /bin/sh
DISPLAY=:0 /home/miner/cgminer/cgminer -c /home/miner/cgminer-user1.conf

Code:
file /home/miner/cgminer
/home/miner/cgminer: symbolic link to `cgminer-2.6.1-x86_64-built'

Also the X server start-up:

Code:
cat /etc/init/xserver.conf

description     "Start X Server only for mining"
start on runlevel [2345]
stop on runlevel [!2345]
kill timeout 30
script
   exec /usr/bin/X 2>&1
end script

 Only SSH access to my rigs...

Cheers!
Thiago
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
Hello all. How can cgminer autostart in Linux Ubuntu 12.04 ?
Script like
Code:
#!/bin/bash
cd ~
cd /cgminer-2.6.1-x86_64-built/
./cgminer -o http://pool:port -u usr_name -p pass -I 9
is not working
Thanks for help
legendary
Activity: 1204
Merit: 1000
฿itcoin: Currency of Resistance!
Hi!

 For my two 5870 @ 930 / 1300, I'm getting:

 GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 DISPLAY=:0 ./cgminer/cgminer --scrypt -o http://MY_IP:9327 -u ltc5870.2 -p X --shaders 1600 -I 17

 ~300kH from each

 NiceIf I run with: GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100, I see:

Code:
[2012-07-30 16:21:05] Error -5: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueueNDRangeKernel)
[2012-07-30 16:21:05] GPU 1 failure, disabling!

 GPU0 seems to work with GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT...

 Any better setup for 5870s?! On top on Ubuntu 12.04 64 bits, Catalyst 12.6 and SDK v2.6.

Tks!
Thiago
newbie
Activity: 63
Merit: 0
Having the same problem on Linux... I'm not entirely convinced it's not the hardware, but it seems unlikely I have 3 units failing like that.

Highly doubt it's your hardware Inaba. I went back 2.5.0 and everything's smooth as butter again.
legendary
Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000
The latest build seems to mess with something on one of my machines. After about 2 to 4 minutes, the temperature for "BFL 1" disappears, and it starts saying error: temperature celsius or something of the sort. It also starts saying send work reports: errunknown! It then goes down to 0 hashrate. It (seems) to always be the same Single. I'd blame the Single itself, but no previous build does this. It's also present in BFG's 2.6.1. Using Win7x64, and if it matters, the operating host's environment is 1x7970, 3x5850, and 7 BFL Singles in one prompt.

EDIT: Seems my other machine has fallen to this as well, it just took longer to happen. For this one, it's BFL 2, and it gives the same errors:
error: get result reports: OK
error: send block data reports: ERR:UNKNOWN!
error: send work reports: temperature
error: send block data reports: temperature

After the , it will actually have a number that seems to be the correct temperature. But the temperature is not shown above, and it won't show any hash rate, and it's not being declared sick.

Having the same problem on Linux... I'm not entirely convinced it's not the hardware, but it seems unlikely I have 3 units failing like that.
sr. member
Activity: 312
Merit: 250
I think there is a bug in threads running on GPU. It reports 0 Mh/s, when running --scrypt, but the card is hashing away nice.

legendary
Activity: 922
Merit: 1003
The latest build seems to mess with something on one of my machines. After about 2 to 4 minutes, the temperature for "BFL 1" disappears, and it starts saying error: temperature celsius or something of the sort. It also starts saying send work reports: errunknown! It then goes down to 0 hashrate. It (seems) to always be the same Single. I'd blame the Single itself, but no previous build does this. It's also present in BFG's 2.6.1. Using Win7x64, and if it matters, the operating host's environment is 1x7970, 3x5850, and 7 BFL Singles in one prompt.
I also see new issues with my Singles using the current cgminer and bfgminer builds (previous builds work fine). I've seen the case (more than once, across 3 machines) where one of my Singles will stop hashing, is declared SICK, and cgminer/bfgminer will try to re-initialize it but never succeeds. The only 'fix' is to restart cgminer/bfgminer.

So BFL Single support seems to be broken in the current builds; I've rolled back to a previous build which works fine. YMMV.
legendary
Activity: 1795
Merit: 1208
This is not OK.
The latest build seems to mess with something on one of my machines. After about 2 to 4 minutes, the temperature for "BFL 1" disappears, and it starts saying error: temperature celsius or something of the sort. It also starts saying send work reports: errunknown! It then goes down to 0 hashrate. It (seems) to always be the same Single. I'd blame the Single itself, but no previous build does this. It's also present in BFG's 2.6.1. Using Win7x64, and if it matters, the operating host's environment is 1x7970, 3x5850, and 7 BFL Singles in one prompt.

EDIT: Seems my other machine has fallen to this as well, it just took longer to happen. For this one, it's BFL 2, and it gives the same errors:
error: get result reports: OK
error: send block data reports: ERR:UNKNOWN!
error: send work reports: temperature
error: send block data reports: temperature

After the , it will actually have a number that seems to be the correct temperature. But the temperature is not shown above, and it won't show any hash rate, and it's not being declared sick.

Maybe something's messed with the mutex there. Seems the 'get temp', which is on the watchdog thread, is interfering with the hashing thread.

I'm sticking with 2.5.0... Have a solid 7 days non-stop operation at the moment.
Those with FPGAs really have little use for scrypt in >2.6.0

I'll have a look at what Con/Kano did to the code at some point, but not soon. FAR too busy right now.
legendary
Activity: 1795
Merit: 1208
This is not OK.
I compiled 2.6.1 for Windows and I've got it running now with 2 BFL Singles.

It looks like it tries to restart now if I pull the power plug on the Singles. 
It was always supposed to... missing -> attempt to reconnect.

Quote
It's a little touchy if it tries to restart while the BFLs are still booting up (the first time I tried, only one of them restarted).  On a second try they both restarted, though.

Not a problem. cgminer won't interfere with the single's own boot up routine.
newbie
Activity: 63
Merit: 0
The latest build seems to mess with something on one of my machines. After about 2 to 4 minutes, the temperature for "BFL 1" disappears, and it starts saying error: temperature celsius or something of the sort. It also starts saying send work reports: errunknown! It then goes down to 0 hashrate. It (seems) to always be the same Single. I'd blame the Single itself, but no previous build does this. It's also present in BFG's 2.6.1. Using Win7x64, and if it matters, the operating host's environment is 1x7970, 3x5850, and 7 BFL Singles in one prompt.

EDIT: Seems my other machine has fallen to this as well, it just took longer to happen. For this one, it's BFL 2, and it gives the same errors:
error: get result reports: OK
error: send block data reports: ERR:UNKNOWN!
error: send work reports: temperature
error: send block data reports: temperature

After the , it will actually have a number that seems to be the correct temperature. But the temperature is not shown above, and it won't show any hash rate, and it's not being declared sick.
newbie
Activity: 37
Merit: 0
cgminer 2.5.0 and 2.6.0 (2.6.1 is not yet tried) occasionally hangs after showing "long poll detected new block".

My OS is win7 pro 64bit, and gpu is HD7970 oc to 1050/900. Mining at btcguild. Here is the command line:

c:\cgminer\cgminer --kernel diablo --auto-fan --gpu-engine 1050 --gpu-memclock 900 --gpu-memdiff -150 --temp-cutoff 90 --temp-hysteresis 1 --temp-overheat 84 --temp-target 78 --gpu-threads 1 --queue 1 -I 10 --retry-pause 1 --url mine2.btcguild.com:8332 --user user --pass pass --url mine3.btcguild.com:8332 --user user --pass pass --url mine1.btcguild.com:8332 --user user --pass pass


p.s. mine2.btcguild.com and mine3.btcguild.com has same ip address, will this be the cause?

Sorry, I missed the output line "GPU 0 stopped reporting fanspeed due to driver corruption"
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
Is there a function to automaticaly switch pool if the % stales is high on a pool?
legendary
Activity: 1204
Merit: 1000
฿itcoin: Currency of Resistance!
Can I mine litecoins with CPU in cgminer? Or only with GPU?
Only with GPU.


Time for a new bounty for a CGMiner with Litecoin CPU support, maybe using Pooler's code?!

If I compile CGMiner 2.6.1 with enable-cpu, the Scrypt hashrate will be equal/comparable to current minerd hashrate? Anyway, I'll test it latter...
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 1009
firstbits:1MinerQ
Does 2.60 not leak shares to backup pools anymore?
Sam
I thought that was fixed long ago with the "failover-only" option.
legendary
Activity: 1855
Merit: 1016
Can I mine litecoins with CPU in cgminer? Or only with GPU?
Only with GPU.
member
Activity: 125
Merit: 10
Can I mine litecoins with CPU in cgminer? Or only with GPU?
legendary
Activity: 3583
Merit: 1094
Think for yourself
Does 2.60 not leak shares to backup pools anymore?
Sam
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 1009
firstbits:1MinerQ
Also e.g. on linux you can:
echo -n "gpuintensity|2,8" | nc 127.0.0.1 4028 ; echo
echo -n "gpumem|2,250" | nc 127.0.0.1 4028 ; echo
echo -n "gpuengine|2,900" | nc 127.0.0.1 4028 ; echo

N.B. YMMV Smiley
That's an interesting way of fixing it up.
I haven't used the API yet but I may try that as a workaround for now.
Thx.

edit:
Yup. That worked nice.
I added it to my startup script as a background job with a small time delay.
It's odd that using the API works but conf settings don't.
Thx again.
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
I had a GPU hang/crash long ago that seems to have damaged one of my 3 GPUs.

After that crash I could never get cgminer to auto set the intensity, engine and memory speeds on this one GPU (though the other 2 are fine). I can omit the values for the 3rd GPU in cgminer.conf and cgminer will start that GPU fine with defaults I=4, M=1000, E=800.

After that I can manually use the screen to set I=8, M=250, E=900 and it will run great.

But always, always if I try to put those same values in the conf file and have it set them upon starting it always hangs the machine. I'm a bit tired of manually setting the values whenever the machine restarts.

Anyone recognize why this happens or ideas how to fix?

(btw that GPU is more fragile too. It won't run as fast as the others. It used to need a small voltage bump to even come close.)
Start cgminer with --api-listen --api-allow w:127.0.0.1

Then have something that runs after it's ready:
java API "gpuintensity|2,8"
java API "gpumem|2,250"
java API "gpuengine|2,900"

Obviously the script you have those 3 commands in and how you run it will vary depending on OS and OS version.

Also e.g. on linux you can:
echo -n "gpuintensity|2,8" | nc 127.0.0.1 4028 ; echo
echo -n "gpumem|2,250" | nc 127.0.0.1 4028 ; echo
echo -n "gpuengine|2,900" | nc 127.0.0.1 4028 ; echo

N.B. YMMV Smiley
legendary
Activity: 1204
Merit: 1000
฿itcoin: Currency of Resistance!
This line works, but slow:
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 DISPLAY=:0 ./cgminer/cgminer -o http://MY_IP:9327 -u 7970.master2 -p x --scrypt -g 1 --shaders 2048 --gpu-engine 1135 --gpu-memclock 1375 --auto-gpu --auto-fan -I 15 --thread-concurrency 8192 -g 4

And manually setting as your said, solves the issue:

GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 DISPLAY=:0 ./cgminer/cgminer -o http://MY_IP:9327 -u 7970.master2 -p x --scrypt -g 4 --shaders 2048 --gpu-engine 1135 --gpu-memclock 1375 --auto-gpu --auto-fan -I 15 --thread-concurrency 8192

But max is 360Kh out of my 7970... I was hitting +500kH few days ago from it... :-/

Best,
Thiago
Your intensity is too high. 7970 maxes out at intensity 13.

YAY! Thank you!

Perfect line for my 7970:

Code:
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 DISPLAY=:0 ./cgminer/cgminer -o http://quilombas.com:9327 -u 7970.master2 -p x --scrypt -g 4 --shaders 2048 --gpu-engine 1135 --gpu-memclock 1375 --auto-gpu --auto-fan -I 13 --thread-concurrency 8192 --auto-fan --auto-gpu

= ~594Kh
Jump to: