Author

Topic: OLD: BFGMiner 3.10.0: modular ASIC+FPGA, GBT+Strtm, RPC, Mac/Lnx/W64, AntU1, DRB - page 138. (Read 1193223 times)

legendary
Activity: 2702
Merit: 1468
Luke,

Is there a way for bfgminer to set the minimum difficulty?  I always thought pools decide what the minimum difficulty suppose to be and they tell miners what is the share difficulty.  But just wondering if there is a way to tell the pool, "hey, I'm fast, don't bother sending me shares lower than XXX".

Thanks,
af_newbie


See --request-diff (GBT only until 3.2.0, released any hour now...)

Thanks Luke.  Much appreciated.
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
Luke,

Is there a way for bfgminer to set the minimum difficulty?  I always thought pools decide what the minimum difficulty suppose to be and they tell miners what is the share difficulty.  But just wondering if there is a way to tell the pool, "hey, I'm fast, don't bother sending me shares lower than XXX".

Thanks,
af_newbie


See --request-diff (GBT only until 3.2.0, released any hour now...)
legendary
Activity: 2955
Merit: 1049
what is this?
always after ~1 hour I get this with BFL LS and then nothing going on..


only restarting BFGMiner helps
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
Code:

[/share/HDA_DATA/Qdownload/bfgminer] # dmesg | tail
[356363.150000] usb 1-1.3.1: new high speed USB device using orion-ehci and address 22
[356363.280000] hub 1-1.3.1:1.0: USB hub found
[356363.280000] hub 1-1.3.1:1.0: 4 ports detected
[356363.420000] usb 1-1.3.2: new full speed USB device using orion-ehci and address 23
[356363.630000] usb 1-1.3.3: new full speed USB device using orion-ehci and address 24
[356363.840000] usb 1-1.3.4: new full speed USB device using orion-ehci and address 25
[356364.050000] usb 1-1.3.1.1: new full speed USB device using orion-ehci and address 26
[356364.290000] usb 1-1.3.1.2: new full speed USB device using orion-ehci and address 27
[356364.500000] usb 1-1.3.1.3: new full speed USB device using orion-ehci and address 28
[356364.730000] usb 1-1.3.1.4: new full speed USB device using orion-ehci and address 29
[/share/HDA_DATA/Qdownload/bfgminer] #
This suggests you don't have the cp210x driver (part of Linux).

It should say:
Code:
[3551139.516400] usb 1-5.1.1: new full-speed USB device number 45 using ehci_hcd
[3551139.609866] usb 1-5.1.1: New USB device found, idVendor=10c4, idProduct=ea60
[3551139.609874] usb 1-5.1.1: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=3
[3551139.609881] usb 1-5.1.1: Product: Block Erupter Sapphire (Silver)
[3551139.609886] usb 1-5.1.1: Manufacturer: Bitfountain
[3551139.609891] usb 1-5.1.1: SerialNumber: ljr0002
[3551139.610704] cp210x 1-5.1.1:1.0: cp210x converter detected
newbie
Activity: 24
Merit: 0
Hi.

I built bfgminer from source (git from  a couple of days ago)  for my ARM based QNAP NAS (linux). It's version  3.1.4.

I have my NAS connected to a dlink USB hub and 7 USB eruptors plugged into that. 

Code:
./bfgminer
with no options returns:

Code:
All devices disabled, cannot mine!


I have tried :

Code:
./bfgminer -S all  

Code:
./bfgminer -S /dev/usb/ttyUSBX  

as well as trying it with -G to turn off GPU mining but with no luck.

Here is the device output from bfgminer -D -T -d?
Code:
[/share/HDA_DATA/Qdownload/bfgminer] # ./bfgminer -D -T -d?                             
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] setrlimit: Soft fd limit already identical to hard limit (1024)                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] Timers: Using clock_gettime(CLOCK_MONOTONIC)                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] Started bfgminer 3.1.4                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] ft232r_scan: Found 1d6b:0002 - not a ft232r                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] ft232r_scan: Found 05e3:0608 - not a ft232r                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] ft232r_scan: Found 05e3:0610 - not a ft232r                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] ft232r_scan: Found 05e3:0610 - not a ft232r                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] ft232r_scan: Found 10c4:ea60 - not a ft232r                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] ft232r_scan: Found 10c4:ea60 - not a ft232r                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] ft232r_scan: Found 10c4:ea60 - not a ft232r                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] ft232r_scan: Found 10c4:ea60 - not a ft232r                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] ft232r_scan: Found 10c4:ea60 - not a ft232r                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] ft232r_scan: Found 10c4:ea60 - not a ft232r                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] ft232r_scan: Found 10c4:ea60 - not a ft232r                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] DISPLAY not set, setting :0 just in case                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] Failed to load OpenCL library, no GPUs usable                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] Not a ZTEX device 1d6b:0002                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] Not a ZTEX device 05e3:0608                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] Not a ZTEX device 05e3:0610                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] Not a ZTEX device 05e3:0610                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] Not a ZTEX device 10c4:ea60                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] Not a ZTEX device 10c4:ea60                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] Not a ZTEX device 10c4:ea60                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] Not a ZTEX device 10c4:ea60                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] Not a ZTEX device 10c4:ea60                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] Not a ZTEX device 10c4:ea60                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] Not a ZTEX device 10c4:ea60                   
 [2013-08-22 01:19:09] Devices detected:                   
0 devices listed

THis is the configuration optins summary
Code:
------------------------------------------------------------------------
bfgminer 3.1.4
------------------------------------------------------------------------


Configuration Options Summary:

  curses.TUI...........: FOUND: ncursesw5
  scrypt...............: Disabled

  OpenCL...............: Enabled
    sensors.monitoring.: Disabled
    ADL.monitoring.....: Enabled
  Avalon.ASICs.........: Enabled
  BitForce.devices.....: Enabled
  Icarus.FPGAs.........: Enabled
  ModMiner.FPGAs.......: Enabled
  X6500.FPGAs..........: Enabled
  ZTEX.FPGAs...........: Enabled
  libudev.detection....: no

  CPU Mining...........: Disabled

Compilation............: make (or gmake)
  CPPFLAGS.............: -I/opt/include -I/opt/include/ncursesw -pthread
  CFLAGS...............: -g -O2 -I/share/HDA_DATA/.qpkg/Optware/bin/../lib/gcc/../../include/libusb-1.0 -pthread
  LDFLAGS..............: -pthread -lpthread
  LDADD................: -lrt -ldl -L/usr/local/lib/libcurl -ljansson -L/opt/lib -lncursesw -lm -lusb-1.0

Installation...........: make install (as root if needed, with 'su' or 'sudo')
  prefix...............: /usr/local

and this is my dmseg | tail:

Code:

[/share/HDA_DATA/Qdownload/bfgminer] # dmesg | tail
[356363.150000] usb 1-1.3.1: new high speed USB device using orion-ehci and address 22
[356363.280000] hub 1-1.3.1:1.0: USB hub found
[356363.280000] hub 1-1.3.1:1.0: 4 ports detected
[356363.420000] usb 1-1.3.2: new full speed USB device using orion-ehci and address 23
[356363.630000] usb 1-1.3.3: new full speed USB device using orion-ehci and address 24
[356363.840000] usb 1-1.3.4: new full speed USB device using orion-ehci and address 25
[356364.050000] usb 1-1.3.1.1: new full speed USB device using orion-ehci and address 26
[356364.290000] usb 1-1.3.1.2: new full speed USB device using orion-ehci and address 27
[356364.500000] usb 1-1.3.1.3: new full speed USB device using orion-ehci and address 28
[356364.730000] usb 1-1.3.1.4: new full speed USB device using orion-ehci and address 29
[/share/HDA_DATA/Qdownload/bfgminer] #

Any help/pointers from anyone on what I might be doing wrong would be greatly appreciated.
Is it something to do with libudev.detection?
I am finding it difficult to understand the correct way to configure the new auto-detection for USB BE's. Everyone seems to do it differently.
 I know if no mining devices are found it's a USB driver problem possibly? But how to fix that on linux? (not ubuntu(ipkg based system)) (I built most of the bfgminer dependencies from source)

Cheers!
legendary
Activity: 980
Merit: 1000
Hey Luke, I just wanted to say thanks for making a great miner. I was using cgminer with 25 block erupters and kept having multiple "zombies" after a short while, so far running your program they are all running smoothly.
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
thx, but thats the problem; - I'm on Linux..
There's still many possibilities:
Alex
newbie
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
I am unable to get my BFL LS running on arch. I have libusbx installed but it still won't detect it. I have been poking around and seeing that FTDI is currently not working, although bfgminer moved away from FTDI, right, so it doesn't matter? Any reason why this might not be working? Thanks!
legendary
Activity: 2955
Merit: 1049
BFL 1a: 63.0C |  3.87/ 3.55/ 2.28Gh/s | A: 26 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
  BitFORCE SHA256 SC from Butterfly Labs
Serial: xxx
Kernel: parallel queue
Temperatures: 31.0C 63.0C
Voltages: 3.270 / 0.985 / 19.640

Code:
BFL 1: 64.0C | 26.61/30.00/28.64Speicherzugriffsfehler (Speicherabzug geschrieben)
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
I installed Bfgminer 3.1.4 and everything was running fine.
I was tinkering around trying to build bitcoin-qt from source and changed a few things, now I get a bus error: 10 when I try to run Bfgminer 3.1.4 @ command prompt  (terminal) in Mac OS X 10.8.4

How do I fix it? I tried restarting, reinstalling and NOTHING seems to work... I am stuck using Mac Miner for now...


Seems to be an issue with Bfgminer, ran it once on a separate system (10.7 instead of 10.Cool and after shutting it down and restarting it, I get the same bus error and NOTHNG seems to fix it...
What gives?

Did you by chance unplug and replug an erupter?

Have a look at your config file.  /Users/*yours*/.bfgminer/bfgminer.conf .  It is hidden so you may need to use Shift-Command-G from Finder to get there.  There are some 'odd' configs in there such as kernel location that came from the repository during the brew pull/compile. Delete/rename the conf file and restart BFGMiner. Once I did that, all was right with the world.  I recreated the problem and solution on 10.7 and 10.8.  I hope it helps.
hero member
Activity: 658
Merit: 500
CCNA: There i fixed the internet.
Can anyone currently connect to bitminter using stratum?
I am being told stratum protocol is not supported or disabled in libcurl. Which is nonsense.

waht is the the url/hostname:port you are tryingto connect to?
newbie
Activity: 39
Merit: 0
Can anyone currently connect to bitminter using stratum?
I am being told stratum protocol is not supported or disabled in libcurl. Which is nonsense.
legendary
Activity: 2955
Merit: 1049
Remove the --temp-cutoff commandline or "temp-cutoff" from your config file.
was not so good
after an hour it was rest, sick and stopped completely
have the original "temp-cutoff" in config file again
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
Remove the --temp-cutoff commandline or "temp-cutoff" from your config file.
thx I have erased the line with --temp-cutoff from config

now
Code:
BFL 1: 65.0C 
what is a good target temp for BFL LS?
is 65 - 67 ok?
TIA
BFL devices don't currently support temp-target and ignore it.
You can set a temp-cutoff (85 seems like a good value), but note BFGMiner has to shut it off entirely when it goes above it.

Do I use the conf file OR  the .bat file or do I need both?
Generally one or the other.
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
bfgminer 3.1.4 changed the default storage location for the bfgminer.conf file.
Err, no it didn't... O.o;;
my mac stores it in ~/.bfgminer/bfgminer.conf

used to be stored in ~/bfgminer.conf

O.o
{facepalm}
Must be a homebrew thing... It's always been ~/.bfgminer/bfgminer.conf officially.

So, I've amended the bfgminer.conf file removing the pools I don't want and saved it using all files and the .conf extension and yet the pool still appears when I restart bfg.

do I just have to amend each time i have to restart bfg?
It sounds like you're somehow starting bfg with these pools on the commandline.
The config file won't remove pools you put on the commandline.

So if I edit my .bat file removing the pools I have entered there that should solve the problem?

Do I use the conf file OR  the .bat file or do I need both?

Sorry, still a bit of a newbie when it comes to all this. 
legendary
Activity: 2955
Merit: 1049
Remove the --temp-cutoff commandline or "temp-cutoff" from your config file.
thx I have erased the line with --temp-cutoff from config

now
Code:
BFL 1: 65.0C 
what is a good target temp for BFL LS?
is 65 - 67 ok?
TIA
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
now on BFL LS:
Code:
Too many values passed to set temp cutoff
and a few minutes unable to start new..
Remove the --temp-cutoff commandline or "temp-cutoff" from your config file.
legendary
Activity: 2955
Merit: 1049
now on BFL LS:
Code:
Too many values passed to set temp cutoff
and a few minutes unable to start new..
hero member
Activity: 798
Merit: 1000
No.  It doesn't sound like you are doing this inside the BFGminer window.

Just do S W ENTER inside the BFGminer window after removing the pools you don't want using P R - let it re-write the default file, don't try to help it by entering a file name or extension.  If you do that, it should overwrite whatever file it is that you keep picking up.

I have done what you have suggested and next time I start bfg I get the same result.  After this failed I tried to update it in windows as described and that didn't work either Sad

Should I  delete and start the config file again from scratch?

Thanks

Try launching with -c /path/to/config/bfgminer.conf without pools on commandline?
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
bfgminer 3.1.4 changed the default storage location for the bfgminer.conf file.
Err, no it didn't... O.o;;
my mac stores it in ~/.bfgminer/bfgminer.conf

used to be stored in ~/bfgminer.conf

O.o
{facepalm}
Must be a homebrew thing... It's always been ~/.bfgminer/bfgminer.conf officially.

So, I've amended the bfgminer.conf file removing the pools I don't want and saved it using all files and the .conf extension and yet the pool still appears when I restart bfg.

do I just have to amend each time i have to restart bfg?
It sounds like you're somehow starting bfg with these pools on the commandline.
The config file won't remove pools you put on the commandline.
Jump to: