Pages:
Author

Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!] - page 24. (Read 105059 times)

member
Activity: 79
Merit: 10
I just updated... actually reinstalled! I noticed a few dependencies missing from LinuxCoin 0.2.1b

1. locate (sudo apt-get install locate)
2. lockfile (sudo apt-get install procmail, however it installs stuff you don't need as well)

@jondecker76:

Why not use lockfile-progs instead, at least the package in debian is cleaner

Thanks,
jae
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
Rob P:
Thanks for the nice comments and the suggestion!




Update r392(experimental) available!
(stable is still at r383)
- Users can have their own initialization script that will automatically execute at startup. If the file 'init.sh' exists in the smartcoin installation directory, it will be executed upon starting smartcoin. (be sure to have execute permissions set on the script)

- Administrator email setting added. You will be prompted for the email address during the update. (This isn't used yet, but soon I plan on adding settings so that you choose which events fire off emails to alert you of problems, such as failover events, high temperature, daily reports, etc...)

- When the installer is finished, it will tell you if a restart is required or not (not all updates will require them!)
member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
Jon,

Nice work on this, I'm just echoing what everyone here on the forums has said.  Just really great stuff.

I have several commands I need to run before firing up SmartCoin.  Appears this is where I'd want to do them:

Code:
Log "******************* NEW SMARTCOIN SESSION STARTED *******************"
Log "Starting main smartcoin screen session..." 1

I'm thinking of just adding

Code:
Log "******************* NEW SMARTCOIN SESSION STARTED *******************"
Log "Starting main smartcoin screen session..." 1
$CUR_LOCATION/startup.sh

startup.sh would just sit in the SmartCoin installation directory and would be a shell script with any initialization commands in it.

For me this startup.sh would be:

Code:
#!/bin/sh

DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=all
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-setclocks=990,300 --adapter=0
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-setclocks=990,300 --adapter=1
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 80"

Thoughts?
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
Experimental update r385 available!
(stable branch is still at r383)

- Failover detection threshold cut in half
- Failed miner launches will no longer fail to open the miner screen session.  This will now greatly aid in troubleshooting!  If smartcoin appears to not be working, you will now be able to detach from smartcoin, and run 'screen -r miner' to view the miner screen session windows. Even if the miners failed to launch, we will now have the error output of the miners themselves, which is very valuable for finding problems.
- Some new pools are added: (Smartcoin now supports 27 pools out of the box!)
  • Ars Technica
  • TripleMining
  • Mainframe
  • Bitcoin Monkey
  • Best Bitcoin
  • Eclipse MC

This update is mostly to test out stable vs. experimental updates, but has some very nice features.


If you want to test out, and see the difference between stable and experimental branches: (assuming that you are using the stable updates right now)
1) Do an update from the control tab
You should see that the stable version will not update to r385
2) In the control tab, go to 4) Edit Settings, and edit the development branch setting from 'stable' to 'experimental'
3) Now do another update.
This time you will see that since you are now following the experimental updates, r385 will now update.
4) Restart smartcoin and enjoy the new changes!

I will flag these updates for the stable branch once I get some feedback from people running the experimental updates that there is no problems.

newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0

Quote

On my 6970's 950/300 if I set my worksize to 256 my Mhash/s goes down. I have to run at 128.


how you did 950/300 ?
950 I can set any time, but memory is 1050 and I cant change it. how you did it?
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
Quote
My system hangs some seconds between the hashrate-calculations. I think, the "plus" of hashing power comes from that time intervals get inaccurate if it comes to such a hang.
The hang is actually there on purpose to keep cpu usage, disk usage, etc down.  Right now, it only updates once per 6 seconds or so, so this is normal.
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
BenD :
Thats strange, multiple instances on my machine don't vary in hash rate any more or less than single instances (I rarely even see a full MHash in variance no matter how many instances I run). Though this is likely something that can vary a lot depending on local conditions (how much system memory is available, etc.)
I'd be interested in hearing how your results change with a worksize of 256

sharky112065 :
Your statement also backs up that each installation is going to have its own sweet spot.  Either way, experimenting with different settings in the phoenix launch string, and number or instances on your own setup should definitely be a part of initially setting up your system to get the best performance possible.
sr. member
Activity: 383
Merit: 250
Quote
Is here any reason why Automatic profile mining 20 Mhash/sec more?
is it just rounding in formula or dbase distributing load better?
Rejection rate with automatic profile is horrible, more workers, more rejections,
maybe it is compensation for higher hashrate.

I have found that I get a slight increase in hashing with multiple instances.  I have seen the explanation that multiple instances help fill in very small times where the CPU might be waiting for the GPU before sending it new work, hence the slight increase in hashing with multiple instances as the CPU always has somewhere to send work to without waiting.

I don't get any rejection rate problems, no matter how many instances I happen to be running. I have tested this up to 6 instances per card with no real affect on rejections.  I have found, however that worksize is very important when it comes to multiple instances and rejection rate.  Could you go to configure miners->edit and edit the phoenix launch string, changing the work size from 128 to 256, then restart smartcoin.  I'd be interested to hear if it fixes your rejection rate problems (i run worksize 256 and I'm always below 1%).  I've been thinking about changing the default launch string to 256, your confirmation on this could help me make that decision.


The worksize will affect performance depending on your memory clock generally speaking a worksize of 256 will be best with a memory clock around 300Mhz. I actually run that way because you don't need your GPU memory for much while hashing and this keeps the power consumption and heat lower.

On my 6970's 950/300 if I set my worksize to 256 my Mhash/s goes down. I have to run at 128.
newbie
Activity: 20
Merit: 0
Quote
Is here any reason why Automatic profile mining 20 Mhash/sec more?
I have seen the explanation that multiple instances help fill in very small times where the CPU might be waiting for the GPU before sending it new work
I also thought this first. But in my case, hashrate with multiple instances varies a lot (from 820 up to 940). Rejections gather around 3.5%.
My system hangs some seconds between the hashrate-calculations. I think, the "plus" of hashing power comes from that time intervals get inaccurate if it comes to such a hang.
When I mine with only one instance per GPU, there are no hangs and hashrate is about 774 - 775 MHash/s. Rejections are about 1.4%. I think this is more accurate.

By the way, updating to 883 worked without problems. It also restarted itself. However, I had the strange effect that the control screen was r838 and the mining screen was stil 870 Smiley. Had to kill smartcoin (option 2) and restart it. Then both were 838.
legendary
Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000
https://www.bitworks.io
Quote
Is here any reason why Automatic profile mining 20 Mhash/sec more?
is it just rounding in formula or dbase distributing load better?
Rejection rate with automatic profile is horrible, more workers, more rejections,
maybe it is compensation for higher hashrate.

I have found that I get a slight increase in hashing with multiple instances.  I have seen the explanation that multiple instances help fill in very small times where the CPU might be waiting for the GPU before sending it new work, hence the slight increase in hashing with multiple instances as the CPU always has somewhere to send work to without waiting.

I don't get any rejection rate problems, no matter how many instances I happen to be running. I have tested this up to 6 instances per card with no real affect on rejections.  I have found, however that worksize is very important when it comes to multiple instances and rejection rate.  Could you go to configure miners->edit and edit the phoenix launch string, changing the work size from 128 to 256, then restart smartcoin.  I'd be interested to hear if it fixes your rejection rate problems (i run worksize 256 and I'm always below 1%).  I've been thinking about changing the default launch string to 256, your confirmation on this could help me make that decision.


The worksize will affect performance depending on your memory clock generally speaking a worksize of 256 will be best with a memory clock around 300Mhz. I actually run that way because you don't need your GPU memory for much while hashing and this keeps the power consumption and heat lower.
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
Quote
Is here any reason why Automatic profile mining 20 Mhash/sec more?
is it just rounding in formula or dbase distributing load better?
Rejection rate with automatic profile is horrible, more workers, more rejections,
maybe it is compensation for higher hashrate.

I have found that I get a slight increase in hashing with multiple instances.  I have seen the explanation that multiple instances help fill in very small times where the CPU might be waiting for the GPU before sending it new work, hence the slight increase in hashing with multiple instances as the CPU always has somewhere to send work to without waiting.

I don't get any rejection rate problems, no matter how many instances I happen to be running. I have tested this up to 6 instances per card with no real affect on rejections.  I have found, however that worksize is very important when it comes to multiple instances and rejection rate.  Could you go to configure miners->edit and edit the phoenix launch string, changing the work size from 128 to 256, then restart smartcoin.  I'd be interested to hear if it fixes your rejection rate problems (i run worksize 256 and I'm always below 1%).  I've been thinking about changing the default launch string to 256, your confirmation on this could help me make that decision.

Quote
Also I added another GPU and CPU load go from 0.8% to 2.6%, is it normal?
Yes, this is normal.  
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
Code:
smartcoin Management System r383(stable) Sat Jul 9 16:32:58 EDT 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU[0]: Temp: 74.00 load: 99%
GPU[1]: Temp: 79.00 load: 99%
GPU[2]: Temp: 69.00 load: 99%
GPU[3]: Temp: 73.00 load: 99%
CPU Load : 2.64%

Profile: Failover
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU[0]: [204.83 Mhash/sec] [16 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[1]: [204.56 Mhash/sec] [10 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[2]: [204.66 Mhash/sec] [22 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[3]: [204.64 Mhash/sec] [11 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [818.69 MHash/sec] [59 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [818.69 Mhash/sec] [59 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]

Code:
Profile: Automatic
smartcoin Management System r383(stable) Sat Jul 9 16:47:00 EDT 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU[0]: Temp: 75.00 load: 99%
GPU[1]: Temp: 80.00 load: 99%
GPU[2]: Temp: 69.00 load: 99%
GPU[3]: Temp: 72.00 load: 99%
CPU Load : 2.79%

Profile: Automatic
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU[0]: [67.89 Mhash/sec] [17 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[1]: [71.79 Mhash/sec] [12 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[2]: [75.36 Mhash/sec] [15 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[3]: [70.68 Mhash/sec] [10 Accepted] [1 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [285.72 Mhash/sec] [54 Accepted] [1 Rejected]
--------Bitcoins.lc--------
GPU[0]: [71.89 Mhash/sec] [8 Accepted] [3 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[1]: [67.77 Mhash/sec] [13 Accepted] [1 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[2]: [68.14 Mhash/sec] [13 Accepted] [1 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[3]: [71.26 Mhash/sec] [12 Accepted] [1 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [279.06 Mhash/sec] [46 Accepted] [6 Rejected]
--------MineCo--------
GPU[0]: [68.51 Mhash/sec] [5 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[1]: [68.38 Mhash/sec] [11 Accepted] [3 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[2]: [67.90 Mhash/sec] [14 Accepted] [1 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[3]: [68.52 Mhash/sec] [8 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [273.31 MHash/sec] [38 Accepted] [4 Rejected]

Grand Total: [838.09 Mhash/sec] [138 Accepted] [11 Rejected] [7.971% Rejected]

Is here any reason why Automatic profile mining 20 Mhash/sec more?
is it just rounding in formula or dbase distributing load better?
Rejection rate with automatic profile is horrible, more workers, more rejections,
maybe it is compensation for higher hashrate.


Also I added another GPU and CPU load go from 0.8% to 2.6%, is it normal?
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0


Can you post the contents of ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.log?
What zombies are you referring to?  All miners are launched within a single screen session, named 'miner'
killall screen should get rid of all of them.

Quote
mchal    3158  0.9  0.0      0     0 ?        Zl   10:27   2:01 [python]
michal    3363  0.8  0.0      0     0 ?        D    10:27   1:54 [python]
michal    3468  0.9  0.0      0     0 ?        Zl   10:27   2:05 [python]
michal    3601  0.9  0.0      0     0 ?        D    10:27   2:04 [python]
what command is this the output from?
What distro are you running?
[/quote]

Distro: Ubuntu Natty
I reinstalled phoenix from svn 108
and it work again.
 
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
fresh install r383

if I change profile or try to kill 2
can't kill mining workers
always some zombies:

mchal    3158  0.9  0.0      0     0 ?        Zl   10:27   2:01 [python]
michal    3363  0.8  0.0      0     0 ?        D    10:27   1:54 [python]
michal    3468  0.9  0.0      0     0 ?        Zl   10:27   2:05 [python]
michal    3601  0.9  0.0      0     0 ?        D    10:27   2:04 [python]


then new profile cant start, just hanging there:

smartcoin Management System r383(stable) Sat Jul 9 14:01:42 EDT 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A configuration change has been detected.  Loading the new profile....
Starting miner Miner.1!
Starting miner Miner.2!
Starting miner Miner.3!
Starting miner Miner.4!

I cant kill zombies even with root, have to restart.

anybody idea what I can do?



Can you post the contents of ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.log?
What zombies are you referring to?  All miners are launched within a single screen session, named 'miner'
killall screen should get rid of all of them.

Quote
mchal    3158  0.9  0.0      0     0 ?        Zl   10:27   2:01 [python]
michal    3363  0.8  0.0      0     0 ?        D    10:27   1:54 [python]
michal    3468  0.9  0.0      0     0 ?        Zl   10:27   2:05 [python]
michal    3601  0.9  0.0      0     0 ?        D    10:27   2:04 [python]
what command is this the output from?
What distro are you running?
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
fresh install r383

if I change profile or try to kill 2
can't kill mining workers
always some zombies:

mchal    3158  0.9  0.0      0     0 ?        Zl   10:27   2:01 [python]
michal    3363  0.8  0.0      0     0 ?        D    10:27   1:54 [python]
michal    3468  0.9  0.0      0     0 ?        Zl   10:27   2:05 [python]
michal    3601  0.9  0.0      0     0 ?        D    10:27   2:04 [python]


then new profile cant start, just hanging there:

smartcoin Management System r383(stable) Sat Jul 9 14:01:42 EDT 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A configuration change has been detected.  Loading the new profile....
Starting miner Miner.1!
Starting miner Miner.2!
Starting miner Miner.3!
Starting miner Miner.4!

I cant kill zombies even with root, have to restart.

anybody idea what I can do?


full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
Update r383 now available (for both stable and experimental).
This should pretty much complete the update system, along with full stable/experimental support. The output is changed significantly and it is much easier to understand and follow. It is now impossible to do a 2nd update without a restart after an update breakpoint also.

newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
Update r362 to r371 worked fine  Smiley
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
Yes, moving to the experimental branch will get you to r370.
I'm going to increment the stable update counter (its a file called update.ver)
This is what will signal the stable update to happen, so if you want to try a stable update again in a little while, that's fine also. [EDIT:  I just incremented the stable update counter, which will make r371 the next available stable update)

I still have a little more work to do on the stable/experimental updates. I should get to it sometime later today (work has taken a lot of my time this week). Basically, the update patches should not have run, as the update its self was skipped.   I'm also working on better display and feedback (showing your current version, the current stable version and the current experimental version) which will make the update system more clear.
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
Hi Jon.

Like BenD i have the same problem to update from r362 to r370

Code:
smartcoin Management System r362 Sa 9. Jul 09:31:22 CEST 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Your current version is r362.
Are you sure that you wish to perform an update?
y
Bring update script up to current...
U    /home/mono/smartcoin/smartcoin_update.sh
Aktualisiert zu Revision 370.

Preparing to do an Update...
Getting current revision...
Getting the current repo...
Getting the repo current revision number...
Checking stable update flag...
Update breakpoints have been detected! This means that you will have to run a partial update, restart smartcoin, then run an update again. You may have to repeat this several time to get fully up to date!
There are new experimental updates, but they aren't proven safe yet. Not updating.

Applying post update patches...
Applying r365 patch...
Update task complete.

Update is now complete!  You should now restart smartcoin. Please hit any key to continue.

Exited via 2)

Starting smartcoin again ... still r362

Code:
smartcoin Management System r362 Sa 9. Jul 09:32:35 CEST 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1) Reboot Computer
2) Kill smartcoin (exit)
3) Disconnect from smartcoin (leave running)
4) Edit Settings
5) Select Profile
6) Configure Miners
7) Configure Workers
8) Configure Profiles
9) Configure Devices
10) Configure Pools
11) Update Smartcoin
12) Set Failover Order

Next try to Update

Code:
smartcoin Management System r362 Sa 9. Jul 09:33:40 CEST 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Your current version is r362.
Are you sure that you wish to perform an update?
y
Bring update script up to current...
Revision 370.

Preparing to do an Update...
Getting current revision...
Getting the current repo...
Getting the repo current revision number...
Checking stable update flag...
Update breakpoints have been detected! This means that you will have to run a partial update, restart smartcoin, then run an update again. You may have to repeat this several time to get fully up to date!
There are new experimental updates, but they aren't proven safe yet. Not updating.

Applying post update patches...
Applying r365 patch...
Update task complete.

Update is now complete!  You should now restart smartcoin. Please hit any key to continue.

Logfile output:

Code:
mono@miner1:~$ cat .smartcoin/smartcoin.log
07/09/11 09:32:34 ******************* NEW SMARTCOIN SESSION STARTED *******************

07/09/11 09:32:34 Starting main smartcoin screen session...

07/09/11 09:32:34 Creating tab for each machine...

07/09/11 09:32:34 localhost

07/09/11 09:32:34 Starting status monitor for machine 1

07/09/11 09:32:34 NEW PROFILE DETECTED!

07/09/11 09:32:34 Switching from profile:  to profile: -3

07/09/11 09:32:34 Killing Miners....

07/09/11 09:32:37 Starting miner Miner.1!

07/09/11 09:32:37 Launching miner with launch string: python /home/mono/phoenix/phoenix.py -v -u http://USER:[email protected]:8332/ device=1 worksize=128 vectors aggression=11 bfi_int fastloop=false -k phatk

07/09/11 09:32:39 Starting miner Miner.2!

07/09/11 09:32:39 Starting miner Miner.3!

07/09/11 09:32:39 Starting miner Miner.4!

07/09/11 09:32:39 Launching miner with launch string: python /home/mono/phoenix/phoenix.py -v -u http://USER:[email protected]:8332/ device=4 worksize=128 vectors aggression=11 bfi_int fastloop=false -k phatk

07/09/11 09:32:40 Launching miner with launch string: python /home/mono/phoenix/phoenix.py -v -u http://USER:[email protected]:8332/ device=2 worksize=128 vectors aggression=11 bfi_int fastloop=false -k phatk

07/09/11 09:32:41 Launching miner with launch string: python /home/mono/phoenix/phoenix.py -v -u http://USER:[email protected]:8332/ device=3 worksize=128 vectors aggression=11 bfi_int fastloop=false -k phatk

07/09/11 09:33:40 Update option selected

07/09/11 09:33:44 Preparing to do an Update...

07/09/11 09:33:51 There are new experimental updates, but they aren't proven safe yet. Not updating.

07/09/11 09:33:51 Applying post update patches...

07/09/11 09:33:51 No patches to apply to r363

07/09/11 09:33:51 No patches to apply to r364

07/09/11 09:33:51 Applying r365 patch...

07/09/11 09:33:51 Update task complete.

07/09/11 09:34:10 Exit option selected

07/09/11 09:34:10 Killing Miners....

Still r362  Huh

Or do i have to change to the experimental branch?
newbie
Activity: 20
Merit: 0
Are you sure you completely exited (shut down) smartcoin, and not just detached?
Left it everytime with strg + a, "0" + "2" Enter.
No problem. Everything works fine with the freshly grabbed version (+ the "old" database from ~/.smartcoin) Smiley
Pages:
Jump to: