Pages:
Author

Topic: SRBMiner-MULTI GPU & CPU Miner 0.9.4 - page 44. (Read 42239 times)

newbie
Activity: 315
Merit: 0
September 09, 2020, 06:45:53 AM
Hi.
Quote
+ Added algorithm 'argon2id_chukwa'
+ Added algorithm 'argon2d_dynamic'

Is it for cpu only? If so then why? There is already exist gpu miners for these algo.
Better add progpow and nimiq.

And thank you for new version, i testing it right now.

Also:
Quote
Invalid difficulty received is also normal with Epic, its a bug in their node. Sometimes it just sends diff 0, and in that case miner disconnects and tries to reconnect.

Don't you think better is to store first value of difficulty (when miner first connect to pool) and then miner receive Invalid difficulty - just use stored value instead of spent time for reconnecting? Or maybe add cmd line option for default difficalty?

Code:
[2020-09-09 12:59:49] PARSE error: Invalid difficulty received[0]
[2020-09-09 12:59:49] Redirecting jobs from algorithm 1 to algorithm 0 workers [a]
[2020-09-09 12:59:49] Reconnecting to epic.icemining.ca:4000 in 15 seconds[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:03] Connected to epic.icemining.ca:4000[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:03] PARSE error: Invalid difficulty received[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:03] Reconnecting to epic.icemining.ca:4000 in 15 seconds[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:15] CPU result accepted [335ms][1]
[2020-09-09 13:00:18] Connected to epic.icemining.ca:4000[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:18] PARSE error: Invalid difficulty received[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:18] Reconnecting to epic.icemining.ca:4000 in 15 seconds[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:22] CPU result accepted [488ms][1]
[2020-09-09 13:00:32] New job received [d630], block height 116005[1]
[2020-09-09 13:00:33] Connected to epic.icemining.ca:4000[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:33] Difficulty 240000.00000000[0]

Too much reconnects.

Invalid difficulty is received when a progpow job is received, so why would i 'store first value of difficulty and use stored value', when it wont be mined at all ? It's not RX. Also you cant just cant use any diff you want when you want it, vardiff doesn't work that way.

Then why miner must reconnect if it just need to be ignored (progpow/cuckoo)? Don't it just have to wait for RX job?
Ver. 0.4.7 don't have this problem.
hero member
Activity: 2422
Merit: 625
September 09, 2020, 06:29:27 AM
Hi.
Quote
+ Added algorithm 'argon2id_chukwa'
+ Added algorithm 'argon2d_dynamic'

Is it for cpu only? If so then why? There is already exist gpu miners for these algo.
Better add progpow and nimiq.

And thank you for new version, i testing it right now.

Also:
Quote
Invalid difficulty received is also normal with Epic, its a bug in their node. Sometimes it just sends diff 0, and in that case miner disconnects and tries to reconnect.

Don't you think better is to store first value of difficulty (when miner first connect to pool) and then miner receive Invalid difficulty - just use stored value instead of spent time for reconnecting? Or maybe add cmd line option for default difficalty?

Code:
[2020-09-09 12:59:49] PARSE error: Invalid difficulty received[0]
[2020-09-09 12:59:49] Redirecting jobs from algorithm 1 to algorithm 0 workers [a]
[2020-09-09 12:59:49] Reconnecting to epic.icemining.ca:4000 in 15 seconds[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:03] Connected to epic.icemining.ca:4000[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:03] PARSE error: Invalid difficulty received[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:03] Reconnecting to epic.icemining.ca:4000 in 15 seconds[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:15] CPU result accepted [335ms][1]
[2020-09-09 13:00:18] Connected to epic.icemining.ca:4000[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:18] PARSE error: Invalid difficulty received[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:18] Reconnecting to epic.icemining.ca:4000 in 15 seconds[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:22] CPU result accepted [488ms][1]
[2020-09-09 13:00:32] New job received [d630], block height 116005[1]
[2020-09-09 13:00:33] Connected to epic.icemining.ca:4000[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:33] Difficulty 240000.00000000[0]

Too much reconnects.

Invalid difficulty is received when a progpow job is received, so why would i 'store first value of difficulty and use stored value', when it wont be mined at all ? It's not RX. Also you cant just cant use any diff you want when you want it, vardiff doesn't work that way.
newbie
Activity: 315
Merit: 0
September 09, 2020, 05:56:30 AM
And maybe more informative would be print algo name instead of algo (or just add algo name) number:
Code:
[2020-09-09 12:54:21] CPU result accepted [161ms][0] - [randomepic]
newbie
Activity: 315
Merit: 0
September 09, 2020, 05:47:09 AM
Hi.
Quote
+ Added algorithm 'argon2id_chukwa'
+ Added algorithm 'argon2d_dynamic'

Is it for cpu only? If so then why? There is already exist gpu miners for these algo.
Better add progpow and nimiq.

And thank you for new version, i testing it right now.

Also:
Quote
Invalid difficulty received is also normal with Epic, its a bug in their node. Sometimes it just sends diff 0, and in that case miner disconnects and tries to reconnect.

Don't you think better is to store first value of difficulty (when miner first connect to pool) and then miner receive Invalid difficulty - just use stored value instead of spent time for reconnecting? Or maybe add cmd line option for default difficalty?

Code:
[2020-09-09 12:59:49] PARSE error: Invalid difficulty received[0]
[2020-09-09 12:59:49] Redirecting jobs from algorithm 1 to algorithm 0 workers [a]
[2020-09-09 12:59:49] Reconnecting to epic.icemining.ca:4000 in 15 seconds[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:03] Connected to epic.icemining.ca:4000[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:03] PARSE error: Invalid difficulty received[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:03] Reconnecting to epic.icemining.ca:4000 in 15 seconds[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:15] CPU result accepted [335ms][1]
[2020-09-09 13:00:18] Connected to epic.icemining.ca:4000[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:18] PARSE error: Invalid difficulty received[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:18] Reconnecting to epic.icemining.ca:4000 in 15 seconds[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:22] CPU result accepted [488ms][1]
[2020-09-09 13:00:32] New job received [d630], block height 116005[1]
[2020-09-09 13:00:33] Connected to epic.icemining.ca:4000[0]
[2020-09-09 13:00:33] Difficulty 240000.00000000[0]

Too much reconnects.
hero member
Activity: 2422
Merit: 625
September 09, 2020, 05:44:45 AM
Hi, Doktor. Your last cmd line option for exceptions help with miner crushes, but after 8-10 hours of mining miner just stop mining,
program continue to work, accept works from pools, but not generate hashes.

Try the latest 0.5.1 release, also without the cmd line option for exceptions, let's see if i managed to fix it.
hero member
Activity: 2422
Merit: 625
September 09, 2020, 05:38:19 AM
V0.5.1

+ Added algorithm 'argon2id_chukwa'
+ Added algorithm 'argon2d_dynamic'
+ Added parameter '--miner-priority' to set priority of main miner process
+ Renamed '--cpu-priority' to '--cpu-threads-priority'
+ Faster hashrate refresh interval for CPU workers
+ Fixed (probably) crash when mining with 'randomepic' algorithm
+ Bug fixes
newbie
Activity: 315
Merit: 0
September 09, 2020, 03:29:49 AM
Hi, Doktor. Your last cmd line option for exceptions help with miner crushes, but after 8-10 hours of mining miner just stop mining,
program continue to work, accept works from pools, but not generate hashes.
hero member
Activity: 2422
Merit: 625
September 09, 2020, 12:43:12 AM
V0.5.0


You definitely need to check out HELP and EXAMPLES folders because a lot of things changed from previous version!

Total reorganisation, new features etc.. Hope a lot of you find it useful Smiley
I will make a few video tutorials when i get some free time on how to use the new multi algorithm feature.

Until then look in 'Examples' and 'Help' folder to get some clue on how to use the new feature.


does the "," (i.e. comma) delineation between gpu not work anymore, or is it now only "!" now.  


Yes, it's ! now, check the examples folder it contains a bunch of good examples Smiley

Is there a chance to add the "," back?   it's just the "!" is non-standard and not used in any other miners... that i know of.    the "!" makes it more difficult for multi-miners that used multiple programs.

Also, do you now support NAVI on all gpu algo?

I had to use a 'non standard' character because of the password field for example, which is used on a lot of pools to pass additional data, and they are comma separated.
That's why i chose ; and ! because those are not used (probably) in wallet address, pool url, password field etc..
Also wanted it to be same for every parameter and not leave comma for gpu-id for example but use ! on others..

Hopefully software that uses SRB will adapt to the new format.

Never got an answer on whether you support all algos on Navi now.

Maybe you could try it ? Smiley
I compiled all algorithms except MTP for Navi, but i did not test because i dont have a card. You could try and report back.
sr. member
Activity: 703
Merit: 272
September 08, 2020, 06:56:47 PM
V0.5.0


You definitely need to check out HELP and EXAMPLES folders because a lot of things changed from previous version!

Total reorganisation, new features etc.. Hope a lot of you find it useful Smiley
I will make a few video tutorials when i get some free time on how to use the new multi algorithm feature.

Until then look in 'Examples' and 'Help' folder to get some clue on how to use the new feature.


does the "," (i.e. comma) delineation between gpu not work anymore, or is it now only "!" now.  


Yes, it's ! now, check the examples folder it contains a bunch of good examples Smiley

Is there a chance to add the "," back?   it's just the "!" is non-standard and not used in any other miners... that i know of.    the "!" makes it more difficult for multi-miners that used multiple programs.

Also, do you now support NAVI on all gpu algo?

I had to use a 'non standard' character because of the password field for example, which is used on a lot of pools to pass additional data, and they are comma separated.
That's why i chose ; and ! because those are not used (probably) in wallet address, pool url, password field etc..
Also wanted it to be same for every parameter and not leave comma for gpu-id for example but use ! on others..

Hopefully software that uses SRB will adapt to the new format.

Never got an answer on whether you support all algos on Navi now.
hero member
Activity: 2422
Merit: 625
September 08, 2020, 02:09:53 AM
Google translate for you  Grin So sorry about typos:
Code:
Log name: Application
Source: Application Error
Date: 09/08/2020 1:18:16 AM
Event ID: 1000
Task Category: (100)
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
Description:
Faulting Application Name: SRBMiner-MULTI.exe, Version: 0.5.0.0, Timestamp: 0x5f54d0dd
Faulting module name: SRBMiner-MULTI.exe, version: 0.5.0.0, timestamp: 0x5f54d0dd
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Error offset: 0x000000000041a80e
Faulting Process ID: 0x11d4
Faulting application start time: 0x01d6854015a01e12
Report ID: 9d73e510-a973-44e4-b2b1-136933c49a16
Bad package full name:
Application code associated with the failing package:
Xml events:

  
    
     1000
     2
     100
     0x80000000000000
    
     14228
     Application
     Computer
    
  

  
     SRBMiner-MULTI.exe
     0.5.0.0
     5f54d0dd
     SRBMiner-MULTI.exe
     0.5.0.0
     5f54d0dd
     c0000005
     000000000041a80e
     11d4
     01d6854015a01e12
    
    

    
    

  


Exception code: 0xc0000005

I need to find where this access violation occurs.
newbie
Activity: 315
Merit: 0
September 08, 2020, 01:52:50 AM
Google translate for you  Grin So sorry about typos:
Code:
Log name: Application
Source: Application Error
Date: 09/08/2020 1:18:16 AM
Event ID: 1000
Task Category: (100)
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
Description:
Faulting Application Name: SRBMiner-MULTI.exe, Version: 0.5.0.0, Timestamp: 0x5f54d0dd
Faulting module name: SRBMiner-MULTI.exe, version: 0.5.0.0, timestamp: 0x5f54d0dd
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Error offset: 0x000000000041a80e
Faulting Process ID: 0x11d4
Faulting application start time: 0x01d6854015a01e12
Report ID: 9d73e510-a973-44e4-b2b1-136933c49a16
Bad package full name:
Application code associated with the failing package:
Xml events:

 
   
    1000
    2
    100
    0x80000000000000
   
    14228
    Application
    Computer
   
 

 
    SRBMiner-MULTI.exe
    0.5.0.0
    5f54d0dd
    SRBMiner-MULTI.exe
    0.5.0.0
    5f54d0dd
    c0000005
    000000000041a80e
    11d4
    01d6854015a01e12
   
   

   
   

 

hero member
Activity: 2422
Merit: 625
September 07, 2020, 01:31:26 PM
Didn't try single algo on this version, 0.4.7 work fine.

Got same error without crash:
Code:
[2020-09-07 19:46:54] New job received [0], block height 596233[0]
[2020-09-07 19:47:12] Socket error : 10054[1]
[2020-09-07 19:47:12] Reconnecting to yespower.eu.mine.zergpool.com:6533 in 15 seconds[1]
[2020-09-07 19:47:24] New job received [1], block height 596233[0]
[2020-09-07 19:47:28] Connected to yespower.eu.mine.zergpool.com:6533[1]

and got new error:
Code:
[2020-09-07 19:50:05] PARSE error: Invalid difficulty received[0]
[2020-09-07 19:50:05] Redirecting jobs from algorithm 1 to algorithm 0 workers [a]
[2020-09-07 19:50:05] Reconnecting to epic.icemining.ca:4000 in 15 seconds[0]

Socket error 10054 is normal , means pool forcibly closed the connection. The crash now, that ain't normal Smiley

Invalid difficulty received is also normal with Epic, its a bug in their node. Sometimes it just sends diff 0, and in that case miner disconnects and tries to reconnect.
It would be good to find out the crash reason.

can you dig the error from windows error reporting? i bet its 0xC0000005
newbie
Activity: 315
Merit: 0
September 07, 2020, 12:55:19 PM
Didn't try single algo on this version, 0.4.7 work fine.

Got same error without crash:
Code:
[2020-09-07 19:46:54] New job received [0], block height 596233[0]
[2020-09-07 19:47:12] Socket error : 10054[1]
[2020-09-07 19:47:12] Reconnecting to yespower.eu.mine.zergpool.com:6533 in 15 seconds[1]
[2020-09-07 19:47:24] New job received [1], block height 596233[0]
[2020-09-07 19:47:28] Connected to yespower.eu.mine.zergpool.com:6533[1]

and got new error:
Code:
[2020-09-07 19:50:05] PARSE error: Invalid difficulty received[0]
[2020-09-07 19:50:05] Redirecting jobs from algorithm 1 to algorithm 0 workers [a]
[2020-09-07 19:50:05] Reconnecting to epic.icemining.ca:4000 in 15 seconds[0]
hero member
Activity: 2422
Merit: 625
September 07, 2020, 12:48:18 PM
does it also crash when running 1 algorithm ? (epic)
newbie
Activity: 315
Merit: 0
September 07, 2020, 12:37:15 PM
admin
hero member
Activity: 2422
Merit: 625
September 07, 2020, 12:28:43 PM
Got error with dual mining:

Did you run it as admin or normal user?
newbie
Activity: 315
Merit: 0
September 07, 2020, 10:53:18 AM
Got error with dual mining:
https://i.imgur.com/6ZOzrcE.png
newbie
Activity: 315
Merit: 0
September 07, 2020, 08:11:41 AM
Ok i see, maybe you will change your mind in time. PPOWEpic+Argon2d(NIMIQ) would be great.
hero member
Activity: 2422
Merit: 625
September 07, 2020, 07:38:08 AM
Thank you for dual mining!

Can you please add ProgPowEpic for dual mining?

Sorry but no, not worth my time.
newbie
Activity: 315
Merit: 0
September 07, 2020, 06:23:14 AM
Thank you for dual mining!

Can you please add ProgPowEpic for dual mining?
Pages:
Jump to: