Author

Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com - page 981. (Read 3050071 times)

newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
November 25, 2013, 07:34:25 AM
The error seems to have been thrown by /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh
I can't seem to reproduce it right now.  Instead I am getting "-sh: etc/init.d/cgminer: not found"  however "less /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh" gives:

It seems you've missed the leading slash before etc, no?

just execute the command:

Code:
/etc/init.d/cgminer.sh restart




It seems you've missed the leading slash before etc, YES?  Stupid error

Results:

root@Jupiter-3D0:~# /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh restart
Restarting Cgminer daemon: killall: cgminer: no process killed
Error: Write failed


root@Jupiter-3D0:~# /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh start
Starting Cgminer daemon: Error: Write failed


root@Jupiter-3D0:~# /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh stop
Stopping Cgminer daemon: killall: cgminer: no process killed
cgminer.

TaggedYa
legendary
Activity: 3234
Merit: 1221
November 25, 2013, 07:28:43 AM
write error could mean the beaglebone storage is full or corrupted.

in putty:
df -h will show the disk space
fdisk -l will show the partition info


The doesn't contain a valid partition table bit bothers me.

TaggedYa

No mines the same. OK so its not out of space. Its just wierd that it boots but cgminer won't run.

Have you tried calling support?
full member
Activity: 147
Merit: 100
software developer
November 25, 2013, 07:27:01 AM
TaggedYa,

I'm wondering whether you removed the first line from the cgminer.sh ?

Your quoted script is missing
Code:
#!/bin/sh

concerning the log file, It was an educated guess - sorry It did not help
you could search for the log-file location with
Code:
find / -regex 'syslog|messages'
legendary
Activity: 3234
Merit: 1221
November 25, 2013, 07:25:02 AM
hi people

where i can buy EVGA - SuperNOVA 1300 G

and send to Europe

cheap price

thanks anyone know

https://skinflint.co.uk/eu/evga-supernova-1300-g2-1300w-atx-2-3-120-g2-1300-xr-a1004057.html
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
November 25, 2013, 07:24:38 AM
write error could mean the beaglebone storage is full or corrupted.

in putty:
df -h will show the disk space
fdisk -l will show the partition info


root@Jupiter-3D0:/# df -h
Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on
devtmpfs                245.1M         0    245.1M   0% /dev
/dev/mmcblk0p3          511.7M     80.0K    511.6M   0% /config




root@Jupiter-3D0:/# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/mmcblk0: 1920 MB, 1920991232 bytes
4 heads, 16 sectors/track, 58624 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 64 * 512 = 32768 bytes

        Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks  Id System
/dev/mmcblk0p1   *           1        8192      262136   c Win95 FAT32 (LBA)
/dev/mmcblk0p2            8193       16384      262144   c Win95 FAT32 (LBA)
/dev/mmcblk0p3           16385       32768      524288  83 Linux

Disk /dev/mmcblk0boot1: 1 MB, 1048576 bytes
4 heads, 16 sectors/track, 32 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 64 * 512 = 32768 bytes

Disk /dev/mmcblk0boot1 doesn't contain a valid partition table

Disk /dev/mmcblk0boot0: 1 MB, 1048576 bytes
4 heads, 16 sectors/track, 32 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 64 * 512 = 32768 bytes

Disk /dev/mmcblk0boot0 doesn't contain a valid partition table


The doesn't contain a valid partition table bit bothers me.

TaggedYa
legendary
Activity: 1260
Merit: 1008
November 25, 2013, 07:18:40 AM
The error seems to have been thrown by /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh
I can't seem to reproduce it right now.  Instead I am getting "-sh: etc/init.d/cgminer: not found"  however "less /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh" gives:

It seems you've missed the leading slash before etc, no?

just execute the command:

Code:
/etc/init.d/cgminer.sh restart


sr. member
Activity: 440
Merit: 250
November 25, 2013, 07:12:32 AM
hi people

where i can buy EVGA - SuperNOVA 1300 G

and send to Europe

cheap price

thanks anyone know
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
November 25, 2013, 07:09:51 AM
(...)
Now the problem.  I shut the full speed unit down for a few minutes to change locations and when I restarted it cgminer fails to start.  The bone boots and I can tty into it.  I can try to manually start cgminer and I get a "cgminer failed to start: Write Error".
(...)


I'm not able to find the string 'Write Error' (without caps as well) in cgminer source code.
Is it the exact error msg you get ?

The error seems to have been thrown by /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh
I can't seem to reproduce it right now.  Instead I am getting "-sh: etc/init.d/cgminer: not found"  however "less /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh" gives:

Code:
PATH=/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin
DAEMON=/usr/bin/cgminer
NAME=cgminer
DESC="Cgminer daemon"

set -e

test -x "$DAEMON" || exit 0

do_start() {
        # Stop SPI poller
        spi_ena=0
        i2cset -y 2 0x71 2 $spi_ena

        good_ports=""
        bad_ports=""

        # CLear faults in megadlynx's
        for b in 3 4 5 6 7 8 ; do
                for d in 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ; do
                        i2cset -y $b 0x1$d 3 >/dev/null 2>&1 || true
                done
        done

        for p in 0 1 2 3 4 5 ; do
                i2cset -y 2 0x71 1 $((p+1))
                good_flag=0
                ar="$(spi-test -s 50000 -OHC -D /dev/spidev1.0 0x80,3,0,0,0,0,0,0 | tail -c 13)"
                if [ "x$ar" = "x00 30 A0 01" ] ; then
                        good_flag=1
                fi
                ar="$(spi-test -s 50000 -OHC -D /dev/spidev1.0 0x80,2,0,0,0,0,0,0 | tail -c 13)"
                if [ "x$ar" = "x00 30 A0 01" ] ; then
                        good_flag=1
                fi
                ar="$(spi-test -s 50000 -OHC -D /dev/spidev1.0 0x80,1,0,0,0,0,0,0 | tail -c 13)"
                if [ "x$ar" = "x00 30 A0 01" ] ; then
                        good_flag=1
                fi
                ar="$(spi-test -s 50000 -OHC -D /dev/spidev1.0 0x80,0,0,0,0,0,0,0 | tail -c 13)"
                if [ "x$ar" = "x00 30 A0 01" ] ; then
                        good_flag=1
                fi

                if [ "$good_flag" = "1" ] ; then
                        good_ports=$good_ports" $p"
                else
                        bad_ports=$bad_ports" $p"
                fi
        done
.
.
.



Quote
If so I guess your issue is located somewhere in the OS.
Anything useful in the log file ?

*Note: journalctl is the replacement for a "less /var/log/syslog"
http://www.freedesktop.org/software/systemd/man/journalctl.html

I have not gotten a result from journalctl.  Probably because it is not in the path and I don't know where to find it.

I haven't messed with a Unix system for 30 years so I am a little rusty.  :-)  I would be more at home in JCL.  I guess in the morning I will have to go find a good Linux book.

TaggedYa
legendary
Activity: 3234
Merit: 1221
November 25, 2013, 06:52:00 AM

Looks good, but every hardware is different with respect to dud cores. Some is golden and some is scat.

ck, can you elaborate a little on the difference in behaviour & reporting between the 3.8.2 tuned and non-tuned on a KnC miner?
Reporting between the two is identical.

The tuned one simply changes the decision making process about when to turn a core off and back on. Firstly it turns all cores on every time it's starting. However it turns cores off very quickly instead of after many errors, but turns cores off in a staggered fashion a few seconds apart. Then it turns them back on after only a minute, but will only turn cores back on if no core on/off has happened for the last minute staggering them much more to turn them back on. My observations were that turning dud cores off always helps the hashrate so making it easier to turn cores off made sense, but with rapid changes to the number of cores on/off, the power going to the units changes wildly when in fact the device will be more stable if it only ever changes power requirements slowly, hence the changes. It also increases the duration cores are off every time they fail before disabling them permanently (for that run of cgminer).

Anyway I find the hashrate and consequently the hardware error rate keeps improving over time as only the decent cores are left hashing, and cores that are borderline turn on and off intermittently in a staggered way that doesn't change the power requirements dramatically.

So with 3.8.2 non-tuned my HW error rate is like 1.5% when I was running the older tuned version it was enabling and disabling cores all the time and I had a HW error rate closer to 5%

Non tuned doesn't disable the cores, but tuned does if they return X number of errors. So with non tuned its just getting errors back from the "bad" cores, but the error rate would seem to refute that.

Sorry, just trying to get my head around it. Logically I would think that my Jupiter has the same amount of cores giving out errors regardless of the software used.

I'll leave non-tuned running for another day, output seems stable after 24 hours, but I'm still interested to see if the tuned version will make any difference to both the HW and overall avg output.

Thanks
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
November 25, 2013, 06:41:09 AM


Trouble shooting wise.

Make sure all the power cables are correctly attached.
Do a hard reset on the device:

The cables are correctly attached (powering down wouldn't have changed them in any case)

I did a hard reset then ran through all the various firmwares before I posted.


Quote
Lastly, If you can isolate the bad board, then you can just return that bad board for an RMA and the miner can continue mining, you don't have to lose the entire miner and 480Gh/s just for one bad board.

I have isolated the bad board.  Being able to RMA a single board changes things somewhat.  I will probably do that after the next difficulty increase.

TaggedYa
hero member
Activity: 574
Merit: 500
Mining for the hell of it.
November 25, 2013, 06:34:18 AM
is it still hashing?
Have you tried another fan?
member
Activity: 115
Merit: 10
November 25, 2013, 06:27:43 AM
not enough power?

If answer to my comment than i am using Lepa 16000 and kikkawatt shows barely 600 watts being used ....
sr. member
Activity: 428
Merit: 250
BitcoinEvo [$XBTE]
November 25, 2013, 06:12:55 AM
Sometime today mmpool went down or got DDOS attacked or something, bad gateway error in nginx trying to view my account.

Whenever I try to start my Saturn mining, it says Halted (Check Miner Settings).

I have checked my miner settings, I checked they still say the same connect info for mmpool.

But it just keeps saying it halted.

It had not said that when I first found out mmpool was down. It just had crazy-low temperature for its purported mining speed.

I added my p2pool as a second pool, but p2pool is broken nowadays it seems (endless cries of too many open files), so I removed p2pool leaving only mmpool and got this halted thing. So I deleted that too, reset to factory settings, and input mmpool again.

Still get this damn halted thing.

Looked at the manual edit, the syntax looks fine.

Reloaded 0.99 firmware and rebooted. Still the same error.

What is going on?

-MarkM-

If u use the dsl modem just turn him off and on with new dynamics IP it will solve the issue
legendary
Activity: 2940
Merit: 1090
November 25, 2013, 06:03:25 AM
Sometime today mmpool went down or got DDOS attacked or something, bad gateway error in nginx trying to view my account.

Whenever I try to start my Saturn mining, it says Halted (Check Miner Settings).

I have checked my miner settings, I checked they still say the same connect info for mmpool.

But it just keeps saying it halted.

It had not said that when I first found out mmpool was down. It just had crazy-low temperature for its purported mining speed.

I added my p2pool as a second pool, but p2pool is broken nowadays it seems (endless cries of too many open files), so I removed p2pool leaving only mmpool and got this halted thing. So I deleted that too, reset to factory settings, and input mmpool again.

Still get this damn halted thing.

Looked at the manual edit, the syntax looks fine.

Reloaded 0.99 firmware and rebooted. Still the same error.

What is going on?

-MarkM-

EDIT: Power-cycling the thing fixed it.
hero member
Activity: 574
Merit: 500
Mining for the hell of it.
November 25, 2013, 05:58:30 AM
not enough power?
legendary
Activity: 1098
Merit: 1000
November 25, 2013, 05:51:55 AM
ck, can you elaborate a little on the difference in behaviour & reporting between the 3.8.2 tuned and non-tuned on a KnC miner?
Reporting between the two is identical.

The tuned one simply changes the decision making process about when to turn a core off and back on. Firstly it turns all cores on every time it's starting. However it turns cores off very quickly instead of after many errors, but turns cores off in a staggered fashion a few seconds apart. Then it turns them back on after only a minute, but will only turn cores back on if no core on/off has happened for the last minute staggering them much more to turn them back on. My observations were that turning dud cores off always helps the hashrate so making it easier to turn cores off made sense, but with rapid changes to the number of cores on/off, the power going to the units changes wildly when in fact the device will be more stable if it only ever changes power requirements slowly, hence the changes. It also increases the duration cores are off every time they fail before disabling them permanently (for that run of cgminer).

Anyway I find the hashrate and consequently the hardware error rate keeps improving over time as only the decent cores are left hashing, and cores that are borderline turn on and off intermittently in a staggered way that doesn't change the power requirements dramatically.

Excellent work ck, I have about 16 cores that have never worked in any firmware version, currently they just go on and off all the time and if this is impacting the rest of the system sounds like a good fix.

OT: 20130821 Uptime 96d Smiley
member
Activity: 115
Merit: 10
November 25, 2013, 05:32:23 AM
Ok the Noob , (thats me) got it working....

So i upgraded the modules and my saturn is hashing at a jupiter speed ...only one prob ...the front fans on casing have stopped working ...any idea why and solution ?

unplugged connectors ?

No man ..checked already ......what could be any other reason ......
legendary
Activity: 1260
Merit: 1008
November 25, 2013, 05:24:26 AM
from #kncminer channel

Quote
10:45 < btcoco> any rig worth investment atm?
10:55 < hno> btcoco, depends on how you think the BTC price will evolve and associated risks. Unfortunately KnCMiner is all sold out at the moment, but there will
             be more available in some weeks I think.


for who doesn't know hno is a OrSoC eng. This going to be big, potentially  Tongue


nothing new if in some weeks means March

sure you're right if he meant to say a few months ... I suppose that the only thing we can do is waiting for official news. time will tell.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
November 25, 2013, 05:23:52 AM

Looks good, but every hardware is different with respect to dud cores. Some is golden and some is scat.

ck, can you elaborate a little on the difference in behaviour & reporting between the 3.8.2 tuned and non-tuned on a KnC miner?
Reporting between the two is identical.

The tuned one simply changes the decision making process about when to turn a core off and back on. Firstly it turns all cores on every time it's starting. However it turns cores off very quickly instead of after many errors, but turns cores off in a staggered fashion a few seconds apart. Then it turns them back on after only a minute, but will only turn cores back on if no core on/off has happened for the last minute staggering them much more to turn them back on. My observations were that turning dud cores off always helps the hashrate so making it easier to turn cores off made sense, but with rapid changes to the number of cores on/off, the power going to the units changes wildly when in fact the device will be more stable if it only ever changes power requirements slowly, hence the changes. It also increases the duration cores are off every time they fail before disabling them permanently (for that run of cgminer).

Anyway I find the hashrate and consequently the hardware error rate keeps improving over time as only the decent cores are left hashing, and cores that are borderline turn on and off intermittently in a staggered way that doesn't change the power requirements dramatically.
sr. member
Activity: 476
Merit: 250
let's have some fun
November 25, 2013, 05:20:32 AM
Ok the Noob , (thats me) got it working....

So i upgraded the modules and my saturn is hashing at a jupiter speed ...only one prob ...the front fans on casing have stopped working ...any idea why and solution ?

unplugged connectors ?
Jump to: