Pages:
Author

Topic: T-Rex 0.26.8 ETHW, ETC (+dual mining) GPU miner - page 74. (Read 174982 times)

member
Activity: 283
Merit: 63
0.8.0 released
jr. member
Activity: 252
Merit: 4
T-rex 0.8.0 work well hashrate in x16s faster than 0.7.4
newbie
Activity: 127
Merit: 0
Added T-Rex 0.8.0 to https://minermonitoring.com for EthControl  Wink
member
Activity: 283
Merit: 63
Many thanks to the creator of this great miner,
and it would be really nice to have failover for pools in pools.txt files!

This feature is already supported via "-c " launch argument. See config_example file in the miner archive.
How to configure failover, if pools disconnected in .bat file?
Config have priority. It is not comfortable Sad
In Claymore's software it in epools file. Very comfortably. And I can mine via .bat file and failover pools settings in a separate file epools.txt


You can do exactly the same with T-Rex. Command line arguments take precedence over config parameters, so you can leave your pools in the config file moving the rest of your parameters to cmd line, e.g.

Code:
t-rex -c config.json -a bcd -i 20 -N 3600

where config.json is defined as follows:
Code:
{
  // List of main and failover pools
  "pools": [
    {
      "user": "1MKrTujwHxda6knL8hHrPMi7Git4upX56E", // wallet address
      "url": "stratum+tcp://mine.icemining.ca:8433", // pool stratum
      "pass": "c=BCD" // password
    },
    {
      "user": "1MKrTujwHxda6knL8hHrPMi7Git4upX56E",
      "url": "stratum+tcp://eu.gos.cx:8844",
      "pass": "c=BCD"
    }
  ],
}

This whole cmd line + config system is very flexible, just remember that all your config parameters will be overridden by cmd line options
How to disable CMD priority?
Code:
t-rex -a x16r -o stratum+tcp://pool.bsod.pw:2159 -u -p x -c failover.json
i want overridden "wallet2" in failover.json.
Like this:
      "user": "WALLET2"
if pool in CMD .bat file is disconnected, then start mining on failover.json in another pool and another  wallet - "wallet 2".
Example:
If in cmd pool with (RVNcoin) binance wallet disconnected, then start mining (failover.json) HelpTheHomeless(HTH) on another pool on Cryptopia wallet.

if pool unavailable, then CMD has no priority. - It's very comfortably
Like claymore, phoenixminer, ccminer etc
thx

In this case you need to simply set your "-o stratum+tcp://pool.bsod.pw:2159 -u -p x" pool as the first one in the list of pools in the config file and not specify any pools in your cmd line. The first pool in config file is the main one, whereas the rest are failover ones. And of course you can have different wallets set for different pools
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
Many thanks to the creator of this great miner,
and it would be really nice to have failover for pools in pools.txt files!

This feature is already supported via "-c " launch argument. See config_example file in the miner archive.
How to configure failover, if pools disconnected in .bat file?
Config have priority. It is not comfortable Sad
In Claymore's software it in epools file. Very comfortably. And I can mine via .bat file and failover pools settings in a separate file epools.txt


You can do exactly the same with T-Rex. Command line arguments take precedence over config parameters, so you can leave your pools in the config file moving the rest of your parameters to cmd line, e.g.

Code:
t-rex -c config.json -a bcd -i 20 -N 3600

where config.json is defined as follows:
Code:
{
  // List of main and failover pools
  "pools": [
    {
      "user": "1MKrTujwHxda6knL8hHrPMi7Git4upX56E", // wallet address
      "url": "stratum+tcp://mine.icemining.ca:8433", // pool stratum
      "pass": "c=BCD" // password
    },
    {
      "user": "1MKrTujwHxda6knL8hHrPMi7Git4upX56E",
      "url": "stratum+tcp://eu.gos.cx:8844",
      "pass": "c=BCD"
    }
  ],
}

This whole cmd line + config system is very flexible, just remember that all your config parameters will be overridden by cmd line options
How to disable CMD priority?
Code:
t-rex -a x16r -o stratum+tcp://pool.bsod.pw:2159 -u -p x -c failover.json
i want overridden "wallet2" in failover.json.
Like this:
      "user": "WALLET2"
if pool in CMD .bat file is disconnected, then start mining on failover.json in another pool and another  wallet - "wallet 2".
Example:
If in cmd pool with (RVNcoin) binance wallet disconnected, then start mining (failover.json) HelpTheHomeless(HTH) on another pool on Cryptopia wallet.

if pool unavailable, then CMD has no priority. - It's very comfortably
Like claymore, phoenixminer, ccminer etc
thx
member
Activity: 283
Merit: 63
Many thanks to the creator of this great miner,
and it would be really nice to have failover for pools in pools.txt files!

This feature is already supported via "-c " launch argument. See config_example file in the miner archive.
How to configure failover, if pools disconnected in .bat file?
Config have priority. It is not comfortable Sad
In Claymore's software it in epools file. Very comfortably. And I can mine via .bat file and failover pools settings in a separate file epools.txt


You can do exactly the same with T-Rex. Command line arguments take precedence over config parameters, so you can leave your pools in the config file moving the rest of your parameters to cmd line, e.g.

Code:
t-rex -c config.json -a bcd -i 20 -N 3600

where config.json is defined as follows:
Code:
{
  // List of main and failover pools
  "pools": [
    {
      "user": "1MKrTujwHxda6knL8hHrPMi7Git4upX56E", // wallet address
      "url": "stratum+tcp://mine.icemining.ca:8433", // pool stratum
      "pass": "c=BCD" // password
    },
    {
      "user": "1MKrTujwHxda6knL8hHrPMi7Git4upX56E",
      "url": "stratum+tcp://eu.gos.cx:8844",
      "pass": "c=BCD"
    }
  ],
}

This whole cmd line + config system is very flexible, just remember that all your config parameters will be overridden by cmd line options
newbie
Activity: 24
Merit: 0
TEST  X16r RTX 2080
https://youtu.be/U7a-NfUS2k8

Good job.
Developers wish you good luck !!!
Thanks for the program.
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
Many thanks to the creator of this great miner,
and it would be really nice to have failover for pools in pools.txt files!

This feature is already supported via "-c " launch argument. See config_example file in the miner archive.
How to configure failover, if pools disconnected in .bat file?
Config have priority. It is not comfortable Sad
In Claymore's software it in epools file. Very comfortably. And I can mine via .bat file and failover pools settings in a separate file epools.txt
jr. member
Activity: 557
Merit: 5

My settings are 0.6375v +400 core -600 memory with nvinspector


Are you set "Power Limit" or only undervolting ?

Just undervolting. You should not touch any settings in afterburner (actualy, if you click apply on anything on afterburner with the settings automatically detected you have a guaranteed crash)
PowerLimit is just a restriction on how much voltage the card can use (that's why you can see the voltage bumping up and down in afterburner). Undervolting will fix the voltage
jr. member
Activity: 392
Merit: 5
Just try new version of t-rex 0.7.4 on my 1060 3Gb with algo x16r. Core clock  2025, memory in stock 8,5-15 M/h from card.
After couple days of using t-rex 0.7.4 can report hashrate 10-11 MH/s at the pool side on x16r, 1060 3gb, settings in prev post.
newbie
Activity: 55
Merit: 0

My settings are 0.6375v +400 core -600 memory with nvinspector


Are you set "Power Limit" or only undervolting ?
jr. member
Activity: 557
Merit: 5

what settings you have there?  but 6900kH/s is low

 I see if my CPU  i7 7700 is use like 20-30% (for example  let the Suqa Wallet to do some cpu mining) I get 8000kH/s
If your electricity rate is low you can go with bad kh/w
In my case, if I was using your setting I would make 1.76$ with 10 cards (i have 24) but with my setting i make 2.47$ once electricty is paid with a rate of 0.1525$/kwh

At a rate of 10c/kwh with my settings I would still make more.

The break even point is between 0.07 and 0.08c/kwh

My settings are 0.6375v +400 core -600 memory with nvinspector


How come these cards dont crash ? I mean basically i’ve never seen a card go beyond 250 cc with low voltage point. What is your power draw (in nvidiainspector) per card ? Also what is current clock shown ?
With 0.6375 you can set +400 core but this doesn't mean they are actualy at this clock. Actualy nvinspector give a current clock of 1190 which is actually 400 under the default but gpu clock shows 2000mhz.
I must admit that this part escapes me because if I set the clock to +0 my hashrate definitely crumbles.
nvinspector gives 63w per card
Just test with this settings in a bat file from nvinspector folder and thank me later Smiley

Code:
SET VOLT=637500
SET MEMORY=-600
SET CORE=400

SET GPU0=-lockVoltagePoint:0,%VOLT% -setBaseClockOffset:0,0,%CORE% -setMemoryClockOffset:0,0,%MEMORY%
SET GPU1=-lockVoltagePoint:1,%VOLT% -setBaseClockOffset:1,0,%CORE% -setMemoryClockOffset:1,0,%MEMORY%
SET GPU2=-lockVoltagePoint:2,%VOLT% -setBaseClockOffset:2,0,%CORE% -setMemoryClockOffset:2,0,%MEMORY%
SET GPU3=-lockVoltagePoint:3,%VOLT% -setBaseClockOffset:3,0,%CORE% -setMemoryClockOffset:3,0,%MEMORY%
SET GPU4=-lockVoltagePoint:4,%VOLT% -setBaseClockOffset:4,0,%CORE% -setMemoryClockOffset:4,0,%MEMORY%
SET GPU5=-lockVoltagePoint:5,%VOLT% -setBaseClockOffset:5,0,%CORE% -setMemoryClockOffset:5,0,%MEMORY%

nvidiaInspector.exe %GPU0% %GPU1% %GPU2% %GPU3% %GPU4% %GPU5%
member
Activity: 107
Merit: 11

what settings you have there?  but 6900kH/s is low

 I see if my CPU  i7 7700 is use like 20-30% (for example  let the Suqa Wallet to do some cpu mining) I get 8000kH/s
If your electricity rate is low you can go with bad kh/w
In my case, if I was using your setting I would make 1.76$ with 10 cards (i have 24) but with my setting i make 2.47$ once electricty is paid with a rate of 0.1525$/kwh

At a rate of 10c/kwh with my settings I would still make more.

The break even point is between 0.07 and 0.08c/kwh

My settings are 0.6375v +400 core -600 memory with nvinspector


How come these cards dont crash ? I mean basically i’ve never seen a card go beyond 250 cc with low voltage point. What is your power draw (in nvidiainspector) per card ? Also what is current clock shown ?
jr. member
Activity: 557
Merit: 5

what settings you have there?  but 6900kH/s is low

 I see if my CPU  i7 7700 is use like 20-30% (for example  let the Suqa Wallet to do some cpu mining) I get 8000kH/s
If your electricity rate is low you can go with bad kh/w
In my case, if I was using your setting I would make 1.76$ with 10 cards (i have 24) but with my setting i make 2.47$ once electricty is paid with a rate of 0.1525$/kwh

At a rate of 10c/kwh with my settings I would still make more.

The break even point is between 0.07 and 0.08c/kwh

My settings are 0.6375v +400 core -600 memory with nvinspector
jr. member
Activity: 38
Merit: 6
0.7.4 give me some extra Hash power  to my  Asus ROG Strix GeForce® GTX 1070 Ti ~7940 kH/s with 0.7.2 I get a max of 7850kH/s  SUQA coin X22i algo

Code:
20181116 15:32:27 Uptime: 8 mins 38 secs
20181116 15:32:30 [ OK ] 176/176 - 8048.35 kH/s, 95ms
20181116 15:32:38 [ OK ] 177/177 - 8067.19 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:32:39 [ OK ] 178/178 - 8068.24 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:32:53 [ OK ] 179/179 - 8025.99 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:32:55 [ OK ] 180/180 - 8020.42 kH/s, 97ms
20181116 15:32:55 GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1070 Ti - 8020.42 kH/s, [T:50C, P:104W, F:50%
, E:75kH/W]


power 65%  clock +240 memory +600
You are doing it wrong
Your efficiency is 74Kh/w

Code:
[16:22:40] INFO  - GPU0 GTX 1070 Ti : 6654KH/s (Avr 6570KH/s) : 105,3KH/W : T=57C Fan=37%
[16:22:40] INFO  - GPU1 GTX 1070 Ti : 6446KH/s (Avr 6462KH/s) : 104,3KH/W : T=57C Fan=34%
[16:22:40] INFO  - GPU2 GTX 1070 Ti : 6778KH/s (Avr 6827KH/s) : 108,1KH/W : T=55C Fan=31%
[16:22:40] INFO  - GPU3 GTX 1070 Ti : 6572KH/s (Avr 6624KH/s) : 104,0KH/W : T=55C Fan=30%
[16:22:40] INFO  - GPU4 GTX 1070 Ti : 6654KH/s (Avr 6564KH/s) : 106,6KH/W : T=56C Fan=32%
[16:22:40] INFO  - GPU5 GTX 1070 Ti : 6983KH/s (Avr 6967KH/s) : 105,4KH/W : T=57C Fan=34%


what settings you have there?  but 6900kH/s is low

 I see if my CPU  i7 7700 is use like 20-30% (for example  let the Suqa Wallet to do some cpu mining) I get 8000kH/s
jr. member
Activity: 557
Merit: 5
0.7.4 give me some extra Hash power  to my  Asus ROG Strix GeForce® GTX 1070 Ti ~7940 kH/s with 0.7.2 I get a max of 7850kH/s  SUQA coin X22i algo

Code:
20181116 15:32:27 Uptime: 8 mins 38 secs
20181116 15:32:30 [ OK ] 176/176 - 8048.35 kH/s, 95ms
20181116 15:32:38 [ OK ] 177/177 - 8067.19 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:32:39 [ OK ] 178/178 - 8068.24 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:32:53 [ OK ] 179/179 - 8025.99 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:32:55 [ OK ] 180/180 - 8020.42 kH/s, 97ms
20181116 15:32:55 GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1070 Ti - 8020.42 kH/s, [T:50C, P:104W, F:50%
, E:75kH/W]


power 65%  clock +240 memory +600
You are doing it wrong
Your efficiency is 74Kh/w

Code:
[16:22:40] INFO  - GPU0 GTX 1070 Ti : 6654KH/s (Avr 6570KH/s) : 105,3KH/W : T=57C Fan=37%
[16:22:40] INFO  - GPU1 GTX 1070 Ti : 6446KH/s (Avr 6462KH/s) : 104,3KH/W : T=57C Fan=34%
[16:22:40] INFO  - GPU2 GTX 1070 Ti : 6778KH/s (Avr 6827KH/s) : 108,1KH/W : T=55C Fan=31%
[16:22:40] INFO  - GPU3 GTX 1070 Ti : 6572KH/s (Avr 6624KH/s) : 104,0KH/W : T=55C Fan=30%
[16:22:40] INFO  - GPU4 GTX 1070 Ti : 6654KH/s (Avr 6564KH/s) : 106,6KH/W : T=56C Fan=32%
[16:22:40] INFO  - GPU5 GTX 1070 Ti : 6983KH/s (Avr 6967KH/s) : 105,4KH/W : T=57C Fan=34%
jr. member
Activity: 38
Merit: 6
0.7.4 give me some extra Hash power  to my  Asus ROG Strix GeForce® GTX 1070 Ti ~7940 kH/s with 0.7.2 I get a max of 7850kH/s  SUQA coin X22i algo

Code:
20181116 15:32:27 Uptime: 8 mins 38 secs
20181116 15:32:30 [ OK ] 176/176 - 8048.35 kH/s, 95ms
20181116 15:32:38 [ OK ] 177/177 - 8067.19 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:32:39 [ OK ] 178/178 - 8068.24 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:32:53 [ OK ] 179/179 - 8025.99 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:32:55 [ OK ] 180/180 - 8020.42 kH/s, 97ms
20181116 15:32:55 GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1070 Ti - 8020.42 kH/s, [T:50C, P:104W, F:50%
, E:75kH/W]
20181116 15:32:55 Uptime: 9 mins 6 secs
20181116 15:32:56 [ OK ] 181/181 - 8017.00 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:32:57 [ OK ] 182/182 - 8013.82 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:33:00 [ OK ] 183/183 - 7999.58 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:33:11 [ OK ] 184/184 - 7958.43 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:33:14 [ OK ] 185/185 - 7956.29 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:33:14 GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1070 Ti - 7956.29 kH/s, [T:50C, P:106W, F:50%
, E:73kH/W]
20181116 15:33:14 Uptime: 9 mins 26 secs
20181116 15:33:14 [ OK ] 186/186 - 7955.76 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:33:19 [ OK ] 187/187 - 7952.57 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:33:24 [ OK ] 188/188 - 7950.20 kH/s, 97ms
20181116 15:33:34 [ OK ] 189/189 - 7948.60 kH/s, 97ms
20181116 15:33:44 [ OK ] 190/190 - 7943.03 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:33:44 GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1070 Ti - 7943.03 kH/s, [T:50C, P:115W, F:50%
, E:76kH/W]
20181116 15:33:44 Uptime: 9 mins 56 secs
20181116 15:33:49 [ OK ] 191/191 - 7945.15 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:33:59 [ OK ] 192/192 - 7942.76 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:34:00 [ OK ] 193/193 - 7943.02 kH/s, 98ms
20181116 15:34:17 [ OK ] 194/194 - 7941.18 kH/s, 97ms
20181116 15:34:22 [ OK ] 195/195 - 7942.50 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:34:22 GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1070 Ti - 7942.50 kH/s, [T:50C, P:118W, F:50%
, E:71kH/W]
20181116 15:34:22 Uptime: 10 mins 34 secs
20181116 15:34:23 [ OK ] 196/196 - 7941.71 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:34:28 [ OK ] 197/197 - 7941.19 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:34:42 [ OK ] 198/198 - 7943.31 kH/s, 95ms
20181116 15:34:43 [ OK ] 199/199 - 7944.37 kH/s, 97ms
20181116 15:35:00 [ OK ] 200/200 - 7941.47 kH/s, 96ms
20181116 15:35:00 GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1070 Ti - 7941.47 kH/s, [T:50C, P:116W, F:50%
, E:73kH/W]


power 65%  clock +240 memory +600
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
     XDAG is a very good encryption digital currency, the main network has been online at the beginning of the year, many miners dig this currency, unfortunately no one developed hoe tools for him. Can technology God develop a hoe software for this virtual coin?
full member
Activity: 658
Merit: 102
IDENA.IO - Proof-Of-Person Blockchain
very good miner advise everyone the highest speed on it so keep
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
Hitting Ctrl-C makes it hang. It doesn't terminate.
Pages:
Jump to: