Pages:
Author

Topic: Ufasoft Miner - Windows/Linux, x86/x64, SSE2/OpenCL, Open Source - page 39. (Read 630787 times)

hero member
Activity: 914
Merit: 500
Hello!

I have a 24-core Xeon E7450 system I've been trying to get the Ufasoft Miner working on. The issue I'm running into is that I'm getting "Error 80190197". I've searched the forums and Google to no avail. Hoping someone could help out!

Thanks in advance!  Grin

Code:
> bitcoin-miner.exe -o POOL -u USER.WORKER -p PASSWORD -t 24 -g no

bitcoin-miner 0.13  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
Mining for http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
24 threads      Using SSE2
0 MHash/s     Error 80190197
newbie
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
Quoting someone from IRC #bitcoin-dev:

Quote
[23:58] Do any of you guys know forum user ufasoft?
[23:59] His miner requires libcurl > 7.12, but the ./configure script only checks for >7.10, but since I'm a forum n00b, I can't post to the right thread with the details.
member
Activity: 118
Merit: 10
I've tried this on deepbit.. works fine, tried it local.. works fine

trying for btcguild...

C:\bitcoin-miner>bitcoin-miner.exe -a 5 -t 6 -g no -o "http://btcguild:8332/" -u xxx -p xxx
bitcoin-miner 0.13  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
Mining for http://btcguild:8332/
6 threads       Using SSE2
0 MHash/s     Error 80072EE7:  The server name or address could not be resolved
0 MHash/s     Error 80072EE7:  The server name or address could not be resolved
Processed: 0 Mhash, 12s with average Rate: 0 MHash/s
Accepted: 0, average: 0 shares/min

However, on the same machine, i can see the http://btcguild.com address.. ping it, telnet to it on port 8332.... just can't get this miner to work on it.

Anyone come accross this before?

Nope. I usually remember to put ".com" in there  Grin
newbie
Activity: 51
Merit: 0
I've tried this on deepbit.. works fine, tried it local.. works fine

trying for btcguild...

C:\bitcoin-miner>bitcoin-miner.exe -a 5 -t 6 -g no -o "http://btcguild:8332/" -u xxx -p xxx
bitcoin-miner 0.13  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
Mining for http://btcguild:8332/
6 threads       Using SSE2
0 MHash/s     Error 80072EE7:  The server name or address could not be resolved
0 MHash/s     Error 80072EE7:  The server name or address could not be resolved
Processed: 0 Mhash, 12s with average Rate: 0 MHash/s
Accepted: 0, average: 0 shares/min

However, on the same machine, i can see the http://btcguild.com address.. ping it, telnet to it on port 8332.... just can't get this miner to work on it.

Anyone come accross this before?
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
walidzohair thanks so much for your post! It works a charm!

I have re-simplified your instructions for anyone else trying to build Ufasoft's CPU Bitcoin Miner under Ubuntu 10.10 x86 (32bit):

############################################################
# Ufasoft CPU bitcoin miner supporting RPC for pooled mining
# x86 (32bit) Debian / Ubuntu install guide
# Tested under Ubunutu 10.10 32bit
# Reference: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=3486.msg114156#msg114156
############################################################

# Install package dependencies
sudo apt-get install gcc-4.5 g++-4.5 libpcre++-dev libcurl4-dev unzip unace

# Manually install JWasm dependency
wget http://www.japheth.de/Download/JWasm/JWasm205bl.zip
unzip JWasm205bl.zip && sudo cp JWASM /usr/bin/jwasm && sudo chmod +x /usr/bin/jwasm

# Download, build and install software (should install in /usr/local/bin)
wget http://ufasoft.com/files/open/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10.tar.lzma
tar -xavf ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10.tar.lzma
cd ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10/
sudo CC=gcc-4.5 CXX=g++-4.5 ./configure && sudo make && sudo make install

# Cleanup
If your a clean freak, delete all files downloaded and extracted above Smiley

# Usage
bitcoin-miner --help
# Deepbit online mining pool example
bitcoin-miner -a 5 -t 4 -o http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u [email protected] -p 'password'
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
Greetings!

I've got a newbie question I'm hoping someone can help me with.  Specifically, I'm wondering about failover.  That is, what's the syntax for my bitcoin-miner.exe command line string to so that if I loose connection to one pool it fails over to an alternate?  I've seen mentions of it and I've looked at the link in the OP, but I'm unclear as to how that string should look.  For instance, mining on a 12-core server with onboard GPU, if I want to start with Deepbit as my primary and use Slush as my alternate, what does that look like?  Mining only to deepbit the string is

bitcoin-miner.exe -a 5 -g no -o http://deepbit.net:8332 -u username -p password

To add Slush as a alternate pool the string becomes ...?

Thanks in advance for the help!
https://github.com/cdhowie/Bitcoin-mining-proxy
You're gonna need a working WAMP stack.
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
Hi!

Wanted to test ufasofts miner and it works great.

Intel Core i7-2600k
running 4 threads

4way-cpuminer: ~ 6 Mhashs/s
ufasofts-miner: ~ 16 Mhashs/s

Thumbs up for that!


edit:

with 6 threads (17.7 Mhashs/s) it's faster than my GT430 (17 Mhashs/s) with puddinpops cuda-miner. CPU-utilization=75%
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
Symantec seems to think this is a security risk - why would that be?

It doesn't seem to find it straight away, only after maybe 30 mins of mining. Bloodhound.SONAR.1 means that symantec doesn't know what it is but it is suspicious - http://securityresponse.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2006-070613-2739-99

----------------------------------------------
Security Risk Found!Bloodhound.SONAR.1 in File: c:\windows\system32\bcm.exe by: TruScan scan.  Action: Quarantine succeeded.  Action Description: The file was quarantined successfully.
----------------------------------------------
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
i get error 80072ee6

running -a 5 -g no -o http://pit.deepbit.net:8332/ -u username -p pass

with a i7 Q840

is this a miner issue, or a deepbit issue?
legendary
Activity: 1442
Merit: 1000
Greetings!

I've got a newbie question I'm hoping someone can help me with.  Specifically, I'm wondering about failover.  That is, what's the syntax for my bitcoin-miner.exe command line string to so that if I loose connection to one pool it fails over to an alternate?  I've seen mentions of it and I've looked at the link in the OP, but I'm unclear as to how that string should look.  For instance, mining on a 12-core server with onboard GPU, if I want to start with Deepbit as my primary and use Slush as my alternate, what does that look like?  Mining only to deepbit the string is

bitcoin-miner.exe -a 5 -g no -o http://deepbit.net:8332 -u username -p password

To add Slush as a alternate pool the string becomes ...?

Thanks in advance for the help!
Sorry but the tools you use have no such features. You could go with "-a 3 -f 15" and run two miners at the same time. They will fight over for the resources while they both have work to do, but if one fails, the other will use up the full power. Now if you have multiple cores, use the -t option too.
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
Greetings!

I've got a newbie question I'm hoping someone can help me with.  Specifically, I'm wondering about failover.  That is, what's the syntax for my bitcoin-miner.exe command line string to so that if I loose connection to one pool it fails over to an alternate?  I've seen mentions of it and I've looked at the link in the OP, but I'm unclear as to how that string should look.  For instance, mining on a 12-core server with onboard GPU, if I want to start with Deepbit as my primary and use Slush as my alternate, what does that look like?  Mining only to deepbit the string is

bitcoin-miner.exe -a 5 -g no -o http://deepbit.net:8332 -u username -p password

To add Slush as a alternate pool the string becomes ...?

Thanks in advance for the help!
newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
On a related note about CPU utilization, I am just playing around with CPU mining and would like to set the CPU utilization at around 70-80%, is that possible from command line ?

at 100% CPU runs too hot

I assume on a dual-core 4 thread setup like mine I could just have it run on 2 threads, but that would be 50% utilization..

Just would like to get my miliBTC first before I start on GPUs Smiley
legendary
Activity: 1442
Merit: 1000
Is it normal for my computer to run at 100% PCU like that?
That's the whole idea. Why would you want to be less than 100% efficient?

How do I set up the bitcoin-miner to use say, 80%, or my cpu at most? or 50% for that matter? 
You can set priority and affinity in task manager, also as YOU CAN CLEARLY SEE from your picture, the number of threads for the miner. Such that if you have a dual-core, you can set affinity to one core, or specify -t 1
hero member
Activity: 1134
Merit: 502
Vave.com - Crypto Casino
+1 is that posible?
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
Hi everyone,

http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/6340/unledms.jpg

Is it normal for my computer to run at 100% PCU like that? Does mining with CPU using this software ruin my computer?

How do I set up the bitcoin-miner to use say, 80%, or my cpu at most? or 50% for that matter? 

Thanks for any info in advance.

Sean
hero member
Activity: 588
Merit: 500
I think the SSE issue was covered earlier in the thread. I think it has to do with 64 vs 32 bit. I only tried to get it working in 32 bit compile environment. Good luck with 64. See my instrux previously on 32 bit.

Funny, I went through the entire thread and could not find a solution or even an explanation.
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
Code:
[quote author=speculatrix link=topic=3486.msg179707#msg179707 date=1307455857]

g++-4.5 -std=c++0x -funsigned-char -fno-stack-protector -Wno-invalid-offsetof -I . -I el/inc -g -O2   -o bitcoin-miner bitcoin-miner.o bitcoin-client.o bitcoin-sha256.o bitcoin-sha256-x86x64.o sha256sse.o sha256x86.o ext-text.o ext-protocols.o ext-handlers.o ext-encoding.o threader.o regex.o ext-file.o ext-fw.o datetime.o ext-base.o ext-os.o ext-app.o ext-string.o ext-blob.o ext-stream.o ext-core.o http.o stack-trace.o  -lrt -ldl -lcurl -lpthread -lpcre
sha256sse.o: file not recognized: File format not recognized
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [bitcoin-miner] Error 1


the .o files appear to be corrupted:
Code:
$ file sha*.o
sha256sse.o: ELF 64-bit LSB relocatable, x86-64, invalid version, corrupted section header size
sha256x86.o: ELF 64-bit LSB relocatable, x86-64, invalid version, corrupted section header size

any ideas please?

thanks very much
Paul
[/quote]

I think the SSE issue was covered earlier in the thread. I think it has to do with 64 vs 32 bit. I only tried to get it working in 32 bit compile environment. Good luck with 64. See my instrux previously on 32 bit.
legendary
Activity: 1442
Merit: 1000
I have a Core2Duo T5500 1,6Ghz running @1Ghz. With the rpc-4way miner I got even worse results (350khash/s/core) than with the generic cpu miner (750khash/s/core). Only the ufasoft SSE2 miner seems to profit from the SSE features. It gets ~1.25 to 1.3Mhash/s/core. I wonder what's wrong with the rpc-4way miner. Unfortunally these are the only ones supportet by guiminer. So i got back to commandline scripts with the ufasoft miner and now get nearly the same performance using only 1 core Smiley
The GUI miner has a new release that can run the ufasoft miner.
newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
I have a Core2Duo T5500 1,6Ghz running @1Ghz. With the rpc-4way miner I got even worse results (350khash/s/core) than with the generic cpu miner (750khash/s/core). Only the ufasoft SSE2 miner seems to profit from the SSE features. It gets ~1.25 to 1.3Mhash/s/core. I wonder what's wrong with the rpc-4way miner. Unfortunally these are the only ones supportet by guiminer. So i got back to commandline scripts with the ufasoft miner and now get nearly the same performance using only 1 core Smiley
member
Activity: 81
Merit: 10
[ Poor Miner ]
mathx's complie is the only thing that i have been able to run in linux

http://sizone.org/~math/bitcoin/ufa


before i had that build, i ran the windows version in VirtualBox .. works great.


Also why is the Linux version source (mathx's build) v.0.10 while Windows binary is v.0.12 ?
Pages:
Jump to: