Pages:
Author

Topic: Ufasoft Miner - Windows/Linux, x86/x64, SSE2/OpenCL, Open Source - page 41. (Read 631037 times)

sr. member
Activity: 392
Merit: 250
Having some trouble compiling this on Ubuntu 11.04 x64:

Code:
jwasm -DX64=1 -10 -elf64 -zcw -c -Fosha256sse.o sha256sse.asm
JWasm v2.05, Mar  2 2011, Masm-compatible assembler.
Portions Copyright (c) 1992-2002 Sybase, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Source code is available under the Sybase Open Watcom Public License.

sha256sse.asm(48) : Error A2091: Language type must be specified
sha256sse.asm(314) : Error A2142: Unmatched block nesting: CalcSha256Sse
sha256sse.asm: 316 lines, 1 passes, 0 ms, 0 warnings, 2 errors
make: *** [sha256sse.o] Error 1

I checked the sha256sse.asm file and found that a language type was declared on x86, but not on x64. I removed the if statement, and did the same on the other ASM file, which allows it to compile but then I get "error 80004001" if I try to use it. Obviously the language type isn't declared on x64 for a reason, but I'm just not certain what it should be on x64 (since it obviously has to be something).

This also happened with the latest version of JWASM - I'm using the older one since that's what most others here are using though.

Thanks in advance!


On another member's advice, I simplified it from

IF X64
ELSE
OPTION LANGUAGE: C
.XMM
ENDIF

to this

OPTION LANGUAGE: C
.XMM

It compiled OK, but now I get a segmentation fault every time I try to run it (I can run the program, but as soon as I try to actually connect to a server and mine bitcoins, I get the seg fault)

sr. member
Activity: 392
Merit: 250
Hey ufasoft, I compiled your miner on ubuntu x64 and I get a segfault:

Code:
root@ts3:~/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10# ./bitcoin-miner -g yes -o http://deepbit.net:8332 -v -u xxxxxxxx -p yyyyyyyy
bitcoin-miner 0.10  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
Mining for http://deepbit.net:8332
1 threads       Using SSE2
Switching to http://j2.deepbit.net:8332
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
root@ts3:~/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10#

Here is the coredump, hope it helps.

I just had the same problem this morning. I recompiled everything for Ubuntu 11 (Linux Mint, actually, which is basically Ubuntu under the hood) 64-bit.

Ideas?

Matthew

P.S. It took me much less time to compile it this time, since I already had a recent version of GCC, etc. Seems that I had to do a lot less manual compiling this time around.
hero member
Activity: 1330
Merit: 502
Vave.com - Crypto Casino
Ufasoft miner can be used for solo mining? i was never able to do so.

There so chance to increased CPU performance in AMD Bulldozer?? ive reading about, and AMD talks about an 80% in integer operations, they doubled the integer units.

http://translate.google.com/translate?js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&sl=auto&tl=en&u=http://www.expreview.com/13882-9.html
full member
Activity: 185
Merit: 100
What up with retries when disconnected? At my work our wifi is very unstable, and this seems to mean that the miner always never runs. Is there some sort of exponential backoff?

I get the "Error 80072ee2: Operation timed out" a lot. What are the timeouts set at?
Second that. I have unstable connection, too, and have to restart the windows miner killing the exe via task manager. It doesn't respond to Ctrl-C but still prints 0 MHash/s. My error however differs, it's 80072efd. The miner can recover from little downtime (around 1 minute) but when it takes longer it fails and can't resume the work.
sr. member
Activity: 440
Merit: 250
#SWGT CERTIK Audited
Yes, both are running 2 threads. Running either 3 or 4 on the i5 doesn't seem to get any increase.
legendary
Activity: 1762
Merit: 1011
I have a new laptop, and an older laptop. What surprised me was the old laptop being a tad faster. Its specs are:

Inte Mobile Core 2 Duo (Penryn)  T9300 @ 2.5Ghz (~5,7Mh/s)

New one is

Inte Core i5 M430 @ 2.27 Ghz (~5,4Mh/s)

Sure, the i5 is lower clocked but I thought it would easily be faster than the core 2.

Interesting. Are both running the same number of threads?
sr. member
Activity: 440
Merit: 250
#SWGT CERTIK Audited
What up with retries when disconnected? At my work our wifi is very unstable, and this seems to mean that the miner always never runs. Is there some sort of exponential backoff?

I get the "Error 80072ee2: Operation timed out" a lot. What are the timeouts set at?
sr. member
Activity: 440
Merit: 250
#SWGT CERTIK Audited
I have a new laptop, and an older laptop. What surprised me was the old laptop being a tad faster. Its specs are:

Inte Mobile Core 2 Duo (Penryn)  T9300 @ 2.5Ghz (~5,7Mh/s)

New one is

Inte Core i5 M430 @ 2.27 Ghz (~5,4Mh/s)

Sure, the i5 is lower clocked but I thought it would easily be faster than the core 2.
sr. member
Activity: 392
Merit: 250
I apparently get a lot of Linux geek cred -- I compiled it to work on Ubuntu 10.04 (32-bit).

Once you get used to compiling source, it's not that big of a deal. You just have to look at the "install" file for the instructions, etc. Often, you have to go 1 level deeper and get a prerequisite -- compile that -- then come back to where you left off, and continue.

Eventually, you're able to compile the program you set out to compile Smiley

And it gives you a great sense of accomplishment, I must say. I speak from personal experience here  Smiley

Anyhow, I'm sure Linux gives you a bit more power, since you can customize everything and can easily turn off things you don't need.

I'm wondering now if 64-bit would give me any more power -- I'm upgrading my PC & vid card (whole new system, actually) and I plan on installing Mint 10 or Mint 11 -- they're supposed to be better than Ubuntu (both are based on Ubuntu). Plus it's an Irish distribution, and I have Irish heritage Wink

Anyhow, I might go with the 64-bit install. I'll have to recompile everything, but maybe I'll make a list or guide this time around, and I can post it on somewhere like this forum.

Matthew
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0

Has anyone managed to compile this on ubuntu x86-64 ?


The question should be: has anyone manged to compile this on ubuntu period  Tongue

The 5% that managed to do it, admit it takes several hours.

Even for the posts hidden here in the middle somewhere explaining how to compile it have their own issues - you need gcc/g++ 4.5, which is in an experimental repository - to add the experimental repository you need the authentication key for that repository - you should be able to add the experimental dist key using:
sudo apt-key adv --keyserver wwwkeys.eu.pgp.net --recv-keys E435C74B
but this just hangs on you.

As usual there are a bazillion operations you need to do in order to run it on linux, and one simple operation (download exe) to run it on windows and that is the reason 95% of the ppl using ufasoft use the win exe... maybe you can use wine to save the hassle ?

I admit i have some minimal knowledge in linux and good knowledge in developing on windows... still, trying to use the linux sources has been a challenge !


newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
Dear ufasoft,
(SetThreadPriority(THREAD_PRIORITY_IDLE)).
Current version works nice but if I try to use other applications when bitcoin-miner.exe is working then windows freezes for several seconds every minute. This is a big headache for me.
Thank you.
Now CPU threads work on THREAD_PRIORITY_LOWEST. And they don't freeze other applications. But windows freeze because the miner uses GPU, and Thread Priority has no effect on GPU.
I forgot to mention that i use CPU-only mining because my GPU is Radeon 3650 which has no OpenCL support. I understand that thread priority has no effect on GPU. Should i try to use -g no switch with my Radeon 3650?
On the other hand before bitcoin mining i used GIMPS Prime95 client and my system never freezed with it.
I checked base worker thread priority of prime95.exe and bitcoin-miner.exe using sysinternals process explorer. For prime95.exe base thread priority is 1 (i believe this is THREAD_PRIORITY_IDLE). For bitcoin-miner.exe base thread priority is 6 and this leads to user interface responsibility problems.
I would like to change thread priority by myself using your source code. For this it would be nice if you give us some info about compililing windows executable from your sources (what compiler are you using, what prerequisites required, etc).
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
where can i download a compiled version of miner under freebsd amd64?
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 501
Hey ufasoft, I compiled your miner on ubuntu x64 and I get a segfault:

Code:
root@ts3:~/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10# ./bitcoin-miner -g yes -o http://deepbit.net:8332 -v -u xxxxxxxx -p yyyyyyyy
bitcoin-miner 0.10  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
Mining for http://deepbit.net:8332
1 threads       Using SSE2
Switching to http://j2.deepbit.net:8332
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
root@ts3:~/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10#

Here is the coredump, hope it helps.
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
For all who have 0 MHash/s. Just wait and in can start.
I appreciate this, but i've left it on for quite a long time, and still 0Mhash/s showing, still 0% cpu Sad oh well
donator
Activity: 640
Merit: 500
Nice ufasoft,

From 9 Mh/s to 17 Mh/s thats a big improvement.

Thank you.

Kind regards
Kris
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
Hello!
I'm using Isa Server as proxy with NTLM-authentication, and I can't setup this miner to work with this proxy. Can you help me with this problem?
member
Activity: 63
Merit: 10
I have a request/suggestion for an update to this great miner!  I have noticed that on the intel processors with hyper threading the program is automatically creating the number of threads instead of the number of "hyper-threads".  What this means for me is I have one machine that has dual L5520 processors so there are 16 logical cores.  If I specify -t 16 then I get around 21 Mhashs/sec.  But the default setting of 8 only gives around 15-16.  Just a thought that would make it a little more idiot proof!  It would help me out because I have multiple machines that I have launching this miner instead of a screen saver.  I have a script set up to do this on a shared directory so I can make changes to the program without having to touch each machine.  Therefore it doesn't work for me to specify the -t 16 (or whatever the logical cores are) option for the one machine that can take advantage of it.
sr. member
Activity: 252
Merit: 250
Lead Core BitKitty Developer
I seem to be having two issues with the miner.

System: Radeon 4870 GPU, AMD Phenom 2 Quad 3400 Mhz, Win 7

1: Sometimes (seemingly random) the miner stops using the GPU. It will continue to process on CPU, but the Mhash drops from 80+ to around 12 without the GPU. Sollution is to stop the miner, restart it, then it will do both CPU and GPU again.
This is *possibly* heat related... I don't think it happened again after I throttled the GPU down and forced the fan speed to 100%, but it never runs over 75 degrees celcius... any clues?

2: Whenever the PC loses its internet connection, the miner will keep saying that it cannot establish a connection, even after the connection is already re-established. Again, the sollution is to re-start the miner, then it connects without problem.

newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
I understand that nobody has manged to create a static link of the ufasoft miner for linux, i don't understand why this is so hard ?
I think having an option to download a linux static link exe will help more people use it - there are so many posts here claiming it takes so long just to compile it, getting packages and configuring everything correctly.
It seems the average compilation time on a new ubuntu is between 2-4 hours (!) ...

Can you please try and statically link it and provide an exe download ?

Thanks.
 Grin
sr. member
Activity: 404
Merit: 251
Dear ufasoft,
(SetThreadPriority(THREAD_PRIORITY_IDLE)).
Current version works nice but if I try to use other applications when bitcoin-miner.exe is working then windows freezes for several seconds every minute. This is a big headache for me.
Thank you.
Now CPU threads work on THREAD_PRIORITY_LOWEST. And they don't freeze other applications. But windows freeze because the miner uses GPU, and Thread Priority has no effect on GPU.
Pages:
Jump to: