Pages:
Author

Topic: 0.96.4 RC1 - page 5. (Read 14225 times)

full member
Activity: 209
Merit: 100
Radix-The Decentralized Finance Protocol
November 22, 2017, 08:25:10 PM
#66
Put the call in a try block and print the error message. Something like this:

Code:
         try:
            cppPrevTx = TheBDM.bdv().getTxByHash(txhash)
         except DbErrorMsg as e:
            print e.what()
            raise e

Btw this traceback is for code from master (0.96.3). Have you reproduced the same issue with the testing branch?

I'll build the testing tomorrow again. ( ATM its rebuilding the DB again ).
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
November 22, 2017, 06:59:17 PM
#65
Put the call in a try block and print the error message. Something like this:

Code:
         try:
            cppPrevTx = TheBDM.bdv().getTxByHash(txhash)
         except DbErrorMsg as e:
            print e.what()
            raise e

Btw this traceback is for code from master (0.96.3). Have you reproduced the same issue with the testing branch?
full member
Activity: 209
Merit: 100
Radix-The Decentralized Finance Protocol
November 22, 2017, 05:49:23 PM
#64
It's suggesting your DB is corrupt.

Rebuild more than once in the last days...
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
November 22, 2017, 10:20:08 AM
#63
It's suggesting your DB is corrupt.
full member
Activity: 209
Merit: 100
Radix-The Decentralized Finance Protocol
November 22, 2017, 10:16:57 AM
#62
The logs with the error backtraces should be there regardless of what version you are running now though. That's what I'm asking for.


Code:
2017-11-22 15:15:39 (INFO) -- TxFrames.py:727 - Change address behavior: NewAddr
2017-11-22 15:15:39 (ERROR) -- Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/local/lib/armory/ui/TxFrames.py", line 848, in createTxAndBroadcast
    ustx = self.validateInputsGetUSTX()
  File "/usr/local/lib/armory/ui/TxFrames.py", line 802, in validateInputsGetUSTX
    lockTime=TheBDM.getTopBlockHeight())
  File "/usr/local/lib/armory/armoryengine/Transaction.py", line 2287, in createFromTxOutSelection
    return self.createFromPyTx(thePyTx, pubKeyMap, txMap, p2shMap)
  File "/usr/local/lib/armory/armoryengine/Transaction.py", line 2196, in createFromPyTx
    cppPrevTx = TheBDM.bdv().getTxByHash(txhash)
  File "/usr/local/lib/armory/CppBlockUtils.py", line 2758, in getTxByHash
    return _CppBlockUtils.BlockDataViewer_getTxByHash(self, txHash)
DbErrorMsg: >

legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
November 20, 2017, 11:55:53 AM
#61
The logs with the error backtraces should be there regardless of what version you are running now though. That's what I'm asking for.
full member
Activity: 209
Merit: 100
Radix-The Decentralized Finance Protocol
November 20, 2017, 11:04:29 AM
#60
Maybe its because I just have a lot inputs in such transactions.

Shouldn't be related. If you're having errors, let me see the logs. The user who reported the issue confirmed the fix on his end, so you may be experiencing something different.


Ok, but that would take some time... Can't just keep testing all the time as i usual need to make transactions.
Now i'm rebuilding the db with a old version, i can go back to newer version when i moved some coins after that.
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
November 20, 2017, 10:57:35 AM
#59
Maybe its because I just have a lot inputs in such transactions.

Shouldn't be related. If you're having errors, let me see the logs. The user who reported the issue confirmed the fix on his end, so you may be experiencing something different.
full member
Activity: 209
Merit: 100
Radix-The Decentralized Finance Protocol
November 20, 2017, 10:52:02 AM
#58
I'll try with offline signing and let you know.

Edit: offline sign works too on my end. There is no version bump on the software, maybe you want to bootleg that to be sure you're running the right code:

https://github.com/goatpig/BitcoinArmory/blob/master/armoryengine/ArmoryUtils.py#L71

No luck for me so far. I'm back to an older version but currently rebuilding the DB.
Maybe its because I just have a lot inputs in such transactions.
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
November 19, 2017, 03:08:30 PM
#57
I'll try with offline signing and let you know.

Edit: offline sign works too on my end. There is no version bump on the software, maybe you want to bootleg that to be sure you're running the right code:

https://github.com/goatpig/BitcoinArmory/blob/master/armoryengine/ArmoryUtils.py#L71
full member
Activity: 209
Merit: 100
Radix-The Decentralized Finance Protocol
November 19, 2017, 02:32:45 PM
#56
Yes both the offline and online instance need the fix.

Ok build the signer as well but seems its still starting the old one or the version wasn't updated.
Have to figure out later, its not working with the new build but maybe somehow the old version is loaded so could be a problem on my side.
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
November 19, 2017, 01:58:30 PM
#55
Yes both the offline and online instance need the fix.
full member
Activity: 209
Merit: 100
Radix-The Decentralized Finance Protocol
November 19, 2017, 01:33:49 PM
#54
Should be fixed, try it out.

Nope, not working.
Does the signer need to be updated as well?
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
November 19, 2017, 11:24:29 AM
#53
Should be fixed, try it out.
full member
Activity: 209
Merit: 100
Radix-The Decentralized Finance Protocol
November 19, 2017, 10:22:49 AM
#52
If you're willing to build from the testing branch I could probably have this fixed today.

I can do that.
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
November 19, 2017, 09:33:53 AM
#51
If you're willing to build from the testing branch I could probably have this fixed today.
full member
Activity: 209
Merit: 100
Radix-The Decentralized Finance Protocol
November 19, 2017, 09:31:29 AM
#50
There was a bug reported when using several SW inputs the process would choke. I'm working on it.

Exactly, I try to move inputs from an incoming wallet where lot inputs on different SW addresses comes in.
Guess have to use non segwit inputs then for now.
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
November 19, 2017, 09:07:20 AM
#49
There was a bug reported when using several SW inputs the process would choke. I'm working on it.
full member
Activity: 209
Merit: 100
Radix-The Decentralized Finance Protocol
November 19, 2017, 08:55:21 AM
#48
An offline transactions with Input from Segwit addresses it not recognized by the signer.
Signer and online version are both on the 0.96.4 RC1 version
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
November 06, 2017, 06:10:03 PM
#47
0.96.3.99 is 0.96.4 RC1
Pages:
Jump to: