Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 1091. (Read 3426947 times)

member
Activity: 66
Merit: 10
for future reference, failover scripts for nix and win https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.830201
Thanks for the link, this will be very useful for a script I'm making. Hopefully I'll be able to share it here soon.
sr. member
Activity: 252
Merit: 250
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
People asking for pool failover support should direct this question upstream towards the pooler's cpuminer project. I am working on a cudaminer release that is essentially a clean fork of that project, so it can always pull in any relevant feature enhancements or additions from upstream.

hero member
Activity: 686
Merit: 504
always the student, never the master.
is there a cuda miner driver for a generic asus 1gb. i can't seem to find a driver anywhere. its asus 1gb ddr. i can't tell if its nvidia or ati
Try Unknown Device Identifier/Everest and see if that helps for id'ing your card.

ah, thanks man will do.
member
Activity: 66
Merit: 10
is there a cuda miner driver for a generic asus 1gb. i can't seem to find a driver anywhere. its asus 1gb ddr. i can't tell if its nvidia or ati
Try Unknown Device Identifier/Everest and see if that helps for id'ing your card.
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
Hi guys,

Was wondering if anyone can direct me to a readme as to how to set up cudaminer with multiple pools for failover.

I've read the thread and the readme, but not sure if this feature has been added yet.

Tyvm!


Sorry for the double post (mines 5 above [in post number/pages] the last post I made), but in my first post I'd forgotten to quote whom I was replying to.  

If anyone can point both of us in the right direction I would love that person! The direction I'm referring to is as follows all lines below below:

I would very much like to know how to setup my cuda miner so that I can have it pointed at two pools (not simultaneously). First the preferable pool, and the next just another pool in case the best pool goes out

Tried everything i could think of, in terms of cgminers protocols (attempting to apply them to cuda miner). It would be brilliant if there was a way to add backup pools in case one goes down.

As said above, helping us in this would make my day.

Thank you all for any help you're willing to give!




hero member
Activity: 686
Merit: 504
always the student, never the master.
is there a cuda miner driver for a generic asus 1gb. i can't seem to find a driver anywhere. its asus 1gb ddr. think it might be a radeon of some sort

First of all, cuda miner is for nvidia cards. Using any AMD card with cuda miner would be worthless. Secondly Find a scrypt miner that is used for AMD cards. You'll be getting a much better khash/s out of it.
If it's a radeon you've come to the opposite place you should be..
IF it is a AMD graphics card (radeon) then download the latest drivers from AMD for your card.
Next,


thats why i changed my post. i can't tell if its an nvidia or ati. i've tried amd but i can't find the model and none of the drivers seem to work. in system information it says Nvidia under system manufacturer. in addition to the graphics card it has a "epox" graphics processor. don't know if thats why it says nvidia or not, but i can't find the graphics card anywhere online
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
I just want to thank you for your great app. It is by far the smoothest one for me to use for the few Nvidia GPUs I have. I can leave it running for week+ without problem.
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
is there a cuda miner driver for a generic asus 1gb. i can't seem to find a driver anywhere. its asus 1gb ddr. think it might be a radeon of some sort

First of all, cuda miner is for nvidia cards. Using any AMD card with cuda miner would be worthless. Secondly Find a scrypt miner that is used for AMD cards. You'll be getting a much better khash/s out of it.
If it's a radeon you've come to the opposite place you should be..
IF it is a AMD graphics card (radeon) then download the latest drivers from AMD for your card.
Next,
hero member
Activity: 686
Merit: 504
always the student, never the master.
is there a cuda miner driver for a generic asus 1gb. i can't seem to find a driver anywhere. its asus 1gb ddr. i can't tell if its nvidia or ati
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
I would very much like to know how to do this as well. Tried everything i could think of, in terms of cgminers protocols (attempting to apply them to cuda miner). It would be brilliant if there was a way to add backup pools in case one goes down.

Thank you all for any help you're willing to give!
newbie
Activity: 22
Merit: 0
314.22 is also perfect (20.5 KH/s at 1000/780) but the newest 320.18 is slower (17.5 KH/z)
newbie
Activity: 22
Merit: 0
I think the minimum requirement for a CUDA 5 application like cudaminer is a 302.something driver.
GeForce 314.22 Driver, Windows XP 64-bit http://www.geforce.com/drivers/results/59643
Thank you very much, I have 306.23 on another XPx64/GT520 computer, it is sufficient  Smiley
sr. member
Activity: 252
Merit: 250
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502

I think the minimum requirement for a CUDA 5 application like cudaminer is a 302.something driver.

I hope there's one available for Windows XP Professional.
newbie
Activity: 22
Merit: 0
What about trying it with no flags other than the pool connection ones?
Code:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\guiminer\cudaminer\cudaminer.exe" -o ... -O ... -d 0
The same result
member
Activity: 66
Merit: 10
Hello,
I'm trying CUDA miner on Geforce GT520 (Fermi), Windows XP x64 and ForceWare 301.42
Code:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\guiminer\cudaminer\cudaminer.exe" -D -o http://...:8332 -O ... -d 0 -i 1 -l auto -C 0 -m 1
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-04-30 (alpha)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.2.3 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2013-06-24 11:59:48] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-06-24 11:59:48] Long-polling activated for http://...:8332/lp

[2013-06-24 11:59:48] DEBUG: got new work in 31 ms
[2013-06-24 11:59:48] GPU #0: starting up...

[2013-06-24 11:59:48] GPU #0:  with compute capability 2102272726.3
[2013-06-24 11:59:48] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 1
[2013-06-24 11:59:48] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-06-24 11:59:48] GPU #0:    0.00 khash/s with configuration  0x0
[2013-06-24 11:59:48] GPU #0: using launch configuration  0x0
Incorrect compute capability Sad Is it possible to fix the problem?
The card works correctly under rpcminer-cuda for bitcoin mining.
What about trying it with no flags other than the pool connection ones?
newbie
Activity: 22
Merit: 0
Hello,
I'm trying CUDA miner on Geforce GT520 (Fermi), Windows XP x64 and ForceWare 301.42
Code:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\guiminer\cudaminer\cudaminer.exe" -D -o http://...:8332 -O ... -d 0 -i 1 -l auto -C 0 -m 1
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-04-30 (alpha)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.2.3 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2013-06-24 11:59:48] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-06-24 11:59:48] Long-polling activated for http://...:8332/lp

[2013-06-24 11:59:48] DEBUG: got new work in 31 ms
[2013-06-24 11:59:48] GPU #0: starting up...

[2013-06-24 11:59:48] GPU #0:  with compute capability 2102272726.3
[2013-06-24 11:59:48] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 1
[2013-06-24 11:59:48] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-06-24 11:59:48] GPU #0:    0.00 khash/s with configuration  0x0
[2013-06-24 11:59:48] GPU #0: using launch configuration  0x0
Incorrect compute capability Sad Is it possible to fix the problem?
The card works correctly under rpcminer-cuda for bitcoin mining.
sr. member
Activity: 388
Merit: 250
Pooler's cpuminer was recently updated with stratum support.

I will try to integrate the changes into cudaminer soon (for those who don't know, cudaminer is a fork of cpuminer)

Christian


Looking forward to it! Smiley
Jump to: